SGS Forest High School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Causeway Road
 Cinderford
 Gloucestershire GL14 2AZ
Telephone: 01594 822257

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Sponsor-Led Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from Heywood Community School
Trust: South Gloucestershire and Stroud Academy Trust
Sponsor: South Gloucestershire and Stroud Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Alan Dane (since January 2022)
Previous Headteacher: John Whitehead
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 15.9 / 4.6
Non-teaching Staff*: 6.4
Number of pupils: 282
Pupils Per Teacher: 17.7
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 30.90% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 16.0% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 10.6%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 15.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 17.0km

Location and Administration

Region: South West
Authority: Gloucestershire
Constituency: Forest of Dean
Electoral Ward: Cinderford East
School Number: 9164006

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 5th May 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Inadequate

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Forest View Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  2. Littledean Church of England Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  3. Steam Mills Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  4. St White's Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  5. Drybrook Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  6. Dene Magna School (3.4km) show on map
  7. Newnham St Peter's Church of England Primary ... (3.8km) show on map
  8. Mitcheldean Endowed Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  9. Woodside Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  10. Soudley School (4.1km) show on map
  11. Ruardean Church of England Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  12. Heart of the Forest Community Special School (4.9km) show on map
  13. Westbury-on-Severn Church of England Primary ... (5.5km) show on map
  14. Lydbrook Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  15. Hope Brook CofE Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  16. Huntley Church of England Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  17. Lea CofE Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  18. Parkend Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  19. Blakeney Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  20. English Bicknor Church of England Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  21. Yorkley Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  22. Five Acres High School (8.3km) show on map
  23. Berry Hill Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  24. Coalway Junior School (8.5km) show on map
  25. Coalway Community Infant School (8.5km) show on map
  26. Walmore Hill Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  27. Pillowell Community Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  28. Weston-under-Penyard CofE Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  29. Ellwood Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  30. Walford Nursery & Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  31. St John's C of E Academy (9.6km) show on map
  32. Goodrich CofE Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  33. Bream Church of England Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  34. Longney Church of England Primary Academy (10.4km) show on map
  35. Primrose Hill Church of England Primary Academy (10.5km) show on map
  36. Churcham Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  37. Lakefield CofE Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  38. St Joseph's RC Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  39. Ashfield Park Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  40. Clearwell Church of England Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  41. Whitchurch CofE Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  42. Severnbanks Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  43. Gorsley Goffs Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  44. Lydney Church of England Community School (11.6km) show on map
  45. John Kyrle High School and Sixth Form Centre ... (12.1km) show on map
  46. Brampton Abbotts CofE Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  47. Tibberton Community Primary School and Early Years (12.3km) show on map
  48. Whitminster Endowed Church of England Primary... (12.3km) show on map
  49. The Dean Academy (12.3km) show on map
  50. Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre (12.3km) show on map
  51. Glebe Infants' School (12.9km) show on map
  52. Picklenash Junior School (12.9km) show on map
  53. Sharpness Primary School (12.9km) show on map
  54. Redbrook Church of England Primary School (13.1km) show on map
  55. Bridstow CofE Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  56. Aylburton Church of England Primary School (13.3km) show on map
  57. OneSchoolGlobal Bristol Campus (13.6km) show on map
  58. Clearwater Church of England Primary Academy (14.0km) show on map
  59. Hardwicke Parochial Academy (14.0km) show on map
  60. Severn Vale School (14.2km) show on map
  61. Slimbridge Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  62. Llangrove CE Academy (14.3km) show on map
  63. Field Court Junior School (14.4km) show on map
  64. Field Court Church of England Infant Academy (14.4km) show on map
  65. St Briavels Parochial Church of England Prima... (14.5km) show on map
  66. Beech Green Primary School (14.6km) show on map
  67. William Morris School (14.6km) show on map
  68. William Morris School (14.6km) show on map
  69. Meadowside Primary School (14.7km) show on map
  70. Highnam CofE Primary Academy (15.0km) show on map
  71. Eastington Primary School (15.1km) show on map
  72. Hartpury College (15.2km) show on map
  73. Berkeley Primary School (15.3km) show on map
  74. Hunts Grove Primary Academy (15.4km) show on map
  75. Kingsway Primary School (15.4km) show on map
  76. SGS Berkeley Green UTC (15.5km) show on map
  77. Aurora Severnside School (15.5km) show on map
  78. Hempsted Church of England Primary School (15.5km) show on map
  79. Great Oldbury Primary Academy (15.6km) show on map
  80. Waterwells Primary Academy (15.7km) show on map
  81. Woolaston Primary School (15.8km) show on map
  82. Holmleigh Park High School (15.9km) show on map
  83. Gloucester and Forest Alternative Provision School (15.9km) show on map
  84. Harewood Infant School (15.9km) show on map
  85. Harewood Junior School (15.9km) show on map
  86. Haresfield Church of England Primary School (16.0km) show on map
  87. Grange Primary School (16.1km) show on map
  88. Pauntley Church of England Primary School (16.2km) show on map
  89. The Shrubberies School (16.4km) show on map
  90. Cam Woodfield Infant School (16.6km) show on map
  91. Cam Woodfield Junior School (16.6km) show on map
  92. The Crypt School (16.6km) show on map
  93. The Willow Primary Academy (16.8km) show on map
  94. Park Junior School (16.9km) show on map
  95. Stonehouse Park Infant School (16.9km) show on map
  96. Coaley Church of England Primary Academy (16.9km) show on map
  97. Linden Primary School (17.0km) show on map
  98. Hartmore School (17.0km) show on map
  99. Maidenhill School (17.0km) show on map
  100. Ann Cam Church of England Primary School (17.1km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Netherwood Academy, Barnsley
  2. Darwen Vale High School
  3. Rawmarsh Community School, Rotherham
  4. University Academy Long Sutton, Spalding
  5. St Augustine Academy, Maidstone
  6. The St Leonards Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  7. St Michael's Church of England High School, Rowley Regis
  8. Beacon Hill Academy, Dudley
  9. Longhill High School, Brighton
  10. Unity College, Burnley
  11. Ernulf Academy, St. Neots
  12. Seahaven Academy, Newhaven
  13. Trafalgar School, Portsmouth
  14. Armthorpe Academy, Doncaster
  15. Fernhill School, Farnborough
  16. The Birley Academy, Sheffield
  17. The Wordsley School, Stourbridge
  18. Paignton Academy
  19. All Saints' Church of England Academy, Weymouth
  20. Outwood Academy Brumby, Scunthorpe
  21. Irlam and Cadishead Academy, Manchester
  22. The Featherstone Academy, Pontefract
  23. Shirebrook Academy, Mansfield
  24. Dyson Perrins CofE Academy, Malvern
  25. Set Saxmundham School
  26. Granville Academy, Swadlincote
  27. Pool Academy, Redruth
  28. Ortu Hassenbrook Academy, Stanford-le-Hope
  29. Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  30. St George's School A Church of England Academy, Blackpool
  31. The Heath School, Runcorn
  32. Humphry Davy School, Penzance
  33. Bexhill High Academy, Bexhill-on-Sea
  34. St Dunstan's School, Glastonbury
  35. Wingfield Academy, Rotherham
  36. The Crestwood School, Dudley
  37. Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Engineering College, Skelmersdale
  38. Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
  39. De Lacy Academy, Knottingley
  40. Everest Community Academy, Basingstoke
  41. The Rudheath Senior Academy, Northwich
  42. Louth Academy
  43. Trinity Academy Halifax
  44. George Eliot Academy, Nuneaton
  45. The Turing School, Eastbourne
  46. King Edward VI Academy, Spilsby
  47. Forest Hall School, Stansted Mountfitchet
  48. Warblington School, Havant
  49. Heritage High School, Chesterfield
  50. Nuneaton Academy
  51. Cliff Park Ormiston Academy, Great Yarmouth
  52. All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, Rossendale
  53. Tamworth Enterprise College and AET Academy
  54. Oxclose Community Academy, Washington
  55. Poltair School, St Austell
  56. Mark Hall Academy, Harlow
  57. The James Hornsby School, Basildon
  58. Walton-Le-Dale High School, Preston
  59. The Dorcan Academy, Swindon
  60. Montgomery Academy, Blackpool
  61. Haughton Academy, Darlington
  62. Merstham Park School, Redhill
  63. Thorns Collegiate Academy, Brierley Hill
  64. Reddish Vale High School, Stockport
  65. The Hastings Academy
  66. George Pindar School, Scarborough
  67. Werneth School, Stockport
  68. The Oakwood Academy, Nottingham
  69. Set Beccles School
  70. The Swanage School
  71. Huntcliff School, Gainsborough
  72. Bedford High School, Leigh
  73. Hans Price Academy, Weston-super-Mare
  74. [email protected], Leyland
  75. The Skipton Academy
  76. York High School
  77. Yewlands Academy, Sheffield
  78. The Winsford Academy
  79. Ormiston Horizon Academy, Stoke on Trent
  80. Newcastle Academy, Newcastle Under Lyme
  81. Cape Cornwall School, Penzance
  82. Landau Forte Academy, Amington, Tamworth
  83. Bedminster Down School, Bristol
  84. John Spence Community High School, North Shields
  85. Noel-Baker Academy, Derby
  86. Spen Valley High School, Liversedge
  87. John Whitgift Academy, Grimsby
  88. Jarrow School
  89. Outwood Academy City, Sheffield
  90. Co-op Academy Failsworth, Manchester
  91. Longfield Academy, Darlington
  92. High Tunstall College of Science, Hartlepool
  93. Little Lever School, Bolton
  94. Sir Thomas Boteler Church of England High School, Warrington
  95. The Macclesfield Academy
  96. Benjamin Britten Academy of Music and Mathematics, Lowestoft
  97. Stocksbridge High School, Sheffield
  98. Springwell Community College, Chesterfield
  99. Kepier, Houghton le Spring
  100. Bridgemary School, Gosport

 | Copyright © 2022 |