Sir Thomas Abney School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Fairholt Road
 Stoke Newington
 London N16 5ED
Telephone: 020 8800 1411

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Geraldine Fitzmaurice
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 26.4 / 11.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 7.8
Number of pupils: 369
Pupils Per Teacher: 14.0
Sex: Mixed (54% boys / 46% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 33.8% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.7%
Local child deprivation rate: 27.2% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 11.1%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.0km

Financials

Total Income: £2,837,607*
Income Per Pupil: £7,689

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Hackney
Electoral Ward: Woodberry Down
School Number: 2042795

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 26th June 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Beis Aharon School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Beis Rochel D'Satmar School (0.2km) show on map
  3. T T T Y Y School (0.3km) show on map
  4. Bnois Jerusalem Girls School (0.4km) show on map
  5. Beis Rochel d'Satmar Girls' School (0.4km) show on map
  6. Vishnitz Girls School (0.4km) show on map
  7. Holmleigh Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  8. Beis Yaakov Girls School (0.5km) show on map
  9. Stamford Hill Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  10. Our Lady's Catholic High School (0.6km) show on map
  11. Lubavitch House School (Senior Girls) (0.6km) show on map
  12. Lubavitch Girls Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  13. Beis Ruchel D`Satmar (0.6km) show on map
  14. Yesodey Hatorah School (0.6km) show on map
  15. Wiznitz Cheder School (0.6km) show on map
  16. Beis Chinuch Lebonos Girls School (0.7km) show on map
  17. Woodberry Down Community Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  18. Skinners' Academy (0.7km) show on map
  19. Lubavitch Junior Boys (0.7km) show on map
  20. Grazebrook Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  21. Tiverton Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  22. TTD Gur School (0.8km) show on map
  23. St Ignatius RC Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  24. Talmud Torah Bobov Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  25. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School (0.9km) show on map
  26. Beis Malka Girls' School (0.9km) show on map
  27. Bnos Zion of Bobov (0.9km) show on map
  28. Bnei Zion Community School (0.9km) show on map
  29. Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School (1.0km) show on map
  30. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, S... (1.0km) show on map
  31. Tawhid Boys School, Tawhid Educational Trust (1.0km) show on map
  32. Simon Marks Jewish Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  33. Tyssen Community Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  34. William Patten Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  35. Islamic Shakhsiyah Foundation (1.1km) show on map
  36. The Olive School Hackney (1.1km) show on map
  37. St Mary's Priory RC Junior School (1.1km) show on map
  38. St Mary's Priory RC Infant School (1.1km) show on map
  39. Jubilee Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  40. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School (1.2km) show on map
  41. Ohr Emes (1.2km) show on map
  42. Springfield Community Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  43. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev (1.3km) show on map
  44. St Ann's CE Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  45. Seven Sisters Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  46. Tayyibah Girls' School (1.4km) show on map
  47. Parkwood Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  48. Northwold Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  49. Stoke Newington School and Sixth Form (1.5km) show on map
  50. Betty Layward Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  51. Crowland Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  52. Gladesmore Community School (1.5km) show on map
  53. Chestnuts Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  54. Beis Trana Girls' School (1.5km) show on map
  55. Woodlands Park Nursery School and Childrens Centre (1.6km) show on map
  56. Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre (1.6km) show on map
  57. Talmud Torah London (1.7km) show on map
  58. Earlsmead Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  59. South Harringay Junior School (1.7km) show on map
  60. South Harringay Infant School (1.7km) show on map
  61. Grasmere Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  62. West Green Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  63. Benthal Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  64. Stroud Green Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  65. Gillespie Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  66. Park View School (1.8km) show on map
  67. The Garden School (1.9km) show on map
  68. St Joan of Arc RC Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  69. Side By Side School (1.9km) show on map
  70. Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane (1.9km) show on map
  71. New Regent's College (1.9km) show on map
  72. St John's Highbury Vale CofE Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  73. Al-Falah Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  74. Ambitious College (2.0km) show on map
  75. Harrington Hill Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  76. St John Vianney RC Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  77. Highbury Quadrant Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  78. St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  79. Princess May Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  80. St Matthias Church of England Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  81. Southwold Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  82. Ada National College for Digital Skills (2.1km) show on map
  83. St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  84. Newington Green Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  85. Shacklewell Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  86. The Brooke House Sixth Form College (2.1km) show on map
  87. Leaways School (2.1km) show on map
  88. Halley House School (2.1km) show on map
  89. Baden-Powell School (2.2km) show on map
  90. Welbourne Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  91. Nightingale Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  92. The Petchey Academy (2.2km) show on map
  93. Pooles Park Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  94. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  95. North Islington Nursery School (2.3km) show on map
  96. Christ The King RC Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  97. The London Screen Academy (2.3km) show on map
  98. Ferry Lane Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  99. Arts and Media School Islington (2.4km) show on map
  100. North Harringay Primary School (2.4km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Brentnall Primary School, Salford
  2. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  3. Kates Hill Primary School, Dudley
  4. Avonmore Primary School, London
  5. Southwold Primary School, Hackney
  6. West Hill Primary School, London
  7. Kaizen Primary School, London
  8. Kentmere Primary Academy, Rochdale
  9. St Bartholomew's CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Leeds
  10. Stepney Primary School, Hull
  11. Tidemill Academy, London
  12. Summerbank Primary Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  13. Co-op Academy Nightingale, Leeds
  14. Porter Croft Church of England Primary Academy, Sheffield
  15. Lane End Primary School, Leeds
  16. Southmere Primary Academy, Bradford
  17. Oxford Grove Primary School, Bolton
  18. Joseph Cash Primary School, Coventry
  19. Rye Oak Primary School, London
  20. Brook House Primary School, London
  21. Moorside Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  22. Brimsdown Primary School, Enfield
  23. Oak CofE Primary School, Huddersfield
  24. Haslemere Primary School, Mitcham
  25. Hugh Gaitskell Primary School, Leeds
  26. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  27. Surrey Street Primary School, Luton
  28. Morden Mount Primary School, London
  29. Little Heath Primary School, Coventry
  30. John Perryn Primary School, London
  31. Ward End Primary School, Birmingham
  32. Windmill L.E.A.D. Academy, Nottingham
  33. Honilands Primary School, Enfield
  34. Cape Primary School, Smethwick
  35. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  36. Camelot Primary School, Peckham
  37. Clifton Primary School, Hull
  38. Green Dragon Primary School, Brentford
  39. Robert Browning Primary School, London
  40. Marland Hill Community Primary School, Rochdale
  41. Gainsborough Primary School, London
  42. Sebright School, London
  43. Primrose Hill School, London
  44. St Joseph's RC Primary School Manchester
  45. Rookery School, Birmingham
  46. Reedswood E-ACT Academy, Walsall
  47. St Oswald's Church of England Primary Academy, Bradford
  48. Pimlico Primary, London
  49. Three Bridges Primary School, Southall
  50. Bowesfield Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  51. Harrington Hill Primary School, London
  52. St Peter's CofE Primary School, Accrington
  53. St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School, London
  54. Nightingale Primary School, London
  55. Hollickwood Primary School, London
  56. Westmoor Primary School, Dewsbury
  57. Jubilee Primary School, London
  58. Marine Park Primary School, South Shields
  59. Summerside Primary Academy, London
  60. Cottage Grove Primary School, Southsea
  61. Grafton Primary School, London
  62. Grange Primary School, London
  63. St Mark's Primary School, Mitcham
  64. St James CofE Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne
  65. Croft Academy, Walsall
  66. Heathmere Primary School, London
  67. The Oratory Roman Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  68. Spon Gate Primary School, Coventry
  69. Berger Primary School, London
  70. Medlock Primary School, Manchester
  71. Morningside Primary School, London
  72. Queensbridge Primary School, London
  73. Foxborough Primary School, Slough
  74. St Mary's Kilburn Church of England Primary School, London
  75. Broadmere Primary Academy, Woking
  76. Fosse Primary School, Leicester
  77. Ecclesbourne Primary School, Thornton Heath
  78. St Michael's CofE Primary Academy, Handsworth, Birmingham
  79. Breckon Hill Primary School, Middlesbrough
  80. Rufford Primary School, Stourbridge
  81. Gifford Primary School, Northolt
  82. Goldbeaters Primary School, Edgware
  83. Bowling Park Primary School, Bradford
  84. Coleridge Primary, Rotherham
  85. Northwold Primary School, London
  86. St James Church of England Primary School, Handsworth, Birmingham
  87. Orchards Church of England Primary School, Wisbech
  88. Beckford Primary School, London
  89. North Walsall Primary Academy
  90. Our Lady and St Anne's RC Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  91. William Murdoch Primary School, Birmingham
  92. Grove Primary Academy, Wolverhampton
  93. William Morris Primary School, Mitcham
  94. Fossdene Primary School, London
  95. St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  96. Cobden Primary School & Community Centre, Loughborough
  97. Rushbrook Primary Academy, Manchester
  98. St John and Monica Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  99. Kingsley Primary Academy, Croydon
  100. St. Mary's & St. Peter's Catholic Primary School, Bradford

 | Copyright © 2020 |