St Mary's Catholic Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Beaconsfield Street
 Hyson Green
 Nottingham
 Nottinghamshire NG7 6FL
Telephone: 0115 915 1799

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2012
History: This school arose from St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Trust: Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Multi-Academy Trust
Sponsor: Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Multi-Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Acting Headteacher: Mrs Anne-Marie Bell (since September 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Kerry O'Neill
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 11.2 / 8.7
Non-teaching Staff*: 0.7
Number of pupils: 241
Pupils Per Teacher: 21.5
Sex: Mixed (44% boys / 56% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 24.7% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 31.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 27.0% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 22.6%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 15.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.2km

Location and Administration

Authority: Nottingham
Constituency: Nottingham East
Electoral Ward: Hyson Green and Arboretum
School Number: 8923313

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 27th March 2007 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Scotholme Primary and Nursery School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Forest Fields Primary and Nursery School (0.3km) show on map
  3. Djanogly Northgate Academy (0.5km) show on map
  4. Take 1 Learning Centre (0.6km) show on map
  5. Djanogly City Academy (0.7km) show on map
  6. Berridge Primary and Nursery School (0.7km) show on map
  7. Djanogly Sherwood Academy (0.7km) show on map
  8. Fig Tree Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  9. Claremont Primary and Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  10. Bentinck Primary and Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  11. Whitemoor Academy (Primary and Nursery) (1.0km) show on map
  12. Denewood Academy (1.1km) show on map
  13. Unity Academy (1.1km) show on map
  14. FUEL (1.2km) show on map
  15. Nottingham High School (1.2km) show on map
  16. Mellers Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  17. Carrington Primary and Nursery School (1.2km) show on map
  18. Nottingham Free School (1.3km) show on map
  19. Heathfield Primary and Nursery School (1.3km) show on map
  20. Bluecoat Aspley Academy (1.3km) show on map
  21. Jamia Al-Hudaa Residential College (1.5km) show on map
  22. Ellis Guilford School (1.5km) show on map
  23. The Nottingham Nursery School and Training Centre (1.5km) show on map
  24. Old Basford School (1.5km) show on map
  25. Nottingham Girls' High School (1.6km) show on map
  26. Radford Primary School Academy (1.6km) show on map
  27. Robert Shaw Primary and Nursery School (1.6km) show on map
  28. Hollygirt School (1.6km) show on map
  29. St Augustine's Catholic Primary and Nursery S... (1.8km) show on map
  30. Green Crescent School (1.8km) show on map
  31. Southwold Primary School and Early Years' Centre (1.9km) show on map
  32. Haydn Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  33. St Joseph's School (1.9km) show on map
  34. Nottingham Girls' Academy (2.1km) show on map
  35. Huntingdon Academy (2.1km) show on map
  36. Southwark Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  37. Hospital and Home Education PRU (2.1km) show on map
  38. Seely Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  39. Sycamore Academy (2.2km) show on map
  40. The Trinity Catholic School A Voluntary Academy (2.3km) show on map
  41. Woodlands Academy (2.3km) show on map
  42. Ambleside Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  43. Edna G. Olds Academy (2.4km) show on map
  44. Middleton Primary and Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  45. Bluecoat Wollaton Academy (2.5km) show on map
  46. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  47. St Ann's Well Academy (2.6km) show on map
  48. Sutherland House School (2.6km) show on map
  49. Nottingham College (2.7km) show on map
  50. The Wells Academy (2.7km) show on map
  51. Bluecoat Beechdale Academy (2.7km) show on map
  52. Oak Field School (2.8km) show on map
  53. Walter Halls Primary and Early Years School (2.8km) show on map
  54. Rosslyn Park Primary and Nursery School (2.8km) show on map
  55. Henry Whipple Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  56. Stone Soup Academy (2.9km) show on map
  57. Bluecoat Primary Academy (2.9km) show on map
  58. Tlg Nottingham (3.0km) show on map
  59. Rosehill School (3.0km) show on map
  60. Our Lady & St Edward Primary & Nursery Cathol... (3.0km) show on map
  61. Glenbrook Primary and Nursery School (3.0km) show on map
  62. Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primar... (3.0km) show on map
  63. Blue Bell Hill Primary and Nursery School (3.0km) show on map
  64. Jubilee L.E.A.D. Academy (3.1km) show on map
  65. Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  66. Welbeck Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  67. Nottingham University Academy of Science and ... (3.3km) show on map
  68. Robin Hood Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  69. William Booth Primary and Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  70. Burford Primary and Nursery School (3.4km) show on map
  71. Thorneywood Education Base (3.4km) show on map
  72. Sneinton St Stephen's CofE Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  73. Hogarth Academy (3.5km) show on map
  74. Westbury Academy (3.5km) show on map
  75. Victoria Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  76. Dunkirk Primary and Nursery School (3.5km) show on map
  77. Horsendale Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  78. Cantrell Primary and Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  79. Crabtree Farm Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  80. Porchester Junior School (3.6km) show on map
  81. Southglade Primary and Nursery School (3.7km) show on map
  82. Edale Rise Primary & Nursery School (3.7km) show on map
  83. CP Riverside School (3.7km) show on map
  84. Greenfields Community School (3.8km) show on map
  85. Woodthorpe Infant School (3.8km) show on map
  86. Arno Vale Junior School (3.8km) show on map
  87. Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  88. Djanogly Strelley Academy (3.9km) show on map
  89. Windmill L.E.A.D. Academy (3.9km) show on map
  90. Iona School (3.9km) show on map
  91. Westglade Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  92. Hempshill Hall Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  93. Standhill Infants' School (4.0km) show on map
  94. Melbury Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  95. Nottingham Academy (4.1km) show on map
  96. Mornington Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  97. The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold (4.1km) show on map
  98. Fernwood School (4.2km) show on map
  99. St Patrick's Catholic Primary and Nursery School (4.2km) show on map
  100. Bilborough College (4.2km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Wakefield Pinders Primary (JIN) School
  2. St Marys C of E Primary and Nursery, Academy, Handsworth, Birmingham
  3. Nether Edge Primary School, Sheffield
  4. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  5. Bankfoot Primary School, Bradford
  6. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, London
  7. St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Warrington
  8. Battle Primary Academy, Reading
  9. Hollingwood Primary School, Bradford
  10. St Nicholas's Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  11. Brackenhill Primary School, Bradford
  12. Wheeler Primary School, Hull
  13. St Mary's Fields Primary School, Leicester
  14. Town Farm Primary School & Nursery, Staines
  15. Grange Primary School, London
  16. Peckover Primary School, Wisbech
  17. Mitchell Brook Primary School, London
  18. St Leonard's Church of England Primary School, Banbury
  19. Charville Academy, Hayes
  20. St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School, London
  21. Church Cowley St James Church of England Primary School, Oxford
  22. Gilbert Colvin Primary School, Ilford
  23. Dunkirk Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  24. Dog Kennel Hill School, London
  25. Bourne Primary School, Ruislip
  26. Hunters Hall Primary School, Dagenham
  27. Conway Primary School, London
  28. Devonshire Primary School, Sutton
  29. Sharples Primary School, Bolton
  30. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, London
  31. Good Shepherd RC School, Bromley
  32. Becontree Primary School, Dagenham
  33. Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School, Batley
  34. St Catherine Catholic Primary School, West Drayton
  35. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Leamington Spa
  36. Southwood Primary School, Dagenham
  37. St Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School, Luton
  38. Chase Side Primary School, Enfield
  39. Charlton Manor Primary School, London
  40. St Clement Danes CofE Primary School, London
  41. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Kingston upon Thames
  42. Hobbayne Primary School, London
  43. St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  44. Holywell Primary School, Watford
  45. Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn
  46. Park Primary School, London
  47. Park Primary School, Doncaster
  48. St John's CofE School, Stanmore
  49. The Langley Heritage Primary, Slough
  50. Parsloes Primary School, Dagenham
  51. St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School, Doncaster
  52. Parkside Primary School, Chingford
  53. St Ethelbert's RC Primary School, Bolton
  54. Savile Park Primary School, Halifax
  55. Hamilton Academy, High Wycombe
  56. The Winns Primary School, London
  57. Booker Hill School, High Wycombe
  58. Eastbury Primary School, Barking
  59. Southfield Primary School, London
  60. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Sheffield
  61. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Brentford
  62. George Spicer Primary School, Enfield
  63. Cavendish Primary School, London
  64. Larchfield Primary and Nursery School, Maidenhead
  65. St John's Cathedral Catholic Primary School, Portsmouth
  66. Oakthorpe Primary School, London
  67. Trumpington Park Primary School, Cambridge
  68. Gallions Mount Primary School, London
  69. St Saviour's Catholic Primary School, London
  70. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School, London
  71. Winsor Primary School, London
  72. St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Redhill
  73. Wrotham Road Primary School, Gravesend
  74. Wendell Park Primary School, London
  75. Thorpe Hall Primary School, London
  76. Hadrian Primary School, South Shields
  77. Trinity Primary Academy, London
  78. Millbrook Combined School, High Wycombe
  79. St Swithun's Catholic Primary School, Southsea
  80. Edward Pauling Primary School, Feltham
  81. Highwood Primary School, Reading
  82. Freemantle Church of England Community Academy, Southampton
  83. Poplar Primary School, London
  84. Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School, Leeds
  85. Ellen Wilkinson Primary School, London
  86. Keys Meadow Primary School, Enfield
  87. Rushey Green Primary School, London
  88. Eaton Valley Primary School, West Bromwich
  89. Roger Ascham Primary School, London
  90. St Andrew's Benn CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School, Rugby
  91. St Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, Mitcham
  92. South Borough Primary School, Maidstone
  93. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Battersea, London
  94. All Saints Church of England Primary School, Chatham
  95. Icknield Primary School, Luton
  96. St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston
  97. Cringle Brook Primary School, Levenshulme
  98. St James' CofE Primary School, Birch-in-Rusholme, Manchester
  99. St Luke's Church of England Primary School, London
  100. St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School, London

 | Copyright © 2021 |