UTC South Durham

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Long Tens Way
 Aycliffe Business Park
 Newton Aycliffe
 County Durham DL5 6AP
Telephone: 01325 430250

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 14-19)
Type: University technical college
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2016
Trust: The Durham UTC Limited

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mr Tom Dower (since July 2016)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 28.2 / 3
Non-teaching Staff*: 10
Number of pupils: 367
Pupils Per Teacher: 13.0
Sex: Mixed (83% boys / 17% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 31.5% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 25.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 21.5% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 91.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 90.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 9.4km

Location and Administration

Region: North East
Authority: Durham
Constituency: Sedgefield
Electoral Ward: Aycliffe East
School Number: 8404006

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 10th January 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Guardian Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Aycliffe Village Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  2. Sugar Hill Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  3. Heighington Church of England Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  4. Stephenson Way Academy and Nursery School (2.8km) show on map
  5. Woodham Burn Community Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  6. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  7. Greenfield Community College, A Specialist Ar... (3.2km) show on map
  8. Horndale Infants' School (3.3km) show on map
  9. St Francis CofE (Aided) Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  10. St Mary's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Prim... (3.3km) show on map
  11. Vane Road Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  12. Walworth School (3.5km) show on map
  13. Byerley Park Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  14. Thornbeck College - North East Autism Society (3.7km) show on map
  15. North East Centre for Autism - Aycliffe School (3.7km) show on map
  16. Woodham Academy (3.7km) show on map
  17. West Park Academy (5.3km) show on map
  18. Longfield Academy (5.4km) show on map
  19. Oakwood Learning Centre (5.4km) show on map
  20. Pear Tree School (5.7km) show on map
  21. Harrowgate Hill Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  22. St John's Church of England Aided Primary Sch... (5.8km) show on map
  23. Timothy Hackworth Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  24. St Bede's Catholic Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  25. Rise Carr College (6.0km) show on map
  26. Mount Pleasant Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  27. Wyvern Academy (6.4km) show on map
  28. Northwood Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  29. Holy Family RC Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  30. St Mary's Cockerton Church of England Primary... (6.5km) show on map
  31. Thornhill Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  32. Whinfield Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  33. Springfield Academy (6.8km) show on map
  34. Haughton Academy (6.8km) show on map
  35. Beaumont Hill Academy (6.8km) show on map
  36. Reid Street Primary School (6.9km) show on map
  37. Gurney Pease Academy (6.9km) show on map
  38. Marchbank Free School (7.0km) show on map
  39. Corporation Road Community Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  40. Mowden Junior School (7.1km) show on map
  41. Mowden Infant School (7.2km) show on map
  42. George Dent Nursery School (7.3km) show on map
  43. Chilton Academy (7.4km) show on map
  44. Darlington College (7.5km) show on map
  45. Prince Bishops Community Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  46. Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College (7.7km) show on map
  47. Abbey Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  48. Red Hall Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  49. Carmel College (7.8km) show on map
  50. St Aidan's Church of England Academy (7.8km) show on map
  51. Borough Road Nursery School (7.9km) show on map
  52. Abbey Infants' School (8.1km) show on map
  53. Aycliffe Secure Services (8.1km) show on map
  54. Hummersknott Academy (8.2km) show on map
  55. Victoria Lane Academy (8.2km) show on map
  56. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Coundon (8.2km) show on map
  57. High Coniscliffe CofE Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  58. Heathfield Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  59. St Augustine's RC Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  60. Embleton View (8.3km) show on map
  61. Polam Hall School (8.5km) show on map
  62. St Andrew's Primary School (8.5km) show on map
  63. Aclet Close Nursery School (8.8km) show on map
  64. The Rydal Academy (8.8km) show on map
  65. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  66. Cockton Hill Junior School (9.0km) show on map
  67. Cockton Hill Infant School (9.0km) show on map
  68. Woodhouse Community Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  69. Kirk Merrington Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  70. St John's Church of England Academy (9.2km) show on map
  71. St Wilfrid's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided P... (9.3km) show on map
  72. Skerne Park Academy (9.3km) show on map
  73. Bishopton Redmarshall CofE Primary School (9.3km) show on map
  74. Ferryhill Station Primary School (9.4km) show on map
  75. King James I Academy Bishop Auckland (9.4km) show on map
  76. St Anne's CofE Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  77. Evergreen Primary School (9.5km) show on map
  78. Bishop Barrington Academy (9.6km) show on map
  79. Firthmoor Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  80. St Helen Auckland Community Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  81. St John's Catholic School & Sixth Form College (9.8km) show on map
  82. Bishop Auckland College (9.8km) show on map
  83. Etherley Lane Nursery School (9.9km) show on map
  84. Etherley Lane Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  85. Ferryhill Business and Enterprise College (10.0km) show on map
  86. Oakley Cross Primary School and Nursery (10.0km) show on map
  87. Copeland Road Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  88. Ingleton CofE Primary School (10.3km) show on map
  89. Sedgefield Primary School (10.4km) show on map
  90. Dean Bank Primary and Nursery School (10.5km) show on map
  91. William Cassidi Church of England Aided Prima... (10.5km) show on map
  92. The Woodlands (10.6km) show on map
  93. Broom Cottages Primary & Nursery School (10.6km) show on map
  94. St. Michael's C of E Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  95. Cleves Cross Primary and Nursery School Academy (11.0km) show on map
  96. The Oaks Secondary School (11.0km) show on map
  97. Middlestone Moor Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  98. Sedgefield Hardwick Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  99. Sedgefield Community College (11.2km) show on map
  100. Escomb Primary School (11.3km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Waterfront UTC, Chatham
  2. WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull), Birmingham
  3. South Devon UTC, Newton Abbot
  4. UTC Warrington
  5. Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
  6. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Scunthorpe
  7. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  8. UTC Swindon
  9. UTC Plymouth
  10. Mendip Studio School, Radstock
  11. Scarborough University Technical College
  12. Lincoln UTC
  13. UTC Sheffield City Centre
  14. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  15. UTC Oxfordshire, Didcot
  16. Kemnal Technology College, Sidcup
  17. University Technical College Leeds
  18. The Leigh UTC, Dartford
  19. IKB Academy, Bristol
  20. Digitech Studio School, Bristol
  21. UTC Reading
  22. Sir Simon Milton Westminster University Technical College, London
  23. SGS Berkeley Green UTC
  24. Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy
  25. The JCB Academy, Rocester
  26. Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Liverpool
  27. Cheshire Studio School, Knutsford
  28. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  29. The Studio School Liverpool
  30. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  31. West Derby School, Liverpool
  32. Greater Peterborough UTC
  33. Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
  34. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  35. Greenacre Academy, Chatham
  36. UTC Portsmouth
  37. St Boniface's RC College, Plymouth
  38. Futures Institute Banbury
  39. Atrium Studio School, Ashburton
  40. Energy Coast UTC, Workington
  41. St Francis Xavier's College, Liverpool
  42. The Mosslands School, Wallasey
  43. Carshalton Boys Sports College
  44. The Fulham Boys School, London
  45. Space Studio West London, Hounslow
  46. BMAT STEM Academy, Harlow
  47. Eden Park High School, Beckenham
  48. South Bank UTC, London
  49. King's Norton Boys' School, Birmingham
  50. Hugh Christie School, Tonbridge
  51. The Hayesbrook School, Tonbridge
  52. The De La Salle Academy, Liverpool
  53. St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Liverpool
  54. Northfleet Technology College, Gravesend
  55. Wellacre Technology Academy, Manchester
  56. St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy, Wallasey
  57. The Windsor Boys' School
  58. Turing House School, Teddington
  59. Dover Grammar School for Boys
  60. High Weald Academy, Cranbrook
  61. Sir John Hunt Community Sports College, Plymouth
  62. Stephenson Studio School, Coalville
  63. Beverley Grammar School
  64. The Howard School, Gillingham
  65. North East Futures UTC, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  66. Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
  67. Astley Community High School, Seaton Delaval
  68. XP School, Doncaster
  69. Acland Burghley School, London
  70. Harris Academy Merton, Mitcham
  71. Old Swinford Hospital, Stourbridge
  72. Calderstones School, Liverpool
  73. Hilbre High School, Wirral
  74. XP East, Doncaster
  75. St Michael's Church of England High School, Crosby
  76. St Birinus School, Didcot
  77. The Malling School, West Malling
  78. The Adeyfield Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  79. West Hill School, Stalybridge
  80. St Andrew's CofE High School, Worthing
  81. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  82. Wyvern College, Salisbury
  83. The Whitehaven Academy
  84. Cornwallis Academy, Maidstone
  85. Ravens Wood School, Bromley
  86. Verulam School, St Albans
  87. Charles Read Academy, Grantham
  88. Harris Academy Beckenham
  89. Sandbach School
  90. The Oldershaw School, Wallasey
  91. Trafalgar School, Portsmouth
  92. Winton Academy, Bournemouth
  93. Solway Community School, Wigton
  94. Aureus School, Didcot
  95. Birkdale High School, Southport
  96. Wilmington Academy
  97. Furze Platt Senior School, Maidenhead
  98. Maltby Academy, Rotherham
  99. King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham
  100. John Madejski Academy, Reading

 | Copyright © 2021 |