Waterfront UTC

 

Contact Details

Address:
 South Side Three Road
 Chatham
 Kent ME4 4FQ
Telephone: 01634 505800

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 14-19)
Type: University Technical College
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2019
History: This school arose from Medway UTC
Trust: The Howard Academy Trust
Sponsor: The Howard Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Fiona McLean (since July 2022)
Previous Headteacher: Spencer Bennett
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 17.3 / 6.0
Non-teaching Staff*: 1.0
Number of pupils: 249
Pupils Per Teacher: 14.4
Sex: Mixed (77% boys / 23% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 30.40% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 20.4% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 18.5%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 39.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.4km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Medway
Constituency: Rochester and Strood
Electoral Ward: River
School Number: 8874003

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 6th March 2018 (view record)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Burnt Oak Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  2. MidKent College (0.6km) show on map
  3. Rivermead School (0.9km) show on map
  4. Oasis Academy Skinner Street (1.0km) show on map
  5. Saxon Way Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  6. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  7. St Mary's Island Church of England (Aided) Pr... (1.4km) show on map
  8. FORWARD2 EMPLOYMENT LIMITED (1.5km) show on map
  9. The GFC School (1.6km) show on map
  10. Brompton-Westbrook Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  11. Brompton Academy (1.7km) show on map
  12. Barnsole Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  13. Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy (1.8km) show on map
  14. Hospital and Medical Tuition Service (2.0km) show on map
  15. Byron Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  16. Woodlands Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  17. The Robert Napier School (2.3km) show on map
  18. All Saints Church of England Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  19. Will Adams Academy (2.4km) show on map
  20. New Road Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  21. Chatham Grammar (2.6km) show on map
  22. The Hundred of Hoo Academy (2.7km) show on map
  23. Hoo St Werburgh Primary School and Marlboroug... (2.8km) show on map
  24. Chattenden Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  25. St Michael's RC Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  26. Wainscott Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  27. St John's Church of England Infant School (2.9km) show on map
  28. Luton Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  29. Phoenix Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  30. Fort Pitt Grammar School (3.0km) show on map
  31. Featherby Infant and Nursery School (3.0km) show on map
  32. Featherby Junior School (3.1km) show on map
  33. St John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive School (3.1km) show on map
  34. Greenvale Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  35. Trinity School and College (3.1km) show on map
  36. Blue Skies School (3.1km) show on map
  37. Rochester Independent College (3.1km) show on map
  38. Sports Connect (3.2km) show on map
  39. Danecourt School (3.3km) show on map
  40. The Victory Academy (3.3km) show on map
  41. Hilltop Primary Academy (3.4km) show on map
  42. St Margaret's at Troy Town CofE Voluntary Con... (3.4km) show on map
  43. English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  44. King's School, Rochester (3.4km) show on map
  45. St Andrew's School (Rochester) (3.7km) show on map
  46. St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  47. Twydall Primary School and Nursery (3.7km) show on map
  48. Balfour Junior School (3.8km) show on map
  49. St Peter's Infant School (3.8km) show on map
  50. All Faiths Children's Academy (3.8km) show on map
  51. Temple Mill Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  52. Balfour Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  53. Holcombe Grammar School (4.0km) show on map
  54. New Horizons Children's Academy (4.0km) show on map
  55. St Nicholas Cevc Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  56. Gordons Children's Academy, Junior (4.2km) show on map
  57. Gordons Children's Academy, Infant (4.2km) show on map
  58. Delce Academy (4.3km) show on map
  59. Wayfield Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  60. Crest Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  61. Kingfisher Community Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  62. Rainham Mark Grammar School (4.3km) show on map
  63. The Rochester Grammar School (4.4km) show on map
  64. St William of Perth Roman Catholic Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  65. Thames View Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  66. Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School (4.6km) show on map
  67. Manorway Independent School (4.8km) show on map
  68. Bradfields Academy (4.9km) show on map
  69. INSPIRE Free Special School (4.9km) show on map
  70. The Rowans (4.9km) show on map
  71. Warren Wood Primary Academy (4.9km) show on map
  72. The Thomas Aveling School (4.9km) show on map
  73. Cedar Children's Academy (4.9km) show on map
  74. Rainham School for Girls (5.0km) show on map
  75. The Howard School (5.0km) show on map
  76. Abbey Court Foundation Special School (5.0km) show on map
  77. Elaine Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  78. Bryony School (5.1km) show on map
  79. Maundene School (5.2km) show on map
  80. Cliffe Woods Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  81. City of Rochester School (5.2km) show on map
  82. PGW Partnership of Greenacre and Walderslade (5.3km) show on map
  83. Walderslade Girls' School (5.3km) show on map
  84. The Pilgrim School (A Church of England Prima... (5.3km) show on map
  85. Rochester Riverside Church of England Primary... (5.3km) show on map
  86. Medway Secure Training Centre (5.4km) show on map
  87. Greenacre Academy (5.4km) show on map
  88. Hempstead Infant School (5.6km) show on map
  89. St Margaret's Church of England Junior School (5.6km) show on map
  90. St Margaret's Infant School (5.6km) show on map
  91. St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  92. Strood Academy (5.7km) show on map
  93. Hempstead Junior School (5.8km) show on map
  94. Horsted Infant School (5.9km) show on map
  95. Horsted Junior School (5.9km) show on map
  96. Oaklands School (5.9km) show on map
  97. Fairview Community Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  98. Miers Court Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  99. Riverside Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  100. High Halstow Primary Academy (6.1km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Scunthorpe
  2. UTC South Durham, Newton Aycliffe
  3. Scarborough University Technical College
  4. UTC Warrington
  5. UTC Derby Pride Park
  6. WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull), Birmingham
  7. IKB Academy, Bristol
  8. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  9. Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
  10. UTC Swindon
  11. Greater Peterborough UTC
  12. UTC Reading
  13. UTC Plymouth
  14. Doncaster UTC
  15. Lincoln UTC
  16. UTC Sheffield City Centre
  17. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  18. Cheshire Studio School, Knutsford
  19. Futures Institute Banbury
  20. Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
  21. The Studio School Liverpool
  22. Kemnal Technology College, Sidcup
  23. The Leigh UTC, Dartford
  24. Digitech Studio School, Bristol
  25. The JCB Academy, Rocester
  26. South Devon UTC, Newton Abbot
  27. Energy Coast UTC, Workington
  28. Somerset Studio School, Radstock
  29. BMAT STEM Academy, Harlow
  30. University Technical College Leeds
  31. Eden Park High School, Beckenham
  32. UTC Portsmouth
  33. SGS Berkeley Green UTC
  34. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  35. Co-op Academy Bebington, Wirral
  36. St Mark's CofE School, Bath
  37. Hugh Christie School, Tonbridge
  38. UTC Oxfordshire, Didcot
  39. Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
  40. Acland Burghley School, London
  41. [email protected], Salford
  42. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  43. XP School, Doncaster
  44. Charles Read Academy, Grantham
  45. Dame Elizabeth Cadbury School, Birmingham
  46. Turing House School, Twickenham
  47. South Bank UTC, London
  48. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  49. North East Futures UTC, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  50. Altwood CofE Secondary School, Maidenhead
  51. Calderstones School, Liverpool
  52. Stone Lodge School, Dartford
  53. Henley Bank High School, Gloucester
  54. Coombe Wood School, South Croydon
  55. Kettering Science Academy
  56. St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy, Wallasey
  57. Katherine Warington School, Harpenden
  58. Space Studio West London, Hounslow
  59. UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park
  60. Harris Academy Beckenham
  61. XP East, Doncaster
  62. Sir John Hunt Community Sports College, Plymouth
  63. Cleeve Park School, Sidcup
  64. Teddington School
  65. Ridgeway Academy, Welwyn Garden City
  66. St Antony's Roman Catholic School, Manchester
  67. Winterstoke Hundred Academy, Weston-Super-Mare
  68. Montsaye Academy, Kettering
  69. The Taunton Academy
  70. Haberdashers' Borough Academy, London
  71. The Open Academy, Norwich
  72. Hilbre High School, Wirral
  73. St Michael's Church of England High School, Crosby
  74. The Adeyfield Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  75. Cornwallis Academy, Maidstone
  76. West Derby School, Liverpool
  77. Aureus School, Didcot
  78. Onslow St Audreys School, Hatfield
  79. Oaks Park High School, Carshalton
  80. Norton Canes High School, Cannock
  81. Harris Academy Merton, Mitcham
  82. The Holgate Academy, Nottingham
  83. Greenacre Academy, Chatham
  84. Atrium Studio School, Ashburton
  85. St John Plessington Catholic College, Wirral
  86. Bishop Challoner Catholic College, Birmingham
  87. Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Liverpool
  88. Berwick Academy, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  89. Sarum Academy, Salisbury
  90. St Joseph's Catholic School, Salisbury
  91. St Cuthbert Mayne School, Torquay
  92. Stephenson Studio School, Coalville
  93. Marriotts School, Stevenage
  94. The Robert Napier School, Gillingham
  95. John Madejski Academy, Reading
  96. The Ravensbourne School, Bromley
  97. Haberdashers' Knights Academy, Bromley
  98. Skinners' Kent Academy, Tunbridge Wells
  99. Maltby Academy, Rotherham
  100. Wilmington Academy

 | Copyright © 2022 |