BMAT STEM Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Velizy Avenue
 Harlow
 Essex CM20 3EZ
Telephone: 01279 621570
Previous Name: Sir Charles Kao Utc

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 14-19)
Type: University Technical College
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2018
History: This school arose from Sir Charles Kao UTC
Trust: BMAT Education
Sponsor: BMAT Education

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Dave Ramsey (since December 2023)
Previous Headteacher: Dustin Schuyler (went to Forest Hall School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 3 / n/a
Non-teaching Staff*: 1
Number of pupils: 196
Pupils Per Teacher: 65.3
Sex: Mixed (66% boys / 34% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 25.90% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 22.7% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 28.6%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 27.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 8.3km

Location and Administration

Authority: Essex
Constituency: Harlow
Electoral Ward: Netteswell
School Number: 8814030

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 26th January 2023 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Downs Primary School and Nursery (0.1km) show on map
  2. Harlow College (0.1km) show on map
  3. Freshwaters Primary Academy (0.5km) show on map
  4. St Mark's West Essex Catholic School (0.7km) show on map
  5. Hare Street Community Primary School and Nursery (0.9km) show on map
  6. Burnt Mill Academy (1.0km) show on map
  7. Pemberley Academy (1.0km) show on map
  8. St Alban's Catholic Academy (1.1km) show on map
  9. Harlow Fields School and College (1.2km) show on map
  10. Sir Frederick Gibberd College (1.2km) show on map
  11. Little Parndon Primary Academy (1.3km) show on map
  12. Abbotsweld Primary Academy (1.4km) show on map
  13. Cooks Spinney Primary Academy and Nursery (1.4km) show on map
  14. St Luke's Catholic Academy (1.5km) show on map
  15. William Martin Church of England Infant and N... (1.5km) show on map
  16. William Martin Church of England Junior School (1.5km) show on map
  17. Purford Green Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  18. Tany's Dell Primary School and Nursery (1.8km) show on map
  19. Jerounds Primary Academy (1.9km) show on map
  20. Pear Tree Mead Academy (2.0km) show on map
  21. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School, Harlow (2.0km) show on map
  22. Stewards Academy - Science Specialist, Harlow (2.1km) show on map
  23. Beckmead Moundwood Academy (2.2km) show on map
  24. The Greenwell Academy (2.2km) show on map
  25. Passmores Academy (2.2km) show on map
  26. Church Langley Community Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  27. Longwood Primary Academy (2.2km) show on map
  28. Katherines Primary Academy and Nursery (2.3km) show on map
  29. Potter Street Academy (2.3km) show on map
  30. Mark Hall Academy (2.5km) show on map
  31. St James Church of England Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  32. Milwards Primary School and Nursery (2.6km) show on map
  33. Latton Green Primary Academy (2.6km) show on map
  34. Kingsmoor Academy (2.6km) show on map
  35. Fawbert and Barnard's Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  36. Water Lane Primary Academy (3.0km) show on map
  37. Henry Moore Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  38. Newhall Primary Academy (3.1km) show on map
  39. Harlowbury Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  40. Churchgate Church of England Voluntary Aided ... (3.8km) show on map
  41. St Nicholas School (3.9km) show on map
  42. Roydon Primary Academy (4.1km) show on map
  43. High Wych Church of England Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  44. Epping Upland CofE Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  45. Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School (5.3km) show on map
  46. Mandeville Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  47. Fawbert and Barnard Infants' School (6.1km) show on map
  48. Reedings Junior School (6.4km) show on map
  49. St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Contr... (6.5km) show on map
  50. Widford School (6.6km) show on map
  51. Leventhorpe (6.7km) show on map
  52. St Elizabeth's School (6.8km) show on map
  53. St Elizabeth's Centre (6.8km) show on map
  54. Rye Park Nursery School (6.9km) show on map
  55. Nazeing Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  56. The John Warner School (7.0km) show on map
  57. Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controll... (7.2km) show on map
  58. Amwell View School (7.2km) show on map
  59. Forres Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  60. The Cranbourne Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  61. Rivers Education Support Centre (7.4km) show on map
  62. St Andrew's CofE Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  63. Epping Primary School (7.5km) show on map
  64. St Catherine's Hoddesdon CofE Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  65. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  66. Coopersale and Theydon Garnon Church of Engla... (7.7km) show on map
  67. Open Box Education Centre (7.8km) show on map
  68. St Cross Catholic Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  69. Hailey Hall School (7.9km) show on map
  70. Epping St Johns Church of England School (8.0km) show on map
  71. Westfield Community Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  72. St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of... (8.1km) show on map
  73. The Tower School (8.1km) show on map
  74. Roselands Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  75. Robert Barclay Academy (8.3km) show on map
  76. Spellbrook CofE Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  77. Sheredes Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  78. Broxbourne CofE Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  79. Hatfield Heath Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  80. Matching Green Church of England Voluntary Co... (8.9km) show on map
  81. Wormley CofE Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  82. Ivy Chimneys Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  83. Moreton Church of England Voluntary Aided Pri... (9.0km) show on map
  84. The Broxbourne School (9.1km) show on map
  85. Haileybury College (9.1km) show on map
  86. St Andrew's CE Primary School and Nursery (9.2km) show on map
  87. Little Hallingbury Church of England Voluntar... (9.3km) show on map
  88. Priors Wood Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  89. Middleton School (9.5km) show on map
  90. Coopersale Hall School (9.6km) show on map
  91. Presdales School (9.7km) show on map
  92. Pinewood School (9.8km) show on map
  93. Christ Church CofE (VA) Primary School and Nursery (9.9km) show on map
  94. Hertford Regional College (10.0km) show on map
  95. Larkspur Academy (10.0km) show on map
  96. Upshire Primary Foundation School (10.0km) show on map
  97. Longlands Primary School and Nursery (10.0km) show on map
  98. Hertford Heath Primary and Nursery School (10.0km) show on map
  99. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  100. Richard Whittington Primary School (10.4km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Lincoln UTC
  2. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  3. UTC Derby Pride Park
  4. UTC Sheffield City Centre
  5. Doncaster UTC
  6. Scarborough University Technical College
  7. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  8. Futures Institute Banbury
  9. Energy Coast UTC, Workington
  10. University Technical College Leeds
  11. IKB Academy, Bristol
  12. Berwick Academy, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  13. Arrow Vale High School, Redditch
  14. UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park
  15. UTC Warrington
  16. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  17. Trinity High School and Sixth Form Centre, Redditch
  18. Greater Peterborough UTC
  19. Coombe Wood School, South Croydon
  20. Harris Academy Beckenham
  21. Gosforth Academy, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  22. Cheshire Studio School, Knutsford
  23. Cornwallis Academy, Maidstone
  24. The Leigh Academy, Dartford
  25. UTC Portsmouth
  26. Calderstones School, Liverpool
  27. Leek High School
  28. Nottingham Free School
  29. Wilmington Academy
  30. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Scunthorpe
  31. St Gregory's Catholic School, Tunbridge Wells
  32. Philip Morant School and College, Colchester
  33. The Kingsbrook School, Aylesbury
  34. Frome Community College
  35. AldridgeUTC@MediaCityUK, Salford
  36. West Somerset College, Minehead
  37. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  38. Eden Park High School, Beckenham
  39. The Leigh UTC, Dartford
  40. Darwen Aldridge Community Academy
  41. Harris Academy Greenwich, London
  42. Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School, Birmingham
  43. Leigh Academy Blackheath, London
  44. King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham
  45. Space Studio West London, Hounslow
  46. Acland Burghley School, London
  47. The North School, Ashford
  48. UTC Reading
  49. Kettering Science Academy
  50. The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre, Surbiton
  51. Prudhoe Community High School
  52. Etone College, Nuneaton
  53. Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
  54. Altwood Church of England School, Maidenhead
  55. Therfield School, Leatherhead
  56. North East Futures UTC, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  57. Hellesdon High School, Norwich
  58. UTC South Durham, Newton Aycliffe
  59. All Saints Academy Dunstable
  60. Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
  61. Sir Frederick Gibberd College, Harlow
  62. Bishop Challoner Catholic College, Birmingham
  63. Nene Park Academy, Peterborough
  64. St Katherine's School, Bristol
  65. Furze Platt Senior School, Maidenhead
  66. Christ's Church of England Comprehensive Secondary School, Richmond
  67. Stratton Upper School, Biggleswade
  68. Codsall Community High School, Wolverhampton
  69. Landau Forte College, Derby
  70. The Priory Ruskin Academy, Grantham
  71. Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere
  72. Bishop Justus CofE School, Bromley
  73. The Farnley Academy, Leeds
  74. Hugh Christie School, Tonbridge
  75. St John Plessington Catholic College, Wirral
  76. Chestnut Grove Academy, London
  77. The Ravensbourne School, Bromley
  78. Lord Grey Academy, Milton Keynes
  79. Teddington School
  80. The Brunts Academy, Mansfield
  81. Coombe Dean School, Plymouth
  82. Winterstoke Hundred Academy, Weston-Super-Mare
  83. Ashton Park School, Bristol
  84. Harris Academy Falconwood, Welling
  85. Harris Academy Riverside, Purfleet
  86. Monkseaton High School, Whitley Bay
  87. Archbishop Beck Catholic College, Liverpool
  88. Ark Greenwich Free School, London
  89. Stationers' Crown Woods Academy, London
  90. Ferndown Upper School
  91. Welling School
  92. Abbeywood Community School, Bristol
  93. BOA Digital Technologies Academy, Birmingham
  94. St Peter's School, Huntingdon
  95. Bramcote College, Nottingham
  96. Oasis Academy Brislington, Bristol
  97. Aldridge School - A Science College, Walsall
  98. Droitwich Spa High School and Sixth Form Centre
  99. Lees Brook Academy, Derby
  100. Wootton Upper School, Bedford

 | Copyright © 2024 |