Hawthorne Primary and Nursery School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Keepers Close
 Bestwood Village
 Nottingham
 Nottinghamshire NG6 8XE
Telephone: 0115 927 1544

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Converter Academy
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2022
History: This school arose from Hawthorne Primary and Nursery School
Trust: Flying High Trust
Sponsor: Flying High Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Miss Rachel Jarvis (since September 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Elaine Millington
Number of pupils: 230
Sex: Mixed (55% boys / 45% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 23.90% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 33.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 21.2% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 18.2%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 28.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.6km

Location and Administration

Authority: Nottinghamshire
Constituency: Sherwood
Electoral Ward: Bestwood St Albans
School Number: 8912685

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 28th April 2015 (view record)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Warren Primary Academy (1.5km) show on map
  2. The Oakwood Academy (1.5km) show on map
  3. Broomhill Junior School (1.6km) show on map
  4. Butler's Hill Infant and Nursery School (1.6km) show on map
  5. Rise Park Primary and Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  6. Springfield Academy (1.9km) show on map
  7. Park Vale Academy (1.9km) show on map
  8. Stanstead Flying High Academy (2.0km) show on map
  9. Beardall Fields Primary and Nursery School (2.1km) show on map
  10. Westglade Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  11. The Bulwell Academy (2.4km) show on map
  12. Leen Mills Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  13. Holy Cross Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy (2.6km) show on map
  14. Bulwell St Mary's Primary and Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  15. Holgate Primary and Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  16. Southglade Primary and Nursery School (2.8km) show on map
  17. Hucknall National Church of England Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  18. Cantrell Primary and Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  19. St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  20. Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  21. Arnbrook Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  22. Robin Hood Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  23. Rufford Primary and Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  24. Hillside Primary and Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  25. Henry Whipple Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  26. Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primar... (3.3km) show on map
  27. The National CofE Academy (3.4km) show on map
  28. Hucknall Flying High Academy (3.4km) show on map
  29. Redhill Academy (3.4km) show on map
  30. Derrymount School (3.6km) show on map
  31. Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  32. Snape Wood Primary and Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  33. Burford Primary and Nursery School (3.6km) show on map
  34. The Holgate Academy (3.6km) show on map
  35. Edgewood Primary and Nursery School (3.7km) show on map
  36. Burntstump Seely CofE Primary Academy (3.8km) show on map
  37. Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School (3.8km) show on map
  38. Crabtree Farm Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  39. Southwark Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  40. Robert Mellors Primary Academy (4.3km) show on map
  41. Green Crescent School (4.4km) show on map
  42. Arnold View Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  43. Pinewood Infant and Nursery School (4.4km) show on map
  44. Linby-Cum-Papplewick Church of England Primar... (4.5km) show on map
  45. Hempshill Hall Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  46. Killisick Junior School (4.6km) show on map
  47. Arno Vale Junior School (4.7km) show on map
  48. Woodthorpe Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  49. Hospital and Home Education PRU (4.9km) show on map
  50. Seely Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  51. Arnold Hill Spencer Academy (4.9km) show on map
  52. Heathfield Primary and Nursery School (4.9km) show on map
  53. Old Basford School (4.9km) show on map
  54. Christ The King Voluntary Academy (5.0km) show on map
  55. Ernehale Junior School (5.0km) show on map
  56. Ernehale Infant School (5.0km) show on map
  57. Rosslyn Park Primary and Nursery School (5.1km) show on map
  58. The Good Shepherd Catholic Primary, Arnold (5.2km) show on map
  59. Ellis Guilford School (5.2km) show on map
  60. Coppice Farm Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  61. Nottingham Free School (5.3km) show on map
  62. Haydn Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  63. Horsendale Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  64. FUEL (5.4km) show on map
  65. Whitemoor Academy (Primary and Nursery) (5.6km) show on map
  66. Larkfields Junior School (5.6km) show on map
  67. Larkfields Infant School (5.6km) show on map
  68. Djanogly Northgate Academy (5.6km) show on map
  69. Mornington Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  70. Ambleside Primary School (5.8km) show on map
  71. Djanogly Sherwood Academy (5.9km) show on map
  72. Mapperley Plains Primary and Nursery School (5.9km) show on map
  73. Walter Halls Primary and Early Years School (5.9km) show on map
  74. Claremont Primary and Nursery School (5.9km) show on map
  75. Newstead Primary and Nursery School (6.0km) show on map
  76. Carrington Primary and Nursery School (6.1km) show on map
  77. Manor Park Infant and Nursery School (6.1km) show on map
  78. Colonel Frank Seely Academy (6.1km) show on map
  79. Sir John Sherbrooke Junior School (6.1km) show on map
  80. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  81. Forest Fields Primary and Nursery School (6.2km) show on map
  82. St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  83. The Kimberley School (6.2km) show on map
  84. Scotholme Primary and Nursery School (6.3km) show on map
  85. The Wells Academy (6.4km) show on map
  86. Abbey Gates Primary School (6.4km) show on map
  87. Carlton Digby School (6.5km) show on map
  88. Hollywell Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  89. Djanogly Strelley Academy (6.5km) show on map
  90. Bluecoat Aspley Academy (6.5km) show on map
  91. Bluecoat Trent Academy (6.5km) show on map
  92. Kimberley Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  93. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  94. Djanogly City Academy (6.6km) show on map
  95. Jamia Al-Hudaa Residential College (6.7km) show on map
  96. Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School (6.7km) show on map
  97. Westdale Infant School (6.7km) show on map
  98. Westdale Junior School (6.7km) show on map
  99. Take 1 Learning Centre (6.7km) show on map
  100. Berridge Primary and Nursery School (6.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor

Similar Schools*

  1. Edgewood Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  2. St Gregory's Catholic Academy, Stockton-on-Tees
  3. Gawthorpe Community Academy, Ossett
  4. Knowsley Village School, Prescot
  5. Cotgrave Candleby Lane School, Nottingham
  6. Bramford Primary School, Bilston
  7. St John's Church of England Primary School, Walsall
  8. Engaines Primary School and Nursery, Clacton-on-Sea
  9. Gobowen Primary School, Oswestry
  10. St Andrew's Church of England Primary School and Nursery, Rochdale
  11. Fourlanesend Community Primary School, Torpoint
  12. Newton-le-Willows Primary School
  13. Terrington St Clement Community School, Kings Lynn
  14. Captains Close Primary School, Melton Mowbray
  15. Belton All Saints CofE Primary School, Doncaster
  16. Tuxford Primary Academy, Newark
  17. Patrington CofE Primary Academy, Hull
  18. Brixham Church of England Primary School
  19. Crosscanonby St John's CofE School, Maryport
  20. Alderman Jacobs School, Peterborough
  21. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool
  22. St Edmund's and St Thomas' Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  23. Upton Priory School, Macclesfield
  24. Blaydon West Primary School, Blaydon-on-Tyne
  25. Willow Green Academy, Knottingley
  26. Hempstalls Primary School, Newcastle
  27. Lanner Primary School, Redruth
  28. St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Town End Farm, Sunderland
  29. Moorlands CofE Primary Academy, Great Yarmouth
  30. St Joseph's RC Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne
  31. Wrenbury Primary School, Nantwich
  32. St Mary's Bluecoat CofE (VA) Primary School, Bridgnorth
  33. John Emmerson Batty Primary School, Redcar
  34. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool
  35. Woodthorpe Primary School, York
  36. Hollingwood Primary School, Chesterfield
  37. Thurleigh Primary School, Bedford
  38. Malvern Primary School, Liverpool
  39. Denton Community Primary School and Nursery, Newhaven
  40. Annesley Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  41. Carlton Primary Academy, Barnsley
  42. Hedon Primary School, Hull
  43. Kelsey Primary School, Market Rasen
  44. Dunsville Primary School, Doncaster
  45. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  46. Littleborough Community Primary School
  47. West End Academy, Pontefract
  48. Ashwood Park Primary School, Stourbridge
  49. Cheswick Green Primary School, Solihull
  50. Fosse Way Academy, Lincoln
  51. Ruskington Chestnut Street Church of England Academy, Sleaford
  52. Gunton Primary Academy, Lowestoft
  53. Hollingworth Primary School, Hyde
  54. Winslow Church of England School, Buckingham
  55. Havannah Primary School, Congleton
  56. Blackford CofE Primary School, Carlisle
  57. West Walton Community Primary School, Wisbech
  58. Beardall Fields Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  59. Roselands Primary School, Paignton
  60. The Reginald Mitchell Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  61. Scholes Village Primary School, Cleckheaton
  62. Norwell CofE Primary School, Newark
  63. Meole Brace Church of England Primary and Nursery, Shrewsbury
  64. Horbury St Peter's and Clifton CofE (VC) Primary School, Wakefield
  65. Emneth Academy, Wisbech
  66. Howard Park Community School, Cleckheaton
  67. Rice Lane Primary School and Nursery, Liverpool
  68. Oldway Primary School, Paignton
  69. Saltburn Primary School, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  70. Woodlea Primary School, Houghton le Spring
  71. Northfold Community Primary School, Thornton-Cleveleys
  72. St Columb Major Academy
  73. Sutton Park Primary School, Kingston-upon-Hull
  74. Wombwell Park Street Primary School, Barnsley
  75. Rushall Church of England Primary School, Pewsey
  76. Kirkbymoorside Community Primary School, York
  77. Burnham-on-Crouch Primary School
  78. Sir John Offley CofE (VC) Primary School, Crewe
  79. Borrow Wood Primary School, Derby
  80. Holywell Green Primary School, Halifax
  81. Rudheath Primary Academy and Nursery, Northwich
  82. Landau Forte Academy Greenacres, Tamworth
  83. Featherstone Academy, Wolverhampton
  84. Alderman Cogan's Church of England Primary Academy, Hull
  85. Collaton St Mary Church of England Primary School, Paignton
  86. Pottery Primary School, Belper
  87. St John's Community Primary School and Nursery, Norwich
  88. Whitley and Eggborough Community Primary School, Goole
  89. Martock Church of England VA Primary School
  90. Padstow School
  91. Grenoside Community Primary School, Sheffield
  92. Castletown Primary School, Sunderland
  93. Woodchurch Church of England Primary School, Ashford
  94. Wellgate Primary School, Barnsley
  95. Sherdley Primary School, St Helens
  96. Ss Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, Wallasey
  97. Shooter's Grove Primary School, Sheffield
  98. Lacock Church of England Primary School, Chippenham
  99. Hampton Primary School, Herne Bay
  100. Rose Wood Academy, Middlesbrough

 | Copyright © 2024 |