Maple Cross Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Denham Way
 Maple Cross
 Rickmansworth
 Hertfordshire WD3 9SS
Telephone: 01923 770909

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Hannah Trickett (since September 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Duncan Roberts
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 10.8 / 8.7
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.4
Number of pupils: 180
Pupils Per Teacher: 16.7
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 15.2% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.0%
Local child deprivation rate: 9.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 78.0%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 71.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.4km

Financials

Total Income: £1,002,189*
Income Per Pupil: £5,567

Location and Administration

Authority: Hertfordshire
Electoral Ward: Chorleywood South and Maple Cross
School Number: 9192308

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 22nd November 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Robertswood School (2.3km) show on map
  2. Shepherd Primary (2.3km) show on map
  3. St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided ... (2.5km) show on map
  4. St John Catholic Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  5. Harefield Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  6. Harefield Infant School (2.7km) show on map
  7. The Reach Free School (2.7km) show on map
  8. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, R... (3.0km) show on map
  9. The Harefield Academy (3.0km) show on map
  10. Chorleywood Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  11. Arnett Hills Junior Mixed and Infant School (3.3km) show on map
  12. Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy (3.4km) show on map
  13. Chalfont St Peter Infant School (3.9km) show on map
  14. St Mary's School (3.9km) show on map
  15. Denham Green E-Act Primary Academy (4.0km) show on map
  16. Charlotte House Preparatory School (4.0km) show on map
  17. Thorpe House School (4.0km) show on map
  18. The Chalfonts Community College (4.1km) show on map
  19. Saint Joan of Arc Catholic School (4.1km) show on map
  20. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  21. The Russell School (4.2km) show on map
  22. Royal Masonic School for Girls (4.2km) show on map
  23. Rickmansworth Park Junior Mixed and Infant School (4.3km) show on map
  24. Chalfont St Giles Infant School and Nursery (4.3km) show on map
  25. Maltman's Green School (4.4km) show on map
  26. Christ Church Chorleywood CofE School (4.4km) show on map
  27. Chalfont St Giles Junior School (4.4km) show on map
  28. Gayhurst School (4.5km) show on map
  29. Rickmansworth School (4.9km) show on map
  30. The Gerrards Cross CofE School (4.9km) show on map
  31. St Clement Danes School (5.0km) show on map
  32. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  33. Harvey Road Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  34. RNIB Sunshine House School (5.5km) show on map
  35. The Hall School (5.5km) show on map
  36. Merchant Taylors' Prep School (5.6km) show on map
  37. St Martin's School (5.6km) show on map
  38. Jordans School (5.6km) show on map
  39. London School of Theology (5.7km) show on map
  40. Denham Village School (5.7km) show on map
  41. Yorke Mead Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  42. Northwood College for Girls GDST (6.0km) show on map
  43. Little Chalfont Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  44. Malvern Way Infant and Nursery School (6.1km) show on map
  45. York House School (6.1km) show on map
  46. St Helen's School (6.3km) show on map
  47. Little Green Junior School (6.4km) show on map
  48. Chenies School (6.4km) show on map
  49. Merchant Taylors' School (6.5km) show on map
  50. Seer Green Church of England School (6.5km) show on map
  51. Whiteheath Infant & Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  52. Frithwood Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  53. Eastbury Farm Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  54. Whiteheath Junior School (6.7km) show on map
  55. Dr Challoner's High School (6.7km) show on map
  56. Croxley Danes School (6.7km) show on map
  57. The Breakspear School (6.9km) show on map
  58. Ascot Road Community Free School (7.0km) show on map
  59. Holywell Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  60. Fulmer Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  61. Hillside Infant School (7.2km) show on map
  62. Hillside Junior School (7.2km) show on map
  63. Bishop Winnington-Ingram CofE Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  64. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  65. Sarratt Church of England Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  66. Chalfont Valley E-ACT Primary Academy (7.2km) show on map
  67. Westfield Academy (7.3km) show on map
  68. Haydon School (7.4km) show on map
  69. St John's School (7.5km) show on map
  70. Chessbrook Education Support Centre (7.5km) show on map
  71. UTC Heathrow (7.6km) show on map
  72. Northwood School (7.6km) show on map
  73. Vyners School (7.6km) show on map
  74. Stony Dean School (7.7km) show on map
  75. Pentland Field School (7.8km) show on map
  76. Grangewood School (7.8km) show on map
  77. Coteford Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  78. Amersham School (7.8km) show on map
  79. Watford Grammar School for Boys (7.9km) show on map
  80. Laurance Haines School (7.9km) show on map
  81. St George's Church of England Infant School (8.0km) show on map
  82. Coteford Infant School (8.1km) show on map
  83. The Douay Martyrs Catholic School (8.1km) show on map
  84. St Joseph Catholic Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  85. Harlyn Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  86. Hermitage Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  87. Chater Infant School (8.2km) show on map
  88. HCUC (Harrow College & Uxbridge College) (8.2km) show on map
  89. Greenfields Primary School (8.2km) show on map
  90. Cassiobury Junior School (8.3km) show on map
  91. Warrender Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  92. Pinner Wood School (8.3km) show on map
  93. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  94. Cassiobury Infant and Nursery School (8.3km) show on map
  95. Teikyo School UK (8.4km) show on map
  96. International School of Creative Arts (8.4km) show on map
  97. St Mary and All Saints CofE Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  98. Oxhey Wood Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  99. Warren Dell Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  100. Colnbrook School (8.5km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, Waltham Cross
  2. St Ambrose Catholic Primary, Kidderminster
  3. St Saviour's Church of England Primary School, London
  4. St Philip's CofE Aided Primary School, Cambridge
  5. New Close Primary School, Warminster
  6. Putteridge Primary School, Luton
  7. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Bristol
  8. St Botolph's Church of England Primary School, Gravesend
  9. Gossops Green Primary, Crawley
  10. St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  11. The Free School Norwich
  12. Westlea Primary School, Swindon
  13. Highfield South Farnham School
  14. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Cheshunt
  15. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Stafford
  16. Cotham Gardens Primary School, Bristol
  17. Oakhill Primary School, Woodford Green
  18. St Benedict's Catholic Primary School, Wilmslow
  19. Norwood Primary School, Eastleigh
  20. Victoria Park Primary School, Bristol
  21. Stanley Primary School, Teddington
  22. Monkfield Park Primary School, Cambridge
  23. Boston West Academy
  24. Kings Heath Primary School, Birmingham
  25. Abacus Belsize Primary School, London
  26. St Thomas Primary School, Exeter
  27. Saint Francis Catholic Primary School, Melton Mowbray
  28. Crossley Fields Junior and Infant School, Mirfield
  29. Thameside Primary School, Reading
  30. Loughborough Church of England Primary School
  31. Chorlton Park Primary, Manchester
  32. John Betts Primary School, London
  33. Bramingham Primary School, Luton
  34. Sheddingdean Community Primary School, Burgess Hill
  35. Cawston Grange Primary School, Rugby
  36. St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale
  37. Forestdale Primary School, Croydon
  38. Broadlands Primary School, Hereford
  39. St Andrew's Primary School, Cullompton
  40. Badger Hill Primary Academy, York
  41. St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester
  42. Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  43. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole
  44. Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School, Bradford
  45. Lancaster Dallas Road Community Primary School
  46. The Lea Primary School and Nursery, Harpenden
  47. Braiswick Primary School, Colchester
  48. St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Birmingham
  49. Broad Oak Primary School, Manchester
  50. Painters Ash Primary School, Gravesend
  51. New Horizons Children's Academy, Chatham
  52. Jeavons Wood Primary School, Great Cambourne
  53. Hereward Primary School, Loughton
  54. Manorcroft Primary School, Egham
  55. St Peters CofE Primary School, Birmingham
  56. Whitmore Park Primary School, Coventry
  57. St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Oldham
  58. Parkdale Primary School, Nottingham
  59. Bishop Winnington-Ingram CofE Primary School, Ruislip
  60. Woodthorpe Junior and Infant School, Birmingham
  61. St Simon's Catholic Primary School, Stockport
  62. St Andrew's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Hove
  63. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Blackpool
  64. Heene CofE Primary School, Worthing
  65. The Brent Primary School, Dartford
  66. Harold Wood Primary School, Romford
  67. North Kidlington Primary School
  68. Hilltop Primary School, Crawley
  69. Chesterton Primary School, Cambridge
  70. Didcot Primary Academy
  71. Gaywood Primary School, King's Lynn
  72. Winton Primary School, Bournemouth
  73. Invicta Primary School, London
  74. St John's Church of England Primary School, Cheltenham
  75. Bell Farm Primary School, Walton-on-Thames
  76. Glebelands Primary School, Leicester
  77. Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School
  78. Shepherd Primary, Rickmansworth
  79. Canterbury Road Primary School, Sittingbourne
  80. Hythe Primary School, Staines
  81. Penwortham Primary School, London
  82. Brooklands Primary School, London
  83. Glade Academy, Brandon
  84. St Mary's Wavendon CofE Primary, Milton Keynes
  85. Fulwood and Cadley Primary School, Preston
  86. Chiltern Primary School, Northampton
  87. The Disraeli School, High Wycombe
  88. Sherington Primary School, London
  89. Joseph Hood Primary School, London
  90. Parkfield Primary School, Taunton
  91. Henry Maynard Primary School, London
  92. Harris Primary Academy Beckenham
  93. Harris Primary Academy East Dulwich, London
  94. Byron Primary School, Gillingham
  95. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School, Beeston, Leeds
  96. Benton Park Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  97. Micklands Primary School, Reading
  98. Boothville Primary School, Northampton
  99. St Edburg's Church of England (VA) School, Bicester
  100. St Josephs Catholic Academy, Leicester

 | Copyright © 2021 |