Betty Layward Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Clissold Road
 Hackney
 London N16 9EX
Telephone: 020 7249 7111

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1999

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Jessica Bailey (since September 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Rachael Tucker
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 15.8 / 14.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 7.4
Number of pupils: 434
Pupils Per Teacher: 27.5
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 10% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 30.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 22.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 47.0%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 25.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.0km

Financials

Total Income: £2,999,633*
Income Per Pupil: £6,911

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hackney
Electoral Ward: Clissold
School Number: 2042899

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 1st May 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form (0.0km) show on map
  2. Grasmere Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  3. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, S... (0.5km) show on map
  4. The Garden School (0.6km) show on map
  5. Newington Green Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  6. Highbury Quadrant Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  7. St Matthias Church of England Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  8. Grazebrook Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  9. Princess May Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  10. William Patten Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  11. St Joan of Arc RC Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  12. Halley House School (1.0km) show on map
  13. Shacklewell Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  14. The London Screen Academy (1.1km) show on map
  15. St John's Highbury Vale CofE Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  16. The Petchey Academy (1.1km) show on map
  17. St Jude and St Paul's CofE Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  18. Gillespie Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  19. T T T Y Y School (1.2km) show on map
  20. The Children's House Upper School (1.2km) show on map
  21. Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre (1.2km) show on map
  22. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust (1.2km) show on map
  23. Colvestone Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  24. Samuel Rhodes MLD School (1.3km) show on map
  25. St Paul's Steiner School (1.3km) show on map
  26. Parkwood Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  27. Highbury Fields School (1.3km) show on map
  28. TTD Gur School (1.3km) show on map
  29. Benthal Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  30. City of London Academy Highbury Grove (1.3km) show on map
  31. Simon Marks Jewish Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  32. De Beauvoir Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  33. Beis Malka Girls' School (1.4km) show on map
  34. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School (1.4km) show on map
  35. Northwold Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  36. Sir Thomas Abney School (1.5km) show on map
  37. Beis Aharon School (1.5km) show on map
  38. Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  39. The Boxing Academy AP Free School (1.5km) show on map
  40. Al-Falah Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  41. Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School (1.5km) show on map
  42. Inspired Directions School (1.5km) show on map
  43. Holmleigh Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  44. Jubilee Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  45. Drayton Park Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  46. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  47. Nightingale Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  48. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev (1.7km) show on map
  49. Beis Rochel D'satmar School (1.7km) show on map
  50. Mossbourne Community Academy (1.7km) show on map
  51. St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  52. Oldhill Community School (1.7km) show on map
  53. Wiznitz Cheder School (1.7km) show on map
  54. Woodberry Down Community Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  55. Skinners' Academy (1.8km) show on map
  56. Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls) (1.8km) show on map
  57. Lubavitch Girls Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  58. North Bridge House Canonbury School (1.8km) show on map
  59. Baden-Powell School (1.8km) show on map
  60. Beis Ruchel D'Satmar London (1.8km) show on map
  61. Tayyibah Girls' School (1.8km) show on map
  62. Stormont House School (1.8km) show on map
  63. Mossbourne Parkside Academy (1.8km) show on map
  64. Canonbury Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  65. Beis Yaakov Girls School (1.9km) show on map
  66. Bnois Jerusalem Girls School (1.9km) show on map
  67. Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School (1.9km) show on map
  68. Vishnitz Girls School (1.9km) show on map
  69. St Mary Magdalene Academy: the Courtyard (1.9km) show on map
  70. Lubavitch Junior Boys (1.9km) show on map
  71. Ohr Emes (1.9km) show on map
  72. Stroud Green Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  73. Talmud Torah London (1.9km) show on map
  74. The Brooke House Sixth Form College (1.9km) show on map
  75. Our Lady's Catholic High School (1.9km) show on map
  76. Yesodey Hatorah School (1.9km) show on map
  77. Yesodey Hatorah Girls School (2.0km) show on map
  78. Beis Trana Girls' School (2.0km) show on map
  79. Laycock Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  80. Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School (2.1km) show on map
  81. Pooles Park Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  82. Bobov Primary Boys School (2.1km) show on map
  83. St Mary Magdalene Academy (2.1km) show on map
  84. William Tyndale Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  85. Pakeman Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  86. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School (2.1km) show on map
  87. Hackney New Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  88. Montem Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  89. Tiverton Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  90. Haringey Learning Partnership (2.2km) show on map
  91. Bnos Zion of Bobov (2.2km) show on map
  92. Bnei Zion Community School (2.2km) show on map
  93. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  94. Rotherfield Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  95. Waterside Academy (2.2km) show on map
  96. St Ignatius RC Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  97. North Islington Nursery School (2.2km) show on map
  98. Southwold Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  99. Queensbridge Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  100. Christ The King Catholic Primary School (2.3km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Overleigh St Mary's CofE Primary School, Chester
  2. Caldershaw Primary School, Rochdale
  3. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Middlesex
  4. Gledhow Primary School, Leeds
  5. Castle Newnham School, Bedford
  6. All Saints Church of England Primary School and Nursery, Bishop's...
  7. South Ascot Village Primary School
  8. Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School, Surbiton
  9. Upland Primary School, Bexleyheath
  10. Mount Pleasant Lane Primary School, St Albans
  11. Little Stanion Primary School, Corby
  12. Adel Primary School, Leeds
  13. St Peter's School, St Albans
  14. St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Chatham
  15. St Alban's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Derby
  16. Greswold Primary School, Solihull
  17. St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Romford
  18. Earlsfield Primary School, London
  19. St Francis Catholic Primary School, Morley, Leeds
  20. Birch Hill Primary School, Bracknell
  21. St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  22. St Thomas' Church of England Primary School Heaton Chapel, Stockport
  23. Lord Scudamore Primary Academy, Hereford
  24. Leedstown Community Primary School, Hayle
  25. Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary School
  26. Round Diamond Primary School, Stevenage
  27. Yardley Primary School, London
  28. Eltham Church of England Primary School, London
  29. St Michael's CofE Primary School, Enfield
  30. Cranborne Primary School, Potters Bar
  31. St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School, Gillingham
  32. Oswald Road Primary School, Manchester
  33. Merstham Primary School, Redhill
  34. Woodcote Primary School, Coulsdon
  35. Boothville Primary School, Northampton
  36. Deansfield Primary School, London
  37. Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Vo...
  38. St Matthews Church of England Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  39. St John's CofE Primary School, London
  40. Oldfield Brow Primary School, Altrincham
  41. Southville Primary School, Bristol
  42. Paddox Primary School, Rugby
  43. The Wroxham School, Potters Bar
  44. Lent Rise School, Slough
  45. St Adrian Roman Catholic Primary School, St Albans
  46. The Shade Primary School, Ely
  47. Harris Primary Academy Beckenham
  48. Roundhay St John's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  49. Stamford Park Primary School, Altrincham
  50. Bailey's Court Primary School, Bristol
  51. Mere Green Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  52. Forge Wood Primary School, Crawley
  53. Glebe Primary School, Uxbridge
  54. Southfield Park Primary School, Epsom
  55. Whiston Worrygoose Junior and Infant School, Rotherham
  56. Worthington Primary School, Sale
  57. Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Primary School, Brierfield, Nelson
  58. Fossebrook Primary School, Leicester
  59. St Botolph's Church of England Primary School, Peterborough
  60. Sevenoaks Primary School
  61. Benton Park Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  62. Thorn Grove Primary School, Bishop's Stortford
  63. The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold, Nottingham
  64. Benhurst Primary School, Hornchurch
  65. Cheadle Primary School
  66. Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School, Sidcup
  67. St Matthew's CofE Primary School, London
  68. Coundon Primary School, Coventry
  69. St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Doncaster
  70. Camp Primary and Nursery School, St Albans
  71. Coten End Primary School, Warwick
  72. Latchmere School, Kingston upon Thames
  73. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Pontefract
  74. Redhill Primary Academy, Telford
  75. Newton Primary School, Chester
  76. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Farnborough
  77. Fairfields Primary School and Nursery, Waltham Cross
  78. Bamford Academy, Manchester
  79. Beaver Road Primary School, Manchester
  80. Cliff Lane Primary School, Ipswich
  81. Seabridge Primary School, Newcastle-Under-Lyme
  82. Handforth Grange Primary School, Wilmslow
  83. Little Thurrock Primary School, Grays
  84. Warren Primary School, Grays
  85. St Mary's CofE Primary School, London
  86. Purley CofE Primary School, Reading
  87. St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Ripon
  88. Ditton Lodge Primary School, Newmarket
  89. West Kidlington Primary and Nursery School
  90. Hillside Primary School, Reading
  91. The Ryde School, Hatfield
  92. All Saints Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Didcot
  93. Oxley Park Academy, Milton Keynes
  94. St John's CofE Primary Academy, Stafford
  95. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, London
  96. St Margaret's Church of England Primary School, Manchester
  97. Bessemer Grange Primary School, London
  98. Holy Trinity Lamorbey Church of England School, Sidcup
  99. Parkfield Primary School, Taunton
  100. Churchfields Primary School, Beckenham

 | Copyright © 2022 |