Cox Green School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Highfield Lane
 Maidenhead
 Berkshire SL6 3AX
Telephone: 01628 629415

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from Cox Green School
Trust: Cox Green School

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Cathrin Thomas (since September 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Frances Walsh
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 58.2 / 10.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 27.5
Number of pupils: 1113
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.1
Sex: Mixed (49% boys / 51% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 9% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 6.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.6% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 74.4%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 64.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 8.4km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Constituency: Maidenhead
Electoral Ward: Cox Green
School Number: 8684056

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 20th September 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Wessex Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Lowbrook Academy (0.2km) show on map
  3. Manor Green School (0.3km) show on map
  4. Altwood CofE Secondary School (0.9km) show on map
  5. St Edmund Campion Catholic Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  6. Woodlands Park Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  7. All Saints CofE Junior School (1.5km) show on map
  8. Boyne Hill CofE Infant and Nursery School (1.6km) show on map
  9. Newlands Girls' School (1.7km) show on map
  10. Larchfield Primary and Nursery School (1.7km) show on map
  11. Desborough College (2.1km) show on map
  12. Courthouse Junior School (2.2km) show on map
  13. Beech Lodge School (2.2km) show on map
  14. Alwyn Infant School (2.4km) show on map
  15. Highfield Preparatory School Limited (2.4km) show on map
  16. Claires Court Schools (2.4km) show on map
  17. Forest Bridge School (2.6km) show on map
  18. White Waltham CofE Academy (2.7km) show on map
  19. Furze Platt Junior School (2.7km) show on map
  20. Furze Platt Infant School (2.7km) show on map
  21. St Piran's School (2.8km) show on map
  22. Braywick Court School (3.0km) show on map
  23. Burchetts Green CofE Infants' School (3.1km) show on map
  24. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Maidenhead (3.2km) show on map
  25. St Luke's CofE Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  26. Furze Platt Senior School (3.2km) show on map
  27. Oldfield Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  28. Holyport College (3.3km) show on map
  29. Riverside Primary School and Nursery (3.4km) show on map
  30. RBWM Alternative Learning Provision (3.4km) show on map
  31. Maidenhead Nursery School (3.5km) show on map
  32. Holyport CofE Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  33. Berkshire College of Agriculture (3.9km) show on map
  34. Knowl Hill Church of England Primary Academy (3.9km) show on map
  35. Dorney School (5.2km) show on map
  36. St Nicolas' Church of England Combined School (5.3km) show on map
  37. Cookham Dean CofE Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  38. Waltham St Lawrence Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  39. Cookham Rise Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  40. Cookham Nursery School (6.0km) show on map
  41. Bisham Church of England Academy (6.0km) show on map
  42. Braywood CofE First School (6.1km) show on map
  43. Herries Preparatory School (6.2km) show on map
  44. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Cookham (6.4km) show on map
  45. Eton Dorney Independent Therapeutic School (6.4km) show on map
  46. Lent Rise School (6.5km) show on map
  47. Crazies Hill Church of England Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  48. Huntercombe Hospital School Maidenhead (6.8km) show on map
  49. Danesfield School (7.0km) show on map
  50. St Peter's Church of England Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  51. Sir William Borlase's Grammar School (7.1km) show on map
  52. The Jam Academy (7.1km) show on map
  53. Our Lady of Peace Catholic Primary and Nurser... (7.2km) show on map
  54. Cippenham Nursery School (7.4km) show on map
  55. Robert Piggott CofE Infant School (7.4km) show on map
  56. Meadowbrook Montessori School (7.4km) show on map
  57. Al-Madani Independent Grammar School (7.4km) show on map
  58. Priory School (7.5km) show on map
  59. Foxes Piece School (7.5km) show on map
  60. Spinfield School (7.6km) show on map
  61. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School (7.6km) show on map
  62. Robert Piggott CofE Junior School (7.6km) show on map
  63. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  64. Burnham Grammar School (7.6km) show on map
  65. The Cippenham School (7.6km) show on map
  66. Alexander First School (7.7km) show on map
  67. Dolphin School (7.8km) show on map
  68. Homer First School and Nursery (7.8km) show on map
  69. Haybrook College (7.9km) show on map
  70. Marlow Church of England Infant School (7.9km) show on map
  71. Polehampton Church of England Junior School (8.0km) show on map
  72. Great Marlow School (8.0km) show on map
  73. Western House Academy (8.0km) show on map
  74. The Colleton Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  75. Al-Madani Girls School (8.3km) show on map
  76. The Piggott School (8.3km) show on map
  77. Polehampton Church of England Infant School (8.3km) show on map
  78. Dedworth Green First School (8.4km) show on map
  79. Dedworth Middle School (8.4km) show on map
  80. Westfield School (8.5km) show on map
  81. Little Marlow CofE School (8.5km) show on map
  82. Lynch Hill School Primary Academy (8.6km) show on map
  83. Lambrook School (8.7km) show on map
  84. Bourne End Academy (8.8km) show on map
  85. Hilltop First School (8.8km) show on map
  86. Eton Wick CofE First School (8.8km) show on map
  87. Claytons Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  88. The Westgate School (8.9km) show on map
  89. St Nicholas Church of England Primary, Hurst (8.9km) show on map
  90. King's Academy Binfield (9.0km) show on map
  91. St Paul's Church of England Combined School, ... (9.0km) show on map
  92. Kennel Lane School (9.1km) show on map
  93. Islamic Shakhsiyah Foundation (9.1km) show on map
  94. Burford School (9.1km) show on map
  95. Winkfield St Mary's CofE Primary School (9.1km) show on map
  96. Cressex Lodge (SWAAY) (9.2km) show on map
  97. Binfield Church of England Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  98. St Edward's Catholic First School (9.3km) show on map
  99. St Edward's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle School (9.3km) show on map
  100. Clewer Green CofE First School (9.3km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. The Bicester School
  2. St Wilfrid's Catholic High School and Sixth Form College, Pontefract
  3. Royal Wootton Bassett Academy, Swindon
  4. Felpham Community College, Bognor Regis
  5. The Henry Box School, Witney
  6. Ashlawn School, Rugby
  7. The Hemel Hempstead School
  8. Cleeve School, Cheltenham
  9. Attleborough Academy
  10. Leeds Jewish Free School
  11. Oriel High School, Crawley
  12. De Lisle College Loughborough Leicestershire
  13. All Hallows Catholic College, Macclesfield
  14. Ely College
  15. Barr Beacon School, Walsall
  16. The Beaconsfield School
  17. Upton-by-Chester High School
  18. The Broxbourne School, Broxbourne, Hertfordshire En10 7fu
  19. The Marlborough Science Academy, St Albans
  20. Saint Gregory's Catholic College, Bath
  21. Bartholomew School, Witney
  22. Holy Trinity Academy, Telford
  23. Princes Risborough School
  24. Little Heath School, Reading
  25. Highlands School, London
  26. The Castle School, Bristol
  27. St Simon Stock Catholic School, Maidstone
  28. St Ivo Academy, St Ives
  29. The Cooper School, Bicester
  30. Campion School, Northampton
  31. Christ's College, Guildford
  32. Wymondham College
  33. Hinchingbrooke School, Huntingdon
  34. Wellington School, Altrincham
  35. Oaklands Catholic School, Waterlooville
  36. Moulton School and Science College, Northampton
  37. North Leamington School, Leamington Spa
  38. Winterbourne Academy, Bristol
  39. Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre
  40. St Bartholomew's School, Newbury
  41. Blenheim High School, Epsom
  42. St John Payne Catholic School, Chelmsford
  43. Sexey's School, Bruton
  44. The Cedars Academy, Leicester
  45. St Benedict's Catholic High School, Alcester
  46. Samuel Ward Academy, Haverhill
  47. Plantsbrook School, Sutton Coldfield
  48. Trinity School, Newbury
  49. Amersham School
  50. The Thomas Alleyne Academy, Stevenage
  51. King David High School, Liverpool
  52. Buckingham School
  53. Brooke Weston Academy, Great Oakley
  54. Plymstock School, Plymouth
  55. Wilmslow High School
  56. Bourne Academy
  57. Wheatley Park School, Oxford
  58. Wood Green School, Witney
  59. Rushden Academy
  60. Kennet School, Thatcham
  61. Warlingham School
  62. Blessed William Howard Catholic School, Stafford
  63. Beckfoot School, Bingley
  64. Valley Park School, Maidstone
  65. Dallam School, Cumbria
  66. Dereham Neatherd High School
  67. Ullswater Community College, Penrith
  68. Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre, Reading
  69. Debden Park High School, Loughton
  70. Copleston High School, Ipswich
  71. The Bishop Wand Church of England School, Sunbury-on-Thames
  72. Christ The King College, Newport
  73. Chosen Hill School, Gloucester
  74. Collingwood College, Camberley
  75. Higham Lane School, Nuneaton
  76. Denefield School, Reading
  77. Matthew Arnold School, Oxford
  78. St Francis of Assisi Catholic College, Walsall
  79. George Abbot School, Guildford
  80. Kesgrave High School, Ipswich
  81. Horsforth School, Leeds
  82. The Arthur Terry School, Sutton Coldfield
  83. Monk's Walk School, Welwyn Garden City
  84. The Warriner School, Banbury
  85. Fullbrook School, Addlestone
  86. Bishop Ramsey Church of England School, Ruislip
  87. The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form, Nottingham
  88. Sandhurst School
  89. Huntington School, York
  90. Darrick Wood School, Orpington
  91. Comberton Village College, Cambridge
  92. Dame Alice Owen's School, Potters Bar
  93. St Edward's College, Liverpool
  94. Finham Park School, Coventry
  95. Conyers School, Yarm
  96. Larkmead School, Abingdon
  97. Alder Grange School, Rossendale
  98. Sir Roger Manwood's School, Sandwich
  99. The Knights Templar School, Baldock
  100. The Marches School, Oswestry

 | Copyright © 2021 |