Tyssen Community Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Oldhill Street
 London N16 6LR
Telephone: 020 8806 4130

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Jacquline Benjamin
Previous Headteacher: Paul Fleming
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 20.8 / 26.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 9
Number of pupils: 385
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.5
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 33.2% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 24.1%
Local child deprivation rate: 21.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 4.9%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 19.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.0km

Financials

Total Income: £3,336,039*
Income Per Pupil: £8,665

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hackney
Electoral Ward: Cazenove
School Number: 2042615

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th February 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Jubilee Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Tayyibah Girls' School (0.3km) show on map
  3. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev (0.3km) show on map
  4. Beis Malka Girls' School (0.3km) show on map
  5. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School (0.3km) show on map
  6. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School (0.4km) show on map
  7. Ohr Emes (0.4km) show on map
  8. Simon Marks Jewish Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  9. TTD Gur School (0.4km) show on map
  10. The Olive School Hackney (0.4km) show on map
  11. Beis Trana Girls' School (0.5km) show on map
  12. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust (0.5km) show on map
  13. Wiznitz Cheder School (0.5km) show on map
  14. Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School (0.6km) show on map
  15. Holmleigh Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  16. Lubavitch Junior Boys (0.6km) show on map
  17. Talmud Torah London (0.6km) show on map
  18. Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls) (0.6km) show on map
  19. Lubavitch Girls Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  20. Beis Ruchel D'Satmar London (0.7km) show on map
  21. Northwold Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  22. Bobov Primary Boys School (0.7km) show on map
  23. Springfield Community Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  24. Yesody Hatorah Girls School (0.8km) show on map
  25. Bnos Zion of Bobov (0.8km) show on map
  26. Bnei Zion Community School (0.8km) show on map
  27. Side By Side School (0.8km) show on map
  28. Yesodey Hatorah School (0.8km) show on map
  29. Beis Yaakov Girls School (0.9km) show on map
  30. Our Lady's Catholic High School (0.9km) show on map
  31. Harrington Hill Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  32. William Patten Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  33. St Ignatius RC Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  34. Southwold Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  35. T T T Y Y School (1.1km) show on map
  36. Sir Thomas Abney School (1.1km) show on map
  37. Beis Aharon School (1.1km) show on map
  38. Leaways School (1.1km) show on map
  39. Benthal Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  40. Bnois Jerusalem Girls School (1.1km) show on map
  41. Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School (1.1km) show on map
  42. Vishnitz Girls School (1.1km) show on map
  43. Al-Falah Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  44. The Boxing Academy AP Free School (1.2km) show on map
  45. St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  46. Beis Rochel D'Satmar School (1.2km) show on map
  47. The Brooke House Sixth Form College (1.2km) show on map
  48. Grazebrook Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  49. Gladesmore Community School (1.3km) show on map
  50. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, S... (1.3km) show on map
  51. Baden-Powell School (1.3km) show on map
  52. Crowland Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  53. Nightingale Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  54. Tiverton Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  55. Haringey Alternative Provision Hub (1.6km) show on map
  56. Earlsmead Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  57. Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School (1.7km) show on map
  58. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form (1.7km) show on map
  59. Betty Layward Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  60. Millfields Community School (1.8km) show on map
  61. Woodberry Down Community Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  62. Skinners' Academy (1.8km) show on map
  63. Shacklewell Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  64. Islamic Shakhsiyah Foundation (1.8km) show on map
  65. The Garden School (1.8km) show on map
  66. Stormont House School (1.8km) show on map
  67. Clapton Girls' Academy (1.8km) show on map
  68. St Mary's Priory RC Junior School (1.9km) show on map
  69. St Mary's Priory RC Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  70. Grasmere Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  71. Halley House School (1.9km) show on map
  72. The Petchey Academy (1.9km) show on map
  73. Princess May Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  74. Mossbourne Community Academy (1.9km) show on map
  75. Seven Sisters Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  76. Ada National College for Digital Skills (2.0km) show on map
  77. Rushmore Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  78. St Matthias Church of England Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  79. St Ann's CE Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  80. Ferry Lane Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  81. Ambitious College (2.2km) show on map
  82. Welbourne Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  83. Mandeville Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  84. Newington Green Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  85. Colvestone Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  86. Mossbourne Parkside Academy (2.2km) show on map
  87. Parkwood Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  88. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  89. Chestnuts Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  90. Barn Croft Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  91. Coppermill Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  92. Highbury Quadrant Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  93. St Jude and St Paul's CofE Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  94. St Joan of Arc RC Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  95. Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre (2.5km) show on map
  96. Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane (2.5km) show on map
  97. The City Academy, Hackney (2.5km) show on map
  98. Inspired Directions School (2.5km) show on map
  99. Woodlands Park Nursery School and Childrens Centre (2.5km) show on map
  100. St John and St James CofE Primary School (2.5km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Marner Primary School, London
  2. St Philip's CofE Primary School, Salford
  3. The Friars Primary School, Salford
  4. Harrington Hill Primary School, London
  5. Stoke Minster CofE Primary Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  6. Intake Primary Academy, Doncaster
  7. Reay Primary School, LONDON
  8. John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes, London
  9. Hexthorpe Primary School, Doncaster
  10. Erdington Hall Primary School, Birmingham
  11. SS. Mary and John's Catholic Primary Academy, Wolverhampton
  12. John Donne Primary School, London
  13. St Anne's CofE Primary School, London
  14. Surrey Street Primary School, Luton
  15. Brimsdown Primary School, Enfield
  16. Nightingale Primary School, London
  17. Foxborough Primary School, Slough
  18. Radford Primary School Academy, Nottingham
  19. Millbank Academy, London
  20. Herbert Morrison Primary School, London
  21. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  22. Highlees Primary School, Peterborough
  23. Varna Community Primary School, Manchester
  24. Ecclesbourne Primary School, Thornton Heath
  25. Christ Church School, London
  26. Chiltern Primary School, Hull
  27. The Divine Mercy Roman Catholic Primary School, Manchester
  28. Albion Primary School, London
  29. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Liverpool
  30. Ranikhet Academy, Reading
  31. Acres Hill Community Primary School, Sheffield
  32. Kenmont Primary School, London
  33. Park Hill Primary School, Birmingham
  34. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Preston
  35. Medlock Primary School, Manchester
  36. Deptford Park Primary School, London
  37. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Walsall
  38. Armitage CofE Primary School, Manchester
  39. Cottage Grove Primary School, Southsea
  40. Broadmead Primary School, Croydon
  41. Cobholm Primary Academy, Great Yarmouth
  42. St Wilfrid's RC Primary School, Manchester
  43. St Paul's Church of England Primary School, Gloucester
  44. Manchester Communication Primary Academy
  45. Kelvin Grove Community Primary School, Gateshead
  46. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, London
  47. Torriano Primary School, London
  48. Welland Academy, Peterborough
  49. Becket Primary School, Derby
  50. Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School, Batley
  51. Berger Primary School, London
  52. Sebright School, London
  53. Blakesley Hall Primary School, Birmingham
  54. Baden-Powell School, London
  55. Chesterton Primary School, London
  56. Gospel Oak Primary School, London
  57. Richard Atkins Primary School, London
  58. Brackenbury Primary School, London
  59. Holy Name Roman Catholic Primary School Manchester
  60. Coppetts Wood Primary School, London
  61. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Coventry
  62. Laurel Lane Primary School, West Drayton
  63. Intack Primary School, Blackburn
  64. Rye Oak Primary School, London
  65. New Park Primary School, Liverpool
  66. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Manchester
  67. All Saint's Richmond Hill Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  68. Sulivan Primary School, London
  69. St Matthew's School, Westminster, London
  70. Rosetta Primary School, London
  71. Prince of Wales Primary School, Enfield
  72. Granard Primary School, London
  73. St George's CofE Primary School, London
  74. Heathmere Primary School, London
  75. Buswells Lodge Primary School, Leicester
  76. Kingsley Primary Academy, Croydon
  77. St James the Great Roman Catholic Primary School, London
  78. Suffolks Primary School, Enfield
  79. Hunslet Moor Primary School, Leeds
  80. Kates Hill Primary School, Dudley
  81. Wellington Primary School, London
  82. Djanogly Northgate Academy, Nottingham
  83. The Oratory Roman Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  84. Aldermoor Farm Primary School, Coventry
  85. St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School, Salford
  86. Griffin Primary School, London
  87. Saint Nathaniel's Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  88. Ladybarn Primary School, Manchester
  89. Heathbrook Primary School, London
  90. Friars Primary Foundation School, London
  91. Southmead Primary School, London
  92. Fagley Primary School, Bradford
  93. St Edmund's Academy, King's Lynn
  94. Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School, London
  95. William Morris Primary School, Mitcham
  96. Bowker Vale Primary School, Manchester
  97. The Rosary Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  98. St Nicholas Priory CofE VA Primary School, Great Yarmouth
  99. Tidemill Academy, London
  100. Ark Swift Primary Academy, London

 | Copyright © 2020 |