University Technical College Leeds

 

Contact Details

Address:
 2 Sayner Road
 Hunslet
 Leeds LS10 1LA
Telephone: 0113 353 0140

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 14-19)
Type: University technical college
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2016
Trust: Leeds Advanced Manufacturing UTC Limited

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Alex Burnham (since October 2018 – came from BBG Academy)
Previous Headteacher: Emily Devane
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 26.3 / 1.0
Non-teaching Staff*: 7.0
Number of pupils: 335
Pupils Per Teacher: 12.7
Sex: Mixed (83% boys / 17% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 13.6% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 27.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 31.7% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 65.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 45.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.6km

Location and Administration

Authority: Leeds
Constituency: Leeds Central
Electoral Ward: Hunslet and Riverside
School Number: 3834072

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th March 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. The Ruth Gorse Academy (0.3km) show on map
  2. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Hunslet (0.7km) show on map
  3. Mount St Mary's Catholic High School (0.8km) show on map
  4. The Richmond Hill Academy (1.0km) show on map
  5. Lane End Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  6. Hunslet St Mary's Church of England Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  7. Low Road Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  8. The New Bewerley Community Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  9. Hunslet Moor Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  10. St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  11. All Saint's Richmond Hill Church of England P... (1.4km) show on map
  12. Ebor Gardens Primary Academy (1.5km) show on map
  13. Beeston Hill St Luke's Church of England Prim... (1.5km) show on map
  14. St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Leeds (1.5km) show on map
  15. Leeds College of Building (1.6km) show on map
  16. Co-op Academy Leeds (1.7km) show on map
  17. Greenmount Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  18. Hunslet Carr Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  19. Shakespeare Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  20. Ingram Road Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  21. St Patrick Catholic Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  22. Health Education England (2.1km) show on map
  23. Swarthmore Education Centre (2.1km) show on map
  24. Park View Primary Academy (2.1km) show on map
  25. Leeds City College (2.1km) show on map
  26. Co-op Academy Brownhill (2.3km) show on map
  27. Blenheim Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  28. Victoria Primary Academy (2.4km) show on map
  29. Little London Community Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  30. Cockburn John Charles Academy (2.5km) show on map
  31. Co-op Academy Nightingale (2.6km) show on map
  32. Holy Rosary and St Anne's Catholic Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  33. Dixons Trinity Chapeltown (2.7km) show on map
  34. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, Beeston (2.7km) show on map
  35. Eden Park Academy (2.7km) show on map
  36. Castleton Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  37. Meadowfield Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  38. Notre Dame Catholic Sixth Form College (2.8km) show on map
  39. Hugh Gaitskell Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  40. Harehills Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  41. Rosebank Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  42. Beeston Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  43. Windmill Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  44. Hillcrest Academy (3.0km) show on map
  45. Springwell Leeds Academy (3.1km) show on map
  46. Southway (3.1km) show on map
  47. Bankside Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  48. Co-op Academy Woodlands (3.1km) show on map
  49. Holy Family Catholic Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  50. The Elland Academy (3.3km) show on map
  51. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  52. Quarry Mount Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  53. Leeds Christian School of Excellence (3.4km) show on map
  54. Corpus Christi Catholic College (3.4km) show on map
  55. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  56. Temple Learning Academy (3.4km) show on map
  57. Hovingham Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  58. Wykebeck Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  59. St Bartholomew's CofE Voluntary Controlled Pr... (3.5km) show on map
  60. Cockburn School (3.5km) show on map
  61. Co-op Academy Oakwood (3.5km) show on map
  62. Broomfield South SILC (3.5km) show on map
  63. The Stephen Longfellow Academy (3.5km) show on map
  64. Five Lanes Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  65. Bracken Edge Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  66. Leeds City Academy (3.7km) show on map
  67. Brudenell Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  68. Beechtree Steiner Initiative (3.8km) show on map
  69. Armley Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  70. Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntar... (3.9km) show on map
  71. New Horizon Community School (3.9km) show on map
  72. St Nicholas Catholic Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  73. The Pivot Academy LS East (3.9km) show on map
  74. Elliott Hudson College (4.0km) show on map
  75. Cottingley Primary Academy (4.0km) show on map
  76. Mill Field Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  77. Clapgate Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  78. Kirkstall Valley Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  79. Middleton St Mary's Church of England Volunta... (4.3km) show on map
  80. Lower Wortley Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  81. Spring Bank Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  82. Christ Church Upper Armley Church of England ... (4.3km) show on map
  83. St Philip's Catholic Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  84. Sharp Lane Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  85. Chapel Allerton Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  86. Whingate Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  87. Dixons Unity Academy (4.6km) show on map
  88. John Jamieson School (4.6km) show on map
  89. Shire Oak VC Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  90. Kerr Mackie Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  91. Seacroft Grange Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  92. Westwood Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  93. Templenewsam Halton Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  94. Elements Primary Free School (4.8km) show on map
  95. Leeds East Academy (4.8km) show on map
  96. Beecroft Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  97. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  98. Temple Moor High School (4.9km) show on map
  99. St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary ... (4.9km) show on map
  100. Victoria Junior School (4.9km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  2. Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy
  3. Derby Manufacturing UTC
  4. WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull), Birmingham
  5. UTC Portsmouth
  6. South Wiltshire UTC, Salisbury
  7. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  8. Lincoln UTC
  9. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  10. SGS Berkeley Green UTC
  11. Utc Sheffield City Centre
  12. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  13. Greater Peterborough UTC
  14. UTC Warrington
  15. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  16. UTC Reading
  17. Mendip Studio School, Radstock
  18. The JCB Academy, Rocester
  19. Atrium Studio School, Ashburton
  20. IKB Academy, Bristol
  21. UTC South Durham, Newton Aycliffe
  22. UTC Oxfordshire, Didcot
  23. Bicester Technology Studio
  24. The Studio School Liverpool
  25. Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
  26. UTC Swindon
  27. Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
  28. West Midlands Utc, Wolverhampton
  29. Space Studio Banbury
  30. Elutec, Dagenham East
  31. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Scunthorpe
  32. Exeter Mathematics School
  33. Scarborough University Technical College
  34. Nottingham University Academy of Science and Technology
  35. Turing House School, Teddington
  36. The Crypt School, Gloucester
  37. The Windsor Boys' School
  38. South Bank Engineering UTC, London
  39. Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
  40. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  41. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  42. St Boniface's RC College, Plymouth
  43. Energy Coast UTC, Workington
  44. Carshalton Boys Sports College
  45. King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham
  46. The Fulham Boys School, London
  47. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Liverpool
  48. Desborough College, Maidenhead
  49. Audenshaw School, Manchester
  50. St Aidan's Catholic Academy, Sunderland
  51. The Hayesbrook School, Tonbridge
  52. Cheshire Studio School, Knutsford
  53. Holcombe Grammar School, Chatham
  54. Finchley Catholic High School, London
  55. Dover Grammar School for Boys
  56. Harris Academy Beckenham
  57. St Birinus School, Didcot
  58. The John Fisher School, Purley
  59. The Watford UTC
  60. Wilmington Academy
  61. Ravens Wood School, Bromley
  62. The Howard School, Gillingham
  63. Gunnersbury Catholic School, Brentford
  64. Verulam School, St Albans
  65. Glyn School, Epsom
  66. The Boston Grammar School
  67. St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool
  68. Hitchin Boys' School
  69. Ark Alexandra, Hastings
  70. Sandbach School
  71. Northampton School for Boys
  72. Richard Challoner School, New Malden
  73. Digitech Studio School, Bristol
  74. Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester
  75. Poole Grammar School
  76. The King's School, Grantham
  77. Beverley Grammar School
  78. South Devon UTC, Newton Abbot
  79. Wilmington Grammar School for Boys, Dartford
  80. Haberdashers' Adams, Newport
  81. Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury
  82. The Forest School, Wokingham
  83. Kemnal Technology College, Sidcup
  84. West Derby School, Liverpool
  85. Old Swinford Hospital, Stourbridge
  86. Bishop Vesey's Grammar School, Sutton Coldfield
  87. Hasmonean High School for Boys, London
  88. Oakwood Park Grammar School, Maidstone
  89. St Anselm's College, Prenton
  90. Wirral Grammar School for Boys
  91. The Harvey Grammar School, Folkestone
  92. Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham
  93. Richard Hale School, Hertford
  94. John Hampden Grammar School, High Wycombe
  95. Lancaster Royal Grammar School
  96. Bournemouth School
  97. Furze Platt Senior School, Maidenhead
  98. Spalding Grammar School
  99. Northfleet Technology College, Gravesend
  100. Torquay Boys' Grammar School

 | Copyright © 2019 |