Chestnuts Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Black Boy Lane
 Tottenham
 London N15 3AS
Telephone: 020 8800 2362

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 2-11)
Type: Foundation school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2004
Trust: The Green Lane Co-Operative Learning Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Katie Horwood (since April 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Carole Newton
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 19.6 / 27.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 8.1
Number of pupils: 450
Pupils Per Teacher: 23.0
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 14.7% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 23.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 22.7% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 36.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 0.8km

Financials

Total Income: £2,884,637*
Income Per Pupil: £6,410

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Haringey
Constituency: Tottenham
Electoral Ward: St Ann's
School Number: 3093511

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 3rd October 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. West Green Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Woodlands Park Nursery School and Childrens Centre (0.3km) show on map
  3. Park View School (0.4km) show on map
  4. St Ann's CE Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  5. St John Vianney RC Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  6. St Mary's Priory RC Junior School (0.5km) show on map
  7. St Mary's Priory RC Infant School (0.5km) show on map
  8. Islamic Shakhsiyah Foundation (0.6km) show on map
  9. Seven Sisters Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  10. Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane (0.7km) show on map
  11. South Harringay Junior School (0.7km) show on map
  12. South Harringay Infant School (0.7km) show on map
  13. Tiverton Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  14. The Grove (0.9km) show on map
  15. Stamford Hill Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  16. North Harringay Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  17. Woodberry Down Community Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  18. Skinners' Academy (1.1km) show on map
  19. Belmont Junior School (1.1km) show on map
  20. Belmont Infant School (1.1km) show on map
  21. Bnois Jerusalem Girls School (1.2km) show on map
  22. Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School (1.2km) show on map
  23. Vishnitz Girls School (1.2km) show on map
  24. Beis Rochel D'Satmar School (1.3km) show on map
  25. Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School (1.3km) show on map
  26. Ambitious College (1.4km) show on map
  27. St Ignatius RC Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  28. Weston Park Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  29. Our Lady's Catholic High School (1.5km) show on map
  30. Beis Yaakov Girls School (1.5km) show on map
  31. Sir Thomas Abney School (1.5km) show on map
  32. Beis Aharon School (1.5km) show on map
  33. Yesodey Hatorah School (1.5km) show on map
  34. St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  35. Earlsmead Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  36. The Willow Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  37. The Brook School (1.6km) show on map
  38. Noel Park Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  39. Hornsey School for Girls (1.6km) show on map
  40. Yesody Hatorah Girls School (1.6km) show on map
  41. St Mary's CofE Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  42. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  43. Beis Ruchel D`Satmar (1.7km) show on map
  44. Bnos Zion of Bobov (1.7km) show on map
  45. Bnei Zion Community School (1.7km) show on map
  46. Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls) (1.7km) show on map
  47. Lubavitch Girls Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  48. Crowland Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  49. Talmud Torah Bobov Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  50. T T T Y Y School (1.8km) show on map
  51. Welbourne Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  52. Lordship Lane Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  53. Bruce Grove Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  54. Lubavitch Junior Boys (1.8km) show on map
  55. Gladesmore Community School (1.8km) show on map
  56. Greig City Academy (1.8km) show on map
  57. Wiznitz Cheder School (1.8km) show on map
  58. Holmleigh Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  59. Rokesly Junior School (1.9km) show on map
  60. Rokesly Infant & Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  61. Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School (1.9km) show on map
  62. Haringey Tuition Centre (1.9km) show on map
  63. Hyland House School (2.0km) show on map
  64. Ada National College for Digital Skills (2.0km) show on map
  65. Area 51 Education Ltd (2.0km) show on map
  66. St Peter-in-Chains RC Infant School (2.0km) show on map
  67. Stroud Green Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  68. North London Rudolf Steiner School (2.0km) show on map
  69. Assunnah Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  70. Risley Avenue Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  71. Parkwood Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  72. Springfield Community Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  73. Alexandra Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  74. Grazebrook Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  75. St Gildas' Catholic Junior School (2.2km) show on map
  76. St Paul's RC Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  77. Kestrel House School (2.2km) show on map
  78. The Mulberry Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  79. Ferry Lane Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  80. Campsbourne Junior School (2.3km) show on map
  81. Campsbourne Infant School (2.3km) show on map
  82. TTD Gur School (2.3km) show on map
  83. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School (2.3km) show on map
  84. Ohr Emes (2.3km) show on map
  85. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School (2.3km) show on map
  86. Ashmount Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  87. St Michael's CofE Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  88. Harris Academy Tottenham (2.4km) show on map
  89. Beis Malka Girls' School (2.4km) show on map
  90. Tyssen Community Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  91. Riverside School (2.4km) show on map
  92. Woodside High School (2.4km) show on map
  93. Christ The King RC Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  94. Arts and Media School Islington (2.4km) show on map
  95. North Islington Nursery School (2.4km) show on map
  96. Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre (2.4km) show on map
  97. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, S... (2.4km) show on map
  98. Pembury House Nursery School (2.4km) show on map
  99. Trinity Primary Academy (2.5km) show on map
  100. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust (2.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. All Saints Church of England Primary School, Chatham
  2. Dashwood Banbury Academy
  3. Riddlesden St Mary's CofE Primary School, Keighley
  4. Kingsthorpe Grove Primary School, Northampton
  5. St Patrick's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Sheffield
  6. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, London
  7. Ashmead Primary School, London
  8. Corpus Christi Catholic School, Coventry
  9. Exeter A Learning Community Academy, Corby
  10. Riversdale Primary School, London
  11. Wilson Primary School, Reading
  12. Isleworth Town Primary School
  13. Belleville Wix Academy, London
  14. St Stephen's CofE Primary School, London
  15. Deanesfield Primary School, Ruislip
  16. Highfield Primary School, London
  17. Cherry Hinton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary Scho...
  18. King Athelstan Primary School, Kingston upon Thames
  19. New Marston Primary School, Oxford
  20. St Michael's RC Primary School, Chatham
  21. Quarry Hill Academy, Grays
  22. St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Kettering
  23. Alderbrook Primary School, London
  24. Thoresby Primary School, Kingston-upon-Hull
  25. Laureate Community Academy, Newmarket
  26. Jubilee Primary School, London
  27. Drapers' Maylands Primary School, Romford
  28. Haydon Abbey School and Pre-School, Aylesbury
  29. Malmesbury Park Primary School, Bournemouth
  30. Olton Primary School, Solihull
  31. The Sherwood School, Mitcham
  32. Beeston Hill St Luke's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  33. Cowley Hill School, Borehamwood
  34. Swaffield Primary School, London
  35. Cypress Primary School, London
  36. Hitherfield Primary School, London
  37. Darell Primary and Nursery School, Richmond
  38. Ark Franklin Primary Academy, London
  39. Ryefield Primary School, Uxbridge
  40. Thorntree Primary School, London
  41. Hackbridge Primary School, Wallington
  42. Gillespie Primary School, London
  43. Moor Allerton Hall Primary School, Leeds
  44. Meryfield Primary School, Borehamwood
  45. Lowther Primary School, London
  46. Rushey Green Primary School, London
  47. The James Cambell Primary School, Dagenham
  48. Good Shepherd Catholic School, Coventry
  49. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, London
  50. St Martin's CofE Primary School, Tipton
  51. St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, West Bromwich
  52. Our Lady and St George's Catholic Primary School, London
  53. Stocksfield Avenue Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  54. Wellington Primary School, Bradford
  55. Hillyfield Primary Academy, London
  56. St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School, Oldbury
  57. St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Northampton
  58. Wingfield Primary School, London
  59. Heaton Park Primary School, Manchester
  60. Stopsley Community Primary School, Luton
  61. Grove House Primary School, Bradford
  62. The Mawney Foundation School, Romford
  63. Marlborough Primary School, London
  64. Servite RC Primary School, London
  65. Western House Academy, Slough
  66. Streatham Wells Primary School, London
  67. William Tyndale Primary School, London
  68. Dalmain Primary School, London
  69. All Saints' CofE Primary School N20, London
  70. Salusbury Primary School, London
  71. St Columba's Catholic Primary School, Bradford
  72. Booker Hill School, High Wycombe
  73. Avenue Primary School, Leicester
  74. Harpfield Primary Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  75. Our Lady and St Philip Neri Roman Catholic Primary School, London
  76. King David Junior and Infant School, Birmingham
  77. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Dudley
  78. Lime Academy Larkswood, London
  79. Hobbayne Primary School, London
  80. Kingfisher Hall Primary Academy, Enfield
  81. Town Farm Primary School & Nursery, Staines
  82. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School, Huddersfield
  83. Allerton CofE Primary School, Leeds
  84. The Smallberry Green Primary School, Isleworth
  85. Cavendish Primary School, Manchester
  86. Old Fletton Primary School, Peterborough
  87. Ainslie Wood Primary School, London
  88. Hotham Primary School, London
  89. Belmont Castle Academy, Grays
  90. Green Oaks Primary Academy, Northampton
  91. St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy, Wolverhampton
  92. Penwortham Primary School, London
  93. Brindishe Manor School, London
  94. Bonnygate Primary School, South Ockendon
  95. Bowes Primary School, London
  96. St Osburg's Catholic Primary School, Coventry
  97. Linaker Primary School, Southport
  98. Roding Primary School, Dagenham
  99. Even Swindon Primary School
  100. Martin Primary School, London

 | Copyright © 2020 |