Dowson Primary Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Marlborough Road
 Hyde
 Cheshire SK14 5HU
Telephone: 0161 366 0177

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2016
History: This school arose from Dowson Primary School
Trust: The Enquire Learning Trust
Sponsor: The Enquire Learning Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Kathryn Thornburn (since October 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Janet Anne Rathburn
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 17.6 / 15.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 5.6
Number of pupils: 485
Pupils Per Teacher: 27.6
Sex: Mixed (48% boys / 52% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 14.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 18.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 20.1% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 89.9%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 71.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.0km

Location and Administration

Region: North West
Authority: Tameside
Constituency: Stalybridge and Hyde
Electoral Ward: Hyde Werneth
School Number: 3572033

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 24th April 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Greenfield Primary Academy (0.7km) show on map
  2. Alder Community High School (0.7km) show on map
  3. Gee Cross Holy Trinity CofE (VC) Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  4. St George's CofE Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  5. Endeavour Primary Academy (1.0km) show on map
  6. St John Fisher RC Primary School, Denton (1.4km) show on map
  7. Godley Community Primary Academy (1.5km) show on map
  8. Greave Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  9. St Paul's Catholic Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  10. Woodley Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  11. Manor Green Primary Academy (2.0km) show on map
  12. Flowery Field Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  13. Hyde High School (2.2km) show on map
  14. Thomas Ashton School (2.3km) show on map
  15. Discovery Academy (2.4km) show on map
  16. Corrie Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  17. Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base (2.5km) show on map
  18. Oakfield Primary and Moderate Learning Diffic... (2.6km) show on map
  19. St Anne's Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  20. St Thomas More RC College (2.8km) show on map
  21. Bredbury St. Marks CofE Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  22. Ashlea House School (2.8km) show on map
  23. Bradley Green Primary Academy (2.8km) show on map
  24. St Mary's RC Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  25. Romiley Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  26. Oakdale School (2.9km) show on map
  27. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  28. St James Catholic Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  29. Greswell Primary School and Nursery (3.1km) show on map
  30. Pinfold Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  31. Rayner Stephens High School (3.1km) show on map
  32. Cromwell High School (3.2km) show on map
  33. Yew Tree Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  34. Tameside Pupil Referral Service (3.3km) show on map
  35. Austen House (3.4km) show on map
  36. All Saints Catholic College (3.4km) show on map
  37. St Christopher's Catholic Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  38. Russell Scott Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  39. Broadbent Fold Primary School and Nursery (3.6km) show on map
  40. Harrytown Catholic High School (3.7km) show on map
  41. Denton Community College (3.7km) show on map
  42. St John's CofE Primary School, Dukinfield (3.8km) show on map
  43. Arundale Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  44. Werneth School (3.8km) show on map
  45. Broadbottom Church of England Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  46. Audenshaw School (4.0km) show on map
  47. Poplar Street Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  48. Ravensfield Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  49. Bredbury Green Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  50. Highfields Inclusion Partnership (4.1km) show on map
  51. Arden Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  52. Westmorland Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  53. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  54. Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School (4.4km) show on map
  55. Trinity School (4.4km) show on map
  56. Stalyhill Infant School (4.5km) show on map
  57. Mottram CofE Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  58. Ludworth Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  59. St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy (4.5km) show on map
  60. Stalyhill Junior School (4.6km) show on map
  61. St Peter's CofE Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  62. Lyndhurst Community Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  63. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  64. St Stephen's CofE Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  65. Audenshaw Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  66. St Paul's Church of England Primary School Br... (4.9km) show on map
  67. Rose Hill Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  68. Marple Hall School (4.9km) show on map
  69. Brabyns Preparatory School (5.0km) show on map
  70. Dane Bank Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  71. Denton West End Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  72. Wild Bank Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  73. West Hill School (5.1km) show on map
  74. Vale View Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  75. Reddish Vale High School (5.2km) show on map
  76. Tameside College (5.2km) show on map
  77. Charlesworth Voluntary Controlled Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  78. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge (5.2km) show on map
  79. Safe Start Education (5.2km) show on map
  80. Grafton House Preparatory School (5.2km) show on map
  81. Parochial CofE Primary and Nursery School, As... (5.3km) show on map
  82. Castle Hill High School (5.3km) show on map
  83. St Mary's Church of England Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  84. Reddish Hall School (5.3km) show on map
  85. Ashton West End Primary Academy (5.4km) show on map
  86. Abingdon Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  87. Reddish Vale Nursery School (5.4km) show on map
  88. Acorns School (5.4km) show on map
  89. Fairway Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  90. Penarth Group School (5.5km) show on map
  91. The Heys Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  92. Greater Manchester Alternative Provision (5.6km) show on map
  93. Copley Academy (5.6km) show on map
  94. Works 4 U Summort (Norman Mackie & Associates Ltd) (5.6km) show on map
  95. All Saints Church of England Primary School Marple (5.6km) show on map
  96. Longdendale High School (5.6km) show on map
  97. Ashton Sixth Form College (5.7km) show on map
  98. St James' Church of England Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  99. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  100. Aldwyn Primary School (5.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Eynesbury CofE C Primary School, St Neots
  2. Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School, Stalybridge
  3. St Monica's Catholic Primary School, Bootle
  4. Hindley Green Community Primary School, Wigan
  5. St Stephen's RC Primary School, Manchester
  6. William Hildyard Church of England Primary and Nursery School, Ma...
  7. Outwoods Primary School, Atherstone
  8. Burstow Primary School, Horley
  9. Arnold View Primary School, Nottingham
  10. East Garforth Primary Academy, Leeds
  11. Burntstump Seely CofE Primary Academy, Nottingham
  12. Churchfields Primary School, Newcastle
  13. Glebe Primary School, Rayleigh
  14. Headlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant a...
  15. Kimpton Primary School, Hitchin
  16. Sherburn Hungate Primary School, Leeds
  17. Upton-Upon-Severn CofE Primary and Pre School, Worcester
  18. Marshland St James Primary and Nursery School, Wisbech
  19. Haddon Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  20. Lower Wortley Primary School, Leeds
  21. Kewstoke Primary School, Weston-Super-Mare
  22. Bransty Primary School, Whitehaven
  23. The Gates Primary School, Bolton
  24. Alderman Jacobs School, Peterborough
  25. Kippax North Primary School, Leeds
  26. Livingstone Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne
  27. Swallownest Primary School, Sheffield
  28. Woolton Primary School, Liverpool
  29. Blackshaw Lane Primary & Nursery School, Oldham
  30. St Columbas Roman Catholic Primary School Aided, Wallsend
  31. Heygarth Primary School, Wirral
  32. Ryhill Junior, Infant and Nursery School, Wakefield
  33. Reydon Primary School, Southwold
  34. St Georges Church School, Weston-Super-Mare
  35. Preston Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  36. St Joseph's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School, Stanley
  37. Whitburn Village Primary School, Sunderland
  38. The Rookeries Carleton Junior and Infant School, Pontefract
  39. Wantage Church of England Primary School
  40. Peafield Lane Academy, Mansfield
  41. Robsack Wood Primary Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  42. Tenterfields Primary Academy, Halesowen
  43. Princes Risborough Primary School
  44. St Mark's Church of England Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  45. Gildersome Primary School, Leeds
  46. St Laurence CofE Primary School, Ludlow
  47. Arden Primary School, Stockport
  48. Thurleigh Primary School, Bedford
  49. St Catherine's Church of England Primary School, Ware
  50. Hadleigh Community Primary School
  51. Ossett South Parade Primary, Wakefield
  52. Wadsworth Fields Primary School, Nottingham
  53. Harwood Meadows Primary School, Bolton
  54. Oldway Primary School, Paignton
  55. Alderman Cogan's Church of England Primary Academy, Hull
  56. St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester
  57. Long Lee Primary School, Keighley
  58. St John Vianney RC Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  59. Kilham Church of England Voluntary Controlled School, Driffield
  60. Lingfield Primary School
  61. Hemsworth Grove Lea Primary School, Pontefract
  62. Mabe Community Primary School, Penryn
  63. The Vale Primary Academy, Knottingley
  64. Hillside Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  65. Gig Mill Primary School, Stourbridge
  66. St Austin's Catholic Primary School, St Helens
  67. Eatock Primary School, Bolton
  68. Front Street Community Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  69. Chase Lane Primary School and Nursery, Harwich
  70. Shiphay Learning Academy, Torquay
  71. Glory Farm Primary School, Bicester
  72. Kilnhurst Primary School, Mexborough
  73. Pudsey Waterloo Primary
  74. Littleborough Community Primary School
  75. Burnopfield Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  76. Sheringham Community Primary School
  77. Anlaby Primary School, Hull
  78. St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Reddish, Stockport
  79. Kibblesworth Academy, Gateshead
  80. Swinton Fitzwilliam Primary School, Mexborough
  81. Woodthorpe Primary School, York
  82. Meadowbank Primary School, Cheadle
  83. St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary School, Eye
  84. Kings' Forest Primary School, Bristol
  85. St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy, Hull
  86. Castleford Three Lane Ends Academy
  87. Alverton Primary School, Penzance
  88. St George's Primary School, Wallasey
  89. Ashfield Park Primary School, Ross-on-Wye
  90. St Michael-in-the-Hamlet Community Primary School, Liverpool
  91. Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, ELLESMERE PORT
  92. St Peter and St Paul Church of England Academy, Leicester
  93. Eynsham Community Primary School, Witney
  94. Wath Central Primary School, Rotherham
  95. Beech Hyde Primary School and Nursery, St. Albans
  96. Newhey Community Primary School, Rochdale
  97. All Saints Catholic Primary School, Golborne, Wigan, Warrington
  98. Edgewood Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  99. Blakeley Heath Primary School, Wolverhampton
  100. St Andrew's CofE Primary School, Woodhall Spa

 | Copyright © 2021 |