The Palmer Primary Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 70 Northumberland Avenue
 Reading
 Berkshire RG2 7PP
Telephone: 0118 937 5481

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2013
History: This school arose from George Palmer Primary School
Trust: Reach2 Academy Trust
Sponsor: Reach2 Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Dominic Prendergast (since September 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Salima Ducker
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 19.4 / 20.2
Non-teaching Staff*: 6.9
Number of pupils: 430
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.2
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 23% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 24.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 17.6% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 29.6%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 33.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.8km

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Authority: Reading
Constituency: Reading East
Electoral Ward: Katesgrove
School Number: 8702012

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 7th June 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Reading Girls' School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Oneschool Global Uk Reading Senior Campus (0.5km) show on map
  3. Hamilton School (0.6km) show on map
  4. Trinity Christian School (0.6km) show on map
  5. New Christ Church Church of England Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  6. Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  7. Blagdon Nursery School and Children's Centre (1.0km) show on map
  8. Leighton Park School (1.1km) show on map
  9. The Abbey School Reading (1.1km) show on map
  10. Reading School (1.2km) show on map
  11. St Joseph's College (1.3km) show on map
  12. Redlands Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  13. Katesgrove Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  14. Kendrick School (1.4km) show on map
  15. John Madejski Academy (1.5km) show on map
  16. The Ridgeway Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  17. Coley Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  18. Red Balloon Learner Centre Reading (1.7km) show on map
  19. The Deenway Montessori School (1.7km) show on map
  20. Christ The King Catholic Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  21. Whiteknights Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  22. Maiden Erlegh School in Reading (1.8km) show on map
  23. Geoffrey Field Junior School (1.8km) show on map
  24. Geoffrey Field Infant School (1.8km) show on map
  25. UTC Reading (1.9km) show on map
  26. St John's Church of England Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  27. St Mary & All Saints Church of England Primar... (2.0km) show on map
  28. Crosfields School (2.0km) show on map
  29. Alfred Sutton Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  30. New Town Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  31. Hillside Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  32. All Saints Church of England Aided Infant School (2.3km) show on map
  33. All Saints Junior School (2.3km) show on map
  34. Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  35. Aldryngton Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  36. Radstock Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  37. Civitas Academy (2.6km) show on map
  38. Oxford Road Community School (2.6km) show on map
  39. St Edward's Prep (2.6km) show on map
  40. Maiden Erlegh School (2.6km) show on map
  41. The WREN School (2.7km) show on map
  42. Green Park Village Primary Academy (2.7km) show on map
  43. E P Collier Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  44. OneSchool Global UK Reading Primary Campus (2.9km) show on map
  45. Southcote Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  46. Cranbury College (2.9km) show on map
  47. Blessed Hugh Faringdon Catholic School (3.0km) show on map
  48. Battle Primary Academy (3.0km) show on map
  49. Thameside Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  50. New Bridge Nursery School (3.1km) show on map
  51. Caversham Nursery School (3.1km) show on map
  52. St Anne's Catholic Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  53. The Heights Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  54. Wilson Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  55. Highwood Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  56. The Bulmershe School (3.5km) show on map
  57. Addington School (3.5km) show on map
  58. Queen Anne's School (3.6km) show on map
  59. Loddon Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  60. The Vine Christian School (3.7km) show on map
  61. Hemdean House School (3.7km) show on map
  62. Alder Grove Church of England Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  63. Manor Primary School (3.8km) show on map
  64. The Holy Brook School (3.8km) show on map
  65. Caversham Preparatory School (3.8km) show on map
  66. Chiltern Nursery Nurse Training School (3.8km) show on map
  67. Caversham Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  68. Hawkedon Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  69. Shinfield Infant and Nursery School (3.9km) show on map
  70. South Lake Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  71. Prospect School (4.0km) show on map
  72. Oakbank (4.0km) show on map
  73. Micklands Primary School (4.0km) show on map
  74. Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School (4.1km) show on map
  75. English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  76. Ranikhet Academy (4.3km) show on map
  77. St Dominic Savio Catholic Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  78. St Michael's Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  79. The Ambleside Centre (4.4km) show on map
  80. Beechwood Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  81. Kennet Valley Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  82. Rivermead Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  83. Churchend Primary Academy (4.7km) show on map
  84. Reading Blue Coat School (4.7km) show on map
  85. The Avenue Special School (4.8km) show on map
  86. Thames Valley School (4.8km) show on map
  87. The Hill Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  88. Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre (4.9km) show on map
  89. Moorlands Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  90. Emmer Green Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  91. Sonning Church of England Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  92. St Martin's Catholic Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  93. Norcot Early Years Centre (5.2km) show on map
  94. Meadow Park Academy (5.2km) show on map
  95. Caversham Park Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  96. Grazeley Parochial Church of England Aided Pr... (5.3km) show on map
  97. Willow Bank Infant School (5.3km) show on map
  98. Willow Bank Junior School (5.3km) show on map
  99. Blagrave Nursery School (5.4km) show on map
  100. Woodley CofE Primary School (5.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Same Trust
Same Sponsor
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Thameside Primary School, Grays
  2. Copperfield Academy, Gravesend
  3. Hill Farm Academy, Coventry
  4. All Saints Church of England Primary School, Coventry
  5. Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School, Gateshead
  6. Rose Lane Primary School, Romford
  7. Bourne Primary School, Eastbourne
  8. Gallions Primary School, London
  9. Holy Family VA RC Primary School, Salford
  10. Eaton Valley Primary School, West Bromwich
  11. Peckover Primary School, Wisbech
  12. Fossdene Primary School, London
  13. Garfield Primary School, Wimbledon
  14. Snowsfields Primary School, London
  15. Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Cognitive and Learning...
  16. Great Bridge Primary School, Tipton
  17. Foxfield Primary School, London
  18. Dog Kennel Hill School, London
  19. Church Cowley St James Church of England Primary School, Oxford
  20. Fairholme Primary School, Feltham
  21. Freemantle Church of England Community Academy, Southampton
  22. The Willow Primary School, London
  23. Leagrave Primary School, Luton
  24. The Cathedral School of St Peter and St John RC Primary, Salford
  25. Comber Grove School, London
  26. Surrey Square Primary School, London
  27. Crampton Primary, London
  28. Devonshire Primary School, Sutton
  29. Cranmer Primary School, Mitcham
  30. Hadrian Primary School, South Shields
  31. The Olive School, Birmingham
  32. Bassett Green Primary School, Southampton
  33. Oak View Primary and Nursery School, Hatfield
  34. Downe Manor Primary School, Northolt
  35. St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Brighton
  36. Knollmead Primary School, Surbiton
  37. St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Redhill
  38. Oak Green School, Aylesbury
  39. Peel Park Primary School and Nursery, Bradford
  40. St Paul's CofE Primary School, Brentford
  41. Spring Vale Primary School, Wolverhampton
  42. Sythwood Primary School, Woking
  43. Roehampton CofE Primary School, London
  44. Stoke Heath Primary School, Coventry
  45. Cherry Lane Primary School, West Drayton
  46. Thomas's Academy, London
  47. Lyng Primary School, West Bromwich
  48. St Leonard's Church of England Primary School, Banbury
  49. Rathfern Primary School, London
  50. Parsloes Primary School, Dagenham
  51. Short Wood Primary School, Telford
  52. Belmore Primary Academy, Hayes
  53. Oakway Academy, Wellingborough
  54. Parkside Primary School, Chingford
  55. St Andrew's Church School, Bath
  56. The Bewbush Academy, Crawley
  57. Boothferry Primary School, Goole
  58. Smallwood Primary School and Language Unit, London
  59. Holy Trinity Catholic Primary School, Bilston
  60. Whitehall Park School, London
  61. Ravensthorpe Primary School, Peterborough
  62. Earl Spencer Primary School, Northampton
  63. Wheeler Primary School, Hull
  64. Gallions Mount Primary School, London
  65. Grafton Primary School, Dagenham
  66. Godwin Primary School, Dagenham
  67. Lumbertubs Primary School, Northampton
  68. Calverton Primary School, London
  69. Lincoln Monks Abbey Primary School
  70. Beeston Hill St Luke's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  71. Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Battersea, London
  72. Keys Meadow Primary School, Enfield
  73. St Saviour's Catholic Primary School, London
  74. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Halifax
  75. Thurnby Mead Primary Academy, Leicester
  76. St John and St James CofE Primary School, London
  77. St Matthew's CofE Primary School and Nursery, bradford
  78. Edith Cavell Primary School, Bedford
  79. Radford Primary Academy, Coventry
  80. St Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School, Luton
  81. St Mary's and St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn
  82. Dunkirk Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  83. Albemarle Primary School, London
  84. Horninglow Primary: A de Ferrers Trust Academy, Burton-on-Trent
  85. St Richard's RC Primary School, Manchester
  86. Edward Pauling Primary School, Feltham
  87. George Carey Church of England Primary School, Barking
  88. St Augustine of Canterbury CofE Primary School, Belvedere
  89. St Anne's CofE Primary School, London
  90. The Grove Academy, Watford
  91. Greenacres Primary Academy, Oldham
  92. Blackthorn Primary School, Northampton
  93. Gosford Park Primary School, Coventry
  94. Brackenhill Primary School, Bradford
  95. Stopsley Community Primary School, Luton
  96. Mitchell Brook Primary School, London
  97. Epsom Primary and Nursery School
  98. Town Farm Primary School & Nursery, Staines
  99. Franciscan Primary School, London
  100. Torridon Primary School, London

 | Copyright © 2021 |