Heathside School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Brooklands Lane
 Weybridge
 Surrey KT13 8UZ
Telephone: 01932 846162

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2015
History: This school arose from Heathside School
Trust: Elmwey Learning Trust

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mr Gareth Lewis (since September 2021)
Previous Headteacher: Jeanette Bell (went to The Magna Carta School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 69.2 / 11.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 29.8
Number of pupils: 1278
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.5
Sex: Mixed (54% boys / 46% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 4.70% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 13.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 7.9% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 32.4%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 31.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.4km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Electoral Ward: Weybridge Riverside
School Number: 9365409

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 23rd March 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Brooklands College (0.2km) show on map
  2. St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, ... (1.2km) show on map
  3. Manby Lodge Infant School (1.2km) show on map
  4. St George's Junior School (1.6km) show on map
  5. St James CofE Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  6. St George's College Weybridge (1.7km) show on map
  7. Darley Dene Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  8. Sayes Court School (2.0km) show on map
  9. Oatlands School (2.0km) show on map
  10. Walton Leigh School (2.5km) show on map
  11. Philip Southcote School (2.6km) show on map
  12. Byfleet Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  13. Ongar Place Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  14. Cleves School (2.7km) show on map
  15. Chertsey High School (2.7km) show on map
  16. St Paul's CofE Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  17. Jubilee High School (2.8km) show on map
  18. Holy Family Catholic Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  19. Halliford School (3.2km) show on map
  20. The Grange Community Infant School (3.2km) show on map
  21. New Haw Community Junior School (3.2km) show on map
  22. St Mary's CofE Controlled Primary School, Byfleet (3.4km) show on map
  23. Stepgates Community School (3.4km) show on map
  24. St Nicholas CofE Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  25. West Byfleet Infant School (3.5km) show on map
  26. West Byfleet Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  27. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  28. Meadowcroft Community Infant School (3.6km) show on map
  29. Manor Mead School (3.6km) show on map
  30. Fullbrook School (3.7km) show on map
  31. Thamesmead School (3.7km) show on map
  32. Saxon Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  33. Notre Dame School (3.8km) show on map
  34. Notre Dame Preparatory School (3.8km) show on map
  35. Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Inf... (3.9km) show on map
  36. Ashley Church of England Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  37. Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Jun... (4.0km) show on map
  38. Sir William Perkins's School (4.0km) show on map
  39. Feltonfleet (4.1km) show on map
  40. Salesian School, Chertsey (4.2km) show on map
  41. Meath School (4.4km) show on map
  42. Chertsey Nursery School (4.4km) show on map
  43. The Marist Catholic Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  44. The Danesfield Manor School (4.5km) show on map
  45. Bell Farm Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  46. Littleton CofE Infant School (4.6km) show on map
  47. Three Rivers Academy (4.6km) show on map
  48. Pyrcroft Grange Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  49. White Lodge Children's Centre (4.7km) show on map
  50. Burhill Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  51. ACS Cobham International School (4.9km) show on map
  52. Walton Oak Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  53. North East Surrey Secondary Short Stay School (5.1km) show on map
  54. Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  55. Heathside Walton-on-Thames (5.2km) show on map
  56. Grovelands Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  57. The Bishop David Brown School (5.2km) show on map
  58. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  59. Laleham CofE VA Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  60. Broadmere Primary Academy (5.4km) show on map
  61. Pyrford Church of England Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  62. Cobham Free School (5.5km) show on map
  63. Cobham Montessori School (5.7km) show on map
  64. Lyne and Longcross CofE Aided Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  65. The Bishop Wand Church of England School (5.8km) show on map
  66. Hawkedale Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  67. Springfield Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  68. Sunbury Manor School (6.4km) show on map
  69. St Paul's Catholic College (6.4km) show on map
  70. New Monument Primary Academy (6.5km) show on map
  71. St Ignatius Catholic Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  72. T A S I S (6.5km) show on map
  73. Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  74. Buckland Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  75. Claremont Fan Court School (6.6km) show on map
  76. Chennestone Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  77. Esher Church of England High School (6.8km) show on map
  78. Reeds School (6.9km) show on map
  79. Thorpe CofE Aided Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  80. St Matthew's CofE Aided Infant School, Cobham (6.9km) show on map
  81. Greenfield School (7.0km) show on map
  82. Ashford CofE Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  83. The Matthew Arnold School (7.1km) show on map
  84. The Beech House School (7.1km) show on map
  85. Meadhurst Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  86. Halstead Preparatory School (7.2km) show on map
  87. Cranmere Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  88. Esher Church School (7.3km) show on map
  89. The Echelford Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  90. St Michael Catholic Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  91. St Ann's Heath Junior School (7.5km) show on map
  92. Chandlers Field Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  93. Ripley Court School (7.5km) show on map
  94. Riverbridge Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  95. Our Lady of the Rosary Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  96. St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking (7.5km) show on map
  97. Shrewsbury House Pre Preparatory School (7.5km) show on map
  98. Maybury Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  99. Kenyngton Manor Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  100. Hurst Park Primary School (7.6km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Tudor Grange Academy, Solihull
  2. Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith
  3. Gordon's School, Woking
  4. JFS, Harrow
  5. St Peter's Catholic School, Guildford
  6. Sale Grammar School
  7. Barton Court Grammar School, Canterbury
  8. Wymondham College
  9. Hockerill Anglo-European College, Bishop's Stortford
  10. George Abbot School, Guildford
  11. Hinchley Wood School, Esher
  12. John Taylor High School, Burton-on-Trent
  13. King David High School, Liverpool
  14. Tomlinscote School, Camberley
  15. The North Halifax Grammar School
  16. Bourne Grammar School
  17. Sir John Lawes School, Harpenden
  18. Fulford School, York
  19. Great Sankey High School, Warrington
  20. Bartholomew School, Witney
  21. Holmer Green Senior School, High Wycombe
  22. Trinity Catholic High School, Woodford Green
  23. Rainham Mark Grammar School, Gillingham
  24. St Clement Danes School, Rickmansworth
  25. Edgbarrow School, Crowthorne
  26. Dame Alice Owen's School, Potters Bar
  27. Wren Academy Enfield
  28. High Storrs School, Sheffield
  29. Fortismere School, London
  30. Colyton Grammar School
  31. The Bishop Wand Church of England School, Sunbury-on-Thames
  32. Bishop Walsh Catholic School, Sutton Coldfield
  33. The Queen Elizabeth's High School, Gainsborough
  34. Royal Latin School, Buckingham
  35. Hagley Catholic High School, Select
  36. Cheadle Hulme High School
  37. Downend School, Bristol
  38. St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking
  39. Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre, Reading
  40. Clitheroe Royal Grammar School
  41. Birchwood High School, Bishop's Stortford
  42. St Paul's Catholic College, Burgess Hill
  43. St Philip Howard Catholic School, Bognor Regis
  44. Pate's Grammar School, Cheltenham
  45. Comberton Village College, Cambridge
  46. St. Mary's Menston, a Catholic Voluntary Academy, Ilkley
  47. Bennett Memorial Diocesan School, Tunbridge Wells
  48. Bishop Ramsey Church of England School, Ruislip
  49. Impington Village College, Cambridge
  50. Duke of York's Royal Military School, Dover
  51. John Colet School, Aylesbury
  52. Charters School, Ascot
  53. The Lakes School, Windermere
  54. All Hallows Catholic School, Farnham
  55. Gordano School, Bristol
  56. Waddesdon Church of England School, Aylesbury
  57. The Ashcombe School, Dorking
  58. Moulton School and Science College, Northampton
  59. Saint Michael's Catholic High School, Watford
  60. Thorpe St Andrew School and Sixth Form, Norwich
  61. Winterbourne Academy, Bristol
  62. The Arthur Terry School, Sutton Coldfield
  63. Alcester Grammar School
  64. Higham Lane School, Nuneaton
  65. The Castle School, Bristol
  66. Wilmslow High School
  67. Outwood Grange Academy, Wakefield
  68. Sir Roger Manwood's School, Sandwich
  69. Davenant Foundation School, Loughton
  70. Saint Joan of Arc Catholic School, Rickmansworth
  71. Fitzharrys School, Abingdon
  72. St John Fisher Catholic Academy, Harrogate
  73. Oriel High School, Crawley
  74. Urmston Grammar Academy, Manchester
  75. Harrogate Grammar School
  76. Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy, Lancaster
  77. Fullbrook School, Addlestone
  78. Bishop Stopford School, Kettering
  79. St Bartholomew's School, Newbury
  80. Horsforth School, Leeds
  81. Littleover Community School, Derby
  82. Moulsham High School, Chelmsford
  83. Balcarras School, Cheltenham
  84. Sir William Borlase's Grammar School, Marlow
  85. Harris Academy Falconwood, Welling
  86. Ely College
  87. The Misbourne School, Great Missenden
  88. Bohunt School, Liphook
  89. Walton High School, Stafford
  90. St Bede's School, Redhill
  91. West Hatch High School, Chigwell
  92. Roundwood Park School, Harpenden
  93. Leventhorpe, Sawbridgeworth
  94. Ranelagh School, Bracknell
  95. Cranbrook School
  96. Otley Prince Henry's Grammar School Specialist Language College
  97. St Andrew's Catholic School, Leatherhead
  98. Brooke Weston Academy, Great Oakley
  99. Grey Court School, Richmond
  100. South Hunsley School and Sixth Form College, North Ferriby

 | Copyright © 2023 |