Daneshill School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Stratfield Turgis
 Hook
 Hampshire RG27 0AR
Telephone: 01256 882707

School Type

Phase: Primary and Secondary (ages 3-13)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1957

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £252 to £4,935
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headmaster: Mr James Massey (since September 2018)
Previous Headteacher: David Griffiths (went to Old Buckenham Hall School)
Number of pupils: 279
Sex: Mixed (47% boys / 53% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 6.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 6.7% (4km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 83.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.8km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Hampshire
Constituency: North East Hampshire
Electoral Ward: Pamber and Silchester
School Number: 8506024
Associations: IAPS and ISBA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 21st March 2017 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Sherfield School (3.5km) show on map
  2. Whitewater Church of England Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  3. The Loddon School (4.5km) show on map
  4. Bramley Church of England Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  5. Hook Infant School (5.9km) show on map
  6. Lambs Lane Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  7. Hook Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  8. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  9. St Neot's School (6.4km) show on map
  10. Four Lanes Infant School (6.5km) show on map
  11. Four Lanes Community Junior School (6.5km) show on map
  12. Farley Hill Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  13. Greenfields Junior School (6.8km) show on map
  14. Grazeley Parochial Church of England Aided Pr... (7.0km) show on map
  15. Mortimer St John's C.E. Infant School (7.0km) show on map
  16. Great Binfields Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  17. Oakwood Infant School (7.2km) show on map
  18. Inclusion Hampshire (7.4km) show on map
  19. Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary ... (7.8km) show on map
  20. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided J... (7.9km) show on map
  21. Oakbank (7.9km) show on map
  22. Old Basing Infant School (8.0km) show on map
  23. The Vine Christian School (8.1km) show on map
  24. Silchester Church of England Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  25. Bohunt School Wokingham (8.3km) show on map
  26. Marnel Junior School (8.3km) show on map
  27. Marnel Community Infant School (8.3km) show on map
  28. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School (8.4km) show on map
  29. Shinfield Infant and Nursery School (8.5km) show on map
  30. The Willink School (9.0km) show on map
  31. St Bede's Catholic Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  32. OneSchool Global UK Reading Campus (9.1km) show on map
  33. The Coombes Church of England Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  34. Garland Junior School (9.2km) show on map
  35. Mrs Bland's Infant School (9.2km) show on map
  36. South View Junior School (9.2km) show on map
  37. South View Infant and Nursery School (9.2km) show on map
  38. Everest Community Academy (9.2km) show on map
  39. Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  40. Finchampstead CofE VA Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  41. Robert May's School (9.3km) show on map
  42. Merton Junior School (9.3km) show on map
  43. Merton Infant School (9.3km) show on map
  44. Dove House School (9.5km) show on map
  45. Mayhill Junior School (9.6km) show on map
  46. Maple Ridge School (9.6km) show on map
  47. The Vyne Community School (9.6km) show on map
  48. Buryfields Infant School (9.7km) show on map
  49. Oakridge Infant School (9.8km) show on map
  50. Oakridge Junior School (9.8km) show on map
  51. Burghfield St Mary's C.E. Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  52. The Priory Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  53. Geoffrey Field Junior School (10.0km) show on map
  54. Geoffrey Field Infant School (10.0km) show on map
  55. The Costello School (10.1km) show on map
  56. Gorse Ride Junior School (10.1km) show on map
  57. Christ The King Catholic Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  58. Gorse Ride Infants' School (10.2km) show on map
  59. Dogmersfield Church of England Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  60. Elvetham Heath Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  61. Tadley Court School (10.3km) show on map
  62. Rucstall Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  63. Tadley Community Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  64. Crosfields School (10.3km) show on map
  65. Nine Mile Ride Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  66. John Madejski Academy (10.4km) show on map
  67. Westfields Junior School (10.4km) show on map
  68. Westfields Infant School (10.4km) show on map
  69. Yateley School (10.6km) show on map
  70. Hillside Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  71. Calthorpe Park School (10.7km) show on map
  72. The Ridgeway Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  73. Fairfields Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  74. Basingstoke College of Technology (10.8km) show on map
  75. Newlands Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  76. Waverley School (10.9km) show on map
  77. The Ashwood Academy (10.9km) show on map
  78. Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School (10.9km) show on map
  79. Blagdon Nursery School and Children's Centre (10.9km) show on map
  80. Bishopswood Junior School (10.9km) show on map
  81. Bishopswood Infant School (10.9km) show on map
  82. Sulhamstead and Ufton Nervet School (11.0km) show on map
  83. Queen Mary's College (11.0km) show on map
  84. Whiteknights Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  85. Tavistock Infant School (11.1km) show on map
  86. Padworth College (11.2km) show on map
  87. Winklebury Junior School (11.2km) show on map
  88. Winklebury Infant School (11.2km) show on map
  89. All Saints Church of England Aided Junior School (11.3km) show on map
  90. Saxon Wood School (11.3km) show on map
  91. Cranford Park Primary (11.3km) show on map
  92. St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided P... (11.3km) show on map
  93. Yateley Manor School (11.4km) show on map
  94. Radstock Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  95. Cranbourne (11.5km) show on map
  96. King's Furlong Infant School and Nursery (11.6km) show on map
  97. Kings Furlong Junior School (11.6km) show on map
  98. Reading Girls' School (11.6km) show on map
  99. Burnham Copse Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  100. Reddam House Berkshire (11.6km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. The Minster School, York
  2. Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools, Thatcham
  3. Grace Dieu Manor School, Coalville
  4. Downham Preparatory School and Montessori Nursery, Nr. King's Lynn
  5. Riddlesworth Hall School, Diss
  6. West Hill Park School, Fareham
  7. Yarrells Preparatory School, Poole
  8. Exeter Cathedral School
  9. Kitebrook Preparatory School, Moreton-in-Marsh
  10. Salisbury Cathedral School
  11. Casterton, Sedbergh Preparatory School, Cumbria
  12. Farleigh School, Andover
  13. Northbourne Park School, DEAL
  14. St Andrew's School, Reading
  15. Repton Preparatory (Foremarke Hall ), Derby
  16. Terrington Hall School, York
  17. Maria Montessori School, London
  18. The Grove Independent School, Milton Keynes
  19. Thomas's Clapham, London
  20. Crescent School, Rugby
  21. Heath Mount School, Hertford
  22. St Ronan's School, Cranbrook
  23. Stroud, the King Edward VI Preparatory School, Romsey
  24. The London Acorn School
  25. Chesham Preparatory School
  26. Beechwood Park School, St Albans
  27. Conifers School, Midhurst
  28. St Helens Montessori, Maidstone
  29. Sevenoaks Preparatory School
  30. Brambletye School, East Grinstead
  31. Trevor-Roberts School, London
  32. St Hugh's School, Woodhall Spa
  33. L'Ecole de Battersea, London
  34. Beeston Hall School, Cromer
  35. St Aubyn's School, Woodford Green
  36. Rosemead Preparatory School, London
  37. Longwood School & Nursery, Bushey
  38. Lorenden Preparatory School, Faversham
  39. The Boyle and Petyt Primary School, Skipton
  40. Emmanuel Christian School, Oxford
  41. Knightsbridge School, London
  42. The Revel CofE (Aided) Primary School, Rugby
  43. Green Meadow Independent Primary School, Warrington
  44. Broomfield House School, Richmond
  45. Thorngrove School, Newbury
  46. Handcross Park Preparatory School, Haywards Heath
  47. Farrowdale House School, Oldham
  48. St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wigan
  49. Berkhampstead School, Cheltenham
  50. Spratton Hall School, Northampton
  51. Kirk Fenton Church of England Primary School, Tadcaster
  52. Lingfield Primary School, Middlesbrough
  53. Stella Maris School, Stockport
  54. Brighton College Nursery, Pre-Prep and Prep School
  55. Ursuline Preparatory School, Brentwood
  56. Lancing College Preparatory School at Worthing
  57. Childer Thornton Primary School, Ellesmere Port
  58. Appledore School, Bideford
  59. Skippers Hill Manor School, Mayfield
  60. St Neot's School, Hook
  61. Cheam School, Thatcham
  62. St Mary's CofE Primary School, Northchurch, Berkhamsted
  63. St Winefride's Convent School, Shrewsbury
  64. La Petite Ecole Bilingue, London
  65. St David's Prep, West Wickham
  66. Orchard House School, London
  67. Lady Barn House School, Cheadle
  68. Blennerhasset School, Wigton
  69. St Bridget's CofE School, Cockermouth
  70. Weston Lullingfields CofE School, Shrewsbury
  71. Dorset House School, Pulborough
  72. Calverley Parkside Primary School, Pudsey
  73. Twickenham Preparatory School, Hampton
  74. Saighton C of E Primary School & Pre-School, Chester
  75. Bicker Preparatory and Early Years School, Boston
  76. London Christian School
  77. Hendon Preparatory School, London
  78. Sunninghill Preparatory School, Dorchester
  79. Clore Shalom School, Radlett
  80. London Steiner School
  81. West Bretton Junior and Infant School, Wakefield
  82. Wilmslow Preparatory School
  83. Oxford House School, Colchester
  84. Hatherop Castle School, Cirencester
  85. York Steiner School
  86. The Hawthorns School, Redhill
  87. Haughton St Giles CofE Primary Academy, Stafford
  88. Blackheath Preparatory School, London
  89. Bury Catholic Preparatory School
  90. Arkholme Church of England Primary School, Carnforth
  91. St Hilda's Ampleforth Church of England Voluntary Controlled Prim...
  92. Austwick Church of England VA Primary School, Lancaster
  93. Greenwich Steiner School, London
  94. William Gilbert Endowed Church of England Primary School, Belper
  95. St Benedict Biscop CofE Primary School, Wolverhampton
  96. Norbury Primary School and Nursery, Bishops Castle
  97. Great Corby Primary School, Carlisle
  98. Croft Church of England Primary School, Darlington
  99. Glynne Primary School, Kingswinford
  100. St Marys Roman Catholic Primary School Aided, North Shields

 | Copyright © 2020 |