WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull)

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Chelmsley Road
 Chelmsley Wood
 Birmingham B37 5FD
Telephone: 0121 289 3556

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 14-19)
Type: University technical college
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2016
Trust: Wmg Academy for Young Engineers

Staff and Pupils

Executive Principal: Mrs Katharine Tague (since July 2016 – came from WMG Academy for Young Engineers)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 23.5 / 4.0
Non-teaching Staff*: 8.7
Number of pupils: 324
Pupils Per Teacher: 13.8
Sex: Mixed (85% boys / 15% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 18.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 23.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 31.7% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 71.6%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 64.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.8km

Location and Administration

Authority: Solihull
Constituency: Meriden
Electoral Ward: Kingshurst and Fordbridge
School Number: 3344001

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 28th February 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  2. John Henry Newman Catholic College (0.6km) show on map
  3. Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst (0.6km) show on map
  4. Fordbridge Community Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Coleshill Heath School (0.9km) show on map
  6. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  7. Windy Arbor Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  8. Bishop Wilson Church of England Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  9. Grace Academy Solihull (1.2km) show on map
  10. Yorkswood Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  11. Kingshurst Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  12. The Shirestone Academy (1.7km) show on map
  13. Centre for Accelerated Learning (1.7km) show on map
  14. Our Lady's Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  15. Marston Green Junior School (1.8km) show on map
  16. Forest Oak School (1.8km) show on map
  17. Merstone School (1.8km) show on map
  18. Smith's Wood Academy (1.8km) show on map
  19. Tile Cross Academy (1.9km) show on map
  20. Marston Green Infant Academy (1.9km) show on map
  21. St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  22. Hillstone Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  23. Guardian Angels Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  24. Smith's Wood Primary Academy (2.3km) show on map
  25. Gossey Lane Academy (2.4km) show on map
  26. Silver Birch (2.4km) show on map
  27. The Coleshill School (2.5km) show on map
  28. Coleshill Church of England Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  29. Hallmoor School (2.6km) show on map
  30. Timberley Academy (2.6km) show on map
  31. St Edward's Catholic Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  32. Woodlands (2.7km) show on map
  33. Castle Bromwich Junior School (2.7km) show on map
  34. Summerfield Education Centre (2.9km) show on map
  35. Auckland Education Centre (2.9km) show on map
  36. Oasis Academy Blakenhale Junior (2.9km) show on map
  37. Castle Bromwich Infant and Nursery School (3.0km) show on map
  38. Elms Farm Community Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  39. Lea Forest Primary Academy (3.0km) show on map
  40. Oasis Academy Blakenhale Infants (3.0km) show on map
  41. King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy (3.0km) show on map
  42. Mapledene Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  43. Brownmead Primary Academy (3.2km) show on map
  44. Northern House School (Solihull) (3.3km) show on map
  45. Stanville Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  46. Water Orton Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  47. High Meadow Infant School (3.5km) show on map
  48. The Oval School (3.5km) show on map
  49. Park Hall Academy (3.6km) show on map
  50. Audley Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  51. Cockshut Hill Technology College (3.6km) show on map
  52. Garretts Green Nursery School (3.8km) show on map
  53. St Mary and St Margaret's Church of England A... (3.8km) show on map
  54. St Thomas More Catholic Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  55. St Thomas More Catholic Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  56. Heathlands Primary Academy (4.2km) show on map
  57. Lyndon Green Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  58. Lyndon Green Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  59. Brays School (4.4km) show on map
  60. Valley Primary (4.5km) show on map
  61. St Wilfrid's Catholic Junior and Infant School (4.6km) show on map
  62. Colebourne Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  63. Beaufort School (4.6km) show on map
  64. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  65. Firs Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  66. Stechford Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  67. Bordesley Green East Nursery School (4.8km) show on map
  68. Greenwood Academy (4.8km) show on map
  69. Riverside Education (4.9km) show on map
  70. Chivenor Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  71. Lyndon School (5.0km) show on map
  72. Yardley Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  73. Blakesley Hall Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  74. Ebn Academy 2 (5.1km) show on map
  75. St Cuthbert's RC Junior and Infant (NC) School (5.2km) show on map
  76. East Birmingham Network Academy (5.2km) show on map
  77. Pegasus Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  78. Hodge Hill Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  79. St Gerard's RC Junior and Infant School (5.4km) show on map
  80. St Andrew's Catholic Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  81. Minworth Junior and Infant School (5.4km) show on map
  82. Castle Vale Nursery School (5.4km) show on map
  83. Tame Valley Academy (5.4km) show on map
  84. Washwood Heath Academy (5.4km) show on map
  85. Gilbertstone Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  86. Topcliffe Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  87. Hodge Hill Girls' School (5.5km) show on map
  88. Oasis Academy Hobmoor (5.5km) show on map
  89. Olton Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  90. Curdworth Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  91. Hodge Hill College (5.7km) show on map
  92. Braidwood School for the Deaf (5.7km) show on map
  93. The Island Project School (5.9km) show on map
  94. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  95. Ulverley School (5.9km) show on map
  96. Thornton Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  97. Alston Primary School (5.9km) show on map
  98. Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School (6.0km) show on map
  99. St Margaret's Church of England Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  100. Coppice Junior School (6.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  2. UTC South Durham, Newton Aycliffe
  3. UTC Warrington
  4. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  5. University Technical College Leeds
  6. UTC Portsmouth
  7. SGS Berkeley Green UTC
  8. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  9. Lincoln UTC
  10. South Wiltshire UTC, Salisbury
  11. Utc Sheffield City Centre
  12. UTC Swindon
  13. Derby Manufacturing UTC
  14. Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
  15. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  16. Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy
  17. Atrium Studio School, Ashburton
  18. The Studio School Liverpool
  19. UTC Oxfordshire, Didcot
  20. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Scunthorpe
  21. Mendip Studio School, Radstock
  22. The JCB Academy, Rocester
  23. [email protected], Newhaven
  24. Stoke Studio College for Manufacturing and Design Engineering
  25. West Midlands Utc, Wolverhampton
  26. Sir Frank Whittle Studio School, Lutterworth
  27. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  28. Scarborough University Technical College
  29. IKB Academy, Bristol
  30. Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
  31. Greater Peterborough UTC
  32. UTC Reading
  33. The Leigh UTC, Dartford
  34. Bicester Technology Studio
  35. South Devon UTC, Newton Abbot
  36. The Windsor Boys' School
  37. Kemnal Technology College, Sidcup
  38. West Derby School, Liverpool
  39. Exeter Mathematics School
  40. St Boniface's RC College, Plymouth
  41. Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Liverpool
  42. St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool
  43. Space Studio Banbury
  44. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Liverpool
  45. Turing House School, Teddington
  46. Wigan UTC
  47. Carshalton Boys Sports College
  48. Greenacre Academy, Chatham
  49. Elutec, Dagenham East
  50. Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
  51. Ark William Parker Academy, Hastings
  52. The Hayesbrook School, Tonbridge
  53. St Birinus School, Didcot
  54. The Howard School, Gillingham
  55. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  56. The Fulham Boys School, London
  57. Energy Coast UTC, Workington
  58. Dover Grammar School for Boys
  59. Sir Simon Milton Westminster University Technical College, London
  60. Ravens Wood School, Bromley
  61. Nottingham University Academy of Science and Technology
  62. South Bank Engineering UTC, London
  63. Turves Green Boys' School, Birmingham
  64. Beverley Grammar School
  65. Northfleet Technology College, Gravesend
  66. St Aidan's Catholic Academy, Sunderland
  67. The Bath Studio School
  68. Knutsford Academy The Studio
  69. Hitchin Boys' School
  70. The John Fisher School, Purley
  71. Glyn School, Epsom
  72. Audenshaw School, Manchester
  73. Holcombe Grammar School, Chatham
  74. Richard Hale School, Hertford
  75. The Crypt School, Gloucester
  76. Desborough College, Maidenhead
  77. King's Norton Boys' School, Birmingham
  78. Sandbach School
  79. The Mosslands School, Wallasey
  80. Verulam School, St Albans
  81. Digitech Studio School, Bristol
  82. Finchley Catholic High School, London
  83. Langley Park School for Boys, Beckenham
  84. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  85. Torquay Boys' Grammar School
  86. West Hill School, Stalybridge
  87. Poole Grammar School
  88. Gunnersbury Catholic School, Brentford
  89. The King's School, Grantham
  90. Wirral Grammar School for Boys
  91. Borden Grammar School, Sittingbourne
  92. Hilbre High School, Wirral
  93. Birkdale High School, Southport
  94. St Andrew's CofE High School for Boys, Worthing
  95. Forest Hill School, London
  96. Hasmonean High School for Boys, London
  97. St Anselm's College, Prenton
  98. Space Studio West London, Hounslow
  99. Wellacre Technology Academy, Manchester
  100. Hugh Christie School, Tonbridge

 | Copyright © 2019 |