West Hill School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Thompson Cross
 Stamford Street
 Stalybridge
 Cheshire SK15 1LX
Telephone: 0161 338 2193

School Type

Phase: Secondary (ages 11-16)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2011
History: This school arose from West Hill School
Trust: West Hill School

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Claire Cronin (since September 2023)
Previous Headteacher: Andrew Owens
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 51.6 / 11.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 13.5
Number of pupils: 834
Pupils Per Teacher: 16.2
Sex: Boys
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 19.80% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 30.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 24.0% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 24.5%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 26.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.9km

Location and Administration

Region: North West
Authority: Tameside
Constituency: Stalybridge and Hyde
Electoral Ward: Stalybridge North
School Number: 3575401

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 24th November 2021 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Works 4 U Support Services (Norman Mackie & A... (0.6km) show on map
  2. Trinity School (0.7km) show on map
  3. Silver Springs Primary Academy (0.8km) show on map
  4. Ashton Sixth Form College (0.9km) show on map
  5. Tameside College (1.0km) show on map
  6. Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School (1.0km) show on map
  7. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  8. Inspire Academy (1.2km) show on map
  9. Parochial CofE Primary and Nursery School, As... (1.2km) show on map
  10. Arlies Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  11. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge (1.3km) show on map
  12. St John's CofE Primary School, Dukinfield (1.3km) show on map
  13. The Heys Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  14. Our Lady of Mount Carmel RC Primary School, A... (1.4km) show on map
  15. Rosehill Methodist Primary Academy (1.5km) show on map
  16. St James' Church of England Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  17. Wild Bank Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  18. Hurst Knoll St James' Church of England Prima... (1.7km) show on map
  19. All Saints Catholic College (1.8km) show on map
  20. Copley Academy (1.8km) show on map
  21. Broadbent Fold Primary School and Nursery (1.8km) show on map
  22. Lyndhurst Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  23. Yew Tree Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  24. Cromwell High School (1.9km) show on map
  25. Rayner Stephens High School (1.9km) show on map
  26. St Christopher's RC Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  27. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  28. Ravensfield Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  29. Oakdale School (2.2km) show on map
  30. Oasis Academy Broadoak (2.3km) show on map
  31. Bradley Green Primary Academy (2.3km) show on map
  32. Safe Start Education (2.3km) show on map
  33. Canon Johnson CofE Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  34. Great Academy Ashton (2.4km) show on map
  35. Samuel Laycock School (2.4km) show on map
  36. Oakfield Primary and Moderate Learning Diffic... (2.5km) show on map
  37. Greater Manchester Alternative Provision (2.5km) show on map
  38. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  39. Stalyhill Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  40. St Raphael's Catholic Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  41. St Damian's RC Science College (2.6km) show on map
  42. Holden Clough Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  43. Tameside Pupil Referral Service (2.7km) show on map
  44. The Limes School (2.8km) show on map
  45. Millbrook Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  46. Waterloo Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  47. Thomas Ashton School (3.0km) show on map
  48. Ashton West End Primary Academy (3.0km) show on map
  49. Hyde High School (3.0km) show on map
  50. Stalyhill Infant School (3.0km) show on map
  51. Canon Burrows CofE Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  52. St Peter's CofE Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  53. Flowery Field Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  54. St Paul's Catholic Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  55. Livingstone Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  56. St Stephen's CofE Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  57. St George's CofE Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  58. St Joseph's RC Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  59. Godley Community Primary Academy (3.7km) show on map
  60. Buckton Vale Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  61. Poplar Street Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  62. St Anne's Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  63. Micklehurst All Saints CofE Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  64. Lawrence House (4.0km) show on map
  65. Audenshaw School (4.1km) show on map
  66. Milton St John's CofE Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  67. Endeavour Primary Academy (4.2km) show on map
  68. Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base (4.3km) show on map
  69. Discovery Academy (4.3km) show on map
  70. Audenshaw Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  71. Laurus Ryecroft (4.4km) show on map
  72. Greenfield Primary Academy (4.4km) show on map
  73. St George's CofE Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  74. Hawthorns School (4.4km) show on map
  75. Aldwyn Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  76. St Martin's CofE Junior Infant and Nursery School (4.4km) show on map
  77. Russell Scott Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  78. Mossley Hollins High School (4.5km) show on map
  79. St James Catholic Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  80. Medlock Valley Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  81. St Hugh's CofE Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  82. Alt Academy (4.7km) show on map
  83. Arundale Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  84. Holy Rosary RC Junior Infant and Nursery School (4.8km) show on map
  85. Denton Community College (4.9km) show on map
  86. St Mary's RC Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  87. Limehurst Community Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  88. Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  89. Pinfold Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  90. Holy Family RC Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  91. The Hathershaw College (5.0km) show on map
  92. Moorside Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  93. Dowson Primary Academy (5.1km) show on map
  94. St Thomas More RC College (5.1km) show on map
  95. Alder Community High School (5.1km) show on map
  96. St Agnes CofE Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  97. Longdendale High School (5.1km) show on map
  98. Mottram CofE Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  99. Gee Cross Holy Trinity CofE (VC) Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  100. St John Fisher RC Primary School, Denton (5.2km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Birkdale High School, Southport
  2. Wellacre Technology Academy, Manchester
  3. Bullers Wood School for Boys, Bromley
  4. Winton Academy, Bournemouth
  5. Hurstmere School, Sidcup
  6. The Fulham Boys School, London
  7. Leigh Academy Tonbridge
  8. The Howard School, Gillingham
  9. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Liverpool
  10. Beverley Grammar School
  11. St Columba's Catholic Boys' School, Bexleyheath
  12. St Birinus School, Didcot
  13. St Andrew's CofE High School, Worthing
  14. St Boniface's RC College, Plymouth
  15. Hutton Church of England Grammar School, Preston
  16. The Forest School, Horsham
  17. Beechen Cliff School, Bath
  18. Audenshaw School, Manchester
  19. Dover Grammar School for Boys
  20. Hitchin Boys' School
  21. Richard Hale School, Hertford
  22. Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Liverpool
  23. The Windsor Boys' School
  24. Gunnersbury Catholic School, Brentford
  25. Langley Park School for Boys, Beckenham
  26. Finchley Catholic High School, London
  27. Glyn School, Epsom
  28. Verulam School, St Albans
  29. Sandbach School
  30. Wirral Grammar School for Boys
  31. The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone
  32. Northampton School for Boys
  33. Ravens Wood School, Bromley
  34. Calday Grange Grammar School, Wirral
  35. Spalding Grammar School
  36. St Anselm's College, Prenton
  37. Desborough College, Maidenhead
  38. Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne
  39. St Thomas More High School, Westcliff-on-Sea
  40. The Royal Liberty School, Romford
  41. Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester
  42. King Edward VI Aston School, Birmingham
  43. Lancaster Royal Grammar School
  44. Wilmington Grammar School for Boys, Dartford
  45. The King's School, Grantham
  46. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  47. The John Fisher School, Purley
  48. The Bishop's Stortford High School
  49. Hasmonean High School for Boys, London
  50. Devonport High School for Boys, Plymouth
  51. King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys, Birmingham
  52. West Derby School, Liverpool
  53. Holcombe Grammar School, Chatham
  54. Saint Ambrose College, Altrincham
  55. Poole Grammar School
  56. Ermysted's Grammar School, Skipton
  57. Bournemouth School
  58. Manchester Mesivta School, Prestwich
  59. Haberdashers' Adams, Newport
  60. Enfield Grammar School
  61. Beths Grammar School, Bexley
  62. The Mosslands School, Wallasey
  63. Southend High School for Boys, Southend-on-Sea
  64. King Edward VI School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  65. St Aidan's Catholic Academy, Sunderland
  66. Oakwood Park Grammar School, Maidstone
  67. Torquay Boys' Grammar School
  68. Sir Thomas Rich's School, Gloucester
  69. The Judd School, Tonbridge
  70. Westcliff High School for Boys Academy, Westcliff-on-Sea
  71. Forest Hill School, London
  72. The Norton Knatchbull School, Ashford
  73. Marling School, Stroud
  74. The Campion School, Hornchurch
  75. Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys
  76. Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham
  77. Watford Grammar School for Boys
  78. The Skinners' School, Tunbridge Wells
  79. Carshalton Boys Sports College
  80. Bishop Wordsworth's Church of England Grammar School, Salisbury
  81. Bishop Vesey's Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
  82. Richard Challoner School, New Malden
  83. Gravesend Grammar School
  84. Maidstone Grammar School
  85. Wimbledon College, London
  86. Northfleet Technology College, Gravesend
  87. Brymore Academy, Bridgwater
  88. Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
  89. Turves Green Boys' School, Birmingham
  90. The Forest School, Wokingham
  91. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  92. St Joseph's College, London
  93. Norlington School and 6th Form, London
  94. John Hampden Grammar School, High Wycombe
  95. The Boston Grammar School
  96. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  97. The JCB Academy, Rocester
  98. SGS Berkeley Green UTC
  99. Aylesbury Grammar School
  100. The Leigh UTC, Dartford

 | Copyright © 2024 |