The Forest School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Robin Hood Lane
 Winnersh
 Wokingham
 Berkshire RG41 5NE
Telephone: 0118 978 1626

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2013
History: This school arose from Forest School
Trust: The Forest School Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Shirley Austin (since September 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Mary Sandell
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 46.4 / 4.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 15.6
Number of pupils: 581
Pupils Per Teacher: 12.5
Sex: Boys
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 8.50% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 5.8% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 42.3%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 51.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 5.9km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Wokingham
Constituency: Wokingham
Electoral Ward: Winnersh
School Number: 8724050

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 7th July 2021 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Winnersh Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Wheatfield Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  3. Bearwood Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  4. The Hawthorns Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  5. Reddam House Berkshire (1.9km) show on map
  6. Emmbrook Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  7. Emmbrook Junior School (1.9km) show on map
  8. The Emmbrook School (2.1km) show on map
  9. Hawkedon Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  10. Rivermead Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  11. Loddon Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  12. Windmill Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  13. South Lake Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  14. Woodley CofE Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  15. St Paul's CofE Junior School (2.8km) show on map
  16. The Ambleside Centre (2.9km) show on map
  17. Beechwood Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  18. Walter Infant School (2.9km) show on map
  19. The Holt School (2.9km) show on map
  20. St Nicholas Church of England Primary, Hurst (3.2km) show on map
  21. CAMHS Phoenix School (3.2km) show on map
  22. Maiden Erlegh School (3.4km) show on map
  23. Highwood Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  24. Aldryngton Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  25. Willow Bank Infant School (3.6km) show on map
  26. Willow Bank Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  27. Radstock Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  28. The Bulmershe School (3.7km) show on map
  29. Addington School (3.7km) show on map
  30. St Dominic Savio Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  31. High Close School (3.7km) show on map
  32. Waingels (3.8km) show on map
  33. Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  34. Keep Hatch Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  35. All Saints Church of England Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  36. Foundry College (4.1km) show on map
  37. Wescott Infant School (4.2km) show on map
  38. Westende Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  39. St Teresa's Catholic Academy (4.3km) show on map
  40. The Coombes Church of England Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  41. Hillside Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  42. Dolphin School (4.4km) show on map
  43. St Crispin's School (4.5km) show on map
  44. Whiteknights Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  45. Luckley House School (4.5km) show on map
  46. Chiltern Way Academy Wokingham (4.6km) show on map
  47. Alfred Sutton Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  48. Hamilton School (4.6km) show on map
  49. Evendons Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  50. Sonning Church of England Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  51. The Colleton Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  52. UTC Reading (4.7km) show on map
  53. Maiden Erlegh School in Reading (4.8km) show on map
  54. Leighton Park School (4.9km) show on map
  55. Crosfields School (5.0km) show on map
  56. Waverley Preparatory School & Day Nursery (5.0km) show on map
  57. Ludgrove School Trust Limited (5.0km) show on map
  58. The Ridgeway Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  59. St Joseph's College (5.2km) show on map
  60. Reading Blue Coat School (5.2km) show on map
  61. Redlands Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  62. Polehampton Church of England Infant School (5.4km) show on map
  63. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School (5.6km) show on map
  64. Floreat Montague Park Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  65. Shinfield Infant and Nursery School (5.6km) show on map
  66. Reading School (5.7km) show on map
  67. Blagdon Nursery School (5.7km) show on map
  68. New Town Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  69. Polehampton Church of England Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  70. St John's Church of England Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  71. Reading Girls' School (5.9km) show on map
  72. Holme Grange School (5.9km) show on map
  73. Binfield Church of England Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  74. OneSchool Global UK Reading Primary Campus (5.9km) show on map
  75. John Madejski Academy (5.9km) show on map
  76. Christ The King Catholic Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  77. The Palmer Primary Academy (6.0km) show on map
  78. King's Academy Oakwood (6.0km) show on map
  79. Bohunt School Wokingham (6.0km) show on map
  80. Geoffrey Field Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  81. Geoffrey Field Infant School (6.0km) show on map
  82. Gorse Ride Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  83. Farley Hill Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  84. Red Balloon Learner Centre Reading (6.1km) show on map
  85. Gorse Ride Infants' School (6.1km) show on map
  86. Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School (6.1km) show on map
  87. Alder Grove Church of England Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  88. Trinity Christian School (6.1km) show on map
  89. Cressex Lodge School (6.2km) show on map
  90. The Abbey School Reading (6.2km) show on map
  91. Nine Mile Ride Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  92. New Christ Church Church of England Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  93. Kendrick School (6.4km) show on map
  94. Waltham St Lawrence Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  95. OneSchool Global Reading Senior Campus (6.4km) show on map
  96. Newbold School (6.5km) show on map
  97. The Deenway Montessori School (6.5km) show on map
  98. The Piggott School (6.5km) show on map
  99. Caversham Nursery School (6.6km) show on map
  100. King's Academy Binfield (6.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Richard Challoner School, New Malden
  2. Bishop Vesey's Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
  3. Gravesend Grammar School
  4. The Boston Grammar School
  5. Watford Grammar School for Boys
  6. Aylesbury Grammar School
  7. St Thomas More High School, Westcliff-on-Sea
  8. Tiffin School, Kingston upon Thames
  9. Gunnersbury Catholic School, Brentford
  10. St Olave's and St Saviour's Grammar School, Orpington
  11. John Hampden Grammar School, High Wycombe
  12. Reading School
  13. The Skinners' School, Tunbridge Wells
  14. The Campion School, Hornchurch
  15. Lawrence Sheriff School, Rugby
  16. The John Fisher School, Purley
  17. Wallington County Grammar School
  18. The Norton Knatchbull School, Ashford
  19. Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
  20. Holcombe Grammar School, Chatham
  21. King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys, Birmingham
  22. Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester
  23. Colchester Royal Grammar School
  24. Desborough College, Maidenhead
  25. Finchley Catholic High School, London
  26. Westcliff High School for Boys Academy, Westcliff-on-Sea
  27. King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys, Birmingham
  28. King Edward VI Aston School, Birmingham
  29. Maidstone Grammar School
  30. Wimbledon College, London
  31. Haberdashers' Adams, Newport
  32. St Aidan's Catholic Academy, Sunderland
  33. Northampton School for Boys
  34. Coombe Boys' School, New Malden
  35. Sir Thomas Rich's School, Gloucester
  36. Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
  37. Enfield Grammar School
  38. The Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe
  39. Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys
  40. Sutton Grammar School
  41. Beths Grammar School, Bexley
  42. Wilmington Grammar School for Boys, Dartford
  43. Poole Grammar School
  44. Oakwood Park Grammar School, Maidstone
  45. Dartford Grammar School
  46. Southborough High School, Surbiton
  47. Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
  48. The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School, London
  49. The Judd School, Tonbridge
  50. The King's School, Grantham
  51. Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham
  52. The Royal Liberty School, Romford
  53. Queen Mary's Grammar School, Walsall
  54. Glyn School, Epsom
  55. Audenshaw School, Manchester
  56. St Columba's Catholic Boys' School, Bexleyheath
  57. Verulam School, St Albans
  58. Bournemouth School
  59. Norlington School and 6th Form, London
  60. St Ignatius College, Enfield
  61. Forest Hill School, London
  62. Woolwich Polytechnic School, London
  63. St Anselm's College, Prenton
  64. King Edward VI School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  65. Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne
  66. The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone
  67. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Liverpool
  68. The Howard School, Gillingham
  69. Marling School, Stroud
  70. Hitchin Boys' School
  71. Wirral Grammar School for Boys
  72. Hutton Church of England Grammar School, Preston
  73. Ermysted's Grammar School, Skipton
  74. Hasmonean High School for Boys, London
  75. The Bishop's Stortford High School
  76. Devonport High School for Boys, Plymouth
  77. Southend High School for Boys, Southend-on-Sea
  78. Lancaster Royal Grammar School
  79. Dover Grammar School for Boys
  80. The Windsor Boys' School
  81. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  82. Carshalton Boys Sports College
  83. St Birinus School, Didcot
  84. Sandbach School
  85. Saint Ambrose College, Altrincham
  86. Beechen Cliff School, Bath
  87. Winton Academy, Bournemouth
  88. Bishop Wordsworth's Church of England Grammar School, Salisbury
  89. Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral
  90. Torquay Boys' Grammar School
  91. Richard Hale School, Hertford
  92. Hayesbrook Academy, Tonbridge
  93. Spalding Grammar School
  94. Ravens Wood School, Bromley
  95. The Fulham Boys School, London
  96. Birkdale High School, Southport
  97. West Hill School, Stalybridge
  98. Bullers Wood School for Boys, Bromley
  99. Langley Park School for Boys, Beckenham
  100. Manchester Mesivta School, Prestwich

 | Copyright © 2022 |