Bygrove Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Bygrove Street
 Poplar
 London E14 6DN
Telephone: 020 7538 4925

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Academy - Converter mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2017
History: This school arose from Bygrove Primary School
Trust: The Letta Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Fiona Durnian (since April 2020)
Previous Headteacher: Michelle Delia
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 17.6 / 15.4
Non-teaching Staff*: 10.6
Number of pupils: 249
Pupils Per Teacher: 14.1
Sex: Mixed (46% boys / 54% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 24% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 37.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 27.4% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 4.4%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 7.7%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 0.9km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Tower Hamlets
Constituency: Poplar and Limehouse
Electoral Ward: Lansbury
School Number: 2112920

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 18th January 2012 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Lansbury Lawrence Primary School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Mayflower Primary School (0.2km) show on map
  3. Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  4. St Saviour's Church of England Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  5. New City College (0.4km) show on map
  6. Langdon Park Community School (0.5km) show on map
  7. Stebon Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  8. Manorfield Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  9. Woolmore Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  10. Cyril Jackson Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  11. St Paul's Way Trust School (0.8km) show on map
  12. Culloden Primary - A Paradigm Academy (0.9km) show on map
  13. Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  14. St Paul with St Luke CofE Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  15. The Clara Grant Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  16. Sir William Burrough Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  17. Marner Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  18. Bow School (1.4km) show on map
  19. Stephen Hawking School (1.4km) show on map
  20. Halley Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  21. The Cherry Trees School (1.4km) show on map
  22. Ian Mikardo School (1.4km) show on map
  23. Cayley Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  24. South Quay College (1.5km) show on map
  25. River House Montessori School (1.5km) show on map
  26. East London Arts & Music (1.5km) show on map
  27. Beatrice Tate School (1.5km) show on map
  28. Wellington Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  29. Childrens House Nursery School (1.6km) show on map
  30. Old Palace Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  31. Seven Mills Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  32. Harry Roberts Nursery School (1.6km) show on map
  33. Ben Jonson Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  34. St Agnes RC Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  35. Phoenix School (1.7km) show on map
  36. Phoenix Autism Trust (1.7km) show on map
  37. Redriff Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  38. East London Science School (1.8km) show on map
  39. Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College (1.8km) show on map
  40. Central Foundation Girls' School (1.8km) show on map
  41. Old Church Nursery School (1.8km) show on map
  42. Solebay Primary - A Paradigm Academy (1.8km) show on map
  43. Malmesbury Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  44. Peter Hills with St Mary's and St Paul's CofE... (1.8km) show on map
  45. Stepney All Saints Church of England Secondar... (1.8km) show on map
  46. Faraday School (1.9km) show on map
  47. Marion Richardson Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  48. Cubitt Town Junior School (2.0km) show on map
  49. Cubitt Town Infants' School (2.0km) show on map
  50. Canary Wharf College 3 (2.0km) show on map
  51. Arnhem Wharf Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  52. Bacon's College (2.0km) show on map
  53. Star Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  54. St John's Roman Catholic Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  55. Gainsborough Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  56. Bishop Challoner Girls' School (2.2km) show on map
  57. Bishop Challoner Boys' School (2.2km) show on map
  58. Mazahirul Uloom London School (2.2km) show on map
  59. Alice Model Nursery School (2.2km) show on map
  60. St Luke's Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  61. The Pier Head Preparatory Montessori School (2.3km) show on map
  62. Alfred Salter Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  63. St Edmund's Catholic School (2.3km) show on map
  64. London East Alternative Provision (2.3km) show on map
  65. Eastlea Community School (2.3km) show on map
  66. Olga Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  67. Redlands Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  68. St Mary and St Michael Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  69. Rokeby School (2.4km) show on map
  70. Hallsville Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  71. Mulberry UTC (2.5km) show on map
  72. Old Ford Primary - A Paradigm Academy (2.5km) show on map
  73. Blue Gate Fields Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  74. Blue Gate Fields Infants' School (2.5km) show on map
  75. John Scurr Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  76. Harbinger Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  77. Canary Wharf College, East Ferry (2.6km) show on map
  78. St Peter's London Docks CofE Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  79. Morpeth School (2.6km) show on map
  80. St Luke's Church of England Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  81. Canary Wharf College, Glenworth (2.6km) show on map
  82. Rachel Keeling Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  83. Bobby Moore Academy (2.7km) show on map
  84. London Islamic School (2.7km) show on map
  85. St Helen's Catholic Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  86. Chisenhale Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  87. Albion Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  88. Keir Hardie Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  89. Bangabandhu Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  90. Grange Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  91. Bigland Green Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  92. Jamiatul Ummah School (2.8km) show on map
  93. George Green's School (2.8km) show on map
  94. Carpenters Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  95. Green Gables Montessori Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  96. Bonner Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  97. Ranelagh Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  98. Manor Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  99. Date Palm Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  100. Darul Hadis Latifiah (2.9km) show on map

Associated Schools

Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Halley Primary School, London
  2. The Clara Grant Primary School, London
  3. Osmani Primary School, London
  4. The Orchard School, London
  5. Bigland Green Primary School, London
  6. West Town Primary Academy, Peterborough
  7. Hague Primary School, London
  8. St Augustines Federated Schools: CofE Primary School, London
  9. Shapla Primary School, London
  10. St Thomas CofE Primary School, Oldham
  11. Alston Primary School, Birmingham
  12. St Hilda's CofE Primary School, Oldham
  13. Somerville Primary (NC) School, Birmingham
  14. Redlands Primary School, London
  15. Taylor Road Primary School, Leicester
  16. Tiverton Primary School, London
  17. Montgomery Primary Academy, Birmingham
  18. Marion Richardson Primary School, London
  19. All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bradford
  20. Stanley Grove Primary Academy, Longsight
  21. Westminster Primary School, Birmingham
  22. Yew Tree Community Junior and Infant School (NC), Birmingham
  23. Heald Place Primary School, Manchester
  24. Dunstall Hill Primary School, Wolverhampton
  25. St Monica's Roman Catholic Primary School, London
  26. Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy, Bradford
  27. Canon Barnett Primary School, London
  28. Lea Valley Primary School, London
  29. Shaw Hill Primary School, Birmingham
  30. Longsight Community Primary, Manchester
  31. Hallfield Primary School, London
  32. Ben Jonson Primary School, London
  33. St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  34. Sunnyfields Primary School, London
  35. Bell Lane Primary School, London
  36. The Stonebridge School, London
  37. Colindale Primary School, London
  38. Petts Hill Primary School, Northolt
  39. Horton Grange Primary School, Bradford
  40. Iqra Primary School, London
  41. Stebon Primary School, London
  42. Essendine Primary School, London
  43. Westbourne Primary School, Bradford
  44. Atlas Academy, Doncaster
  45. Lozells Junior and Infant School and Nursery, Birmingham
  46. John Scurr Primary School, London
  47. Goldfinch Primary School, London
  48. Harry Gosling Primary School, London
  49. Anglesey Primary School, Birmingham
  50. English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School, London
  51. Lilycroft Primary School, Bradford
  52. St Mary's Lewisham Church of England Primary School, London
  53. Easton Church of England Academy, Bristol
  54. Sir William Burrough Primary School, London
  55. Ladypool Primary School, Birmingham
  56. Southbury Primary School, Enfield
  57. Wyndcliffe Primary School, Birmingham
  58. Hallsville Primary School, London
  59. Southern Road Primary School, London
  60. Edith Neville Primary School, London
  61. Heybrook Primary School, Rochdale
  62. Hardwick Primary School, Derby
  63. St Helen's Catholic School, London
  64. Downsell Primary School, London
  65. Springfield Primary School, Sheffield
  66. Greenmount Primary School, Leeds
  67. Cheetwood Primary School, Manchester
  68. Nansen Primary School, Birmingham
  69. Gateway Academy, London
  70. Bare Trees Primary School, Oldham
  71. Canning Street Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  72. Mansfield Green E-ACT Academy, Birmingham
  73. St Margaret's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  74. Essa Primary School, BOLTON
  75. Tinsley Meadows Primary School, Sheffield
  76. Bordesley Green Primary School, Birmingham
  77. Parkfield Community School, Birmingham
  78. St Mark's Church of England Primary School, London
  79. Barnfield Primary School, Edgware
  80. Old Palace Primary School, London
  81. Cravenwood Primary Academy, Manchester
  82. Christ Church Bentinck CofE Primary School, London
  83. Eldon Primary School, London
  84. St John's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  85. St Stephen's Church of England Primary School, London
  86. Dairy Meadow Primary School, Southall
  87. Webster Primary School, Manchester
  88. Mowlem Primary School, London
  89. Ark Tindal Primary Academy, Birmingham
  90. Caldmore Primary Academy, Walsall
  91. Wessex Gardens Primary School, London
  92. Harehills Primary School, Leeds
  93. Cleves Primary School, London
  94. St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Wolverhampton
  95. Richmond Academy, Oldham
  96. James Watt Primary School, Birmingham
  97. Kobi Nazrul Primary School, London
  98. Pikes Lane Primary School, Bolton
  99. Edgware Primary School
  100. North Mead Primary Academy, Leicester

 | Copyright © 2020 |