Grovelands Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Terrace Road
 Grovelands Primary Schoo
 Walton on Thames
 Surrey KT12 2EB
Telephone: 01932 227816

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community School
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Head: Mr Dan Tuck (since June 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Chris Hodges
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 22.7 / 15.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 6.0
Number of pupils: 503
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.2
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 21.10% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 16.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.8% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 30.9%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 32.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.5km

Financials

Total Income: £2,617,845*
Income Per Pupil: £5,204

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Esher and Walton
Electoral Ward: Walton North
School Number: 9362428

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 6th July 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Walton Oak Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  2. Ashley Church of England Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  3. The Danesfield Manor School (1.6km) show on map
  4. Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School (1.6km) show on map
  5. Westward School (1.6km) show on map
  6. The Beech House School (1.9km) show on map
  7. Hawkedale Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  8. Chennestone Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  9. St Paul's Catholic College (2.1km) show on map
  10. Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  11. The Bishop Wand Church of England School (2.3km) show on map
  12. Three Rivers Academy (2.4km) show on map
  13. Hurst Park Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  14. St Ignatius Catholic Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  15. Bell Farm Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  16. Thamesmead School (2.5km) show on map
  17. Chandlers Field Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  18. Springfield Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  19. Sunbury Manor School (2.5km) show on map
  20. North East Surrey Secondary Short Stay School (2.6km) show on map
  21. Halliford School (2.6km) show on map
  22. Cleves School (2.9km) show on map
  23. St Nicholas CofE Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  24. Walton Leigh School (3.1km) show on map
  25. Esher Church of England High School (3.1km) show on map
  26. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  27. St Mary's Hampton Church of England Primary (3.2km) show on map
  28. Cranmere Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  29. Manor Mead School (3.3km) show on map
  30. Oatlands School (3.4km) show on map
  31. Burhill Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  32. Hampton Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  33. Hampton Infant School and Nursery (3.6km) show on map
  34. St James CofE Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  35. Kenyngton Manor Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  36. St George's Junior School Weybridge (3.8km) show on map
  37. Twickenham Preparatory School (3.8km) show on map
  38. Lindon Bennett School (3.9km) show on map
  39. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey (3.9km) show on map
  40. Saxon Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  41. Littleton CofE Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  42. Manby Lodge Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  43. The Orchard Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  44. St Richard's Church of England Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  45. Meadhurst Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  46. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Thames Ditton (4.2km) show on map
  47. Jack and Jill School (4.3km) show on map
  48. St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, ... (4.3km) show on map
  49. Buckingham Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  50. Weston Green Preparatory School (4.4km) show on map
  51. Carlisle Infant School (4.4km) show on map
  52. Esher Sixth Form College (4.5km) show on map
  53. Hampton High (4.5km) show on map
  54. The St Michael Steiner School (4.5km) show on map
  55. Hampton School (4.6km) show on map
  56. Lady Eleanor Holles School (4.6km) show on map
  57. Esher Church School (4.6km) show on map
  58. Claremont Fan Court School (4.7km) show on map
  59. Shrewsbury House Pre Preparatory School (4.8km) show on map
  60. Hampton Court House (4.8km) show on map
  61. Ashford CofE Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  62. The Echelford Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  63. Oriel Academy West London (4.9km) show on map
  64. Thames Ditton Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  65. Hampton Hill Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  66. Milbourne Lodge School (5.0km) show on map
  67. Oak Hill Academy (5.0km) show on map
  68. Thames Ditton Junior School (5.1km) show on map
  69. Feltham Hill Infant and Nursery School (5.2km) show on map
  70. Heathside School (5.2km) show on map
  71. ACS Cobham International School (5.2km) show on map
  72. St George's College Weybridge (5.3km) show on map
  73. Brooklands College (5.4km) show on map
  74. St Michael Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  75. Hinchley Wood School (5.5km) show on map
  76. Hinchley Wood Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  77. Springwest Academy (5.5km) show on map
  78. The Rise Free School (5.5km) show on map
  79. Logic Studio School (5.5km) show on map
  80. Reach Academy Feltham (5.5km) show on map
  81. Crane Park Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  82. Victoria Junior School (5.7km) show on map
  83. St Lawrence Catholic Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  84. Edward Pauling Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  85. Cardinal Road Infant and Nursery School (5.9km) show on map
  86. Notre Dame Senior School (5.9km) show on map
  87. Notre Dame Preparatory School (5.9km) show on map
  88. Philip Southcote School (5.9km) show on map
  89. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  90. Laleham CofE VA Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  91. Claygate Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  92. Cobham Free School (6.1km) show on map
  93. Chertsey High School (6.1km) show on map
  94. St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Pr... (6.1km) show on map
  95. Rowan Preparatory School (6.1km) show on map
  96. Stanley Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  97. Clarendon Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  98. The Mall School (6.3km) show on map
  99. St James's Roman Catholic Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  100. Buckland Primary School (6.3km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Midfield Primary School, Orpington
  2. Furzefield Primary School, Redhill
  3. Woodbank Primary School, Bury
  4. Wormley CofE Primary School, Broxbourne
  5. Christ The King Catholic Primary School, Bournemouth
  6. Broadgate Primary School, Leeds
  7. Barons Court Primary School and Nursery, Westcliff-on-Sea
  8. St Joseph's School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy, Doncaster
  9. Milwards Primary School and Nursery, Harlow
  10. Tividale Hall Primary School, Oldbury
  11. Cutteslowe Primary School, Oxford
  12. Leverstock Green Church of England Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  13. Harmans Water Primary School, Bracknell
  14. St Mary's RC Primary School Manchester
  15. The Round House Primary Academy, St Neots
  16. St Anthony's Catholic Primary Academy, Wolverhampton
  17. Raddlebarn Primary School, Birmingham
  18. Morley Newlands Academy, Leeds
  19. Queensway School, Banbury
  20. Peterbrook Primary School, Solihull
  21. St Barnabas CofE Primary School, Worcester
  22. Granby Primary School, Leicester
  23. St George and St Martin's Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  24. Kendall Church of England Primary School, Colchester
  25. Maple Cross Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School, Rickmansworth
  26. Whittle Academy, Coventry
  27. St Edburg's Church of England (VA) School, Bicester
  28. Forest Academy, Brandon
  29. River Beach Primary School, Littlehampton
  30. St John Vianney's Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
  31. St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery, Wolverhampton
  32. Kew Woods Primary School, Southport
  33. Berkeley Primary School, Scunthorpe
  34. Willowcroft Community School, Didcot
  35. Temple Mill Primary School, Rochester
  36. Armthorpe Shaw Wood Academy, Doncaster
  37. Chapel Allerton Primary School, Leeds
  38. Rushmore Primary School, London
  39. St Faith's CofE Primary School, London
  40. St Luke's Church of England Primary School, Bournemouth
  41. Woodnewton- A Learning Community, Corby
  42. Peartree Spring Primary School, Stevenage
  43. Stephen Freeman Community Primary School, Didcot
  44. Waterwells Primary Academy, Gloucester
  45. Roebuck Academy, Stevenage
  46. Waterside Academy, Welwyn Garden City
  47. Aiskew, Leeming Bar Church of England Primary School, Northallerton
  48. Brookside Primary School, Bicester
  49. Southway Primary School, Bognor Regis
  50. Randlay Primary School, Telford
  51. Meadows Primary School and Nursery, Telford
  52. Greenholm Primary School, Birmingham
  53. Old Park Primary School, Wednesbury
  54. William Barnes Primary School, Sturminster Newton
  55. Barnby Road Academy Primary and Nursery school, Newark
  56. Woodwater Academy, Exeter
  57. Coppice Valley Primary School, Harrogate
  58. Robert Ferguson Primary School, Carlisle
  59. Chambersbury Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  60. Chelsfield Primary School, Orpington
  61. Queen Emma's Primary School, Witney
  62. Caldecott Primary School, Abingdon
  63. St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School, Manchester
  64. St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy, Atherstone
  65. St Sebastian's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Liverpool
  66. St John's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  67. Holy Redeemer Catholic Primary School, Pershore
  68. The Leys Primary and Nursery School, Stevenage
  69. Broom Leys School, Coalville
  70. Rockmount Primary School, London
  71. Cheadle Heath Primary School, Stockport
  72. St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  73. Shankhill CofE Primary School, CARLISLE
  74. The Disraeli School, High Wycombe
  75. Highfields Primary School, Rowley Regis
  76. St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Carlisle
  77. Rivelin Primary School, Sheffield
  78. Linden Primary School, Gloucester
  79. Magdalen Academy, King's Lynn
  80. Westfield Primary Academy, Haverhill
  81. Bishop Alexander L.E.A.D. Academy, Newark
  82. St Joseph and St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Doncaster
  83. St Joseph's RC Primary School, Ross-on-Wye
  84. Woodside Academy, Grays
  85. Seely Primary School, Nottingham
  86. St Christopher's CEVCP School, Bury St Edmunds
  87. Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School, London
  88. Micklehurst All Saints CofE Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne
  89. Norton Community Primary School, Malton
  90. Newdale Primary School & Nursery, Telford
  91. Windmill Hill Academy, Launceston
  92. Sandcross Primary School, Reigate
  93. Wintringham Primary Academy, St. Neots
  94. Osbaldwick Primary Academy, York
  95. St Herbert's RC School, Oldham
  96. Kingsway Primary School, Gloucester
  97. Great Heath Academy, Bury St Edmunds
  98. St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Radcliffe, Manchester
  99. Moorside Primary School, Swinton
  100. Knowle Park Primary School, Bristol

 | Copyright © 2022 |