St Hilda's School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 28 Douglas Road
 Harpenden
 Hertfordshire AL5 2ES
Telephone: 01582 712307

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1957

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £2,335 to £4,115
Scholarships and Bursaries: None

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Daniel Sayers (since January 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Carolyn Godlee
Number of pupils: 135
Sex: Girls
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 1.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.0% (2km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 75.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.0km

Location and Administration

Authority: Hertfordshire
Constituency: Hitchin and Harpenden
Electoral Ward: Harpenden West
School Number: 9196092
Associations: ISA, AGBIS and ISBA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 1st October 2019 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Nicholas CofE VA Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Roundwood Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Roundwood Park School (0.6km) show on map
  4. Harpenden Academy (0.8km) show on map
  5. St George's School (0.8km) show on map
  6. The King's School (1.2km) show on map
  7. St Dominic Catholic Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  8. Manland Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  9. Sir John Lawes School (1.3km) show on map
  10. The Lea Primary School and Nursery (1.4km) show on map
  11. Wood End School (1.5km) show on map
  12. Katherine Warington School (1.7km) show on map
  13. Crabtree Infants' School (1.7km) show on map
  14. Crabtree Junior School (1.7km) show on map
  15. High Beeches Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  16. Batford Nursery School (2.1km) show on map
  17. Sauncey Wood Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  18. The Grove Junior School (2.2km) show on map
  19. The Grove Infant and Nursery School (2.2km) show on map
  20. Aldwickbury School (2.4km) show on map
  21. St Luke's School (3.2km) show on map
  22. Redbourn Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  23. St Helen's Church of England Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  24. Flamstead Village School (5.0km) show on map
  25. Townsend Church of England (5.3km) show on map
  26. Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery (5.4km) show on map
  27. Margaret Wix Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  28. St Albans Girls' School (5.8km) show on map
  29. Kimpton Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  30. Slip End Village School (6.2km) show on map
  31. Batchwood School (6.2km) show on map
  32. Sandridge School (6.3km) show on map
  33. Garden Fields Junior Mixed and Infant School (6.3km) show on map
  34. Surrey Street Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  35. Avenue Centre for Education (6.4km) show on map
  36. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School (6.5km) show on map
  37. Wheatfields Infants' and Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  38. Heathlands School (6.5km) show on map
  39. Brockswood Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  40. Bernards Heath Junior School (6.6km) show on map
  41. Sandringham School (6.6km) show on map
  42. The Linden Academy (6.6km) show on map
  43. Oakwood Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  44. Tennyson Road Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  45. Bernards Heath Infant and Nursery School (6.9km) show on map
  46. Holtsmere End Junior School (7.1km) show on map
  47. Holtsmere End Infant and Nursery School (7.1km) show on map
  48. St John Fisher Roman Catholic Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  49. Chiltern Academy (7.1km) show on map
  50. Skyswood Primary & Nursery School (7.2km) show on map
  51. St Albans High School for Girls (7.2km) show on map
  52. Muriel Green Nursery School (7.2km) show on map
  53. Markyate Village School and Nursery (7.3km) show on map
  54. Wenlock CofE Junior School (7.3km) show on map
  55. Crawley Green Infant School (7.3km) show on map
  56. Chapel Street Nursery School (7.3km) show on map
  57. Hillborough Junior School (7.3km) show on map
  58. Hillborough Infant School (7.3km) show on map
  59. Aboyne Lodge Junior Mixed and Infant School (7.3km) show on map
  60. St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aide... (7.3km) show on map
  61. Maple Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  62. Luton Pentecostal Church Christian Academy (7.4km) show on map
  63. Hart Hill Nursery School and Childrens Centre (7.4km) show on map
  64. Alban City School (7.5km) show on map
  65. The Astley Cooper School (7.6km) show on map
  66. St Albans School (7.7km) show on map
  67. Haywood Grove School (7.7km) show on map
  68. Maple Grove Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  69. Farley Junior School (7.7km) show on map
  70. Rothesay Nursery School (7.7km) show on map
  71. Loreto College (7.7km) show on map
  72. Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School (7.8km) show on map
  73. Verulam School (7.8km) show on map
  74. The Stockwood Park Academy (7.8km) show on map
  75. St Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  76. Caddington Village School (7.9km) show on map
  77. Wigmore Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  78. Ashcroft High School (8.0km) show on map
  79. Gaddesden Row JMI School (8.0km) show on map
  80. St Albans Independent College (8.1km) show on map
  81. The Abbey Church of England Voluntary Aided P... (8.1km) show on map
  82. St Matthew's Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  83. Fleetville Infant and Nursery School (8.2km) show on map
  84. Prae Wood Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  85. Whipperley Infant Academy (8.2km) show on map
  86. Fleetville Junior School (8.2km) show on map
  87. Saint Alban and St Stephen Catholic Junior School (8.2km) show on map
  88. Oakwood Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  89. St Peter's School (8.3km) show on map
  90. Dallow Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  91. Beechwood Park School (8.3km) show on map
  92. St Alban and St Stephen Roman Catholic Infant... (8.3km) show on map
  93. St Paul's Walden Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  94. Aycliffe Drive Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  95. Hammond Academy (8.4km) show on map
  96. Beaumont School (8.4km) show on map
  97. St Columba's College (8.5km) show on map
  98. Bury Park Educational Institute (Al - Hikmah ... (8.5km) show on map
  99. Someries Junior School (8.6km) show on map
  100. Someries Infant School (8.6km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Edgware Jewish Girls - Beis Chinuch
  2. Highfield Preparatory School Limited, Maidenhead
  3. Beis Yaakov Girls School, London
  4. The Granville School, Sevenoaks
  5. The Old Vicarage School, Richmond
  6. Peninim, London
  7. The Falcons School for Girls, London
  8. Heatherton House School, Amersham
  9. Rowan Preparatory School, Esher
  10. Sarum Hall School, London
  11. Halstead Preparatory School, Woking
  12. Maltmans Green School, Gerrards Cross
  13. Holy Cross Preparatory School, Kingston upon Thames
  14. Pembridge Hall School, London
  15. Lyonsdown School, Barnet
  16. High March School, Beaconsfield
  17. Glendower Preparatory School, London
  18. The Cavendish School, London
  19. Rydes Hill Preparatory School, Guildford
  20. Seaton House School, Sutton
  21. Charlotte House Preparatory School, Rickmansworth
  22. Bowdon Preparatory School for Girls, Altrincham
  23. Loreto Preparatory School, Altrincham
  24. Harvington Prep School, London
  25. Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School, London
  26. St Hilda's School, Bushey
  27. St Mary's School, London
  28. St Christina's School, London
  29. The Village School, London
  30. Beis Ruchel D`Satmar, London
  31. Kensington Prep School, London
  32. St Christopher's School, London
  33. Beis Soroh Schneirer, West Hendon
  34. Knighton House School, Blandford Forum
  35. Bute House Preparatory School, London
  36. The Study Preparatory School, London
  37. Wakefield Girls' High School Junior School
  38. St Joseph's Convent School, London
  39. Cumnor House School, London
  40. Beis Ruchel Girls School - Manchester
  41. Rupert House School, Henley-on-Thames
  42. Manchester Junior Girls' School, Salford
  43. Stormont School, Potters Bar
  44. St Anthony's School for Girls, London
  45. Ursuline Preparatory School Wimbledon, London Borough of Merton
  46. Coworth-Flexlands School, Woking
  47. St Ives School, Haslemere
  48. Carrdus School, Banbury
  49. Holy Island Church of England First School, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  50. Beis Yaakov Primary School, London
  51. Vishnitz Girls School, London
  52. Grange Park Preparatory School, London
  53. Newbridge Preparatory School, Wolverhampton
  54. Jack and Jill School, Hampton
  55. Godstowe School, High Wycombe
  56. Upton House School, Windsor
  57. Hanford School, Blandford Forum
  58. The Manor Preparatory School, Abingdon
  59. Notre Dame Preparatory School, Cobham
  60. St Hilary's School, Godalming
  61. Snape Community Primary School, Bedale
  62. Lubavitch Girls Primary School, London
  63. St Mary's School for Girls, Colchester
  64. Tiferes, Salford
  65. St Nicholas' School, Fleet
  66. Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School, London
  67. St Margaret's School, London
  68. Beis Malka Girls' School, London
  69. Bnos Yisroel School Manchester, Salford
  70. Braeside School, Buckhurst Hill
  71. Manor House School, Leatherhead
  72. The Towers Convent School, Upper Beeding
  73. Queen Mary's School, Thirsk
  74. Bnois Jerusalem Girls School, London
  75. Madni Academy, Dewsbury
  76. Beis Trana Girls' School, London
  77. Abu Bakr Girls School, Walsall
  78. West Burton Church of England Primary School, Leyburn
  79. Al Risalah Secondary School, London
  80. Bnos Zion of Bobov, London
  81. Beis Malka Belz Girls School, Salford
  82. Quwwat Ul Islam Girls' School, London
  83. Park School for Girls, Ilford
  84. Michaelchurch Escley Primary School, Hereford
  85. Abbot's Hill School, Hemel Hempstead
  86. Nenthead Primary School, Alston
  87. Chiswick and Bedford Park Preparatory School, London
  88. Warwick Preparatory School
  89. Eton End School Trust (Datchet) Limited, Slough
  90. Rushbury CofE Primary School, Church Stretton
  91. Leck St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Carnforth
  92. Rabia Girls' and Boys' School, Luton
  93. Pott Shrigley Church School, Macclesfield
  94. Palmers Green High School, London
  95. The North Cotes Church of England Primary School
  96. Moorfield School, Ilkley
  97. Sycamore Hall Preparatory School, Doncaster
  98. Gateshead Jewish Nursery School
  99. Jameah Academy, Leicester
  100. Parwich Primary School, Ashbourne

 | Copyright © 2020 |