SGS Berkeley Green UTC

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Gloucestershire Science and Technology Park
 Berkeley
 Gloucestershire GL13 9FB
Telephone: 0800 470 1516 (freephone number)

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 14-19)
Type: University technical college
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2017
Trust: South Gloucestershire and Stroud Academy Trust
Sponsor: South Gloucestershire and Stroud Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mrs Louise Davies (since September 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Gareth Lister
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 13.4 / 1.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 5
Number of pupils: 224
Pupils Per Teacher: 16.7
Sex: Mixed (89% boys / 11% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 9.8% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 11.2% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 83.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 91.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 16.7km

Location and Administration

Region: South West
Authority: Gloucestershire
Constituency: Stroud
Electoral Ward: Berkeley Vale
School Number: 9164010

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None (view record)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Berkeley Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  2. Sharpness Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  3. OneSchoolGlobal Bristol Campus (3.5km) show on map
  4. Severnbanks Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  5. The Dean Academy (4.4km) show on map
  6. Community Mentoring & Support School (4.4km) show on map
  7. Stone with Woodford Church of England Primary... (4.6km) show on map
  8. Aylburton Church of England Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  9. Lydney Church of England Community School (5.0km) show on map
  10. Primrose Hill Church of England Primary Academy (5.5km) show on map
  11. Woolaston Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  12. Pillowell Community Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  13. Tortworth VC Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  14. Blakeney Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  15. Yorkley Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  16. Manorbrook Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  17. The Castle School (8.5km) show on map
  18. Oldbury on Severn Church of England Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  19. Bream Church of England Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  20. Cam Woodfield Infant School (8.6km) show on map
  21. Cam Woodfield Junior School (8.6km) show on map
  22. Sheiling School (8.7km) show on map
  23. Christ The King Catholic Primary School, Thornbury (8.7km) show on map
  24. North Nibley CofE Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  25. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, T... (8.8km) show on map
  26. New Siblands School (8.8km) show on map
  27. Crossways Junior School (8.9km) show on map
  28. Crossways Infant School (8.9km) show on map
  29. Gillingstool Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  30. Parkend Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  31. St Andrew's Church of England Primary School,... (9.5km) show on map
  32. Slimbridge Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  33. Charfield Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  34. Cam Everlands Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  35. Rednock School (9.8km) show on map
  36. Cam Hopton Church of England Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  37. Peak Academy (10.7km) show on map
  38. Dursley Church of England Primary Academy (10.9km) show on map
  39. St Briavels Parochial Church of England Prima... (11.0km) show on map
  40. Marlwood School (11.1km) show on map
  41. Ellwood Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  42. Katharine Lady Berkeley's School (11.4km) show on map
  43. Soudley School (11.4km) show on map
  44. Kingswood Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  45. St Helen's Church of England Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  46. Blue Coat CofE Primary School (11.7km) show on map
  47. Coaley Church of England Primary Academy (11.8km) show on map
  48. Tutshill Church of England Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  49. Clearwell Church of England Primary School (12.2km) show on map
  50. Wyedean School and Sixth Form Centre (12.3km) show on map
  51. The British School (12.3km) show on map
  52. Offa's Mead Academy (12.4km) show on map
  53. Dean Close St John's (12.6km) show on map
  54. Alexander Hosea Primary School (12.8km) show on map
  55. Olveston Church of England Primary School (12.8km) show on map
  56. Coalway Junior School (13.2km) show on map
  57. Coalway Community Infant School (13.2km) show on map
  58. Lakefield CofE Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  59. Tockington Manor School (13.3km) show on map
  60. Rangeworthy Church of England Primary School (13.3km) show on map
  61. Newnham St Peter's Church of England Primary ... (13.5km) show on map
  62. Uley Church of England Primary School (13.6km) show on map
  63. St White's Primary School (13.8km) show on map
  64. Heart of the Forest Community Special School (13.9km) show on map
  65. Eastington Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  66. St John's C of E Academy (14.4km) show on map
  67. Littledean Church of England Primary School (14.4km) show on map
  68. William Morris College (14.4km) show on map
  69. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (14.6km) show on map
  70. Whitminster Endowed Church of England Primary... (14.8km) show on map
  71. Hillesley Church of England Primary School (14.8km) show on map
  72. Forest View Primary School (15.1km) show on map
  73. Five Acres High School (15.2km) show on map
  74. The Forest High School (15.5km) show on map
  75. Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School (15.7km) show on map
  76. Berry Hill Primary School (15.7km) show on map
  77. Iron Acton Church of England Primary School (15.8km) show on map
  78. North Road Community Primary School (15.9km) show on map
  79. Almondsbury Church of England Primary School (16.0km) show on map
  80. The Shrubberies School (16.0km) show on map
  81. Redbrook Church of England Primary School (16.0km) show on map
  82. Park Junior School (16.1km) show on map
  83. Stonehouse Park Infant School (16.1km) show on map
  84. Hopelands Preparatory School (16.1km) show on map
  85. Westbury-on-Severn Church of England Primary ... (16.1km) show on map
  86. Brimsham Green School (16.2km) show on map
  87. King's Stanley CofE Primary School (16.2km) show on map
  88. Wycliffe College (16.3km) show on map
  89. Aurora Hedgeway School (16.5km) show on map
  90. Steam Mills Primary School (16.6km) show on map
  91. Maidenhill School (16.7km) show on map
  92. Holy Trinity Primary School (16.8km) show on map
  93. Bowsland Green Primary School (16.9km) show on map
  94. Tyndale Primary School (16.9km) show on map
  95. St Peter's Anglican / Methodist VC Primary (17.0km) show on map
  96. Lydbrook Primary School (17.1km) show on map
  97. Vinney Green Secure Unit (17.1km) show on map
  98. Longney Church of England Primary Academy (17.2km) show on map
  99. Wheatfield Primary School (17.2km) show on map
  100. Frampton Cotterell Church of England Primary ... (17.2km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. UTC Swindon
  2. UTC Oxfordshire, Didcot
  3. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Scunthorpe
  4. Greater Peterborough UTC
  5. Atrium Studio School, Ashburton
  6. Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
  7. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  8. The JCB Academy, Rocester
  9. UTC Portsmouth
  10. UTC South Durham, Newton Aycliffe
  11. UTC Reading
  12. South Devon UTC, Newton Abbot
  13. Bicester Technology Studio
  14. UTC Sheffield City Centre
  15. Waterfront UTC, Chatham
  16. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  17. Greenacre Academy, Chatham
  18. WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull), Birmingham
  19. Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy
  20. The Windsor Boys' School
  21. UTC Plymouth
  22. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  23. Scarborough University Technical College
  24. Ravens Wood School, Bromley
  25. Exeter Mathematics School
  26. Mendip Studio School, Radstock
  27. St Birinus School, Didcot
  28. Brymore Academy, Bridgwater
  29. Richard Hale School, Hertford
  30. Hitchin Boys' School
  31. Langley Park School for Boys, Beckenham
  32. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  33. Glyn School, Epsom
  34. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Liverpool
  35. The Howard School, Gillingham
  36. Verulam School, St Albans
  37. Dover Grammar School for Boys
  38. The Forest School, Horsham
  39. Old Swinford Hospital, Stourbridge
  40. Wyvern College, Salisbury
  41. Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Liverpool
  42. Kemnal Technology College, Sidcup
  43. St Andrew's CofE High School, Worthing
  44. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  45. St Boniface's RC College, Plymouth
  46. The Mosslands School, Wallasey
  47. Bullers Wood School for Boys, Bromley
  48. IKB Academy, Bristol
  49. Poole Grammar School
  50. The Studio School Liverpool
  51. The John Fisher School, Purley
  52. St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool
  53. West Derby School, Liverpool
  54. Northfleet Technology College, Gravesend
  55. Beverley Grammar School
  56. Desborough College, Maidenhead
  57. King Edward VI School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  58. Lincoln UTC
  59. Winton Academy, Bournemouth
  60. Turing House School, Teddington
  61. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  62. Futures Institute Banbury
  63. Birkdale High School, Southport
  64. The Hayesbrook School, Tonbridge
  65. The Leigh UTC, Dartford
  66. Manchester Mesivta School, Prestwich
  67. Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
  68. Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham
  69. Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne
  70. West Hill School, Stalybridge
  71. Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral
  72. The King's School, Grantham
  73. Hurstmere School, Sidcup
  74. Carshalton Boys Sports College
  75. Thomas Telford University Technical College, Wolverhampton
  76. King's Norton Boys' School, Birmingham
  77. Wirral Grammar School for Boys
  78. Lancaster Royal Grammar School
  79. Sandbach School
  80. Finchley Catholic High School, London
  81. Wilmington Grammar School for Boys, Dartford
  82. University Technical College Leeds
  83. Spalding Grammar School
  84. Haberdashers' Adams, Newport
  85. The Crypt School, Gloucester
  86. The Bishop's Stortford High School
  87. Gunnersbury Catholic School, Brentford
  88. Northampton School for Boys
  89. Wellacre Technology Academy, Manchester
  90. Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester
  91. Enfield Grammar School
  92. South Bank Engineering UTC, London
  93. East London Arts & Music
  94. Saint Ambrose College, Altrincham
  95. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  96. Holcombe Grammar School, Chatham
  97. UTC Warrington
  98. Cheshire Studio School, Knutsford
  99. Hasmonean High School for Boys, London
  100. Bournemouth School

 | Copyright © 2021 |