Waingels

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Waingels Road
 Woodley
 Reading
 Berkshire RG5 4RF
Telephone: 0118 969 0336

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2015
History: This school arose from Waingels College
Trust: Orchard Learning Alliance

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mrs Lindsey Humber (since October 2022)
Previous Headteacher: Tom Bartlett
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 78.3 / 10.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 22.9
Number of pupils: 1366
Pupils Per Teacher: 17.4
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 10.20% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.0% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 37.1%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 53.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 5.9km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Wokingham
Constituency: Maidenhead
Electoral Ward: Coronation
School Number: 8724060

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 21st February 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Willow Bank Infant School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Willow Bank Junior School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Woodley CofE Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  4. Sonning Church of England Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  5. St Dominic Savio Catholic Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  6. The Ambleside Centre (1.6km) show on map
  7. Beechwood Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  8. Rivermead Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  9. Reading Blue Coat School (2.1km) show on map
  10. The Colleton Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  11. Polehampton Church of England Infant School (2.3km) show on map
  12. The Bulmershe School (2.4km) show on map
  13. Addington School (2.4km) show on map
  14. South Lake Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  15. Highwood Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  16. St Nicholas Church of England Primary, Hurst (2.7km) show on map
  17. Polehampton Church of England Junior School (2.8km) show on map
  18. Dolphin School (3.1km) show on map
  19. The Piggott School (3.1km) show on map
  20. Winnersh Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  21. Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  22. Loddon Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  23. Shiplake College (3.7km) show on map
  24. The Forest School (3.8km) show on map
  25. Alfred Sutton Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  26. Maiden Erlegh School (3.9km) show on map
  27. Aldryngton Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  28. UTC Reading (4.0km) show on map
  29. Hamilton School (4.0km) show on map
  30. Maiden Erlegh School in Reading (4.1km) show on map
  31. Hawkedon Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  32. Shiplake Church of England School (4.2km) show on map
  33. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  34. Wheatfield Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  35. Robert Piggott CofE Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  36. New Town Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  37. Micklands Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  38. Caversham Nursery School (4.5km) show on map
  39. Redlands Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  40. St John's Church of England Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  41. St Joseph's College (4.6km) show on map
  42. St Martin's Catholic Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  43. Bearwood Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  44. Radstock Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  45. Caversham Park Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  46. Reading School (4.9km) show on map
  47. Red Balloon Learner Centre Reading (4.9km) show on map
  48. New Bridge Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  49. Leighton Park School (5.0km) show on map
  50. Emmbrook Infant School (5.2km) show on map
  51. Emmbrook Junior School (5.2km) show on map
  52. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  53. The Deenway Montessori School (5.3km) show on map
  54. St Cecilia's CofE Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  55. The Hill Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  56. Whiteknights Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  57. The Abbey School Reading (5.4km) show on map
  58. Kendrick School (5.4km) show on map
  59. The Emmbrook School (5.4km) show on map
  60. Waltham St Lawrence Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  61. Reddam House Berkshire (5.5km) show on map
  62. Caversham Preparatory School (5.5km) show on map
  63. Chiltern Nursery Nurse Training School (5.5km) show on map
  64. Queen Anne's School (5.5km) show on map
  65. The Hawthorns Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  66. Trinity Christian School (5.6km) show on map
  67. Thameside Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  68. Hillside Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  69. The Palmer Primary Academy (5.9km) show on map
  70. New Christ Church Church of England Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  71. Reading Girls' School (5.9km) show on map
  72. Emmer Green Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  73. Katesgrove Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  74. The Ridgeway Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  75. Caversham Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  76. Hemdean House School (6.0km) show on map
  77. E P Collier Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  78. Crosfields School (6.2km) show on map
  79. Windmill Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  80. Blagdon Nursery School (6.2km) show on map
  81. The Holt School (6.3km) show on map
  82. Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre (6.3km) show on map
  83. St Paul's CofE Junior School (6.3km) show on map
  84. Coley Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  85. OneSchool Global Reading Senior Campus (6.3km) show on map
  86. Walter Infant School (6.5km) show on map
  87. Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  88. Civitas Academy (6.5km) show on map
  89. John Madejski Academy (6.7km) show on map
  90. CAMHS Phoenix School (6.8km) show on map
  91. High Close School (6.8km) show on map
  92. Crazies Hill Church of England Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  93. Christ The King Catholic Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  94. Keep Hatch Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  95. Oxford Road Community School (6.9km) show on map
  96. Geoffrey Field Junior School (6.9km) show on map
  97. Geoffrey Field Infant School (6.9km) show on map
  98. Foundry College (7.0km) show on map
  99. All Saints Church of England Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  100. All Saints Church of England Aided Infant School (7.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Cheam High School, Sutton
  2. Silverdale School, Sheffield
  3. St Bede's Catholic College, Bristol
  4. Tapton School, Sheffield
  5. Salesian School, Chertsey
  6. The Becket School, West Bridgford
  7. St Mark's West Essex Catholic School, Harlow
  8. John F Kennedy Catholic School, Hemel Hempstead
  9. Heckmondwike Grammar School
  10. Queens' School, Bushey
  11. St Mary's Catholic School, Bishop's Stortford
  12. St Joseph's College, Stoke-on-Trent
  13. Haydon School, Pinner
  14. Rickmansworth School
  15. King Ecgbert School, Sheffield
  16. Harris Academy Chafford Hundred, Grays
  17. The Priory Academy LSST, Lincoln
  18. Parmiter's School, Watford
  19. The Blue Coat School, Liverpool
  20. Urmston Grammar Academy, Manchester
  21. Denbigh School, Milton Keynes
  22. Graveney School, London
  23. Springwood High School, King's Lynn
  24. The Saint John Henry Newman Catholic School, Stevenage
  25. Notre Dame High School, Norwich
  26. St Wilfrid's Church of England Academy, Blackburn
  27. Wanstead High School, London
  28. St Andrew's Catholic School, Leatherhead
  29. Chesterton Community College, Cambridge
  30. The Crossley Heath School, Halifax
  31. All Saints Catholic Voluntary Academy, Mansfield
  32. Maiden Erlegh School, Reading
  33. Cardinal Newman Catholic School, Hove
  34. Glenthorne High School, Sutton
  35. Goffs Academy, Waltham Cross
  36. Mill Hill County High School, London
  37. Ruislip High School
  38. Bingley Grammar School
  39. Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School, Aylesbury
  40. Emmanuel College, Gateshead
  41. The Cherwell School, Oxford
  42. St John Fisher Catholic College, Newcastle Under Lyme
  43. Roding Valley High School, Loughton
  44. Abbey Grange Church of England Academy, Leeds
  45. Impington Village College, Cambridge
  46. The de Ferrers Academy, Burton-on-Trent
  47. St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Nuneaton
  48. Saint Gregory's Catholic College, Bath
  49. Northgate High School, Ipswich
  50. Shenley Brook End School, Milton Keynes
  51. The Emmbrook School, Wokingham
  52. De Lisle College Loughborough Leicestershire
  53. Allerton High School, Leeds
  54. Cardinal Newman Catholic School, A Specialist Science College, Luton
  55. Notre Dame High School, Sheffield
  56. Highlands School, London
  57. Twyford Church of England High School, London
  58. St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Gloucester
  59. Sir Christopher Hatton Academy, Wellingborough
  60. St Bede's Inter-Church School, Cambridge
  61. Leeds Jewish Free School
  62. The Latymer School, London
  63. Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre, Reading
  64. The Hazeley Academy, Milton Keynes
  65. Royal Latin School, Buckingham
  66. Christ The King Voluntary Academy, Nottingham
  67. West Hatch High School, Chigwell
  68. St Mary's Catholic School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  69. The Langley Academy, Slough
  70. Higham Lane School, Nuneaton
  71. Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form, Banbury
  72. Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School, Ramsgate
  73. St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School, Slough
  74. Vyners School, Uxbridge
  75. Ashmole Academy, London
  76. The Lakes School, Windermere
  77. Woodbridge High School, Woodford Green
  78. Highgate Wood Secondary School, London
  79. Walton High, Milton Keynes
  80. Burnham Grammar School, Slough
  81. Corby Technical School
  82. Fortismere School, London
  83. The Blue Coat CofE School, Oldham
  84. Chilwell School, Nottingham
  85. The Bulmershe School, Reading
  86. Paulet High School, Burton-on-Trent
  87. Bristol Cathedral Choir School
  88. Leigh Academy Blackheath, London
  89. Bishop Challoner Catholic Secondary School, Basingstoke
  90. Kingsthorpe College, Northampton
  91. Valley Park School, Maidstone
  92. The Hemel Hempstead School
  93. St Simon Stock Catholic School, Maidstone
  94. Copleston High School, Ipswich
  95. St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School, London
  96. The Maplesden Noakes School, Maidstone
  97. Harris Academy Falconwood, Welling
  98. St Peter's Catholic School, Guildford
  99. Bosworth Academy, Leicester
  100. Abbeyfield School, Northampton

 | Copyright © 2023 |