The Olive School Hackney

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Cazenove Rd
 Hackney N16 6AA
Telephone: 020 7683 7436

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Free school - Mainstream
Religious Denomination: Muslim
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2013
Trust: Star Academies
Sponsor: Star Academies

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Ms Caterina Park (since September 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Sheraz Akhtar
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 31.8 / 23
Non-teaching Staff*: 9.1
Number of pupils: 621
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.5
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 26.1% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.9%
Local child deprivation rate: 22.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 0.8%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 23.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 0.9km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hackney
Electoral Ward: Cazenove
School Number: 2042001

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 13th May 2015 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Simon Marks Jewish Primary School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust (0.2km) show on map
  3. Beis Malka Girls' School (0.2km) show on map
  4. Jubilee Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  5. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School (0.3km) show on map
  6. TTD Gur School (0.3km) show on map
  7. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev (0.3km) show on map
  8. Northwold Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  9. Tyssen Community Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  10. Tayyibah Girls' School (0.4km) show on map
  11. William Patten Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  12. Beis Trana Girls' School (0.6km) show on map
  13. Holmleigh Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  14. Talmud Torah London (0.7km) show on map
  15. Wiznitz Cheder School (0.8km) show on map
  16. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School (0.8km) show on map
  17. Ohr Emes (0.8km) show on map
  18. Benthal Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  19. Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls) (0.9km) show on map
  20. Lubavitch Girls Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  21. Al-Falah Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  22. Lubavitch Junior Boys (0.9km) show on map
  23. Beis Ruchel D`Satmar (0.9km) show on map
  24. St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  25. Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School (0.9km) show on map
  26. T T T Y Y School (1.0km) show on map
  27. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, S... (1.0km) show on map
  28. Grazebrook Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  29. The Brooke House Sixth Form College (1.0km) show on map
  30. Talmud Torah Bobov Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  31. Southwold Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  32. Yesody Hatorah Girls School (1.1km) show on map
  33. Side By Side School (1.1km) show on map
  34. Baden-Powell School (1.1km) show on map
  35. Harrington Hill Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  36. Beis Yaakov Girls School (1.1km) show on map
  37. Yesodey Hatorah School (1.1km) show on map
  38. Sir Thomas Abney School (1.1km) show on map
  39. Beis Aharon School (1.1km) show on map
  40. Leaways School (1.1km) show on map
  41. Our Lady's Catholic High School (1.1km) show on map
  42. Bnos Zion of Bobov (1.1km) show on map
  43. Bnei Zion Community School (1.1km) show on map
  44. Nightingale Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  45. Springfield Community Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  46. St Ignatius RC Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  47. Beis Rochel D'Satmar School (1.3km) show on map
  48. Bnois Jerusalem Girls School (1.3km) show on map
  49. Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School (1.3km) show on map
  50. Vishnitz Girls School (1.3km) show on map
  51. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form (1.4km) show on map
  52. Betty Layward Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  53. Shacklewell Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  54. The Garden School (1.4km) show on map
  55. Halley House School (1.5km) show on map
  56. Princess May Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  57. The Petchey Academy (1.5km) show on map
  58. Stormont House School (1.5km) show on map
  59. Grasmere Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  60. Mossbourne Community Academy (1.6km) show on map
  61. Millfields Community School (1.6km) show on map
  62. Stamford Hill Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  63. St Matthias Church of England Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  64. Clapton Girls' Academy (1.6km) show on map
  65. Gladesmore Community School (1.7km) show on map
  66. Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School (1.7km) show on map
  67. Crowland Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  68. Tiverton Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  69. Colvestone Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  70. Newington Green Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  71. Woodberry Down Community Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  72. Skinners' Academy (1.8km) show on map
  73. Rushmore Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  74. Mossbourne Parkside Academy (1.9km) show on map
  75. St Jude and St Paul's CofE Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  76. Islamic Shakhsiyah Foundation (2.0km) show on map
  77. Highbury Quadrant Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  78. St Mary's Priory RC Junior School (2.1km) show on map
  79. St Mary's Priory RC Infant School (2.1km) show on map
  80. Earlsmead Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  81. St Joan of Arc RC Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  82. Inspired Directions School (2.1km) show on map
  83. Mandeville Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  84. Parkwood Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  85. The Children's House School (2.2km) show on map
  86. Seven Sisters Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  87. St Ann's CE Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  88. Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre (2.2km) show on map
  89. St John and St James CofE Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  90. The City Academy, Hackney (2.3km) show on map
  91. De Beauvoir Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  92. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  93. St John's Highbury Vale CofE Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  94. Gillespie Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  95. Ada National College for Digital Skills (2.3km) show on map
  96. Morningside Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  97. Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  98. The London Screen Academy (2.4km) show on map
  99. St Paul's Steiner School (2.5km) show on map
  100. The Boxing Academy AP Free School (2.5km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor

Similar Schools*

  1. Essa Primary School, Bolton
  2. Greenfield Primary School and Early Years Centre, Hyde
  3. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, West Bromwich
  4. Bonner Primary School, London
  5. Edgewick Community Primary School, Coventry
  6. St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Prima...
  7. Birchfields Primary School, Manchester
  8. Canterbury Cross Primary School, Birmingham
  9. St Mark's CofE (A) Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  10. West Ham Church Primary School, London
  11. Donnington Primary School, London
  12. Anderton Park Primary School, Birmingham
  13. The Mulberry Primary School, London
  14. St Joseph's and St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Bedford
  15. Brudenell Primary School, Leeds
  16. Bond Primary School, Mitcham
  17. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, ...
  18. Deeplish Primary Academy, Rochdale
  19. Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth), Birmingham
  20. Holmleigh Primary School, London
  21. Broadfield Community Primary School, Rochdale
  22. Tollgate Primary School, London
  23. Cauldwell School, Bedford
  24. Irk Valley Community School, Manchester
  25. Holbrook Primary School, Coventry
  26. Dale Community Primary School, Derby
  27. Hillary Primary School, Walsall
  28. Galton Valley Primary School, Smethwick
  29. Cayley Primary School, London
  30. Gascoigne Primary School, Barking
  31. Furness Primary School, London
  32. Bishop Bridgeman CofE Primary School, Bolton
  33. Clarendon Primary School, Bolton
  34. Stanhope Primary School, Greenford
  35. Rood End Primary School, Oldbury
  36. Belfield Community School, Rochdale
  37. Forest Fields Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  38. North Mead Primary Academy, Leicester
  39. Heston Primary School, Hounslow
  40. Salisbury Primary School, Wednesbury
  41. Lime Academy Abbotsmede, Peterborough
  42. Alston Primary School, Birmingham
  43. Wood End Park Academy, Hayes
  44. Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy, Bradford
  45. Lodge Primary School, West Bromwich
  46. Mount Pleasant Primary School, Huddersfield
  47. St Mary's RC Primary School, London
  48. Greet Primary School, Birmingham
  49. Hallsville Primary School, London
  50. Ravenor Primary School, Greenford
  51. Hermitage Primary School, London
  52. Plymouth Grove Primary School, Manchester
  53. Brimrod Community Primary School, Rochdale
  54. Hamer Community Primary School, Rochdale
  55. Scunthorpe CofE Primary School
  56. Noel Park Primary School, London
  57. Grange Primary School, Harrow
  58. Chapel Street Primary School, Manchester
  59. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  60. St Patrick's RC Primary and Nursery School, Oldham
  61. Bishop Creighton Academy, Peterborough
  62. Colindale Primary School, London
  63. The Hyde School, London
  64. Al-Furqan Primary School, Birmingham
  65. Harlesden Primary School, London
  66. Abbotsbury Primary School, Morden
  67. Dairy Meadow Primary School, Southall
  68. Pleasant Street Primary School, Liverpool
  69. Heasandford Primary School, Burnley
  70. Arden Primary School, Birmingham
  71. Boothroyd Primary Academy, Dewsbury
  72. St Helen's Catholic School, London
  73. Parkfield Community School, Birmingham
  74. Goldfinch Primary School, London
  75. Westminster Church of England Primary Academy, Bradford
  76. Lordship Lane Primary School, Wood Green
  77. St Mary's CofE Primary School, London
  78. Harehills Primary School, Leeds
  79. East Acton Primary School, London
  80. Redhill Primary School, Birmingham
  81. Springfield Community Primary School, London
  82. Sir William Burrough Primary School, London
  83. Lilycroft Primary School, Bradford
  84. Hodge Hill Primary School, Birmingham
  85. Mauldeth Road Primary School, Manchester
  86. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, London
  87. George Eliot Primary School, London
  88. Eastborough Junior Infant and Nursery School, Dewsbury
  89. Ben Jonson Primary School, London
  90. Stamford Hill Primary School, London
  91. Thomas Gamuel Primary School, London
  92. Lowerplace Primary School, Rochdale
  93. St John's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  94. Woodlands Primary School, Ilford
  95. Yorkmead Junior and Infant School, Birmingham
  96. Queen's Park Academy, Bedford
  97. Longsight Community Primary, Manchester
  98. Dunstall Hill Primary School, Wolverhampton
  99. Allenby Primary School, Southall
  100. Werneth Primary School, Oldham

 | Copyright © 2020 |