Gatehouse School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Sewardstone Road
 Victoria Park
 London E2 9JG
Telephone: 020 8980 2978

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1957

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £3,870 to £4,075
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headmaster: Mrs Sevda Korbay (since October 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Andrew Noakes
Number of pupils: 438
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 29.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 39.9% (2km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 20.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 0.9km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Tower Hamlets
Constituency: Bethnal Green and Bow
Electoral Ward: Bethnal Green
School Number: 2116089
Associations: ISA, AGBIS, ISBA and IAPS

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 17th May 2017 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Bonner Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  2. St Elizabeth Catholic Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  3. Raine's Foundation School (0.4km) show on map
  4. Globe Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  5. Lauriston School (0.5km) show on map
  6. Chisenhale Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  7. Rachel Keeling Nursery School (0.5km) show on map
  8. St John's Church of England Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  9. Morpeth School (0.6km) show on map
  10. Mowlem Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  11. Olga Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  12. Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy (0.7km) show on map
  13. Bangabandhu Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  14. Darul Hadis Latifiah (0.8km) show on map
  15. St John of Jerusalem Church of England Primar... (0.9km) show on map
  16. Orchard Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  17. London East Alternative Provision (1.0km) show on map
  18. Old Ford Primary - A Paradigm Academy (1.1km) show on map
  19. London Fields Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  20. Guardian Angels Catholic Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  21. John Scurr Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  22. Mazahirul Uloom London School (1.1km) show on map
  23. Oaklands School (1.1km) show on map
  24. Solebay Primary - A Paradigm Academy (1.2km) show on map
  25. Elizabeth Selby Infants' School (1.2km) show on map
  26. Lawdale Junior School (1.2km) show on map
  27. Hague Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  28. Wentworth Nursery School and Children's Centre (1.2km) show on map
  29. Alice Model Nursery School (1.3km) show on map
  30. Malmesbury Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  31. Central Foundation Girls' School (1.3km) show on map
  32. Sebright School (1.3km) show on map
  33. City of London Academy, Shoreditch Park (1.3km) show on map
  34. Stewart Headlam Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  35. Mulberry UTC (1.4km) show on map
  36. Harry Roberts Nursery School (1.4km) show on map
  37. Ben Jonson Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  38. The Urswick School - A Church of England Seco... (1.4km) show on map
  39. Hackney City Farm (1.4km) show on map
  40. St. Paul's With St. Michael's CofE Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  41. Beatrice Tate School (1.4km) show on map
  42. Phoenix School (1.5km) show on map
  43. Redlands Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  44. The Boxing Academy AP Free School (1.5km) show on map
  45. St. Dominic's Catholic Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  46. Berger Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  47. Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College (1.6km) show on map
  48. Smithy Street Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  49. Gayhurst Community School (1.6km) show on map
  50. Cardinal Pole Catholic School (1.6km) show on map
  51. Swanlea School (1.6km) show on map
  52. Columbia Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  53. Wellington Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  54. Morningside Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  55. William Davis Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  56. Ickburgh School (1.7km) show on map
  57. Mulberry Academy Shoreditch (1.7km) show on map
  58. Haggerston School (1.8km) show on map
  59. Thomas Buxton Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  60. St John and St James CofE Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  61. Halley Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  62. Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat Church o... (1.8km) show on map
  63. The City Academy, Hackney (1.8km) show on map
  64. Osmani Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  65. Old Church Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  66. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  67. The Bridge Academy (1.9km) show on map
  68. Cayley Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  69. St Matthias Church of England Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  70. Queensbridge Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  71. The Cherry Trees School (2.0km) show on map
  72. London Islamic School (2.0km) show on map
  73. St Agnes RC Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  74. St Paul with St Luke CofE Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  75. Columbia Market Nursery School (2.0km) show on map
  76. Randal Cremer Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  77. Marion Richardson Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  78. Virginia Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  79. Gainsborough Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  80. Bishop Challoner Girls' School (2.1km) show on map
  81. Bishop Challoner Boys' School (2.1km) show on map
  82. Date Palm Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  83. St Paul's Way Trust School (2.1km) show on map
  84. St Mary and St Michael Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  85. Mossbourne Parkside Academy (2.1km) show on map
  86. Al-Mizan School (2.2km) show on map
  87. London East Academy (2.2km) show on map
  88. The Clara Grant Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  89. Childrens House Nursery School (2.2km) show on map
  90. Wapping High School (2.2km) show on map
  91. Kobi Nazrul Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  92. Stephen Hawking School (2.2km) show on map
  93. Stebon Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  94. Madani Secondary Girls' School (2.2km) show on map
  95. Sir William Burrough Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  96. Hackney New School (2.2km) show on map
  97. Mossbourne Riverside Academy (2.2km) show on map
  98. Mulberry School for Girls (2.2km) show on map
  99. Bobby Moore Academy (2.3km) show on map
  100. Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School (2.3km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. The Pointer School, London
  2. Charterhouse Square School, London
  3. Date Valley School Trust, Mitcham
  4. Caversham Preparatory School, Reading
  5. Haddon Dene School, Broadstairs
  6. Westward School, Walton-on-Thames
  7. Caterham Preparatory School
  8. Mill Cottage Montessori School, Brighouse
  9. Oliver House Preparatory School, London
  10. Maple Walk School, London
  11. Bassett House School, London
  12. Southbank International School Kensington, London
  13. Merton Court School, Sidcup
  14. Ysgol Gymraeg Llundain, London Welsh School
  15. Snaresbrook Preparatory School, London
  16. Bablake Junior School, Coventry
  17. Forest Park Preparatory School, Sale
  18. The Paragon School, Junior School of Prior Park College, Bath
  19. Barlborough Hall School, Chesterfield
  20. Park School, Totnes
  21. Woodhill Preparatory School, Botley
  22. St Joseph's in the Park, Hertford
  23. Manor Lodge School, Shenley
  24. Froebel House School, Hull
  25. Steephill School, Longfield
  26. The Mead School, Tunbridge Wells
  27. St Andrew's School (Rochester)
  28. Kent College Nursery, Infant and Junior School, Canterbury
  29. Fairfield Preparatory School, Loughborough
  30. Greenwich House School, Louth
  31. The White House School, Whitchurch
  32. The Old School, Beccles
  33. Staines Preparatory School, Staines-upon-Thames
  34. Weston Green Preparatory School, Thames Ditton
  35. The Croft Preparatory School, Stratford-upon-Avon
  36. Islamic Tarbiyah Preparatory School, Bradford
  37. Islamic Shakhsiyah Foundation, London
  38. L'Ecole Bilingue Elementaire, London
  39. Olive Tree School, London
  40. Buttercup Primary School, London
  41. Ecole Francaise de Londres Jacques Prevert, London
  42. Prospect House School, London
  43. Goodwyn School, London
  44. Kerem School, London
  45. Woodford Green Preparatory School
  46. Eastcourt Independent School, Ilford
  47. Unicorn School, Richmond
  48. Runnymede St Edward's School, Liverpool
  49. The Froebelian School, Leeds
  50. Ashbrooke House School, Weston-super-Mare
  51. Yarm Preparatory School
  52. Emmanuel School, Derby
  53. St Martin's School, Bournemouth
  54. St Thomas Garnet's School, Bournemouth
  55. St Cedd's School, Chelmsford
  56. Herington House School, Brentwood
  57. Airthrie School With Hillfield Dyslexia Trust, Cheltenham
  58. The Richard Pate School, Cheltenham
  59. Sherborne House School, Eastleigh
  60. The Gregg Preparatory School, Southampton
  61. Chartfield School, Westgate-on-Sea
  62. Spring Grove School 2003 Ltd, Ashford
  63. St Joseph's Park Hill School, Burnley
  64. Leicester Islamic Academy
  65. Ayscoughfee Hall School, Spalding
  66. St George's Junior School Weybridge
  67. Kingscourt School, Waterlooville
  68. St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School, Hurst Green, Clitheroe
  69. Southbank International School, London
  70. St David's Prep, West Wickham
  71. Laleham Lea School, Purley
  72. Orchard House School, London
  73. St Helen's College, Uxbridge
  74. Avon House School, Woodford Green
  75. Clevelands Preparatory School, Bolton
  76. Lady Barn House School, Cheadle
  77. The Gleddings School, Halifax
  78. Kingswood Preparatory School, Bath
  79. Ennerdale and Kinniside CofE Primary School, Cleator
  80. Hunter Hall School, Penrith
  81. Talbot House School, Bournemouth
  82. Shernold School, Maidstone
  83. St Lawrence College Junior School, Ramsgate
  84. Windrush Valley School, Chipping Norton
  85. Apex Primary School, Ilford
  86. London Christian School
  87. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, Streetly, Sutton Coldfield
  88. West Bretton Junior and Infant School, Wakefield
  89. Salesbury Church of England Primary School, Blackburn
  90. St Martin's School, London
  91. The Ursuline Prep School Ilford
  92. Norfolk House School, Birmingham
  93. Manchester Muslim Preparatory School
  94. Farrowdale House School, Oldham
  95. Dame Catherine Harpur's School, Derby
  96. Fletewood School at Derry Villas, Plymouth
  97. Bronte School, Gravesend
  98. Plumtree School, Nottingham
  99. St Mary's School, Henley-on-Thames
  100. Al-Ameen Primary School, Birmingham

 | Copyright © 2019 |