Thank you for your patience while we roll out our interactive dashboards for tens of thousands of schools and other educational establishments in England. It's a lot of work. :-)

What you see below is just the start. Full dashboards will be released in stages, with each new release providing more data about the activities and achievements of each school.

In the meantime you can also browse our maps, which show hundreds of educational trends across England.

Yesodey Hatorah School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 2-4 Amhurst Park
 Hackney
 London N16 5AE
Telephone: 020 8800 8612

School Type

Phase: Primary and Secondary (ages 5-16)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: Jewish
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1958

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Rabbi David Calek (since February 2016)
Previous Headteacher: D Caleck
Number of pupils: 698
Sex: Mixed (32% boys / 68% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 19.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 32.0% (4km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 25.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 0.7km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hackney
Electoral Ward: Springfield
School Number: 2046072

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 16th May 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Inadequate

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Our Lady's Catholic High School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Beis Ruchel D`Satmar (0.2km) show on map
  3. Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls) (0.2km) show on map
  4. Lubavitch Girls Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  5. St Ignatius RC Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  6. Lubavitch Senior Boys' School (0.3km) show on map
  7. Lubavitch Junior Boys (0.3km) show on map
  8. Talmud Torah Bobov Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  9. Wiznitz Cheder School (0.3km) show on map
  10. Bnos Zion of Bobov (0.3km) show on map
  11. Bnei Zion Community School (0.3km) show on map
  12. Bnois Jerusalem Girls School (0.4km) show on map
  13. Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School (0.4km) show on map
  14. Vishnitz Girls School (0.4km) show on map
  15. Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School (0.4km) show on map
  16. Holmleigh Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  17. Sir Thomas Abney School (0.6km) show on map
  18. Beis Aharon School (0.6km) show on map
  19. Stamford Hill Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  20. Springfield Community Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  21. Tiverton Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  22. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School (0.8km) show on map
  23. T T T Y Y School (0.8km) show on map
  24. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School (0.8km) show on map
  25. Tyssen Community Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  26. TTD Gur School (0.9km) show on map
  27. Crowland Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  28. Beis Malka Girls' School (0.9km) show on map
  29. Gladesmore Community School (0.9km) show on map
  30. Islamic Shakhsiyah Foundation (1.0km) show on map
  31. St Mary's Priory RC Junior School (1.0km) show on map
  32. St Mary's Priory RC Infant School (1.0km) show on map
  33. Simon Marks Jewish Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  34. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust (1.1km) show on map
  35. Seven Sisters Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  36. Jubilee Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  37. The Olive School Hackney (1.1km) show on map
  38. Tayyibah Girls' School (1.1km) show on map
  39. Woodberry Down Community Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  40. Skinners' Academy (1.1km) show on map
  41. Earlsmead Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  42. St Ann's CE Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  43. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev (1.2km) show on map
  44. Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School (1.2km) show on map
  45. Grazebrook Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  46. Beis Yaakov Girls School (1.3km) show on map
  47. Beis Trana Girls' School (1.3km) show on map
  48. Talmud Torah London (1.3km) show on map
  49. William Patten Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  50. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, S... (1.4km) show on map
  51. Northwold Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  52. Ambitious College (1.5km) show on map
  53. Ada National College for Digital Skills (1.5km) show on map
  54. Side By Side School (1.5km) show on map
  55. Chestnuts Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  56. Welbourne Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  57. Harrington Hill Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  58. Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane (1.7km) show on map
  59. Woodlands Park Nursery School and Childrens Centre (1.7km) show on map
  60. Park View School (1.7km) show on map
  61. Ferry Lane Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  62. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  63. West Green Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  64. New Regent's College (1.8km) show on map
  65. Southwold Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  66. Benthal Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  67. Leaways School (1.9km) show on map
  68. South Harringay Junior School (1.9km) show on map
  69. South Harringay Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  70. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form (1.9km) show on map
  71. Betty Layward Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  72. Nightingale Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  73. Al-Falah Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  74. Parkwood Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  75. St John Vianney RC Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  76. St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  77. The Brooke House Sixth Form College (2.1km) show on map
  78. Hyland House School (2.1km) show on map
  79. Baden-Powell School (2.1km) show on map
  80. Harris Academy Tottenham (2.1km) show on map
  81. Bruce Grove Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  82. Grasmere Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  83. The Garden School (2.2km) show on map
  84. Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre (2.3km) show on map
  85. Haringey Tuition Centre (2.3km) show on map
  86. Stroud Green Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  87. Assunnah Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  88. Shacklewell Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  89. Princess May Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  90. St Matthias Church of England Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  91. Gillespie Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  92. Belmont Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  93. Belmont Infant School (2.5km) show on map
  94. Halley House School (2.5km) show on map
  95. St Joan of Arc RC Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  96. The Mulberry Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  97. The Willow Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  98. The Brook School (2.5km) show on map
  99. St John's Highbury Vale CofE Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  100. St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School (2.5km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Normanton House School, Derby
  2. Rabia Girls' and Boys' School, Luton
  3. Covenant Christian School, Stockport
  4. Barbara Speake Stage School, London
  5. The School of the Islamic Republic of Iran, London
  6. Cransley School, Northwich
  7. St Dominic's Priory School, Stone
  8. Al Mumin Primary and Secondary School, Bradford
  9. The King's School, Harpenden
  10. Avicenna Academy, Sheffield
  11. Al-Aqsa Schools Trust, Leicester
  12. Dixons Trinity Chapeltown, Leeds
  13. The Acorn School, Stroud
  14. Immanuel Christian School, Westerleigh
  15. Fitrah Sips, Southampton
  16. St Joseph's School, Launceston
  17. Promised Land Academy, London
  18. Maharishi Free School, Ormskirk
  19. Holy Trinity School, Kidderminster
  20. Al-Sadiq and Al-Zahra Schools, London
  21. Andalusia Academy Bristol
  22. Trinity School, Stalybridge
  23. Hollygirt School, Nottingham
  24. Babington House School, Chislehurst
  25. The Royal School, Haslemere
  26. Ockbrook School, Derby
  27. Hamd House School, Birmingham
  28. Greenwich Steiner School, London
  29. Sacred Heart School, Swaffham
  30. Teesside High School, Stockton-on-Tees
  31. Radnor House Sevenoaks School
  32. Christian Fellowship School, Liverpool
  33. Steiner Academy Bristol
  34. Broomwood Hall School, London
  35. College Francais Bilingue De Londres, London
  36. Afifah School, Manchester
  37. Fyling Hall School, Whitby
  38. The King's School, Witney
  39. The Hammond, Chester
  40. Prendergast Ladywell School, London
  41. Emmaus School, Trowbridge
  42. Steiner Academy Frome
  43. Moreton Hall School, Bury St Edmunds
  44. Paragon Christian Academy, London
  45. Alleyn's School, London
  46. The American School in London
  47. Loughborough Amherst School
  48. Riddlesworth Hall School, Diss
  49. Chetwynde School, Barrow-in-Furness
  50. St Martins School (3-16 Learning Community), Oswestry
  51. Carmel Christian School, Bristol
  52. The Japanese School, London
  53. Mayfield School, Portsmouth
  54. Al-Hijrah School, Birmingham
  55. Temple Learning Academy, Leeds
  56. Academy 360, Sunderland
  57. Atam Academy, Romford
  58. Unity Academy Blackpool
  59. Re-Entry, Wolverhampton
  60. Plymouth School of Creative Arts
  61. Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School, London
  62. Abbots Bromley School, Rugeley
  63. Focus School - Hornby Campus, Lancaster
  64. The St Michael Steiner School, London
  65. Focus School - Biggleswade Campus
  66. The Norwegian School in London
  67. The Westgate School, Winchester
  68. Steiner Academy Exeter
  69. The Halifax Academy
  70. Seva School, Coventry
  71. Kents Hill Park all-through school, Milton Keynes
  72. Armfield Academy, Blackpool
  73. The Beaulieu Park School, Chelmsford
  74. Litcham School, King's Lynn
  75. Seva School, Coventry
  76. The Stephen Perse Foundation, Cambridge
  77. Stonar School, Melksham
  78. Huddersfield Grammar School
  79. Emmanuel School, Walsall
  80. Thrybergh Academy and Sports College, Rotherham
  81. Alderwood School, Aldershot
  82. The King's School, Eastleigh
  83. Tring Park School for the Performing Arts
  84. The Branch Christian School, Dewsbury
  85. Merchants' Academy, Bristol
  86. Ecole Jeannine Manuel, London
  87. Polam Hall School, Darlington
  88. South Devon Steiner School, Totnes
  89. Focus School - Atherstone Campus
  90. Dunraven School, London
  91. Aylesford School and Sixth Form College, Warwick
  92. The Duston School, Northampton
  93. St Peter's Independent School, Northampton
  94. The Swedish School, London
  95. Starbank School, Birmingham
  96. Abraham Moss Community School, Manchester
  97. Westholme School, Blackburn
  98. St Paul's Steiner School, London
  99. Azhar Academy Girls School, London
  100. The Steiner Academy Hereford

 | Copyright © 2018 |