Millfields Community School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Hilsea Street
 Hackney
 London E5 0SH
Telephone: 020 8985 7898

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
History: This school arose from Millfields Junior School and Millfields Infant School

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Miss Jane Betsworth
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 29.7 / 26.7
Non-teaching Staff*: 14.1
Number of pupils: 670
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.6
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 17.5% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 33.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 26.5% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 27.6%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.0km

Financials

Total Income: £5,170,338*
Income Per Pupil: £7,716

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hackney
Electoral Ward: Lea Bridge
School Number: 2042421

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 5th December 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Clapton Girls' Academy (0.1km) show on map
  2. Rushmore Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  3. The Brooke House Sixth Form College (0.6km) show on map
  4. Baden-Powell School (0.6km) show on map
  5. Nightingale Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  6. Stormont House School (0.7km) show on map
  7. The Olive School Hackney (0.7km) show on map
  8. St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  9. Mandeville Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  10. The City Academy, Hackney (0.8km) show on map
  11. Al-Falah Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  12. Southwold Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  13. St John and St James CofE Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  14. The Boxing Academy AP Free School (0.9km) show on map
  15. Leaways School (0.9km) show on map
  16. Mossbourne Community Academy (0.9km) show on map
  17. Daubeney Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  18. Morningside Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  19. Benthal Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  20. Cardinal Pole Catholic School (1.1km) show on map
  21. Ohr Emes (1.1km) show on map
  22. Berger Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  23. Mossbourne Parkside Academy (1.1km) show on map
  24. Kingsmead Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  25. Northwold Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  26. The Urswick School (1.3km) show on map
  27. Harrington Hill Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  28. St. Dominic's Catholic Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  29. Beis Trana Girls' School (1.4km) show on map
  30. Ickburgh School (1.4km) show on map
  31. Side By Side School (1.4km) show on map
  32. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev (1.5km) show on map
  33. Shacklewell Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  34. Tayyibah Girls' School (1.5km) show on map
  35. The Petchey Academy (1.5km) show on map
  36. Jubilee Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  37. Wentworth Nursery School and Children's Centre (1.6km) show on map
  38. Halley House School (1.6km) show on map
  39. Simon Marks Jewish Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  40. Colvestone Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  41. Orchard Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  42. Gayhurst Community School (1.7km) show on map
  43. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust (1.7km) show on map
  44. St John of Jerusalem Church of England Primar... (1.8km) show on map
  45. Tyssen Community Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  46. Beis Malka Girls School (1.8km) show on map
  47. William Patten Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  48. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School (1.8km) show on map
  49. Inspired Directions School (1.9km) show on map
  50. Princess May Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  51. TTD Gur School (1.9km) show on map
  52. The Garden School (1.9km) show on map
  53. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School (2.0km) show on map
  54. St Matthias Church of England Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  55. Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy (2.0km) show on map
  56. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  57. Gainsborough Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  58. Lammas School and Sixth Form (2.1km) show on map
  59. St Joseph's Catholic Infant School (2.1km) show on map
  60. London Fields Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  61. St Jude and St Paul's CofE Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  62. Lauriston School (2.1km) show on map
  63. Mossbourne Riverside Academy (2.1km) show on map
  64. St. Paul's With St. Michael's CofE Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  65. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, S... (2.2km) show on map
  66. Holmleigh Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  67. Grasmere Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  68. Wiznitz Cheder School (2.3km) show on map
  69. De Beauvoir Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  70. Newington Green Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  71. Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School (2.3km) show on map
  72. The Children's House Upper School (2.3km) show on map
  73. Sybourn Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  74. Springfield Community Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  75. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form (2.3km) show on map
  76. Betty Layward Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  77. Queensbridge Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  78. Willow Brook Primary School Academy (2.3km) show on map
  79. Lubavitch Junior Boys (2.3km) show on map
  80. Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  81. Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls) (2.4km) show on map
  82. Lubavitch Girls Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  83. Grazebrook Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  84. Beis Ruchel D'Satmar London (2.4km) show on map
  85. Bobov Primary Boys School (2.4km) show on map
  86. Mowlem Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  87. Barn Croft Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  88. Riverley Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  89. St Saviour's Church of England Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  90. Bnos Zion of Bobov (2.5km) show on map
  91. Bnei Zion Community School (2.5km) show on map
  92. Yesodey Hatorah Girls School (2.5km) show on map
  93. T T T Y Y School (2.5km) show on map
  94. St Elizabeth Catholic Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  95. Yesodey Hatorah School (2.6km) show on map
  96. Beis Yaakov Girls School (2.6km) show on map
  97. Gatehouse School (2.6km) show on map
  98. Hackney New School (2.6km) show on map
  99. Our Lady's Catholic High School (2.6km) show on map
  100. Chisenhale Primary School (2.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Brompton-Westbrook Primary School, Gillingham
  2. Waterfield Primary School, Crawley
  3. Whitmore Park Primary School, Coventry
  4. Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  5. Colebourne Primary School, Birmingham
  6. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Manchester
  7. Rushmore Primary School, London
  8. Wyborne Primary School, London
  9. St Benedict's Catholic Primary School, Warrington
  10. Hearsall Community Academy, Coventry
  11. The Disraeli School, High Wycombe
  12. North Primary School and Nursery, Colchester
  13. Gainsborough Primary and Nursery School, Crewe
  14. Invicta Primary School, London
  15. Paxton Primary School, London
  16. St Martin's Church of England Primary School, West Drayton
  17. Fir Tree Primary School and Nursery, Newbury
  18. St Patrick's Catholic Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  19. Annie Lennard Primary School, Smethwick
  20. Whittle Academy, Coventry
  21. All Saints CofE Primary School, West Bromwich
  22. Aycliffe Drive Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  23. Robin Hood Academy, Birmingham
  24. Christ Church CofE Primary School, Oldham
  25. Chorlton Park Primary, Manchester
  26. Henry Maynard Primary School, London
  27. Kineton Green Primary School, Solihull
  28. Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School
  29. Katherines Primary Academy and Nursery, Harlow
  30. Lauriston School, London
  31. Calshot Primary School, Birmingham
  32. St Andrew's Ceva Primary School, Northampton
  33. Kingston Park Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  34. Richard Lee Primary School, Coventry
  35. Broadfield Primary Academy, Crawley
  36. Beckfoot Allerton Primary School and Nursery, Bradford
  37. Lavender Primary School, Enfield
  38. Goodrich Community Primary School, London
  39. Outwood Primary School, Cheadle
  40. Norwood Primary School, Eastleigh
  41. Thomas Whitehead CofE Academy, Dunstable
  42. Greenfields Primary School, Watford
  43. Hampton Vale Primary Academy, Peterborough
  44. Shield Road Primary School, Bristol
  45. Byron Primary School, Gillingham
  46. Rose Hill Primary, Ipswich
  47. Harriers Banbury Academy
  48. Broadfield Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  49. St Johns Walham Green Church of England Primary School, London
  50. Woodthorpe Junior and Infant School, Birmingham
  51. St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Oldham
  52. Hilltop Primary School, Crawley
  53. Elm Park Primary School, Hornchurch
  54. Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Rochdale
  55. Leverton Primary School, Waltham Abbey
  56. West Borough Primary School, Maidstone
  57. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy, Scunthorpe
  58. Holy Name Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  59. St Philip's CofE Aided Primary School, Cambridge
  60. Bignold Primary School and Nursery, Norwich
  61. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Birmingham
  62. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Brighton
  63. New Bradwell Primary School, Milton Keynes
  64. St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester
  65. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Dewsbury)
  66. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Gosport
  67. Shaw Primary Academy, South Ockendon
  68. St Botolph's Church of England Primary School, Gravesend
  69. Plumcroft Primary School, London
  70. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  71. Braiswick Primary School, Colchester
  72. Headlands Primary School, Northampton
  73. Regina Coeli Catholic Primary School, South Croydon
  74. Tudor Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  75. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Cheshunt
  76. Winton Primary School, Bournemouth
  77. St Chad's Catholic Primary School, London
  78. Harris Primary Academy Beckenham Green
  79. Shawclough Community Primary School, Rochdale
  80. Ashmead Combined School, Aylesbury
  81. Lime Tree Primary Academy, Sale
  82. Our Lady and St Philip Neri Roman Catholic Primary School, London
  83. Cavendish Primary School, Manchester
  84. Chapel Allerton Primary School, Leeds
  85. Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery, Newbury
  86. Sutton Road Primary School, Mansfield
  87. Beanfield Primary School, Corby
  88. St Nicholas Primary School, Kingston-upon-Hull
  89. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Newton Aycliffe
  90. Allfarthing Primary School, London
  91. Oakhill Primary School, Woodford Green
  92. Wellington Primary School, Bradford
  93. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, Waltham Cross
  94. Clifford Road Primary School & Nursery, Ipswich
  95. Ridgefield Primary School, Cambridge
  96. Park Academy, London
  97. The Downs Primary School and Nursery, Harlow
  98. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Leigh
  99. Churchend Primary Academy, Reading
  100. Broad Oak Primary School, Manchester

 | Copyright © 2021 |