East London Arts & Music

 

Contact Details

Address:
 45 Maltings Close
 Bromley By Bow
 London E3 3TA
Telephone: 020 7515 2159

School Type

Phase: Sixth Form (ages 16-19)
Type: Free school 16-19
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2014
Trust: Day One Trust

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mr Mik Nelson (since October 2019)
Previous Headteacher: Charlie Kennard (went to The London Screen Academy)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 21 / 1
Non-teaching Staff*: 7
Number of pupils: 298
Pupils Per Teacher: 14.2
Sex: Mixed (62% boys / 38% girls)
Local child deprivation rate: 35.7% (4km radius)

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Tower Hamlets
Constituency: Poplar and Limehouse
Electoral Ward: Bromley South
School Number: 2114002

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 19th May 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Bow School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Marner Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  3. Ian Mikardo School (0.3km) show on map
  4. East London Science School (0.3km) show on map
  5. Old Palace Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  6. Childrens House Nursery School (0.5km) show on map
  7. St Agnes RC Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  8. Manorfield Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  9. The Cherry Trees School (0.8km) show on map
  10. The Clara Grant Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  11. Gainsborough Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  12. St Saviour's Church of England Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  13. Langdon Park Community School (1.1km) show on map
  14. Wellington Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  15. Star Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  16. Culloden Primary - A Paradigm Academy (1.2km) show on map
  17. Phoenix School (1.3km) show on map
  18. Phoenix Autism Trust (1.3km) show on map
  19. St Paul's Way Trust School (1.3km) show on map
  20. Eastlea Community School (1.3km) show on map
  21. Bobby Moore Academy (1.3km) show on map
  22. Carpenters Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  23. Central Foundation Girls' School (1.4km) show on map
  24. Lansbury Lawrence Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  25. Stebon Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  26. Manor Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  27. Malmesbury Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  28. Bygrove Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  29. Ranelagh Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  30. Beatrice Tate School (1.5km) show on map
  31. Woolmore Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  32. St Paul with St Luke CofE Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  33. Mulberry UTC (1.6km) show on map
  34. Mayflower Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  35. London Academy of Excellence (1.6km) show on map
  36. School 21 (1.8km) show on map
  37. John F Kennedy Special School (1.8km) show on map
  38. Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  39. Grange Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  40. Rebecca Cheetham Nursery and Children's Centre (1.8km) show on map
  41. St Helen's Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  42. Old Ford Primary - A Paradigm Academy (1.8km) show on map
  43. Rokeby School (1.8km) show on map
  44. New City College (1.9km) show on map
  45. Guardian Angels Catholic Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  46. Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  47. West Ham Church Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  48. St Luke's Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  49. Halley Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  50. Solebay Primary - A Paradigm Academy (2.0km) show on map
  51. Harry Roberts Nursery School (2.0km) show on map
  52. Ben Jonson Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  53. Olga Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  54. Cyril Jackson Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  55. East London Independent Special School (2.1km) show on map
  56. Sir William Burrough Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  57. Promised Land Academy (2.1km) show on map
  58. Curwen Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  59. Faraday School (2.2km) show on map
  60. Stratford Circus (2.2km) show on map
  61. Portway Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  62. Hallsville Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  63. Keir Hardie Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  64. Cayley Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  65. Ravenscroft Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  66. Chisenhale Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  67. Sarah Bonnell School (2.3km) show on map
  68. Stephen Hawking School (2.4km) show on map
  69. Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College (2.4km) show on map
  70. Eko Pathways (2.4km) show on map
  71. Kaizen Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  72. Lister Community School (2.5km) show on map
  73. Mazahirul Uloom London School (2.5km) show on map
  74. Park Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  75. Selwyn Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  76. Old Church Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  77. Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat Church o... (2.6km) show on map
  78. Alice Model Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  79. London East Alternative Provision (2.6km) show on map
  80. Gainsborough Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  81. Chobham Academy (2.7km) show on map
  82. Mossbourne Riverside Academy (2.7km) show on map
  83. Edith Kerrison Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  84. Rosetta Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  85. Rachel Keeling Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  86. Gatehouse School (2.7km) show on map
  87. Southern Road Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  88. Morpeth School (2.7km) show on map
  89. Colegrave Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  90. Plaistow Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  91. Bonner Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  92. Ronald Openshaw Nursery School (2.8km) show on map
  93. Hafs Academy (2.8km) show on map
  94. Marion Richardson Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  95. Tunmarsh School (2.8km) show on map
  96. The Service for Deaf and Partially Hearing Ch... (2.8km) show on map
  97. St Bonaventure's RC School (2.9km) show on map
  98. Newham Sixth Form College (2.9km) show on map
  99. Stratford School Academy (2.9km) show on map
  100. Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy (2.9km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Sir Isaac Newton Sixth Form Free School, Norwich
  2. Landau Forte Academy Tamworth Sixth Form
  3. Exeter Mathematics School
  4. Chapeltown Academy, Sheffield
  5. One Sixth Form College, Ipswich
  6. King's College London Maths School
  7. Harington School, Oakham
  8. Mendip Studio School, Radstock
  9. Cheshire Studio School, Knutsford
  10. Codsall Community High School, Wolverhampton
  11. Ashby School, Ashby-de-la-Zouch
  12. Salisbury Sixth Form College
  13. Freman College, Buntingford
  14. Utc Sheffield City Centre
  15. Thomas Alleyne's High School, Uttoxeter
  16. Digitech Studio School, Bristol
  17. Cedars Upper School, Leighton Buzzard
  18. Atrium Studio School, Ashburton
  19. Samuel Whitbread Academy, Shefford
  20. South Wiltshire UTC, Salisbury
  21. The JCB Academy, Rocester
  22. Redborne Upper School and Community College, Bedford
  23. Kimberley 16 - 19 Stem College, Bedford
  24. IKB Academy, Bristol
  25. South Bromsgrove High
  26. Wootton Upper School, Bedford
  27. UTC Oxfordshire, Didcot
  28. King Edward VII Science and Sport College, Coalville
  29. Queen Elizabeth's School, Wimborne
  30. UTC Portsmouth
  31. LeAF Studio, Bournemouth
  32. Whitley Bay High School
  33. Queen Elizabeth Studio School
  34. Corfe Hills School, Broadstone
  35. Vandyke Upper School, Leighton Buzzard
  36. North Bromsgrove High School
  37. Shelley College, Huddersfield
  38. The King Edward VI Academy, Morpeth
  39. Stratton Upper School, Biggleswade
  40. Elliott Hudson College, Leeds
  41. The Kings of Wessex Academy, Cheddar
  42. Alleyne's Academy, Stone
  43. Berwick Academy, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  44. The Thomas Hardye School, Dorchester
  45. Westwood College, Leek
  46. North East Futures UTC, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  47. Lincoln UTC
  48. Harlington Upper School, Dunstable
  49. Scarborough University Technical College
  50. Queen Elizabeth High School, Hexham
  51. Pershore High School
  52. West Somerset College, Minehead
  53. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  54. Biddulph High School, Stoke-on-Trent
  55. Prince Henry's High School, Evesham
  56. Futures Institute Banbury
  57. Frome Community College
  58. South Devon UTC, Newton Abbot
  59. Wadham School, Crewkerne
  60. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  61. The Studio School Liverpool
  62. Melton Vale Sixth Form College, Melton Mowbray
  63. Durham Sixth Form Centre
  64. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  65. Astley Community High School, Seaton Delaval
  66. Arrow Vale RSA Academy, Redditch
  67. Bury St Edmunds County Upper School
  68. Ferndown Upper School
  69. Thomas Whitham Sixth Form, Burnley
  70. Greater Peterborough UTC
  71. St Augustine's Catholic High School, Redditch
  72. XP School, Doncaster
  73. UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park
  74. Wigmore School, Leominster
  75. Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology
  76. Appleby Grammar School, Appleby-in-Westmorland
  77. Weald School, The, Billingshurst
  78. Park House School, Newbury
  79. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  80. Turing House School, Teddington
  81. Wilmington Academy
  82. Manor School Sports College, Wellingborough
  83. Sir Robert Pattinson Academy, Lincoln
  84. Leek High School
  85. UTC Warrington
  86. The Misbourne School, Great Missenden
  87. Chipping Sodbury School, Bristol
  88. Waseley Hills High School, Birmingham
  89. Wigston College
  90. Helston Community College
  91. Ashton-on-Mersey School, Sale
  92. Colne Community School and College (Secondary and 16 to 19 Provis...
  93. Steyning Grammar School
  94. Waterfront UTC, Chatham
  95. BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology, Croydon
  96. Midhurst Rother College
  97. Sandringham School, St Albans
  98. Ingleby Manor Free School & Sixth Form, Stockton-on-Tees
  99. The FitzWimarc School, Rayleigh
  100. Yavneh College, Borehamwood

 | Copyright © 2020 |