Southwold Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Detmold Road
 Clapton
 Hackney E5 9NL
Telephone: 020 8806 5201

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Federation: The Viridis Federation of Orchard, Southwold and Hoxton Garden Primary Schools

Staff and Pupils

Executive Headteacher: Ms Rachel Davie (since September 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Stephen Hall
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 21 / 16.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 8.2
Number of pupils: 389
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.5
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 28.9% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 28.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 21.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 8.1%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 14.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.0km

Financials

Total Income: £683*
Income Per Pupil: £1

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hackney
Electoral Ward: Lea Bridge
School Number: 2042564

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 17th October 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Leaways School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Harrington Hill Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Talmud Torah London (0.5km) show on map
  4. The Brooke House Sixth Form College (0.5km) show on map
  5. Side By Side School (0.6km) show on map
  6. Beis Trana Girls' School (0.6km) show on map
  7. St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  8. Baden-Powell School (0.7km) show on map
  9. Tayyibah Girls' School (0.7km) show on map
  10. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev (0.8km) show on map
  11. Northwold Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  12. Al-Falah Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  13. Millfields Community School (0.9km) show on map
  14. Jubilee Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  15. Nightingale Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  16. Clapton Girls' Academy (1.0km) show on map
  17. Benthal Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  18. Rushmore Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  19. The Olive School Hackney (1.0km) show on map
  20. Tyssen Community Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  21. Simon Marks Jewish Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  22. Mandeville Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  23. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School (1.2km) show on map
  24. Ohr Emes (1.2km) show on map
  25. Beis Malka Girls' School (1.2km) show on map
  26. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust (1.2km) show on map
  27. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School (1.2km) show on map
  28. Stormont House School (1.3km) show on map
  29. TTD Gur School (1.3km) show on map
  30. Mossbourne Community Academy (1.5km) show on map
  31. William Patten Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  32. Springfield Community Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  33. Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School (1.5km) show on map
  34. Wiznitz Cheder School (1.6km) show on map
  35. Lubavitch Junior Boys (1.6km) show on map
  36. Holmleigh Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  37. Daubeney Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  38. Talmud Torah Bobov Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  39. Kingsmead Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  40. Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls) (1.7km) show on map
  41. Lubavitch Girls Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  42. The City Academy, Hackney (1.7km) show on map
  43. Beis Ruchel D`Satmar (1.7km) show on map
  44. Shacklewell Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  45. Bnos Zion of Bobov (1.7km) show on map
  46. Bnei Zion Community School (1.7km) show on map
  47. St John and St James CofE Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  48. Mossbourne Parkside Academy (1.7km) show on map
  49. Yesody Hatorah Girls School (1.8km) show on map
  50. The Petchey Academy (1.8km) show on map
  51. Morningside Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  52. Yesodey Hatorah School (1.9km) show on map
  53. Halley House School (1.9km) show on map
  54. Beis Yaakov Girls School (1.9km) show on map
  55. Cardinal Pole Catholic School (1.9km) show on map
  56. Our Lady's Catholic High School (1.9km) show on map
  57. Barn Croft Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  58. Lammas School and Sixth Form (2.0km) show on map
  59. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, S... (2.0km) show on map
  60. St Ignatius RC Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  61. Berger Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  62. Sybourn Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  63. The Garden School (2.0km) show on map
  64. T T T Y Y School (2.0km) show on map
  65. Gladesmore Community School (2.0km) show on map
  66. St Saviour's Church of England Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  67. Princess May Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  68. Grazebrook Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  69. St Joseph's Catholic Infant School (2.1km) show on map
  70. Colvestone Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  71. Sir Thomas Abney School (2.1km) show on map
  72. Beis Aharon School (2.1km) show on map
  73. Crowland Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  74. The Urswick School - A Church of England Seco... (2.1km) show on map
  75. St Matthias Church of England Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  76. The Boxing Academy AP Free School (2.2km) show on map
  77. St. Dominic's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  78. Bnois Jerusalem Girls School (2.2km) show on map
  79. Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School (2.2km) show on map
  80. Vishnitz Girls School (2.2km) show on map
  81. Ickburgh School (2.2km) show on map
  82. Kelmscott School (2.2km) show on map
  83. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form (2.2km) show on map
  84. Betty Layward Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  85. Beis Rochel D'Satmar School (2.3km) show on map
  86. Low Hall Nursery School (2.3km) show on map
  87. Grasmere Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  88. Willow Brook Primary School Academy (2.3km) show on map
  89. Coppermill Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  90. Inspired Directions School (2.3km) show on map
  91. Wentworth Nursery School and Children's Centre (2.4km) show on map
  92. Riverley Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  93. South Grove Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  94. Gayhurst Community School (2.4km) show on map
  95. Newington Green Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  96. St Jude and St Paul's CofE Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  97. Stamford Hill Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  98. Earlsmead Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  99. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  100. Orchard Primary School (2.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. West Hill Primary School, London
  2. Tidemill Academy, London
  3. Summerbank Primary Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  4. Hugh Gaitskell Primary School, Leeds
  5. Porter Croft Church of England Primary Academy, Sheffield
  6. Morden Mount Primary School, London
  7. Kates Hill Primary School, Dudley
  8. Avonmore Primary School, London
  9. Honilands Primary School, Enfield
  10. Sir Thomas Abney School, London
  11. Joseph Cash Primary School, Coventry
  12. Cape Primary School, Smethwick
  13. Brimsdown Primary School, Enfield
  14. Hollickwood Primary School, London
  15. Ward End Primary School, Birmingham
  16. Primrose Hill School, London
  17. Bowling Park Primary School, Bradford
  18. Broadmere Primary Academy, Woking
  19. Breckon Hill Primary School, Middlesbrough
  20. Rookery School, Birmingham
  21. Heathmere Primary School, London
  22. Queensbridge Primary School, London
  23. St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  24. Sebright School, London
  25. Brook House Primary School, London
  26. Green Dragon Primary School, Brentford
  27. Cottage Grove Primary School, Southsea
  28. Windmill L.E.A.D. Academy, Nottingham
  29. The Oratory Roman Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  30. St Joseph's RC Primary School Manchester
  31. Davidson Primary Academy, Croydon
  32. Fosse Primary School, Leicester
  33. William Morris Primary School, Mitcham
  34. St John XXIII Catholic Primary School, London
  35. Medlock Primary School, Manchester
  36. Brentnall Primary School, Salford
  37. St. Mary's & St. Peter's Catholic Primary School, Bradford
  38. Frederick Bird Primary School, Coventry
  39. Rye Oak Primary School, London
  40. Marine Park Primary School, South Shields
  41. Rushbrook Primary Academy, Manchester
  42. Oxford Grove Primary School, Bolton
  43. Clifton Primary School, Hull
  44. St John the Divine Church of England Primary School, London
  45. Kaizen Primary School, London
  46. Croft Academy, Walsall
  47. Co-op Academy Nightingale, Leeds
  48. Chuckery Primary School, Walsall
  49. Grange Primary School, London
  50. Oliver Goldsmith Primary School, London
  51. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  52. Ecclesbourne Primary School, Thornton Heath
  53. Thornhill Primary School, Rotherham
  54. St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School, London
  55. Marland Hill Community Primary School, Rochdale
  56. Thomas Jones Primary School, London
  57. Fleet Primary School, London
  58. Fossdene Primary School, London
  59. St Bartholomew's CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Leeds
  60. Lane End Primary School, Leeds
  61. Southmead Primary School, London
  62. Fagley Primary School, Bradford
  63. Blenheim Primary School, Leeds
  64. Southmere Primary Academy, Bradford
  65. Harbinger Primary School, London
  66. St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School, Leeds
  67. Merton Abbey Primary School, London
  68. Kensington Primary School, Liverpool
  69. Brookfields Primary School, Birmingham
  70. Marner Primary School, London
  71. St John and Monica Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  72. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  73. Harris Primary Academy Coleraine Park, London
  74. Beckford Primary School, London
  75. Armitage CofE Primary School, Manchester
  76. Kentmere Primary Academy, Rochdale
  77. Oak CofE Primary School, Huddersfield
  78. Stepney Primary School, Hull
  79. Orchards Church of England Primary School, Wisbech
  80. Bordesley Village Primary School, Birmingham
  81. Prince of Wales Primary School, Enfield
  82. Cobourg Primary School, London
  83. Townsend Primary School, London
  84. Summerside Primary Academy, London
  85. Gifford Primary School, Northolt
  86. Old Oak Primary School, London
  87. Widden Primary School, Gloucester
  88. Laurel Lane Primary School, West Drayton
  89. Michael Faraday School, London
  90. Gainsborough Primary School, London
  91. Nightingale Primary School, London
  92. Goldbeaters Primary School, Edgware
  93. Foxborough Primary School, Slough
  94. Pirton Hill Primary School, Luton
  95. Kingsley Primary Academy, Croydon
  96. Haslemere Primary School, Mitcham
  97. Stoke Primary School, Coventry
  98. Grove Primary Academy, Wolverhampton
  99. North Walsall Primary Academy
  100. Reedswood E-ACT Academy, Walsall

 | Copyright © 2020 |