Robert Mellors Primary Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Bonington Drive
 Arnold
 Nottingham
 Nottinghamshire NG5 7EX
Telephone: 0115 840 8068

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Sponsor-Led Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2018
History: This school arose from Robert Mellors Primary and Nursery School
Trust: Redhill Academy Trust
Sponsor: Redhill Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Emma Essex (since September 2019 – came from Sir John Sherbrooke Junior School)
Previous Headteacher: Susan Laplanche
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 14.1 / 17.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.4
Number of pupils: 308
Pupils Per Teacher: 21.8
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 32.60% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 17.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 19.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 30.6%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 25.3%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.2km

Location and Administration

Authority: Nottinghamshire
Constituency: Gedling
Electoral Ward: Ernehale
School Number: 8912034

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 5th October 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Arnold View Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Arnold Hill Spencer Academy (0.7km) show on map
  3. Christ The King Voluntary Academy (0.7km) show on map
  4. Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Killisick Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  6. Ernehale Junior School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Ernehale Infant School (0.8km) show on map
  8. Pinewood Infant and Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  9. Redhill Academy (0.9km) show on map
  10. Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School (1.0km) show on map
  11. Coppice Farm Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  12. Derrymount School (1.1km) show on map
  13. Arno Vale Junior School (1.1km) show on map
  14. Woodthorpe Infant School (1.2km) show on map
  15. The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold (1.2km) show on map
  16. Arnbrook Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  17. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  18. Mapperley Plains Primary and Nursery School (1.8km) show on map
  19. Burford Primary and Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  20. Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School (2.0km) show on map
  21. Carlton Digby School (2.4km) show on map
  22. Southglade Primary and Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  23. Westdale Infant School (2.6km) show on map
  24. Westdale Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  25. Stanhope Primary and Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  26. Robin Hood Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  27. Walter Halls Primary and Early Years School (2.7km) show on map
  28. Hospital and Home Education PRU (2.8km) show on map
  29. Seely Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  30. Warren Primary Academy (2.9km) show on map
  31. The Oakwood Academy (2.9km) show on map
  32. Haydn Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  33. The Wells Academy (3.2km) show on map
  34. Henry Whipple Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  35. Porchester Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  36. Westglade Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  37. Rise Park Primary and Nursery School (3.4km) show on map
  38. Carlton Academy (3.4km) show on map
  39. Haddon Primary and Nursery School (3.4km) show on map
  40. Park Vale Academy (3.6km) show on map
  41. Nottingham Free School (3.6km) show on map
  42. FUEL (3.7km) show on map
  43. Lambley Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  44. Thorneywood Education Base (3.8km) show on map
  45. Phoenix Infant and Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  46. Carrington Primary and Nursery School (4.0km) show on map
  47. All Hallows CofE Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  48. Claremont Primary and Nursery School (4.1km) show on map
  49. Stanstead Flying High Academy (4.1km) show on map
  50. Priory Junior School (4.1km) show on map
  51. Standhill Infants' School (4.2km) show on map
  52. Southwark Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  53. St Augustine's Catholic Primary and Nursery S... (4.2km) show on map
  54. Willow Farm Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  55. Heathfield Primary and Nursery School (4.2km) show on map
  56. Djanogly Sherwood Academy (4.2km) show on map
  57. Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primar... (4.2km) show on map
  58. Hogarth Academy (4.2km) show on map
  59. The Carlton Infant Academy (4.2km) show on map
  60. Green Crescent School (4.3km) show on map
  61. The Carlton Junior Academy (4.3km) show on map
  62. St Ann's Well Academy (4.3km) show on map
  63. Hawthorne Primary and Nursery School (4.3km) show on map
  64. Jamia Al-Hudaa Residential College (4.3km) show on map
  65. Cantrell Primary and Nursery School (4.4km) show on map
  66. Djanogly Northgate Academy (4.5km) show on map
  67. Our Lady & St Edward Primary & Nursery Cathol... (4.5km) show on map
  68. St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  69. Wood's Foundation CofE Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  70. The Sacred Heart Primary Catholic Voluntary A... (4.6km) show on map
  71. Sycamore Academy (4.6km) show on map
  72. Carlton le Willows Academy (4.7km) show on map
  73. Forest Fields Primary and Nursery School (4.7km) show on map
  74. Blue Bell Hill Primary and Nursery School (4.7km) show on map
  75. The Bulwell Academy (4.7km) show on map
  76. Old Basford School (4.7km) show on map
  77. Springfield Academy (4.7km) show on map
  78. Hollygirt School (4.7km) show on map
  79. Parkdale Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  80. Huntingdon Academy (4.9km) show on map
  81. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  82. Djanogly City Academy (4.9km) show on map
  83. Rosehill School (4.9km) show on map
  84. Manor Park Infant and Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  85. Colonel Frank Seely Academy (4.9km) show on map
  86. Sir John Sherbrooke Junior School (4.9km) show on map
  87. Scotholme Primary and Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  88. Bulwell St Mary's Primary and Nursery School (5.0km) show on map
  89. Ellis Guilford School (5.0km) show on map
  90. Nottingham Girls' High School (5.0km) show on map
  91. Whitemoor Academy (Primary and Nursery) (5.1km) show on map
  92. Take 1 Learning Centre (5.1km) show on map
  93. Burntstump Seely CofE Primary Academy (5.1km) show on map
  94. Nottingham High School (5.2km) show on map
  95. Nottingham Academy (5.2km) show on map
  96. Netherfield Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  97. Iona School (5.2km) show on map
  98. Edale Rise Primary & Nursery School (5.3km) show on map
  99. Venture Learning (5.3km) show on map
  100. Fig Tree Primary School (5.4km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Huntingtree Primary School, Halesowen
  2. Kingsway Primary School, Manchester
  3. St Margaret Mary Catholic Primary School, Carlisle
  4. Worksop Priory Church of England Primary Academy
  5. Claregate Primary School, Wolverhampton
  6. Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy, Gillingham
  7. Outwood Primary Academy Darfield, Barnsley
  8. Waterside Academy, Welwyn Garden City
  9. Saint Barnabas Church of England Primary School, Birmingham
  10. Riverside Primary School, Hereford
  11. Tany's Dell Primary School and Nursery, Harlow
  12. Beeston Primary School, Leeds
  13. St. George's School, Colchester
  14. The Oaks Primary School, Ipswich
  15. Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Primary School, Doncaster
  16. Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary, London
  17. Woodseats Primary School, Sheffield
  18. Moldgreen Community Primary School, Huddersfield
  19. St Mary's Catholic Academy, Leek
  20. Robin Hood Academy, Birmingham
  21. Oasis Academy Ryelands, London
  22. Temple Meadow Primary School, Cradley Heath
  23. Bowlee Park Community Primary School, Manchester
  24. Ormiston Herman Academy, Great Yarmouth
  25. Elston Hall Primary School, Wolverhampton
  26. The St Augustine's Academy, Worksop
  27. Stuart Road Primary School, Plymouth
  28. Mount CofE Primary School, Newark
  29. Eldene Nursery and Primary School, Swindon
  30. Lansdowne Primary School, Sittingbourne
  31. Queensbridge Primary School, Bolton
  32. Inspire Academy, Tameside
  33. St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Kenton, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  34. Bishop Lonsdale Church of England Primary School and Nursery, Derby
  35. Elton Community Primary School, Bury
  36. Parish Church of England Primary School, St Helens
  37. Laindon Park Primary School & Nursery, Basildon
  38. The Phoenix Primary School, Basildon
  39. St Joseph's Catholic Academy, Goldenhill, Stoke-on-Trent
  40. St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  41. Lanesfield Primary School, Wolverhampton
  42. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Wigan
  43. Manorside Academy, Poole
  44. Robin Hood Primary School, Nottingham
  45. Eastwood Primary School & Nursery, Leigh-on-Sea
  46. Nelson Academy, Downham Market
  47. Manor Primary School, Bilston
  48. Thorpe Lea Primary School, Egham
  49. Waterside Primary Academy, Chesham
  50. Holy Souls Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  51. Trinity Church of England Primary School, Bromley
  52. Wood End Primary School, Wolverhampton
  53. St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  54. The Mount Junior Infant & Nursery School, Wakefield
  55. St Michael's Primary School and Nursery, Colchester
  56. St Mary's, Prittlewell, CofE Primary School, Southend-on-Sea
  57. Clifton Green Primary School, York
  58. Sherwood Park Primary School, Sidcup
  59. Estcourt Primary Academy, Hull
  60. St Theresa's Catholic Primary School, Chester
  61. Fairford Academy Barnehurst, Bexleyheath
  62. Clements Primary Academy, Haverhill
  63. Watchlytes Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
  64. St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School, Manchester
  65. Forest Town Primary School, Mansfield
  66. The Gateway Primary Free School, Grays
  67. Harefield Primary School, Southampton
  68. Woodfield Primary School, Wolverhampton
  69. William Bellamy Primary School, Dagenham
  70. Rawmarsh Ashwood Primary School, Rotherham
  71. Childwall Valley Primary School, Liverpool
  72. Hall Green Primary School, West Bromwich
  73. Swain House Primary School, Bradford
  74. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, London
  75. Leyland St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School
  76. Harris Primary Academy Kent House, London
  77. Harris Primary Academy Benson, Croydon
  78. Sparken Hill Academy, Worksop
  79. Monks Orchard Primary School, Croydon
  80. Golborne Community Primary School, Warrington
  81. Mount Carmel RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy, Manchester
  82. Holy Name Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  83. Castleton Primary School, Rochdale
  84. Woodlands Primary School, Borehamwood
  85. Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School, St Helens
  86. Intake Farm Primary School, Mansfield
  87. Barr View Primary & Nursery Academy, Birmingham
  88. Old Basford School, Nottingham
  89. Temple Sutton Primary School, Southend-on-Sea
  90. Highfields Primary School, Rowley Regis
  91. Wodensfield Primary School, Wolverhampton
  92. Epsom Downs Community School & Early Years Centres
  93. St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  94. Macaulay Church of England Primary School, London
  95. Middleton Parish Church School, Manchester
  96. St Mary's Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Chipping Norton
  97. Perry Hall Primary School, Wolverhampton
  98. Broadfield Primary Academy, Crawley
  99. White Meadows Primary Academy, Littlehampton
  100. St Laurence CofE Primary School, Nottingham

 | Copyright © 2024 |