Elstree School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Woolhampton
 Reading
 Berkshire RG7 5TD
Telephone: 0118 971 3302

School Type

Phase: Primary and Secondary (ages 3-13)
Type: Other independent school
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 1931

Fees and Scholarships

Day Fees*: £400 to £7,250
Boarding Fees*: £7,550 to £9,700
Scholarships and Bursaries: Available

Staff and Pupils

Headmaster: Mr A Inglis
Number of pupils: 230
Boarders: Yes (64 boys / 5 girls)
Bording type: Day, weekly/flexible boarding and full boarding
Sex: Mixed (84% boys / 16% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 0% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 10.3% (4km radius)
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 88.5%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 5.3km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: West Berkshire
Constituency: Newbury
Electoral Ward: Bucklebury
School Number: 8696007
Associations: IAPS, AGBIS and ISBA

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None
ISI* Report: 7th March 2018 (view report)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
Independent Schools Council: View profile
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Woolhampton C.E. Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  2. Beenham Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  3. Aldermaston C.E. Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  4. Alder Bridge School (2.7km) show on map
  5. Brimpton C.E. Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  6. Bucklebury C.E. Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  7. Bradfield C.E. Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  8. Padworth College (3.9km) show on map
  9. Francis Baily Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  10. The Hurst School (5.1km) show on map
  11. Kennet School (5.3km) show on map
  12. Sulhamstead and Ufton Nervet School (5.3km) show on map
  13. Burnham Copse Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  14. Grantham Farm Montessori School (5.6km) show on map
  15. Spurcroft Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  16. Bradfield College (5.7km) show on map
  17. Ashford Hill Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  18. Tadley Court School (6.0km) show on map
  19. Thatcham Park CofE Primary (6.0km) show on map
  20. St Finian's Catholic Primary School (6.2km) show on map
  21. Brockhurst and Marlston House Schools (6.4km) show on map
  22. Bishopswood Junior School (6.4km) show on map
  23. Bishopswood Infant School (6.4km) show on map
  24. Whitelands Park Primary School (6.5km) show on map
  25. Englefield C.E. Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  26. Theale Green School (7.0km) show on map
  27. Cold Ash St Mark's CE Primary School (7.0km) show on map
  28. Mrs Bland's Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  29. Parsons Down Infant School (7.1km) show on map
  30. Parsons Down Junior School (7.1km) show on map
  31. The Willink School (7.1km) show on map
  32. Tadley Community Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  33. Silchester Church of England Primary School (7.2km) show on map
  34. Yattendon C.E. Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  35. St Andrew's School (7.3km) show on map
  36. Theale C.E. Primary School (7.4km) show on map
  37. Garland Junior School (7.6km) show on map
  38. Downe House (7.9km) show on map
  39. Cheam School (8.2km) show on map
  40. Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School (8.2km) show on map
  41. Fir Tree Primary School and Nursery (8.5km) show on map
  42. Burghfield St Mary's C.E. Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  43. Engaging Potential (8.8km) show on map
  44. Hermitage Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  45. Pangbourne College (9.1km) show on map
  46. Basildon C.E. Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  47. Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School (9.4km) show on map
  48. Calcot Infant School and Nursery (9.5km) show on map
  49. Calcot Junior School (9.5km) show on map
  50. The Willows Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  51. Curridge Primary School (9.6km) show on map
  52. Springfield Primary School (9.7km) show on map
  53. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (9.8km) show on map
  54. TLG Reading (9.8km) show on map
  55. The Priory Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  56. Kingsclere Church of England Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  57. Little Heath School (10.0km) show on map
  58. Hampstead Norreys C.E. Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  59. St Paul's Catholic Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  60. Trinity School (10.1km) show on map
  61. Birch Copse Primary School (10.2km) show on map
  62. Victoria Park Nursery School & Family Hub (10.3km) show on map
  63. The Winchcombe School (10.4km) show on map
  64. St Gabriel's School (10.4km) show on map
  65. Ecchinswell and Sydmonton Church of England P... (10.5km) show on map
  66. St Nicolas C.E. Junior School (10.6km) show on map
  67. Icollege Alternative Provision (10.7km) show on map
  68. Speenhamland School (10.7km) show on map
  69. Highwood Copse Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  70. Pangbourne Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  71. Park Lane Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  72. Newbury College (10.7km) show on map
  73. Priors Court School (10.7km) show on map
  74. St John the Evangelist C.E. Nursery and Infant Sch (10.8km) show on map
  75. Kennet Valley Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  76. Shaw-cum-Donnington C.E. Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  77. The Castle School (10.8km) show on map
  78. Denefield School (11.0km) show on map
  79. Bramley Church of England Primary School (11.2km) show on map
  80. Churchend Primary Academy (11.2km) show on map
  81. Downsway Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  82. Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery (11.3km) show on map
  83. St Bartholomew's School (11.3km) show on map
  84. Blagrave Nursery School (11.3km) show on map
  85. The Avenue Special School (11.4km) show on map
  86. Thames Valley School (11.4km) show on map
  87. Whitchurch Primary School (11.4km) show on map
  88. Mary Hare School (11.5km) show on map
  89. Moorlands Primary School (11.5km) show on map
  90. Manor Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  91. The Holy Brook School (11.6km) show on map
  92. Brookfields Special School (11.6km) show on map
  93. Meadow Park Academy (11.6km) show on map
  94. St Michael's Primary School (11.6km) show on map
  95. Long Lane Primary School (11.7km) show on map
  96. King's Academy Prospect (11.8km) show on map
  97. John Rankin Junior School (11.8km) show on map
  98. Westwood Farm Junior School (11.8km) show on map
  99. Westwood Farm Infant School (11.8km) show on map
  100. John Rankin Infant and Nursery School (11.9km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Milbourne Lodge School, Esher
  2. York House School, Rickmansworth
  3. Edale CofE Primary School, Hope Valley
  4. Packwood Haugh School, Shrewsbury
  5. Beis Aharon School, London
  6. Wiznitz Cheder School, London
  7. St John's School, Northwood
  8. Catch 22 Include Primary School Suffolk, Ipswich
  9. Merchant Taylors' Prep School, Rickmansworth
  10. Bobov Primary Boys School, London
  11. T T T Y Y School, London
  12. Westminster Cathedral Choir School, London
  13. Tower House School, London
  14. Talmud Torah Chinuch Norim School, Manchester
  15. Parkside School, Cobham
  16. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev, Salford
  17. Falcons Prep - Richmond
  18. Aldwickbury School, Harpenden
  19. Talmud Torah Yetev Lev, London
  20. Dulwich Prep London
  21. Brighton & Hove Montessori School
  22. Cumnor House School, South Croydon
  23. St Johns Beaumont, Windsor
  24. Horris Hill School, Newbury
  25. Bickley Park School, Kent
  26. The Beacon School, Amersham
  27. Cranmore School, Leatherhead
  28. Homefield Preparatory School, Sutton
  29. St Ambrose Prep School, Cheshire
  30. Elmhurst School for Boys, South Croydon
  31. Lochinver House School, Potters Bar
  32. Henley-in-Arden Montessori Primary School
  33. Durston House School, London
  34. Hereward House School, London
  35. Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomo, London
  36. Altrincham Preparatory School
  37. Radlett Preparatory School Limited, Herts
  38. Abercorn School, London
  39. The New Beacon School, Sevenoaks
  40. Buckingham Preparatory School, Pinner
  41. Hall Grove School, Bagshot
  42. Rose House Montessori School, London
  43. Kerem Shloime, Salford
  44. Gayhurst School, Gerrards Cross
  45. Willington School, London
  46. Lyndhurst House Preparatory School, London
  47. St George's School, Windsor
  48. Lanesborough School, Guildford
  49. Hoe Bridge School, Surrey
  50. St George's School, Dunstable
  51. Kings Kids Christian School, London
  52. Warlingham Park School
  53. SIAL, London
  54. Loyola Preparatory School, Buckhurst Hill
  55. New College School, Oxford
  56. St Edward's Prep, Reading
  57. Summer Fields School, Oxford
  58. Keser Torah Boys' School, Gateshead
  59. Lockers Park School, Hemel Hempstead
  60. Queen Elizabeth Grammar Junior School, Wakefield
  61. St Martin's School, Northwood
  62. King's House School, Richmond
  63. Talmud Torah Chaim Meirim Wiznitz School, London
  64. West House School, Birmingham
  65. Torah Vodaas, London
  66. Talmud Torah Machzikei Hadass School, London
  67. Al-Sadiq School, London
  68. The Ryleys School, Alderley Edge
  69. Twineham CofE Primary School, Haywards Heath
  70. Clifton Lodge School, London
  71. Donhead Preparatory School, London
  72. Old Vicarage School, Derby
  73. Charlton House Independent School, HAMPSHIRE
  74. Dallington School, United Kingdom
  75. Al-Mizan School, London
  76. St Crispin's School, Leicester
  77. Eaton House School, London
  78. The Schools At Somerhill, Tonbridge
  79. Orley Farm School, Harrow
  80. Toras Emes, Salford
  81. Davenies School, Beaconsfield
  82. Lancing College Preparatory School At Hove
  83. Ashwater Primary School, Beaworthy
  84. La Petite Ecole Francaise, London
  85. Osmotherley Primary School, Northallerton
  86. Islamic Shakhsiyah Foundation, London
  87. The Hall School, London
  88. Woodlands School Hutton Manor, Brentwood
  89. King's College School, Cambridge
  90. Eaton House the Manor School, London
  91. Arnold House School, London
  92. The Prebendal School, Chichester
  93. Danehill Church of England Primary School, Haywards Heath
  94. Jameah Boys Academy, Leicester
  95. Stockbridge Primary & Pre-School
  96. Westbrook Hay, Hemel Hempstead
  97. Haddon Dene School, Broadstairs
  98. Edge Grove School, Watford
  99. Burrington Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Bristol
  100. Bainbridge Church of England Primary and Nursery School, Leyburn

 | Copyright © 2021 |