Bobby Moore Academy

 

Contact Details

Address:
 1 Siding Street
 Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
 London E20 2AE
Telephone: 020 3146 8000

School Type

Phase: Primary, Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 4-19)
Type: Free school - Mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2017
Trust: The David Ross Education Trust
Sponsor: The David Ross Education Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Dr Lawrence Foley (since September 2018)
Previous Headteacher: Stuart Burns
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 20 / 1
Non-teaching Staff*: 4
Number of pupils: 311
Pupils Per Teacher: 15.6
Sex: Mixed (62% boys / 38% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 24.8% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 24.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 35.9% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 20.3%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 8.8%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.4km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Newham
Constituency: West Ham
Electoral Ward: Stratford and New Town
School Number: 3164011

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: None (view record)

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Carpenters Primary School (0.6km) show on map
  2. London Academy of Excellence (0.9km) show on map
  3. Mulberry UTC (0.9km) show on map
  4. St Agnes RC Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  5. Childrens House Nursery School (1.1km) show on map
  6. Old Palace Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  7. East London Science School (1.2km) show on map
  8. Old Ford Primary - A Paradigm Academy (1.2km) show on map
  9. School 21 (1.2km) show on map
  10. John F Kennedy Special School (1.2km) show on map
  11. Ian Mikardo School (1.2km) show on map
  12. The Cherry Trees School (1.3km) show on map
  13. Stratford Circus (1.3km) show on map
  14. Phoenix School (1.3km) show on map
  15. Phoenix Autism Trust (1.3km) show on map
  16. East London Arts & Music (1.3km) show on map
  17. Gainsborough Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  18. Mossbourne Riverside Academy (1.4km) show on map
  19. Wellington Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  20. Central Foundation Girls' School (1.4km) show on map
  21. Chobham Academy (1.5km) show on map
  22. Bow School (1.5km) show on map
  23. Malmesbury Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  24. Marner Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  25. Manor Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  26. East London Independent Special School (1.6km) show on map
  27. Rebecca Cheetham Nursery and Children's Centre (1.6km) show on map
  28. Sarah Bonnell School (1.7km) show on map
  29. The Clara Grant Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  30. Ranelagh Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  31. Olga Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  32. Ronald Openshaw Nursery School (1.7km) show on map
  33. Colegrave Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  34. Chisenhale Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  35. West Ham Church Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  36. Beatrice Tate School (1.8km) show on map
  37. Hafs Academy (1.8km) show on map
  38. Gainsborough Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  39. Education Links (1.9km) show on map
  40. St Francis' Catholic Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  41. Ickburgh School (2.0km) show on map
  42. Manorfield Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  43. Guardian Angels Catholic Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  44. Park Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  45. Wentworth Nursery School and Children's Centre (2.1km) show on map
  46. Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy (2.1km) show on map
  47. St. Dominic's Catholic Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  48. St Paul's Way Trust School (2.1km) show on map
  49. Eastlea Community School (2.2km) show on map
  50. Downsell Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  51. Star Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  52. St Saviour's Church of England Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  53. Solebay Primary - A Paradigm Academy (2.3km) show on map
  54. Gatehouse School (2.3km) show on map
  55. Maryland Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  56. Lauriston School (2.3km) show on map
  57. St Paul with St Luke CofE Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  58. Portway Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  59. Stebon Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  60. Harry Roberts Nursery School (2.4km) show on map
  61. Ben Jonson Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  62. Langdon Park Community School (2.4km) show on map
  63. Earlham Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  64. Kingsmead Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  65. Daubeney Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  66. Berger Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  67. Azhar Academy Girls School (2.5km) show on map
  68. Orchard Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  69. Grange Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  70. Bonner Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  71. Curwen Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  72. Culloden Primary - A Paradigm Academy (2.5km) show on map
  73. Rachel Keeling Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  74. St John of Jerusalem Church of England Primar... (2.5km) show on map
  75. Cardinal Pole Catholic School (2.6km) show on map
  76. Lansbury Lawrence Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  77. Selwyn Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  78. Halley Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  79. Stratford School Academy (2.6km) show on map
  80. Morpeth School (2.6km) show on map
  81. St Elizabeth Catholic Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  82. St Helen's Catholic Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  83. The Jenny Hammond Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  84. St James' CofE Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  85. Bygrove Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  86. Mazahirul Uloom London School (2.7km) show on map
  87. Raine's Foundation School (2.7km) show on map
  88. Odessa Infant School (2.7km) show on map
  89. London East Alternative Provision (2.7km) show on map
  90. St Antony's Catholic Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  91. Globe Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  92. Lister Community School (2.7km) show on map
  93. St Bonaventure's RC School (2.7km) show on map
  94. Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  95. Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College (2.8km) show on map
  96. Mayflower Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  97. Quwwat Ul Islam Girls' School (2.8km) show on map
  98. Alice Model Nursery School (2.8km) show on map
  99. The City Academy, Hackney (2.8km) show on map
  100. Eko Pathways (2.8km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Parkfield School, Christchurch
  2. Samuel Ryder Academy, St Albans
  3. Saint George's Church of England School, Gravesend
  4. Liverpool College
  5. St Peter's Catholic Comprehensive School, Bournemouth
  6. Dunraven School, London
  7. St George's Church of England Foundation School, Broadstairs
  8. King's Oak Academy, Bristol
  9. Kents Hill Park all-through school, Milton Keynes
  10. Roundhay School, Leeds
  11. The Duston School, Northampton
  12. King's Academy Binfield, Bracknell
  13. Hampton College, Peterborough
  14. Gildredge House, Eastbourne
  15. Cobham Free School
  16. The Sydney Russell School, Dagenham
  17. Christ's College, Sunderland
  18. The Hundred of Hoo Academy, Rochester
  19. Bradley Stoke Community School, Bristol
  20. Aylesford School and Sixth Form College, Warwick
  21. Iceni Academy, Thetford
  22. Armfield Academy, Blackpool
  23. Broadlands Academy, Bristol
  24. The Aylesbury Vale Academy
  25. Folkestone Academy
  26. Calder High School, The Calder Learning Trust, Hebden Bridge
  27. The Gatwick School, Crawley
  28. Bede Academy, Blyth
  29. Simon Balle All-Through School, Hertford
  30. Hailsham Community College
  31. Chichester Free School
  32. The Piggott School, Reading
  33. Heyford Park Free School, Upper Heyford
  34. School 21, Stratford
  35. The Beaulieu Park School, Chelmsford
  36. Wootton Park School, Northampton
  37. Oakgrove School, Milton Keynes
  38. Wren Academy, London
  39. Hessle High School and Penshurst Primary School
  40. Batley Grammar School
  41. Caroline Chisholm School, Northampton
  42. Kings Priory School, North Shields
  43. The Cavendish School, Eastbourne
  44. Ark Academy, Wembley
  45. Alderwood School, Aldershot
  46. Mayfield School, Portsmouth
  47. Royal Alexandra and Albert School, Reigate
  48. Polam Hall School, Darlington
  49. Holy Trinity Catholic and Church of England School, Barnsley
  50. Carr Manor Community School, Specialist Sports College, Leeds
  51. Holy Trinity School, Kidderminster
  52. The Bay Church of England School, Sandown
  53. The Westgate School, Winchester
  54. DSLV E-ACT Academy, Daventry
  55. Goresbrook School, Dagenham
  56. St Michael's Catholic School, High Wycombe
  57. Dixons Trinity Chapeltown, Leeds
  58. Atlantic Academy Portland
  59. Dartmouth Academy
  60. St Martins School (3-16 Learning Community), Oswestry
  61. Chetwynde School, Barrow-in-Furness
  62. Avanti Fields School, Leicester
  63. St Mary Magdalene Academy, London
  64. The King's (The Cathedral) School, Peterborough
  65. The Steiner Academy Hereford
  66. Kettering Buccleuch Academy
  67. Ark Burlington Danes Academy, London
  68. St Gregory the Great Catholic School, Oxford
  69. The Five Islands Academy, St Mary's
  70. Nottingham Academy
  71. Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham, London
  72. Serlby Park Academy, Doncaster
  73. Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Blackburn
  74. Northampton International Academy
  75. Prendergast Ladywell School, London
  76. Calderstones School, Liverpool
  77. King James Academy Royston
  78. Ormiston Park Academy, South Ockendon
  79. Harris Academy Merton, Mitcham
  80. Orchard Park High (Croydon)
  81. Cranbrook Education Campus, Exeter
  82. Wednesfield High Specialist Engineering Academy, Wolverhampton
  83. Royds Hall Community School, Huddersfield
  84. Eastbrook School, Dagenham
  85. King Henry School, Erith
  86. The Open Academy, Norwich
  87. Bristol Brunel Academy
  88. The Radcliffe School, Milton Keynes
  89. All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham
  90. Oasis Academy Shirley Park, Croydon
  91. St Edmund Campion Catholic School & Sixth Form Centre, Birmingham
  92. Salford City Academy, Manchester
  93. The Charter School East Dulwich, London
  94. Coombe Wood School, South Croydon
  95. Queen Elizabeth Academy, Mansfield
  96. Astrea Academy Woodfields, Doncaster
  97. St Mark's CofE School, Bath
  98. Jo Richardson Community School, Dagenham
  99. St Thomas Aquinas Catholic School, Birmingham
  100. Beckfoot Thornton, Bradford

 | Copyright © 2020 |