Waingels

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Waingels Road
 Woodley
 Reading
 Berkshire RG5 4RF
Telephone: 0118 969 0336

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2015
History: This school arose from Waingels College
Trust: Waingels Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mr Tom Bartlett (since November 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Ann Keane-Maher
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 75.2 / 11.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 25.3
Number of pupils: 1366
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.2
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 10.20% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.0% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 37.1%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 53.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 5.9km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Wokingham
Constituency: Maidenhead
Electoral Ward: Coronation
School Number: 8724060

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 21st February 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Willow Bank Infant School (0.5km) show on map
  2. Willow Bank Junior School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Woodley CofE Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  4. Sonning Church of England Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  5. St Dominic Savio Catholic Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  6. The Ambleside Centre (1.6km) show on map
  7. Beechwood Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  8. Rivermead Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  9. Reading Blue Coat School (2.1km) show on map
  10. The Colleton Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  11. Polehampton Church of England Infant School (2.3km) show on map
  12. The Bulmershe School (2.4km) show on map
  13. Addington School (2.4km) show on map
  14. South Lake Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  15. Highwood Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  16. St Nicholas Church of England Primary, Hurst (2.7km) show on map
  17. Polehampton Church of England Junior School (2.8km) show on map
  18. Dolphin School (3.1km) show on map
  19. The Piggott School (3.1km) show on map
  20. Winnersh Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  21. Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  22. Loddon Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  23. Shiplake College (3.7km) show on map
  24. The Forest School (3.8km) show on map
  25. Alfred Sutton Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  26. Maiden Erlegh School (3.9km) show on map
  27. Aldryngton Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  28. UTC Reading (4.0km) show on map
  29. Hamilton School (4.0km) show on map
  30. Maiden Erlegh School in Reading (4.1km) show on map
  31. Hawkedon Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  32. Shiplake Church of England School (4.2km) show on map
  33. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  34. Wheatfield Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  35. Robert Piggott CofE Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  36. New Town Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  37. Micklands Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  38. Caversham Nursery School (4.5km) show on map
  39. Redlands Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  40. St John's Church of England Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  41. St Joseph's College (4.6km) show on map
  42. St Martin's Catholic Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  43. Bearwood Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  44. Radstock Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  45. Reading School (4.9km) show on map
  46. Caversham Park Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  47. Red Balloon Learner Centre Reading (4.9km) show on map
  48. New Bridge Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  49. Leighton Park School (5.0km) show on map
  50. Emmbrook Infant School (5.2km) show on map
  51. Emmbrook Junior School (5.2km) show on map
  52. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  53. The Deenway Montessori School (5.3km) show on map
  54. The Hill Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  55. Whiteknights Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  56. The Abbey School Reading (5.4km) show on map
  57. Kendrick School (5.4km) show on map
  58. The Emmbrook School (5.4km) show on map
  59. Waltham St Lawrence Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  60. Reddam House Berkshire (5.5km) show on map
  61. Queen Anne's School (5.5km) show on map
  62. Caversham Preparatory School (5.5km) show on map
  63. Chiltern Nursery Nurse Training School (5.5km) show on map
  64. The Hawthorns Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  65. Trinity Christian School (5.6km) show on map
  66. Thameside Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  67. Hillside Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  68. The Palmer Primary Academy (5.9km) show on map
  69. New Christ Church Church of England Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  70. Reading Girls' School (5.9km) show on map
  71. Emmer Green Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  72. Katesgrove Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  73. The Ridgeway Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  74. Caversham Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  75. Hemdean House School (6.0km) show on map
  76. E P Collier Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  77. Crosfields School (6.2km) show on map
  78. Windmill Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  79. Blagdon Nursery School (6.2km) show on map
  80. The Holt School (6.3km) show on map
  81. Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre (6.3km) show on map
  82. St Paul's CofE Junior School (6.3km) show on map
  83. Coley Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  84. OneSchool Global Reading Senior Campus (6.3km) show on map
  85. Walter Infant School (6.5km) show on map
  86. Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  87. Civitas Academy (6.5km) show on map
  88. John Madejski Academy (6.7km) show on map
  89. CAMHS Phoenix School (6.8km) show on map
  90. High Close School (6.8km) show on map
  91. Crazies Hill Church of England Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  92. Christ The King Catholic Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  93. Keep Hatch Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  94. Oxford Road Community School (6.9km) show on map
  95. Geoffrey Field Junior School (6.9km) show on map
  96. Geoffrey Field Infant School (6.9km) show on map
  97. Foundry College (7.0km) show on map
  98. All Saints CofE (Aided) Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  99. All Saints Church of England Aided Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  100. All Saints Junior School (7.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. St Bede's Catholic College, Bristol
  2. Queens' School, Bushey
  3. Tapton School, Sheffield
  4. Cheam High School, Sutton
  5. The Becket School, West Bridgford
  6. Salesian School, Chertsey
  7. Heckmondwike Grammar School
  8. The Blue Coat School, Liverpool
  9. John F Kennedy Catholic School, Hemel Hempstead
  10. Chilwell School, Nottingham
  11. The Priory Academy LSST, Lincoln
  12. St Joseph's College, Stoke-on-Trent
  13. King Ecgbert School, Sheffield
  14. Rickmansworth School
  15. St Mark's West Essex Catholic School, Harlow
  16. The Saint John Henry Newman Catholic School, Stevenage
  17. St Paul's Catholic College, Sunbury-on-Thames
  18. Glenthorne High School, Sutton
  19. Graveney School, London
  20. Urmston Grammar Academy, Manchester
  21. Haydon School, Pinner
  22. Parmiter's School, Watford
  23. Wanstead High School, London
  24. St Wilfrid's Church of England Academy, Blackburn
  25. St Richard Reynolds Catholic High School, London
  26. Harris Academy Chafford Hundred, Grays
  27. Guildford County School
  28. Cardinal Newman Catholic School, Hove
  29. Denbigh School, Milton Keynes
  30. St Andrew's Catholic School, Leatherhead
  31. The Crossley Heath School, Halifax
  32. Maiden Erlegh School, Reading
  33. Silverdale School, Sheffield
  34. Ruislip High School
  35. Abbey Grange Church of England Academy, Leeds
  36. Notre Dame High School, Norwich
  37. St Benedict's Catholic School, Bury St Edmunds
  38. Goffs Academy, Waltham Cross
  39. Bingley Grammar School
  40. The Hazeley Academy, Milton Keynes
  41. Mill Hill County High School, London
  42. Impington Village College, Cambridge
  43. Northgate High School, Ipswich
  44. Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School, Aylesbury
  45. Emmanuel College, Gateshead
  46. Sir Christopher Hatton Academy, Wellingborough
  47. Roding Valley High School, Loughton
  48. Shenley Brook End School, Milton Keynes
  49. The Cherwell School, Oxford
  50. Allerton High School, Leeds
  51. St Thomas More Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Nuneaton
  52. Christ The King Voluntary Academy, Nottingham
  53. Fortismere School, London
  54. Chesterton Community College, Cambridge
  55. St Mary's College, Voluntary Catholic Academy, Hull
  56. St John Fisher Catholic College, Newcastle Under Lyme
  57. Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form, Banbury
  58. Notre Dame High School, Sheffield
  59. Cardinal Newman Catholic School, A Specialist Science College, Luton
  60. Saint Gregory's Catholic College, Bath
  61. West Hatch High School, Chigwell
  62. De Lisle College Loughborough Leicestershire
  63. Springwood High School, King's Lynn
  64. Twyford Church of England High School, London
  65. The de Ferrers Academy, Burton-on-Trent
  66. The Latymer School, London
  67. St Bede's Inter-Church School, Cambridge
  68. All Saints Catholic Voluntary Academy, Mansfield
  69. St Mary's Catholic School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  70. Royal Latin School, Buckingham
  71. Vyners School, Uxbridge
  72. St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, Gloucester
  73. Higham Lane School, Nuneaton
  74. Kingsthorpe College, Northampton
  75. John Taylor Free School, Burton-on-Trent
  76. Bristol Cathedral Choir School
  77. Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School, Ramsgate
  78. Alexandra Park School, London
  79. St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School, Slough
  80. The Bulmershe School, Reading
  81. Ashmole Academy, London
  82. The Langley Academy, Slough
  83. Chiltern Hills Academy, Chesham
  84. Corby Technical School
  85. St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School, London
  86. Woodbridge High School, Woodford Green
  87. Highgate Wood Secondary School, London
  88. Burnham Grammar School, Slough
  89. The Lakes School, Windermere
  90. Harris Academy Sutton
  91. The Blue Coat CofE School, Oldham
  92. Walton High, Milton Keynes
  93. The Commonweal School, Swindon
  94. Abbeyfield School, Northampton
  95. Harris Academy Falconwood, Welling
  96. The Grange School, Aylesbury
  97. Leeds Jewish Free School
  98. Bosworth Academy, Leicester
  99. Bishop Challoner Catholic Secondary School, Basingstoke
  100. Valley Park School, Maidstone

 | Copyright © 2022 |