Lincoln UTC

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Lindum Road
 Lincoln
 Lincolnshire LN2 1PF
Telephone: 01522 775990

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 14-19)
Type: University technical college
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: NR
Established: 2014
Trust: Lincoln UTC

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Mr John Morrison (since October 2017 – came from Swinton Academy)
Previous Headteacher: Paul Batterbury
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 14 / 1
Non-teaching Staff*: 4
Number of pupils: 186
Pupils Per Teacher: 13.3
Sex: Mixed (77% boys / 23% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 16.5% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 12.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 23.8% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 92.9%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 86.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 6.6km

Location and Administration

Authority: Lincolnshire
Constituency: Lincoln
Electoral Ward: Minster
School Number: 9254008

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 12th June 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Lincoln College (0.2km) show on map
  2. Lincoln Minster School (0.3km) show on map
  3. The Lincoln St Peter-in-Eastgate Church of En... (0.4km) show on map
  4. Westgate Academy (0.7km) show on map
  5. Lincoln Monks Abbey Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  6. The St Faith and St Martin Church of England ... (1.0km) show on map
  7. Mount Street Academy (1.2km) show on map
  8. Lincoln Christ's Hospital School (1.2km) show on map
  9. The St Faith's Church of England Infant and N... (1.3km) show on map
  10. The Lincoln Bishop King Church of England Pri... (1.5km) show on map
  11. The Lincoln St Peter at Gowts Church of Engla... (1.5km) show on map
  12. Castle Futures (1.5km) show on map
  13. Springwell Lincoln City Academy (1.6km) show on map
  14. The Lincoln St Giles Nursery School (1.6km) show on map
  15. St Giles Academy (1.6km) show on map
  16. Lincoln Castle Academy (1.7km) show on map
  17. Athena School (1.7km) show on map
  18. Springwell Alternative Academy Lincoln (1.7km) show on map
  19. Our Lady of Lincoln Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  20. The St Francis Special School, Lincoln (1.9km) show on map
  21. Ermine Primary Academy (2.0km) show on map
  22. Lincoln Carlton Academy (2.2km) show on map
  23. Sir Francis Hill Community Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  24. The Priory Academy LSST (2.8km) show on map
  25. St Peter and St Paul, Catholic Voluntary Academy (3.0km) show on map
  26. Bracebridge Infant and Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  27. The Priory City of Lincoln Academy (3.4km) show on map
  28. The Pilgrim School (3.8km) show on map
  29. Hartsholme Academy (3.8km) show on map
  30. The Priory Witham Academy (4.1km) show on map
  31. Bracebridge Heath St John's Primary Academy (4.2km) show on map
  32. Washingborough Academy (4.4km) show on map
  33. The Lincoln St Christopher's School (4.6km) show on map
  34. The Nettleham Infant and Nursery School (4.7km) show on map
  35. The Nettleham Church of England Voluntary Aid... (4.7km) show on map
  36. The Lincoln Manor Leas Infants School (4.7km) show on map
  37. The Lincoln Manor Leas Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  38. The Meadows Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  39. Woodlands Infant and Nursery School (4.8km) show on map
  40. Cherry Willingham Primary Academy (4.9km) show on map
  41. Lincoln Birchwood Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  42. The Lancaster School (5.1km) show on map
  43. Acorn Free School (5.1km) show on map
  44. St Lawrence Church of England Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  45. Heighington Millfield Primary Academy (5.4km) show on map
  46. Branston Church of England Infant Academy (5.4km) show on map
  47. The Priory Pembroke Academy (5.4km) show on map
  48. The Saint Hugh's Catholic Primary Voluntary A... (5.5km) show on map
  49. Leslie Manser Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  50. The Kingsdown Nursery School, Lincoln (5.6km) show on map
  51. Fortuna School (5.6km) show on map
  52. Ling Moor Primary Academy (5.6km) show on map
  53. Skellingthorpe the Holt Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  54. Fosse Way Academy (5.7km) show on map
  55. Waddington Redwood Primary Academy (5.8km) show on map
  56. Branston Community Academy (6.0km) show on map
  57. Branston Junior Academy (6.0km) show on map
  58. Reepham Church of England Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  59. George Johnson Education Centre (6.2km) show on map
  60. Sir Robert Pattinson Academy (6.3km) show on map
  61. Burton Hathow Preparatory School (6.3km) show on map
  62. The North Hykeham All Saints Church of Englan... (6.6km) show on map
  63. North Hykeham Joint Sixth Form (6.6km) show on map
  64. North Kesteven Academy (6.6km) show on map
  65. Manor Farm Academy (7.4km) show on map
  66. Pollyplatt Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  67. Waddington All Saints Academy (7.4km) show on map
  68. Ellison Boulters Church of England Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  69. Scampton Church of England Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  70. The South Hykeham Community Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  71. William Farr CofE Comprehensive School (8.4km) show on map
  72. Welton St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy (8.9km) show on map
  73. Dunholme St Chad's Church of England Primary ... (9.0km) show on map
  74. Saxilby Church of England Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  75. The St Michael's Church of England Primary Sc... (9.2km) show on map
  76. The Potterhanworth Church of England Primary ... (9.2km) show on map
  77. Queen Eleanor Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  78. Nocton Community Primary School (10.9km) show on map
  79. The Hackthorn Church of England Primary School (11.0km) show on map
  80. Coleby Church of England (Controlled) Primary... (11.0km) show on map
  81. Eagle Community Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  82. Fiskerton Church of England Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  83. Dunston St Peter's Church of England Primary ... (11.9km) show on map
  84. Ingham Primary School (12.3km) show on map
  85. Witham St Hughs Academy (12.7km) show on map
  86. Sturton by Stow Primary School (12.9km) show on map
  87. Bassingham Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  88. The Metheringham Primary School (13.5km) show on map
  89. Swinderby All Saints Church of England Primar... (13.9km) show on map
  90. Kisimul School (13.9km) show on map
  91. North Scarle Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  92. Navenby Church of England Primary School (13.9km) show on map
  93. Bardney Church of England and Methodist Prima... (14.6km) show on map
  94. Newton-on-Trent CofE Primary School (14.9km) show on map
  95. Faldingworth Community Primary School (15.4km) show on map
  96. North Clifton Primary School (15.9km) show on map
  97. Witham Prospect School (16.0km) show on map
  98. Normanby Primary School (16.5km) show on map
  99. Digby the Tedder Primary School (16.7km) show on map
  100. Wragby Primary School (16.9km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. UTC Warrington
  2. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  3. Utc Sheffield City Centre
  4. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  5. IKB Academy, Bristol
  6. South Wiltshire UTC, Salisbury
  7. Mendip Studio School, Radstock
  8. WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull), Birmingham
  9. Scarborough University Technical College
  10. The Studio School Liverpool
  11. UTC South Durham, Newton Aycliffe
  12. UTC Portsmouth
  13. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  14. WMG Academy for Young Engineers, Coventry
  15. Silverstone UTC, Towcester
  16. Atrium Studio School, Ashburton
  17. Waterfront UTC, Chatham
  18. The JCB Academy, Rocester
  19. University Technical College Leeds
  20. West Midlands Utc, Wolverhampton
  21. The Leigh UTC, Dartford
  22. Energy Coast UTC, Workington
  23. UTC Swindon
  24. North East Futures UTC, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  25. Cheshire Studio School, Knutsford
  26. Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
  27. UTC Reading
  28. South Devon UTC, Newton Abbot
  29. Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy
  30. UTC Oxfordshire, Didcot
  31. Digitech Studio School, Bristol
  32. Greater Peterborough UTC
  33. Futures Institute Banbury
  34. Turing House School, Teddington
  35. Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
  36. UTC Plymouth, None
  37. Eden Park High School, Beckenham
  38. The Bath Studio School
  39. Exeter Mathematics School
  40. Wilmington Academy
  41. BMAT STEM Academy, Harlow
  42. Hilbre High School, Wirral
  43. SGS Berkeley Green UTC
  44. Coombe Wood School, South Croydon
  45. The Watford UTC
  46. Hugh Christie School, Tonbridge
  47. The Priory Ruskin Academy, Grantham
  48. High Weald Academy, Cranbrook
  49. Nottingham University Academy of Science and Technology
  50. The Ravensbourne School, Bromley
  51. Codsall Community High School, Wolverhampton
  52. Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Scunthorpe
  53. Berwick Academy, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  54. XP School, Doncaster
  55. East London Arts & Music
  56. The Leigh Academy, Dartford
  57. King Edward VI Five Ways School, Birmingham
  58. Carre's Grammar School, Sleaford
  59. Therfield School, Leatherhead
  60. The Malling School, West Malling
  61. Coopers School, Chislehurst
  62. Furze Platt Senior School, Maidenhead
  63. Frome Community College
  64. Archbishop Beck Catholic College, Liverpool
  65. St Crispin's School, Wokingham
  66. Ashby School, Ashby-de-la-Zouch
  67. Trafalgar School, Portsmouth
  68. Coombe Dean School, Plymouth
  69. Harris Academy Beckenham
  70. Norton Canes High School, Cannock
  71. The North School, Ashford
  72. Teddington School
  73. Christ's Church of England Comprehensive Secondary School, Richmond
  74. Altwood CofE Secondary School, Maidenhead
  75. The Sir Robert Woodard Academy, Sompting
  76. Ashton-on-Mersey School, Sale
  77. Laurus Ryecroft, Manchester
  78. The Crypt School, Gloucester
  79. Trinity School, Sevenoaks
  80. Ashton Park School, Bristol
  81. Barton Court Grammar School, Canterbury
  82. Bohunt School Worthing
  83. Cornwallis Academy, Maidstone
  84. Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
  85. Carterton Community College
  86. King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford
  87. St Augustine Academy, Maidstone
  88. Calderstones School, Liverpool
  89. Treviglas Academy, Newquay
  90. St Mark's CofE School, Bath
  91. Hadlow Rural Community School
  92. Eggbuckland Community College, Plymouth
  93. Samuel Whitbread Academy, Shefford
  94. South Bank Engineering UTC, London
  95. Norton College, Malton
  96. Torquay Academy
  97. Churchdown School, Gloucester
  98. UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park
  99. LeAF Studio, Bournemouth
  100. Wrotham School, Sevenoaks

 | Copyright © 2020 |