St Saviour's Church of England Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Chrisp Street
 Poplar
 London E14 6BB
Telephone: 020 7987 4889

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Voluntary aided school
Religious Denomination: Church of England
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Fanoula Smith
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 13 / 12
Non-teaching Staff*: 4.7
Number of pupils: 239
Pupils Per Teacher: 18.4
Sex: Mixed (48% boys / 52% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 33.9% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 33.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 39.7% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 47.9%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 5.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 0.8km

Financials

Total Income: £1,747,859*
Income Per Pupil: £7,313

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Tower Hamlets
Constituency: Poplar and Limehouse
Electoral Ward: Lansbury
School Number: 2113592

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 9th May 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Manorfield Primary School (0.3km) show on map
  2. Langdon Park Community School (0.3km) show on map
  3. Lansbury Lawrence Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  4. Bygrove Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  5. Mayflower Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  6. St Paul's Way Trust School (0.6km) show on map
  7. Stebon Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  8. The Clara Grant Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  9. Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  10. Marner Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  11. Culloden Primary - A Paradigm Academy (0.8km) show on map
  12. Woolmore Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  13. New City College (0.9km) show on map
  14. St Paul with St Luke CofE Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  15. Bow School (0.9km) show on map
  16. Ian Mikardo School (1.0km) show on map
  17. The Cherry Trees School (1.0km) show on map
  18. East London Arts & Music (1.1km) show on map
  19. Cyril Jackson Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  20. Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  21. Childrens House Nursery School (1.2km) show on map
  22. Old Palace Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  23. Wellington Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  24. Sir William Burrough Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  25. St Agnes RC Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  26. Beatrice Tate School (1.3km) show on map
  27. Halley Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  28. East London Science School (1.4km) show on map
  29. Phoenix School (1.4km) show on map
  30. Phoenix Autism Trust (1.4km) show on map
  31. Central Foundation Girls' School (1.5km) show on map
  32. Stephen Hawking School (1.5km) show on map
  33. Cayley Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  34. Malmesbury Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  35. Harry Roberts Nursery School (1.6km) show on map
  36. Ben Jonson Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  37. Solebay Primary - A Paradigm Academy (1.7km) show on map
  38. Guardian Angels Catholic Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  39. Star Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  40. Gainsborough Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  41. Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College (1.8km) show on map
  42. River House Montessori School (1.9km) show on map
  43. Old Church Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  44. South Quay College (1.9km) show on map
  45. Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat Church o... (1.9km) show on map
  46. Faraday School (2.0km) show on map
  47. Eastlea Community School (2.0km) show on map
  48. Seven Mills Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  49. Marion Richardson Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  50. Mulberry UTC (2.1km) show on map
  51. Mazahirul Uloom London School (2.1km) show on map
  52. St Luke's Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  53. Peter Hills with St Mary's and St Paul's CofE... (2.1km) show on map
  54. Redriff Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  55. Olga Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  56. Alice Model Nursery School (2.1km) show on map
  57. Old Ford Primary - A Paradigm Academy (2.2km) show on map
  58. Bobby Moore Academy (2.2km) show on map
  59. Rokeby School (2.2km) show on map
  60. London East Alternative Provision (2.3km) show on map
  61. Bishop Challoner Girls' School (2.3km) show on map
  62. Bishop Challoner Boys' School (2.3km) show on map
  63. Hallsville Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  64. Cubitt Town Junior School (2.4km) show on map
  65. Cubitt Town Infants' School (2.4km) show on map
  66. Bacon's College (2.4km) show on map
  67. Canary Wharf College 3 (2.4km) show on map
  68. Carpenters Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  69. Redlands Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  70. St Helen's Catholic Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  71. Chisenhale Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  72. Arnhem Wharf Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  73. Manor Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  74. Ranelagh Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  75. St John's Roman Catholic Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  76. The Pier Head Preparatory Montessori School (2.5km) show on map
  77. Smithy Street Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  78. Grange Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  79. Morpeth School (2.5km) show on map
  80. Rachel Keeling Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  81. John Scurr Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  82. St Mary and St Michael Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  83. Keir Hardie Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  84. Alfred Salter Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  85. Bangabandhu Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  86. Bonner Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  87. London Academy of Excellence (2.7km) show on map
  88. Blue Gate Fields Junior School (2.7km) show on map
  89. Blue Gate Fields Infants' School (2.7km) show on map
  90. Gatehouse School (2.7km) show on map
  91. St Edmund's Catholic School (2.7km) show on map
  92. Ravenscroft Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  93. London Islamic School (2.7km) show on map
  94. Promised Land Academy (2.7km) show on map
  95. Darul Hadis Latifiah (2.8km) show on map
  96. School 21 (2.8km) show on map
  97. John F Kennedy Special School (2.8km) show on map
  98. Rebecca Cheetham Nursery and Children's Centre (2.8km) show on map
  99. Globe Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  100. St Peter's London Docks CofE Primary School (2.8km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Orchard Fields Community School, Banbury
  2. St Bartholomew's Church of England Academy, Coventry
  3. The Academy At St. James, Bradford
  4. Manor Oak Primary School, Orpington
  5. St Luke's CofE Primary School, Salford
  6. Willow Bank Primary School, London
  7. Paget Primary School, Birmingham
  8. Summerville Primary School, Salford
  9. West Street Community Primary School, Colne
  10. St John's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale
  11. The Flying Bull Academy, Portsmouth
  12. South Street Community Primary School, Gateshead
  13. Stanville Primary School, Birmingham
  14. Tonge Moor Primary Academy, Bolton
  15. Stretton Church of England Academy, Coventry
  16. Burnley Springfield Community Primary School
  17. Barlow Hall Primary School, Manchester
  18. Peareswood Primary School, Erith
  19. Windale Primary School, Oxford
  20. Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School, Reading
  21. St Joseph's RC Primary School, Salford
  22. St Martin's Garden Primary School, Bath
  23. St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School, Birkenhead
  24. Gardners Lane Primary School, Cheltenham
  25. St. Mary Cray Primary Academy, Orpington
  26. Mowmacre Hill Primary School, Leicester
  27. Yewtree Primary School, Hemel Hempstead
  28. St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston, Manchester
  29. Hillsborough Primary School, Sheffield
  30. Loxdale Primary School, Wolverhampton
  31. OakTree Nursery and Primary School, Swindon
  32. Pegasus School, Oxford
  33. Joseph Locke Primary School, Barnsley
  34. St. Paul's (Slade Green) Church of England Primary School, Erith
  35. Story Wood School, Birmingham
  36. Meanwood Community Nursery and Primary School, Rochdale
  37. St Maria Goretti Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  38. Mossfield Primary School, Manchester
  39. St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Cheltenham
  40. Bedwell Primary School, Stevenage
  41. St Bartholomew's CofE Primary School, Brighton
  42. Monksdown Primary School, Liverpool
  43. Faith Primary School, Liverpool
  44. St Mark's CofE Primary School, London
  45. St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary and Nursery School, Liverpool
  46. Oasis Academy Skinner Street, Gillingham
  47. Littlemoor Primary School, Oldham
  48. Badsley Primary School, Rotherham
  49. Norfolk Community Primary School, Sheffield
  50. Mansbridge Primary School, Southampton
  51. Pilgrim Primary Academy, Plymouth
  52. Ashford Oaks Community Primary School
  53. St Bridget's Catholic Primary School, Warrington
  54. Holden Lane Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  55. Christ Church CofE Primary and Nursery Academy, St Leonards-on-Sea
  56. The Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Maidstone
  57. Beech Street Community Primary School, Manchester
  58. St Malachy's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy, Halifax
  59. Whingate Primary School, Leeds
  60. Our Lady and St Philomena's Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  61. Melbury Primary School, Nottingham
  62. Woodside Primary School and Nursery, Dudley
  63. Richardson Dees Primary School, Wallsend
  64. Meadow Park Academy, Reading
  65. Leigh Central Primary School
  66. Henry Whipple Primary School, Nottingham
  67. Knighton Mead Primary Academy, Leicester
  68. Malmesbury Primary School, Morden
  69. Oxbridge Lane Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees
  70. Ambleside Primary School, Nottingham
  71. Grange Park Primary School, Telford
  72. Kimberworth Community Primary School, Rotherham
  73. Northumberland Heath Primary School, Erith
  74. Christ The King Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  75. St Paul's CofE (C) Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  76. Temple Grove Academy, Tunbridge Wells
  77. Priory Fields School, Dover
  78. Boxgrove Primary School, Greenwich
  79. Ashbrow School, Huddersfield
  80. Cliftonville Primary School, Margate
  81. Holy Cross Catholic Primary School, St Helens
  82. St Cuthbert's Catholic Community School, Carlisle
  83. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Brighton
  84. Burnt Oak Primary School, Gillingham
  85. St John of Jerusalem Church of England Primary School, London
  86. Oasis Academy Aspinal, Manchester
  87. John Burns Primary School, London
  88. St Augustine's Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  89. Audley Primary School, Birmingham
  90. Tweeddale Primary School, Carshalton
  91. Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  92. Weyfield Academy, Guildford
  93. St James CofE Primary School, Oldbury
  94. Henderson Green Primary School, Norwich
  95. St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School Stockport
  96. Harper Bell Seventh-day Adventist School, Birmingham
  97. St Paul's Church of England Aided Primary School, Wolverhampton
  98. Martello Primary, Folkestone
  99. Normandy Primary School, Bexleyheath
  100. Tymberwood Academy, Gravesend

 | Copyright © 2020 |