The JCB Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Mill Street
 Rocester
 Staffordshire ST14 5JX
Telephone: 01889 506100

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 13-19)
Type: University technical college
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2013
History: This school arose from The JCB Academy
Trust: The JCB Academy Trust
Sponsor: JCB

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mr Jim Wade
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 41.6 / 13.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 21.0
Number of pupils: 697
Pupils Per Teacher: 16.8
Sex: Mixed (78% boys / 22% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 6.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 6.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 10.3% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 91.2%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 93.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 17.8km

Location and Administration

Authority: Staffordshire
Constituency: Burton
Electoral Ward: Churnet
School Number: 8606906

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 25th September 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Dove CofE Academy (0.3km) show on map
  2. Ryecroft CofE Middle School (0.6km) show on map
  3. Abbotsholme School (1.1km) show on map
  4. All Saints CofE Academy Denstone (1.6km) show on map
  5. Denstone College (2.3km) show on map
  6. Marston Montgomery Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  7. Norbury CofE Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  8. St Peter's CofE Academy Alton (4.7km) show on map
  9. Doveridge Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  10. Thomas Alleyne's High School (5.7km) show on map
  11. St Mary's CofE (A) First School (5.8km) show on map
  12. Tynsel Parkes Primary Academy (5.9km) show on map
  13. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  14. Windsor Park CE Middle School (6.1km) show on map
  15. Oldfields Hall Middle School (6.3km) show on map
  16. Picknalls First School (6.3km) show on map
  17. The Faber Catholic Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  18. Clifton CofE Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  19. The Valley Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  20. Hutchinson Memorial CofE First School (8.1km) show on map
  21. Loxley Hall School (8.7km) show on map
  22. St Peter's CofE (VC) First School (8.7km) show on map
  23. Sudbury Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  24. Ashbourne Hilltop Primary and Nursery School (9.1km) show on map
  25. All Saints' CofE First School (9.2km) show on map
  26. St Oswald's CofE Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  27. Denstone College Preparatory School (9.4km) show on map
  28. Great Wood Community Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  29. St Thomas' Catholic Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  30. Osmaston CofE (VC) Primary School (10.0km) show on map
  31. Ashbourne Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  32. Cheadle Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  33. Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School (10.7km) show on map
  34. The Cheadle Academy (10.7km) show on map
  35. Painsley Catholic College (10.7km) show on map
  36. St Giles Catholic Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  37. Talbot First School (10.9km) show on map
  38. Longford CofE Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  39. Bishop Rawle CofE (A) Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  40. Church Broughton CofE Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  41. St Augustine's CofE Academy (11.8km) show on map
  42. Ilam CofE (VA) Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  43. St Werburgh's CE (A) Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  44. Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy (12.3km) show on map
  45. Fitzherbert CofE (Aided) Primary School (12.6km) show on map
  46. Bradley CofE Primary School (13.2km) show on map
  47. Draycott Moor College (13.6km) show on map
  48. St Leonard's CofE (VA) First School (13.6km) show on map
  49. Heath Fields Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  50. Long Lane Church of England Primary School (14.0km) show on map
  51. Evergreen School (14.1km) show on map
  52. Parkgate School (14.1km) show on map
  53. Dilhorne Endowed CE (A) Primary School (14.2km) show on map
  54. Needwood CofE VA Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  55. Brailsford CofE Primary School (14.7km) show on map
  56. Richard Wakefield CofE Primary Academy (14.7km) show on map
  57. The Richard Clarke First School (14.8km) show on map
  58. Blythe Bridge High School (15.0km) show on map
  59. Forsbrook CofE Controlled Primary School (15.0km) show on map
  60. Kniveton CofE Primary School (15.1km) show on map
  61. The William Amory Primary School (15.1km) show on map
  62. Green Lea First School (15.3km) show on map
  63. Fulford Primary School (15.8km) show on map
  64. Springcroft Primary School (15.8km) show on map
  65. St Filumena's Catholic Primary School (16.1km) show on map
  66. Hilton Primary School (16.2km) show on map
  67. Portland School and Specialist College (16.3km) show on map
  68. Hulland CofE Primary School (16.5km) show on map
  69. St Peter's CofE (A) Primary School (16.8km) show on map
  70. Parwich Primary School (17.0km) show on map
  71. The Mease At Hilton (17.0km) show on map
  72. The Crescent Academy (17.2km) show on map
  73. John Port Spencer Academy (17.3km) show on map
  74. John of Rolleston Primary School (17.3km) show on map
  75. The Mosley Academy (17.3km) show on map
  76. Etwall Primary School (17.5km) show on map
  77. St Peter's CofE Primary School (17.7km) show on map
  78. Meir Heath Academy (17.7km) show on map
  79. Weston Infant Academy (17.8km) show on map
  80. Mugginton CofE Primary School (17.8km) show on map
  81. All Saints CofE (C) Primary School (17.8km) show on map
  82. Moorside High School (17.8km) show on map
  83. Sandon Primary Academy (17.9km) show on map
  84. Kirk Langley CofE Primary School (17.9km) show on map
  85. Longdon Park School (17.9km) show on map
  86. St John's CofE (C) Primary School (17.9km) show on map
  87. Weston Junior Academy (18.0km) show on map
  88. St Modwen's Catholic Primary School (18.0km) show on map
  89. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (18.1km) show on map
  90. Kinetic Academy (18.1km) show on map
  91. St Augustine's Catholic Academy (18.2km) show on map
  92. Ormiston Meridian Academy (18.2km) show on map
  93. Outwoods Primary School (18.4km) show on map
  94. Abbey Hill School and College (18.4km) show on map
  95. Henhurst Ridge Primary Academy (18.4km) show on map
  96. Park Hall Academy (18.4km) show on map
  97. St Matthews Church of England Academy (18.5km) show on map
  98. The Fountains High School (18.6km) show on map
  99. The Fountains Primary School (18.6km) show on map
  100. Alexandra Junior School (18.6km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Atrium Studio School, Ashburton
  2. Mendip Studio School, Radstock
  3. UTC Portsmouth
  4. UTC Oxfordshire, Didcot
  5. Utc Sheffield City Centre
  6. South Wiltshire UTC, Salisbury
  7. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  8. South Devon UTC, Newton Abbot
  9. Greater Peterborough UTC
  10. IKB Academy, Bristol
  11. Scarborough University Technical College
  12. Lincoln UTC
  13. Turing House School, Teddington
  14. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  15. Waterfront UTC, Chatham
  16. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  17. UTC Swindon
  18. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  19. SGS Berkeley Green UTC
  20. Exeter Mathematics School
  21. UTC Reading
  22. WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull), Birmingham
  23. Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
  24. UTC Warrington
  25. West Midlands Utc, Wolverhampton
  26. UTC South Durham, Newton Aycliffe
  27. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Scunthorpe
  28. Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy
  29. The Studio School Liverpool
  30. Eden Park High School, Beckenham
  31. Hilbre High School, Wirral
  32. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  33. Wilmington Academy
  34. BMAT STEM Academy, Harlow
  35. XP School, Doncaster
  36. University Technical College Leeds
  37. Cheshire Studio School, Knutsford
  38. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  39. East London Arts & Music
  40. Furze Platt Senior School, Maidenhead
  41. Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
  42. The Ravensbourne School, Bromley
  43. Hugh Christie School, Tonbridge
  44. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  45. Futures Institute Banbury
  46. St Crispin's School, Wokingham
  47. Codsall Community High School, Wolverhampton
  48. The Crypt School, Gloucester
  49. Digitech Studio School, Bristol
  50. Teddington School
  51. UTC Plymouth
  52. Coombe Wood School, South Croydon
  53. Bohunt School Wokingham
  54. The Priory Ruskin Academy, Grantham
  55. Carterton Community College
  56. Ashton-on-Mersey School, Sale
  57. Therfield School, Leatherhead
  58. The Leigh Academy, Dartford
  59. Laurus Ryecroft, Manchester
  60. North East Futures UTC, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  61. Barton Court Grammar School, Canterbury
  62. St Joseph's Catholic School, Salisbury
  63. The Sir Robert Woodard Academy, Sompting
  64. The Windsor Boys' School
  65. Churchdown School, Gloucester
  66. Nottingham University Academy of Science and Technology
  67. Sandringham School, St Albans
  68. Ravens Wood School, Bromley
  69. High Weald Academy, Cranbrook
  70. Bohunt School Worthing
  71. Colne Community School and College (Secondary and 16 to 19 Provis...
  72. Treviglas Academy, Newquay
  73. Richard Hale School, Hertford
  74. Langley Park School for Boys, Beckenham
  75. Wrotham School, Sevenoaks
  76. Park House School, Newbury
  77. The Malling School, West Malling
  78. Altwood CofE Secondary School, Maidenhead
  79. St Birinus School, Didcot
  80. Neston High School
  81. Aureus School, Didcot
  82. Trinity School, Sevenoaks
  83. Helston Community College
  84. Sir Robert Pattinson Academy, Lincoln
  85. Grey Court School, Richmond
  86. Wixams Academy, Bedford
  87. Hitchin Boys' School
  88. The Howard School, Gillingham
  89. King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham
  90. Saint Michael's Catholic High School, Watford
  91. Dover Grammar School for Boys
  92. Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
  93. Appleby Grammar School, Appleby-in-Westmorland
  94. Waseley Hills High School, Birmingham
  95. Coopers School, Chislehurst
  96. Stanborough School, Welwyn Garden City
  97. Redruth School
  98. Berwick Academy, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  99. Birchwood High School, Bishop's Stortford
  100. Greenacre Academy, Chatham

 | Copyright © 2019 |