Grasmere Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 92 Albion Road
 London N16 9PD
Telephone: 020 7254 4564

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Interim Headteacher: Mr Nick Mallender (since January 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Mark Derrington
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 11.5 / 12.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.3
Number of pupils: 232
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.2
Sex: Mixed (59% boys / 41% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 12.6% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 27.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 23.4% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 39.2%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 23.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 0.9km

Financials

Total Income: £1,597,148*
Income Per Pupil: £6,884

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hackney
Electoral Ward: Clissold
School Number: 2042856

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 1st December 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form (0.3km) show on map
  2. Betty Layward Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  3. Newington Green Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  4. The Garden School (0.4km) show on map
  5. St Matthias Church of England Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  6. Princess May Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  7. Highbury Quadrant Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  8. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, S... (0.7km) show on map
  9. Halley House School (0.8km) show on map
  10. St Joan of Arc RC Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  11. St Jude and St Paul's CofE Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  12. Shacklewell Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  13. William Patten Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  14. The Children's House School (0.9km) show on map
  15. The Petchey Academy (0.9km) show on map
  16. Grazebrook Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  17. The London Screen Academy (1.0km) show on map
  18. St Paul's Steiner School (1.0km) show on map
  19. Colvestone Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  20. De Beauvoir Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  21. Samuel Rhodes MLD School (1.2km) show on map
  22. St John's Highbury Vale CofE Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  23. Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  24. City of London Academy Highbury Grove (1.2km) show on map
  25. Highbury Fields School (1.3km) show on map
  26. Gillespie Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  27. Inspired Directions School (1.3km) show on map
  28. Benthal Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  29. Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre (1.4km) show on map
  30. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust (1.4km) show on map
  31. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  32. T T T Y Y School (1.4km) show on map
  33. Simon Marks Jewish Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  34. Parkwood Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  35. The Olive School Hackney (1.5km) show on map
  36. TTD Gur School (1.5km) show on map
  37. Al-Falah Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  38. Northwold Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  39. Mossbourne Community Academy (1.5km) show on map
  40. Beis Malka Girls' School (1.6km) show on map
  41. Drayton Park Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  42. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School (1.6km) show on map
  43. North Bridge House Senior Canonbury (1.6km) show on map
  44. Nightingale Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  45. Mossbourne Parkside Academy (1.7km) show on map
  46. St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  47. Canonbury Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  48. Sir Thomas Abney School (1.7km) show on map
  49. Beis Aharon School (1.7km) show on map
  50. Jubilee Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  51. Stormont House School (1.7km) show on map
  52. Holmleigh Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  53. Baden-Powell School (1.8km) show on map
  54. St Mary Magdalene Academy: the Courtyard (1.8km) show on map
  55. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev (1.8km) show on map
  56. Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School (1.8km) show on map
  57. Hackney New Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  58. Laycock Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  59. Tyssen Community Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  60. William Tyndale Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  61. The Brooke House Sixth Form College (1.9km) show on map
  62. Beis Rochel D'Satmar School (1.9km) show on map
  63. Tayyibah Girls' School (1.9km) show on map
  64. Hackney New School (1.9km) show on map
  65. Rotherfield Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  66. Wiznitz Cheder School (2.0km) show on map
  67. Queensbridge Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  68. St Mary Magdalene Academy (2.0km) show on map
  69. Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls) (2.0km) show on map
  70. Lubavitch Girls Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  71. Woodberry Down Community Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  72. Skinners' Academy (2.0km) show on map
  73. Rosemary Works School (2.0km) show on map
  74. Beis Ruchel D`Satmar (2.0km) show on map
  75. The New North Academy (2.0km) show on map
  76. Gayhurst Community School (2.1km) show on map
  77. Beis Trana Girls' School (2.1km) show on map
  78. Beis Yaakov Girls School (2.1km) show on map
  79. Lubavitch Junior Boys (2.1km) show on map
  80. Stroud Green Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  81. St Mary's CofE Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  82. Bnois Jerusalem Girls School (2.1km) show on map
  83. Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School (2.1km) show on map
  84. Vishnitz Girls School (2.1km) show on map
  85. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  86. Pakeman Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  87. Our Lady's Catholic High School (2.2km) show on map
  88. Talmud Torah London (2.2km) show on map
  89. Yesodey Hatorah School (2.2km) show on map
  90. Comet Nursery School and Children's Centre (2.2km) show on map
  91. Yesody Hatorah Girls School (2.2km) show on map
  92. New River College Secondary (2.2km) show on map
  93. Clapton Girls' Academy (2.2km) show on map
  94. Montem Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  95. Pooles Park Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  96. Stamford Hill Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  97. Dania School (2.2km) show on map
  98. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School (2.3km) show on map
  99. Ohr Emes (2.3km) show on map
  100. Southwold Primary School (2.3km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Roding Primary School, Woodford Green
  2. St Fidelis Catholic Primary School, Erith
  3. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Enfield
  4. Manor Infants' School/Manor Longbridge, Barking
  5. The Spalding Monkshouse Primary School
  6. Pelham Primary School, London
  7. Holy Trinity Catholic Voluntary Academy, Newark
  8. Highworth Combined School and Nursery, High Wycombe
  9. Mersey Vale Primary School, Stockport
  10. All Saints Church of England Primary School, Newmarket
  11. St Barnabas' Church of England Aided Primary School, Oxford
  12. St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Dagenham
  13. Holy Cross RC School, London
  14. St Catherine Catholic Primary School, West Drayton
  15. George Tomlinson Primary School, London
  16. Ryvers School, Slough
  17. The Orchard Primary School, Watford
  18. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Moorthorpe, Pontefract
  19. St Joan of Arc RC Primary School, London
  20. Bewick Bridge Community Primary School, Cambridge
  21. St George's Hanover Square CofE Primary School, London
  22. St William of York Catholic Primary School, London
  23. John Bramston Primary School, Ilford
  24. Summerswood Primary School, Borehamwood
  25. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School, London
  26. Holy Trinity Primary School, A Church of England Academy, Halifax
  27. Whittingham Primary Academy, London
  28. Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School, Leeds
  29. Firs Farm Primary School, London
  30. Westbourne Primary School, Sutton
  31. Brindishe Lee School, London
  32. Kerr Mackie Primary School, Leeds
  33. St Philip Howard Catholic Primary School, Hatfield
  34. Good Shepherd RC School, Bromley
  35. King David Junior and Infant School, Birmingham
  36. Knollmead Primary School, Surbiton
  37. Heathrow Primary School, West Drayton
  38. Cowley Hill School, Borehamwood
  39. Avenue Primary Academy, Sutton
  40. Marlborough Primary School, London
  41. Holly Park Primary School, London
  42. La Salette Catholic Primary School, Rainham
  43. Our Lady's RC Primary School, Hereford
  44. St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School, Luton
  45. Vaughan Primary School, Harrow
  46. The Sherwood School, Mitcham
  47. Newark Hill Academy, Peterborough
  48. Thorpe Primary School, Peterborough
  49. Dawlish Primary School, London
  50. St Andrews Church School, Bath
  51. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School, Dagenham
  52. William Patten Primary School, London
  53. Highwood Primary School, Reading
  54. Summerfield School, Milton Keynes
  55. Albemarle Primary School, London
  56. Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School
  57. Avenue Primary School, Leicester
  58. Olton Primary School, Solihull
  59. Holy Trinity Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Gr...
  60. Southgate Primary, Crawley
  61. Cecil Road Primary and Nursery School, Gravesend
  62. Freemantle Church of England Community Academy, Southampton
  63. Immanuel and St Andrew Church of England Primary School, London
  64. Stoneydown Park School, London
  65. Tividale Community Primary School, Oldbury
  66. Wingfield Primary School, London
  67. Battle Primary Academy, Reading
  68. Poplars Farm Primary School, Bradford
  69. St Catherine's RC School, Barnet
  70. Elm Road Primary School, Wisbech
  71. St Barnabas and St Philip's CofE Primary School, London
  72. Park Primary School, London
  73. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, London
  74. Pinner Wood School
  75. Kew Riverside Primary School, Richmond
  76. St Martin's CofE Primary School, Tipton
  77. E P Collier Primary School, Reading
  78. Our Lady Queen of Heaven Catholic Primary School, Crawley
  79. Western House Academy, Slough
  80. Becontree Primary School, Dagenham
  81. English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, Reading
  82. Good Shepherd Catholic School, Coventry
  83. St Marie's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Rugby
  84. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School, London
  85. St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School, Oldbury
  86. New Marston Primary School, Oxford
  87. Edward Pauling Primary School, Feltham
  88. George Spicer Primary School, Enfield
  89. St Andrew's Benn CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School, Rugby
  90. St Philip Neri With St Bede Catholic Voluntary Academy, Mansfield
  91. All Saints' CofE Primary School N20, London
  92. Three Bridges Primary School, Crawley
  93. North Ealing Primary School, London
  94. Hamilton Academy, High Wycombe
  95. Bishop Parker Catholic School, Milton Keynes
  96. Fairfields Primary School, Basingstoke
  97. Hobbayne Primary School, London
  98. The Smallberry Green Primary School, Isleworth
  99. St Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, Mitcham
  100. St Matthew's CofE Primary School, West Drayton

 | Copyright © 2020 |