Eliot Bank Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Thorpewood Avenue
 Sydenham
 London SE26 4BU
Telephone: 020 8699 0586

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Federation: The Eliot Bank and Gordonbrock Primary Schools Federation

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Maria Gilmore (since September 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Kathy Palmer
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 24.9 / 13.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 5.9
Number of pupils: 492
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.8
Sex: Mixed (51% boys / 49% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 6.6% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 13.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 26.3% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 42.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 35.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.5km

Financials

Total Income: £2,797,289*
Income Per Pupil: £5,685

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Lewisham
Electoral Ward: Forest Hill
School Number: 2092815

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 3rd February 2010 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Sydenham School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  3. Kelvin Grove Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  4. St George's CofE Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  5. St Bartholomews's Church of England Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  6. Rose House Montessori School (0.8km) show on map
  7. Horniman Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  8. Perrymount Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  9. Forest Hill School (1.0km) show on map
  10. Sydenham and Forest Hill Sixth Form (1.0km) show on map
  11. Sydenham High School GDST (1.1km) show on map
  12. Fairlawn Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  13. Allenby Tutorial Trust (1.3km) show on map
  14. Dalmain Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  15. Kilmorie Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  16. Dulwich Wood Nursery School (1.5km) show on map
  17. St Michael's Church of England Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  18. Adamsrill Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  19. St Francesca Cabrini Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  20. Dulwich Wood Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  21. Brent Knoll School (1.6km) show on map
  22. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  23. Goodrich Community Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  24. Dulwich Prep London (1.7km) show on map
  25. Dulwich College (1.7km) show on map
  26. Kingsdale Foundation School (1.7km) show on map
  27. St William of York Catholic Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  28. Our Lady and St Philip Neri Roman Catholic Pr... (1.8km) show on map
  29. Haseltine Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  30. Rathfern Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  31. Alexandra Junior School (2.0km) show on map
  32. Heber Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  33. Stillness Junior School (2.1km) show on map
  34. Stillness Infant School (2.1km) show on map
  35. Paxton Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  36. Elm Wood School (2.2km) show on map
  37. Harris Primary Academy Crystal Palace (2.2km) show on map
  38. Harris Boys' Academy East Dulwich (2.3km) show on map
  39. Kingswood Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  40. Harris Primary Academy East Dulwich (2.3km) show on map
  41. Oakfield Preparatory School (2.4km) show on map
  42. Harris Girls' Academy East Dulwich (2.4km) show on map
  43. St Dunstan's College (2.4km) show on map
  44. St John's Church of England Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  45. Dulwich Village Church of England Infants' School (2.5km) show on map
  46. Dulwich Hamlet Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  47. Harris Girls Academy Bromley (2.5km) show on map
  48. Alleyn's School (2.5km) show on map
  49. Athelney Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  50. Newlands Academy (2.6km) show on map
  51. Hillcrest (2.7km) show on map
  52. James Allen's Girls' School (2.7km) show on map
  53. Park Campus Academy (2.7km) show on map
  54. Elfrida Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  55. Alexandra Infant School (2.7km) show on map
  56. Turney Primary and Secondary Special School (2.7km) show on map
  57. Prendergast Ladywell School (2.7km) show on map
  58. Rockmount Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  59. Rosemead Preparatory School (2.8km) show on map
  60. Chelwood Nursery School (2.8km) show on map
  61. Beecroft Garden Primary (2.8km) show on map
  62. Rosendale Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  63. Harris Primary Academy Kent House (2.8km) show on map
  64. Virgo Fidelis Convent Senior School (2.9km) show on map
  65. Ivydale Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  66. Turnham Academy (2.9km) show on map
  67. Judith Kerr Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  68. James Dixon Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  69. St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  70. Holbeach Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  71. St Anthony's Roman Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  72. Priory School (3.0km) show on map
  73. The Charter School East Dulwich (3.0km) show on map
  74. The Charter School North Dulwich (3.0km) show on map
  75. Harris City Academy Crystal Palace (3.0km) show on map
  76. St Luke's Church of England Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  77. The Elmgreen School (3.0km) show on map
  78. Watergate School (3.0km) show on map
  79. Goose Green Primary and Nursery School (3.0km) show on map
  80. Norwood School (3.0km) show on map
  81. Gordonbrock Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  82. St John's and St Clement's Church of England ... (3.1km) show on map
  83. St John's and St Clement's Primary School Co ... (3.1km) show on map
  84. Bessemer Grange Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  85. Rye Oak Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  86. St Joseph's RC Infant School (3.1km) show on map
  87. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  88. Julian's School (3.2km) show on map
  89. Bellenden Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  90. St Joseph's RC Junior School (3.2km) show on map
  91. Sedgehill School (3.2km) show on map
  92. Rushey Green Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  93. All Saints CofE Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  94. Worsley Bridge Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  95. Prendergast School (3.3km) show on map
  96. Herne Hill School (3.3km) show on map
  97. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School and Nursery (3.4km) show on map
  98. The Belham Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  99. John Stainer Community Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  100. The Family Learning School (3.4km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Gledhow Primary School, Leeds
  2. Brady Primary School, Rainham
  3. Cranborne Primary School, Potters Bar
  4. Eltham Church of England Primary School, London
  5. Caldershaw Primary School, Rochdale
  6. The Lea Primary School and Nursery, Harpenden
  7. Boothville Primary School, Northampton
  8. Holly Spring Primary School, Bracknell
  9. Dorchester Primary School, Worcester Park
  10. Handsworth Primary School, London
  11. St Thomas' Church of England Primary School Heaton Chapel, Stockport
  12. Telferscot Primary School, London
  13. St Mary's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Chessington
  14. Thorn Grove Primary School, Cheadle
  15. Stanley Primary School, Teddington
  16. How Wood Primary and Nursery School, St Albans
  17. Haydn Primary School, Nottingham
  18. Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  19. Forty Hill CofE Primary School, Enfield
  20. Coleridge Primary School, London
  21. South Bersted CofE Primary School, Bognor Regis
  22. Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary School
  23. Worthington Primary School, Sale
  24. Queen's Hill Primary School, Norwich
  25. Church Hill School, Barnet
  26. Betty Layward Primary School, London
  27. Lord Scudamore Primary Academy, Hereford
  28. Zouch Academy, Tidworth
  29. St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester
  30. Longfields Primary and Nursery School, Bicester
  31. The Oaks Primary School & Nursery, Crawley
  32. Beaufort Primary School, Woking
  33. St John's CofE Primary School, London
  34. Trinity Primary School, Hereford
  35. St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, Ripon
  36. Oswald Road Primary School, Manchester
  37. West Kidlington Primary and Nursery School
  38. Parkfield Primary School, Taunton
  39. Clyst Heath Nursery and Community Primary School, Exeter
  40. Churchfields Primary School, Beckenham
  41. All Souls Catholic Primary School, Coventry
  42. St Andrew's CofE (Aided) Primary School, Hove
  43. Brooklands Primary School, London
  44. Ravensdale Primary School, Coventry
  45. The Pines School, Bracknell
  46. Nash Mills Church of England Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  47. Sandy Lane Primary School, Bracknell
  48. The Grove Primary School, Camberley
  49. Danson Primary School, Welling
  50. Yorke Mead Primary School, Rickmansworth
  51. North Town Academy, Taunton
  52. Furley Park Primary Academy, Ashford
  53. St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Coventry
  54. Crook Log Primary School, Bexleyheath
  55. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Northwood
  56. St Ann's RC Primary School, Manchester
  57. St Chad's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  58. Birch Hill Primary School, Bracknell
  59. Valley Primary School, Bromley
  60. John Ball Primary School, London
  61. Foster's Primary School, Welling
  62. St Paul's Catholic Primary School, Bristol
  63. Upland Primary School, Bexleyheath
  64. The Langley Academy Primary, Slough
  65. St Bede's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School, South Shields
  66. Round Diamond Primary School, Stevenage
  67. Fairfields Primary School and Nursery, Waltham Cross
  68. All Saints Church of England Primary School and Nursery, Bishop's...
  69. St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School, London
  70. Cliff Lane Primary School, Ipswich
  71. Simon de Senlis Primary School, Northampton
  72. Bishop Winnington-Ingram CofE Primary School, Ruislip
  73. Hotwells Primary School, Bristol
  74. Cheam Fields Primary Academy, Sutton
  75. St Michael's CofE Primary School, Enfield
  76. Eastlands Primary School, Rugby
  77. St Gregory's Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  78. St Mary's CofE Primary School, London
  79. Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School, Hitchin
  80. Harmans Water Primary School, Bracknell
  81. Green Lane Primary Academy, Middlesbrough
  82. St Teresa's RC Primary School, Manchester
  83. Benton Park Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  84. All Saints Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Didcot
  85. Queen Boudica Primary School, Colchester
  86. Oxley Park Academy, Milton Keynes
  87. The Vale Academy, Dunstable
  88. Parish Church of England Primary School, Bromley
  89. West Wycombe Combined School, High Wycombe
  90. Earls Hall Primary School, Westcliff-on-Sea
  91. South Lake Primary School, Reading
  92. Boston West Academy
  93. Shaw Ridge Primary School, Swindon
  94. The Echelford Primary School, Ashford
  95. Southwold Primary School, Bicester
  96. The Willows Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  97. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, London
  98. New Oscott Primary School, Sutton Coldfield
  99. Datchet St Mary's CofE Primary School, Slough
  100. Coundon Primary School, Coventry

 | Copyright © 2020 |