Cothill House

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Cothill
 Abingdon
 Oxfordshire OX13 6JL
Telephone: 01865 390800

School Type

Phase: Primary and Secondary (ages 8-14)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1937

Fees and Scholarships

Boarding Fees*: £9,930
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headmaster: Mr Duncan Bailey
Number of pupils: 204
Boarders: Yes (175 pupils)
Bording type: Full boarding
Sex: Boys
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.4% (4km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 81.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.7km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Oxfordshire
Constituency: Wantage
Electoral Ward: Marcham
School Number: 9316075
Associations: IAPS and AGBIS

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 5th December 2018 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Dry Sandford Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  2. The Manor Preparatory School (2.5km) show on map
  3. Wootton St Peter's Church of England Primary ... (2.6km) show on map
  4. Marcham Church of England (Voluntary Controll... (2.8km) show on map
  5. 16-19 Abingdon (2.8km) show on map
  6. Larkmead School (2.8km) show on map
  7. Appleton Church of England (A) Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  8. St Helen and St Katharine (3.0km) show on map
  9. Sunningwell Church of England Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  10. Abingdon and Witney College (3.3km) show on map
  11. John Mason School (3.5km) show on map
  12. Fitzharrys School (3.5km) show on map
  13. The Unicorn School (3.5km) show on map
  14. Abingdon School (3.7km) show on map
  15. St Nicolas Church of England Primary School, ... (3.7km) show on map
  16. Dunmore Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  17. Long Furlong Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  18. Carswell Community Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  19. Caldecott Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  20. Our Lady's Abingdon (4.2km) show on map
  21. Thameside Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  22. Rush Common School (4.5km) show on map
  23. St Edmund's Catholic Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  24. Cumnor Church of England School (Voluntary Co... (4.7km) show on map
  25. Thomas Reade Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  26. Kingfisher School (4.7km) show on map
  27. Chandlings (4.8km) show on map
  28. Drayton Community Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  29. Radley College (5.6km) show on map
  30. Matthew Arnold School (5.8km) show on map
  31. Radley Church of England Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  32. John Blandy Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  33. St Swithun's CofE Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  34. Europa School UK (6.5km) show on map
  35. North Hinksey Church of England Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  36. Botley School (7.0km) show on map
  37. Grandpont Nursery School (7.1km) show on map
  38. New Hinksey Church of England Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  39. Longworth Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  40. St Ebbe's Church of England Aided Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  41. West Oxford Community Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  42. Standlake Church of England Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  43. Rose Hill Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  44. Sutton Courtenay Church of England Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  45. Mulberry Bush School (7.8km) show on map
  46. Stanton Harcourt CofE Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  47. Activate Learning (7.8km) show on map
  48. St Michaels CofE Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  49. Emmanuel Christian School (7.9km) show on map
  50. Oxford Media & Business School (8.0km) show on map
  51. Christ Church Cathedral School (8.1km) show on map
  52. Carfax College (8.1km) show on map
  53. St Mary and John Church of England Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  54. The Iffley Academy (8.2km) show on map
  55. John Henry Newman Academy (8.2km) show on map
  56. Cherwell College Oxford (8.4km) show on map
  57. The Eckersley School of English (8.4km) show on map
  58. Oxford Sixth Form College (8.4km) show on map
  59. St James Church of England Primary School, Hanney (8.4km) show on map
  60. Larkrise Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  61. St Barnabas' Church of England Aided Primary ... (8.5km) show on map
  62. St Blaise CofE Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  63. The Oxford Academy (8.6km) show on map
  64. Magdalen College School (8.6km) show on map
  65. St Gregory the Great Catholic School (8.7km) show on map
  66. Comper Foundation Stage School (8.8km) show on map
  67. St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, Littlemore (8.8km) show on map
  68. New College School (8.9km) show on map
  69. Orion Academy (9.0km) show on map
  70. Church Cowley St James Church of England Prim... (9.0km) show on map
  71. East Oxford Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  72. Oxford International College (9.2km) show on map
  73. Clifton Hampden Church of England Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  74. St Philip and James' Church of England Aided ... (9.3km) show on map
  75. Our Lady's Roman Catholic Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  76. St Aloysius' Catholic Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  77. Oxford Spires Academy (9.4km) show on map
  78. Include - Oxfordshire (9.5km) show on map
  79. St Christopher's Church of England School, Cowley (9.5km) show on map
  80. Windale Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  81. Wychwood School (9.5km) show on map
  82. Kings Oxford (9.6km) show on map
  83. Orchard Meadow Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  84. Mabel Prichard School (9.8km) show on map
  85. Dragon School (9.8km) show on map
  86. St Michael's CofE Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  87. Tyndale Community School (9.9km) show on map
  88. Marsh Baldon Church of England Controlled School (10.0km) show on map
  89. Pegasus School (10.0km) show on map
  90. Cheney School (10.1km) show on map
  91. St Clare's, Oxford (10.1km) show on map
  92. Long Wittenham (Church of England) Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  93. Oxford High School GDST (10.2km) show on map
  94. St Francis Church of England Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  95. Stephen Freeman Community Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  96. The Cherwell School (10.3km) show on map
  97. The Swan School (10.3km) show on map
  98. St Edward's School (10.3km) show on map
  99. Rye St Antony School (10.4km) show on map
  100. Headington School (10.4km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Westminster Under School, London
  2. Shrewsbury House School, Surbiton
  3. Sunningdale School, Ascot
  4. Ludgrove School, Wokingham
  5. Westminster Abbey Choir School, London
  6. Falcons Preparatory School for Boys, Richmond
  7. Hafs Academy, London
  8. Evergreen School, Stoke-on-Trent
  9. Wetherby Preparatory School, London
  10. Gateshead Jewish Boarding School
  11. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust, London
  12. Lantern of Knowledge Secondary School, London
  13. Jamiatul Uloom Al - Islamia, Luton
  14. St Philip's School, London
  15. Aldro School, Godalming
  16. Lubavitch Senior Boys' School, London
  17. Sussex House School, London
  18. Penarth Group School, Stockport
  19. Lockers Park School, Hemel Hempstead
  20. Pardes House Grammar School, London
  21. Darul Uloom Islamic High School, Birmingham
  22. Mechinoh School, Salford
  23. Yeshivah Ohr Torah School, Salford
  24. Jamiatul Ummah School, London
  25. CACFO UK Education Centre, Thornton Heath
  26. London Islamic School
  27. Mazahirul Uloom London School
  28. Rochdale Islamic Academy
  29. Al-Khair Boys Secondary School, Croydon
  30. London East Academy
  31. Beis Hatalmud School, Salford
  32. Abu Bakr Boys School, Walsall
  33. The British Muslim School, West Bromwich
  34. Darul Hadis Latifiah Northwest, Oldham
  35. Beis Medrash Elyon, London
  36. Cambridge Street School, Batley
  37. Jameah Boys Academy, Leicester
  38. Ahavas Torah Boys Academy, Manchester
  39. Brondesbury College London
  40. Old Farm School, Saltburn
  41. Slindon College, Arundel
  42. Caldicott School, Slough
  43. Westminster Cathedral Choir School, London
  44. Tower House School, London
  45. Aldwickbury School, Harpenden
  46. Gateshead Jewish Primary School
  47. Avecinna Academy, Birmingham
  48. Yesodey Hatorah School, London
  49. Arnold House School, London
  50. Horris Hill School, Newbury
  51. Northcote Lodge School, London
  52. Bolton School Boys' Division
  53. The New Beacon School, Sevenoaks
  54. Hurstmere School, Sidcup
  55. Trinity School, Croydon
  56. Lochinver House School, Potters Bar
  57. The Beacon School, Amersham
  58. Durston House School, London
  59. Hereward House School, London
  60. The Manchester Grammar School
  61. Wellacre Technology Academy, Manchester
  62. Kinetic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  63. Al-Mizan School, London
  64. Papplewick School, Ascot
  65. Willington School, London
  66. Lyndhurst House Preparatory School, London
  67. St Paul's School, London
  68. New College School, Oxford
  69. Summer Fields School, Oxford
  70. Bedford School
  71. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School, London
  72. Birkdale High School, Southport
  73. Royal Grammar School, Guildford
  74. Olive Secondary Boys, Bradford
  75. Al Huda Academy (Jamia Al-Hudaa), Sheffield
  76. Hope House School, Bredbury
  77. Lincoln House School, Bredbury
  78. Elizabeth House School, Manchester
  79. Manchester Mesivta School, Prestwich
  80. Catch 22 Include Primary School Suffolk, Ipswich
  81. Woodcote House School, Windlesham
  82. Beis Aharon School, London
  83. Wiznitz Cheder School, London
  84. Torquay Boys' Grammar School
  85. Bishop Wordsworth's Church of England Grammar School, Salisbury
  86. Queen Elizabeth's Hospital, Bristol
  87. St John's School, Northwood
  88. The Mall School, Twickenham
  89. Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomoh, London
  90. The John Lyon School, Middlesex
  91. City of London School
  92. Saint Ambrose College, Altrincham
  93. Davenies School, Beaconsfield
  94. Merchant Taylors' Prep School, Rickmansworth
  95. Southend High School for Boys, Southend-on-Sea
  96. Marling School, Stroud
  97. Elstree School, Reading
  98. Devonport High School for Boys, Plymouth
  99. Etz Chaim Boys School, Salford
  100. Ermysted's Grammar School, Skipton

 | Copyright © 2020 |