Shrewsbury House Pre Preparatory School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 22 Milbourne Lane
 Esher
 Surrey KT10 9EA
Telephone: 01372 462781

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-7)
Type: Independent School
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1957

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £2,140 to £4,720
Scholarships and Bursaries: None

Staff and Pupils

Head: Mr Jon Akhurst (since September 2020)
Previous Headteacher: James Tilly
Number of pupils: 93
Sex: Mixed (88% boys / 12% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 8.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 3.6% (2km radius)
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 27.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.2km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Surrey
Constituency: Esher and Walton
Electoral Ward: Esher
School Number: 9366161
Associations: IAPS and AGBIS

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 27th June 2017 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Milbourne Lodge School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Esher Church School (0.3km) show on map
  3. Claygate Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  4. Claremont Fan Court School (1.2km) show on map
  5. Rowan Preparatory School (1.3km) show on map
  6. Esher Church of England High School (1.8km) show on map
  7. Cranmere Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  8. Hinchley Wood School (2.4km) show on map
  9. Hinchley Wood Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  10. Weston Green Preparatory School (2.4km) show on map
  11. North East Surrey Secondary Short Stay School (2.7km) show on map
  12. Lovelace Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  13. Burhill Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  14. Esher Sixth Form College (2.8km) show on map
  15. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Thames Ditton (2.8km) show on map
  16. Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  17. Thames Ditton Junior School (3.0km) show on map
  18. Three Rivers Academy (3.2km) show on map
  19. Long Ditton St Mary's CofE (Aided) Junior School (3.2km) show on map
  20. Bell Farm Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  21. Reeds School (3.2km) show on map
  22. St Philip's School (3.3km) show on map
  23. Chessington School (3.4km) show on map
  24. Thames Ditton Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  25. Ellingham Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  26. Long Ditton Infant and Nursery School (3.5km) show on map
  27. ACS Cobham International School (3.5km) show on map
  28. Walton Oak Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  29. The Royal Kent CofE Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  30. St Paul's CofE Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  31. The Danesfield Manor School (3.8km) show on map
  32. Danes Hill School (3.9km) show on map
  33. Cobham Free School (3.9km) show on map
  34. St Alban's Catholic Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  35. The Orchard Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  36. Chandlers Field Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  37. Shrewsbury House School (4.0km) show on map
  38. Southborough High School (4.0km) show on map
  39. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  40. Castle Hill Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  41. Westward School (4.2km) show on map
  42. The Beech House School (4.5km) show on map
  43. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey (4.6km) show on map
  44. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  45. Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form (4.7km) show on map
  46. St Matthew's CofE Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  47. Ashley Church of England Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  48. Grovelands Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  49. Hurst Park Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  50. Dysart School (4.9km) show on map
  51. Tolworth Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  52. Tolworth Infant and Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  53. Maple Infants' School (4.9km) show on map
  54. St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  55. Lime Tree Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  56. Hampton Court House (5.0km) show on map
  57. Cleves School (5.0km) show on map
  58. Walton Leigh School (5.0km) show on map
  59. Surbiton Children's Centre Nursery (5.2km) show on map
  60. Heathside Walton-on-Thames (5.2km) show on map
  61. Notre Dame School (5.3km) show on map
  62. Notre Dame Preparatory School (5.3km) show on map
  63. Surbiton High School (5.4km) show on map
  64. Cobham Montessori School (5.4km) show on map
  65. The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre (5.4km) show on map
  66. Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  67. Twickenham Preparatory School (5.6km) show on map
  68. Epsom and Ewell High School (5.6km) show on map
  69. Oatlands School (5.7km) show on map
  70. Parkside School (5.8km) show on map
  71. Christ Church CofE Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  72. Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School (5.8km) show on map
  73. St Mary's Hampton Church of England Primary (5.8km) show on map
  74. Stamford Green Primary School and Nursery (5.9km) show on map
  75. Southfield Park Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  76. Hampton Junior School (6.0km) show on map
  77. South Thames Colleges Group (6.0km) show on map
  78. St John's C of E Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  79. Knollmead Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  80. Danetree Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  81. Bedelsford School (6.0km) show on map
  82. Feltonfleet (6.1km) show on map
  83. West Ewell Primary School and Nursery (6.1km) show on map
  84. Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA (6.1km) show on map
  85. West Hill School (6.2km) show on map
  86. Fox Grove School (6.2km) show on map
  87. Grand Avenue Primary and Nursery School (6.2km) show on map
  88. King Athelstan Primary School (6.3km) show on map
  89. Hampton Infant School and Nursery (6.3km) show on map
  90. Kingswood House School (6.3km) show on map
  91. Chennestone Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  92. Barnett Wood Infant School (6.4km) show on map
  93. Manby Lodge Infant School (6.5km) show on map
  94. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  95. Little Downsend Ashtead (6.6km) show on map
  96. St James CofE Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  97. The Yehudi Menuhin School (6.6km) show on map
  98. Carlisle Infant School (6.6km) show on map
  99. Epsom Primary and Nursery School (6.6km) show on map
  100. Wemms Education Centre (6.6km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Merlin School, London
  2. Ohr Emes, London
  3. The Rowans School, London
  4. Wimbledon Common Preparatory School, London
  5. Bnei Zion Community School, London
  6. TTD Gur School, London
  7. St John's Wood Pre-Preparatory School, London
  8. Tashbar Boys Nursery, Gateshead
  9. Willington School, London
  10. St Ambrose Prep School, Cheshire
  11. St Bernard's Preparatory School, Slough
  12. St Edward's Prep, Reading
  13. Kerem Shloime, Salford
  14. Edale CofE Primary School, Hope Valley
  15. Torah Vodaas, London
  16. Buckingham Preparatory School, Pinner
  17. Elmhurst School for Boys, South Croydon
  18. Altrincham Preparatory School
  19. Grantham Farm Montessori School, Tadley
  20. Falcons Pre-Preparatory Chiswick, London
  21. Donhead Preparatory School, London
  22. St Paul's Nursery School, York
  23. Dallington School, United Kingdom
  24. Toras Emes, Salford
  25. Newton Blossomville Church of England School, Bedford
  26. Gateshead Jewish Primary School
  27. Loyola Preparatory School, BUCKHURST HILL
  28. Tashbar of Edgware
  29. Dudley House School, Grantham
  30. West House School, Birmingham
  31. Bradwell CofE (Controlled) Infant School, Hope Valley
  32. Frizington Nursery School
  33. Beis Rochel d’Satmar School, London
  34. Gayhurst School, Gerrards Cross
  35. The Mall School, Twickenham
  36. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev, Salford
  37. Freshfield Nursery School, Stockport
  38. Wetherby Kensington
  39. Pardes House Primary School, London
  40. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev, London
  41. Oaks International School, Cambridge
  42. Cookham Nursery School, Maidenhead
  43. St Martin's School, Northwood
  44. Hampstead Hill School, London
  45. East Ruston Infant School & Nursery, Norwich
  46. Little Downsend Ashtead
  47. Central Street Infant and Nursery School, Hebden Bridge
  48. Ightenhill Nursery School, Burnley
  49. All Saints' CofE First School, Stoke-On-Trent
  50. Graffham Church of England Infant School (Voluntary Controlled), ...
  51. Beehive Preparatory School, Ilford
  52. Wetherby School, London
  53. Twineham CofE Primary School, Haywards Heath
  54. Lubavitch Boys' Primary School, London
  55. Radlett Preparatory School Ltd, Herts
  56. Goldfield Infants' and Nursery School, Tring
  57. Muriel Green Nursery School, St Albans
  58. Clifton Lodge School, London
  59. Brighton & Hove Montessori School
  60. Hornsea Nursery School
  61. Wyndham Park Nursery School, Grantham
  62. Al-Mizan School, London
  63. High Down Infant School, Portishead
  64. St Peter's CofE Infant School, Oxted
  65. New School Canterbury
  66. Twycross House Pre-Preparatory School, Atherstone
  67. Rode Methodist VC First School, Frome
  68. Henley-in-Arden Montessori Primary School
  69. Hormead Church of England (VA) First School, Buntingford
  70. The Royal First School, Windsor
  71. Charlton Kings Infants' School, Cheltenham
  72. Wrestlingworth CofE VC Lower School, Sandy
  73. Milbourne Lodge School, Esher
  74. L'Ecole des Petits School, London
  75. North Bridge House Nursery & Pre-Prep Schools, London
  76. Avigdor Hirsch Torah Temimah Primary School, London
  77. South Ossett Infant Academy
  78. Malton Montessori School, Nort Yorkshire
  79. Bromley Heath Infant School, Bristol
  80. Gilmour (Southbank) Infant School, Liverpool
  81. Crossens Nursery School, Southport
  82. Include Suffolk
  83. St John's CofE Aided Infant School, Farnham
  84. Finchley and Acton Yochien School, London
  85. Greystoke Primary School, Penrith
  86. The Norwegian Kindergarten In London
  87. Lorton School, Cockermouth
  88. Plym Bridge Nursery and Day Care, Plymouth
  89. Meonstoke Church of England Infant School, Southampton
  90. Eckington CofE First School, Pershore
  91. St James' CofE Infant and Nursery School, Whitehaven
  92. Westbury-on-Severn Church of England Primary School
  93. Lanercost CofE Primary School, Brampton
  94. Merchant Taylors' Prep School, Rickmansworth
  95. St John's School, Northwood
  96. LUMIAR STOWFORD SCHOOL, Trowbridge
  97. Burlington CofE School, Kirkby-in-Furness
  98. Eaton House School, London
  99. Moor Allerton Preparatory School, Manchester
  100. Buxlow Preparatory School, Wembley

 | Copyright © 2022 |