Rushmore Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Elderfield Road
 Hackney
 London E5 0LE
Telephone: 020 8985 3175

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1995
History: This school arose from Rushmore Junior School and Rushmore Infants' School

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Jim O'Shea (since October 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Ian Mullaney
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 22.6 / 19.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 7
Number of pupils: 461
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.4
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 18.9% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 33.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 27.2% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 32.1%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.3%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.0km

Financials

Total Income: £3,294,219*
Income Per Pupil: £7,145

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hackney
Electoral Ward: Lea Bridge
School Number: 2042533

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 13th June 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Millfields Community School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Clapton Girls' Academy (0.4km) show on map
  3. Mandeville Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  4. Daubeney Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  5. The Olive School Hackney (0.7km) show on map
  6. The City Academy, Hackney (0.7km) show on map
  7. The Brooke House Sixth Form College (0.8km) show on map
  8. St John and St James CofE Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  9. Kingsmead Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  10. Baden-Powell School (0.8km) show on map
  11. Stormont House School (0.9km) show on map
  12. Cardinal Pole Catholic School (0.9km) show on map
  13. Nightingale Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  14. Morningside Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  15. St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  16. Berger Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  17. Southwold Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  18. Leaways School (1.0km) show on map
  19. Al-Falah Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  20. Mossbourne Community Academy (1.2km) show on map
  21. St. Dominic's Catholic Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  22. The Boxing Academy AP Free School (1.2km) show on map
  23. Ickburgh School (1.2km) show on map
  24. The Urswick School (1.3km) show on map
  25. Mossbourne Parkside Academy (1.3km) show on map
  26. Ohr Emes (1.3km) show on map
  27. Benthal Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  28. Wentworth Nursery School and Children's Centre (1.4km) show on map
  29. Harrington Hill Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  30. Northwold Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  31. Side By Side School (1.6km) show on map
  32. Beis Trana Girls' School (1.6km) show on map
  33. Orchard Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  34. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev (1.7km) show on map
  35. Tayyibah Girls' School (1.7km) show on map
  36. St John of Jerusalem Church of England Primar... (1.7km) show on map
  37. Shacklewell Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  38. The Petchey Academy (1.8km) show on map
  39. Jubilee Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  40. Gainsborough Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  41. Gayhurst Community School (1.8km) show on map
  42. Mossbourne Riverside Academy (1.9km) show on map
  43. Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy (1.9km) show on map
  44. Lammas School and Sixth Form (1.9km) show on map
  45. St Joseph's Catholic Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  46. Halley House School (1.9km) show on map
  47. Colvestone Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  48. Simon Marks Jewish Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  49. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust (2.0km) show on map
  50. Tyssen Community Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  51. Beis Malka Girls School (2.0km) show on map
  52. Lauriston School (2.0km) show on map
  53. Inspired Directions School (2.1km) show on map
  54. William Patten Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  55. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School (2.1km) show on map
  56. TTD Gur School (2.1km) show on map
  57. Willow Brook Primary School Academy (2.1km) show on map
  58. Princess May Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  59. London Fields Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  60. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School (2.2km) show on map
  61. The Garden School (2.2km) show on map
  62. Sybourn Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  63. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  64. St Matthias Church of England Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  65. Riverley Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  66. St. Paul's With St. Michael's CofE Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  67. St Jude and St Paul's CofE Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  68. St Saviour's Church of England Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  69. Barn Croft Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  70. Mowlem Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  71. Queensbridge Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  72. De Beauvoir Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  73. Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School (2.5km) show on map
  74. Springfield Community Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  75. Wiznitz Cheder School (2.5km) show on map
  76. Holmleigh Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  77. Chisenhale Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  78. St Elizabeth Catholic Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  79. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, S... (2.5km) show on map
  80. Gatehouse School (2.5km) show on map
  81. The Children's House Upper School (2.6km) show on map
  82. Grasmere Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  83. Newington Green Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  84. Lubavitch Junior Boys (2.6km) show on map
  85. Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  86. Kelmscott School (2.6km) show on map
  87. St Joseph's Catholic Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  88. Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls) (2.6km) show on map
  89. Lubavitch Girls Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  90. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form (2.6km) show on map
  91. Betty Layward Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  92. Old Ford Primary - A Paradigm Academy (2.7km) show on map
  93. Beis Ruchel D'Satmar London (2.7km) show on map
  94. Bobov Primary Boys School (2.7km) show on map
  95. Grazebrook Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  96. Bnos Zion of Bobov (2.7km) show on map
  97. Bnei Zion Community School (2.7km) show on map
  98. George Mitchell School (2.7km) show on map
  99. Low Hall Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  100. Sebright School (2.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. The Disraeli School, High Wycombe
  2. Millfields Community School, London
  3. Goodrich Community Primary School, London
  4. Invicta Primary School, London
  5. Whinmoor St Paul's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  6. Sutton Road Primary School, Mansfield
  7. Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Rochdale
  8. St Martin's Church of England Primary School, West Drayton
  9. Hearsall Community Academy, Coventry
  10. Colebourne Primary School, Birmingham
  11. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Manchester
  12. St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Oldham
  13. Greenfields Primary School, Watford
  14. Bellefield Primary and Nursery School, Trowbridge
  15. Aragon Primary School, Morden
  16. Paxton Primary School, London
  17. Whitmore Park Primary School, Coventry
  18. Kineton Green Primary School, Solihull
  19. Brompton-Westbrook Primary School, Gillingham
  20. St Benedict's Catholic Primary School, Warrington
  21. Fir Tree Primary School and Nursery, Newbury
  22. St Andrew's Ceva Primary School, Northampton
  23. Thomas Whitehead CofE Academy, Dunstable
  24. St Paulinus Catholic Primary School, Dewsbury
  25. Broadfield Primary Academy, Crawley
  26. Norwood Primary School, Eastleigh
  27. Waterfield Primary School, Crawley
  28. Clifford Road Primary School & Nursery, Ipswich
  29. St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester
  30. Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School
  31. Whittle Academy, Coventry
  32. Chorlton Park Primary, Manchester
  33. Plumcroft Primary School, London
  34. Gainsborough Primary and Nursery School, Crewe
  35. Harriers Banbury Academy
  36. Robin Hood Academy, Birmingham
  37. Christ Church CofE Primary School, Oldham
  38. Broadlands Primary School, Hereford
  39. Elm Park Primary School, Hornchurch
  40. Annie Lennard Primary School, Smethwick
  41. Hill View Primary School, Banbury
  42. Lime Tree Primary Academy, Sale
  43. St Philip's CofE Aided Primary School, Cambridge
  44. Beecroft Academy, Dunstable
  45. English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy, Wak...
  46. Wyborne Primary School, London
  47. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Birmingham
  48. North Primary School and Nursery, Colchester
  49. The Grange School, Daventry
  50. Hilltop Primary School, Crawley
  51. St Nicholas Primary School, Kingston-upon-Hull
  52. Broadfield Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  53. West Borough Primary School, Maidstone
  54. Calshot Primary School, Birmingham
  55. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, Waltham Cross
  56. The Mill Primary Academy, Crawley
  57. St Johns Walham Green Church of England Primary School, London
  58. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Gosport
  59. St Patrick's Catholic Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  60. St Chad's Catholic Primary School, London
  61. The Saint Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Grantham
  62. Moldgreen Community Primary School, Huddersfield
  63. Ashmead Combined School, Aylesbury
  64. Tudor Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  65. Teagues Bridge Primary School, Telford
  66. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy, Scunthorpe
  67. Cutteslowe Primary School, Oxford
  68. Kingston Park Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  69. Richard Lee Primary School, Coventry
  70. Oakhill Primary School, Woodford Green
  71. Chapel Allerton Primary School, Leeds
  72. Woodthorpe Junior and Infant School, Birmingham
  73. Jesson's CofE Primary School (VA), Dudley
  74. Staple Hill Primary School, Bristol
  75. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
  76. St Peters CofE Primary School, Birmingham
  77. West Thurrock Academy, Grays
  78. St Mary's Church of England Primary Norwood Green, Southall
  79. Beckfoot Allerton Primary School and Nursery, Bradford
  80. Glade Academy, Brandon
  81. Henry Maynard Primary School, London
  82. Outwood Primary School, Cheadle
  83. Aycliffe Drive Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  84. Worsley Bridge Primary School, Beckenham
  85. Beecroft Garden Primary, London
  86. Rush Green Primary School, Romford
  87. Regina Coeli Catholic Primary School, South Croydon
  88. Upton Westlea Primary School, Chester
  89. St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy, Derby
  90. Cavendish Primary School, Manchester
  91. Shawclough Community Primary School, Rochdale
  92. Bitterne Manor Primary School, Southampton
  93. Katherines Primary Academy and Nursery, Harlow
  94. Alban Wood Primary School and Nursery, Watford
  95. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Cheshunt
  96. Braiswick Primary School, Colchester
  97. Lavender Primary School, Enfield
  98. St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale
  99. Moseley Primary School, Coventry
  100. The Downs Primary School and Nursery, Harlow

 | Copyright © 2021 |