Old Palace Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 St Leonard's Street
 Bow
 London E3 3BT
Telephone: 020 8980 3020

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 4-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Gary Palmer
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 25.4 / 22.3
Non-teaching Staff*: 5.9
Number of pupils: 409
Pupils Per Teacher: 16.1
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 17.4% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 32.8%
Local child deprivation rate: 29.7% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 0.7%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 8.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.2km

Financials

Total Income: £2,941,709*
Income Per Pupil: £7,192

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Tower Hamlets
Constituency: Poplar and Limehouse
Electoral Ward: Bromley North
School Number: 2112059

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 7th July 2009 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Ian Mikardo School (0.1km) show on map
  2. Childrens House Nursery School (0.3km) show on map
  3. East London Arts & Music (0.3km) show on map
  4. Marner Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  5. Bow School (0.4km) show on map
  6. East London Science School (0.4km) show on map
  7. St Agnes RC Primary School (0.4km) show on map
  8. The Cherry Trees School (0.6km) show on map
  9. The Clara Grant Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  10. Wellington Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  11. Manorfield Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  12. Phoenix School (1.0km) show on map
  13. Phoenix Autism Trust (1.0km) show on map
  14. Bobby Moore Academy (1.1km) show on map
  15. Central Foundation Girls' School (1.1km) show on map
  16. St Saviour's Church of England Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  17. Malmesbury Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  18. St Paul's Way Trust School (1.2km) show on map
  19. Carpenters Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  20. Gainsborough Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  21. Beatrice Tate School (1.3km) show on map
  22. Mulberry UTC (1.3km) show on map
  23. Langdon Park Community School (1.3km) show on map
  24. Stebon Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  25. Culloden Primary - A Paradigm Academy (1.4km) show on map
  26. Star Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  27. St Paul with St Luke CofE Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  28. Lansbury Lawrence Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  29. Old Ford Primary - A Paradigm Academy (1.5km) show on map
  30. Manor Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  31. London Academy of Excellence (1.5km) show on map
  32. Eastlea Community School (1.6km) show on map
  33. Bygrove Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  34. Ranelagh Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  35. Guardian Angels Catholic Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  36. School 21 (1.7km) show on map
  37. John F Kennedy Special School (1.7km) show on map
  38. Mayflower Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  39. Olga Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  40. Woolmore Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  41. Solebay Primary - A Paradigm Academy (1.8km) show on map
  42. Rebecca Cheetham Nursery and Children's Centre (1.8km) show on map
  43. Harry Roberts Nursery School (1.9km) show on map
  44. Ben Jonson Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  45. Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  46. Halley Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  47. Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  48. Chisenhale Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  49. New City College (2.0km) show on map
  50. Grange Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  51. West Ham Church Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  52. Sir William Burrough Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  53. East London Independent Special School (2.1km) show on map
  54. Cyril Jackson Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  55. Stratford Circus (2.1km) show on map
  56. St Helen's Catholic Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  57. Rokeby School (2.1km) show on map
  58. Cayley Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  59. Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College (2.2km) show on map
  60. Stephen Hawking School (2.3km) show on map
  61. Sarah Bonnell School (2.3km) show on map
  62. Portway Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  63. St Luke's Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  64. Mazahirul Uloom London School (2.3km) show on map
  65. Curwen Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  66. Promised Land Academy (2.4km) show on map
  67. Gainsborough Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  68. London East Alternative Provision (2.4km) show on map
  69. Alice Model Nursery School (2.4km) show on map
  70. Mossbourne Riverside Academy (2.4km) show on map
  71. Gatehouse School (2.4km) show on map
  72. Rachel Keeling Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  73. Sir John Cass Foundation and Redcoat Church o... (2.5km) show on map
  74. Faraday School (2.5km) show on map
  75. Chobham Academy (2.5km) show on map
  76. Morpeth School (2.5km) show on map
  77. Bonner Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  78. Ravenscroft Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  79. Keir Hardie Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  80. Old Church Nursery School (2.5km) show on map
  81. Park Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  82. Hallsville Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  83. Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy (2.6km) show on map
  84. Lister Community School (2.6km) show on map
  85. Colegrave Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  86. Ronald Openshaw Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  87. Lauriston School (2.7km) show on map
  88. Hafs Academy (2.7km) show on map
  89. Marion Richardson Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  90. John Scurr Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  91. Bangabandhu Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  92. Globe Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  93. Kaizen Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  94. Wentworth Nursery School and Children's Centre (2.7km) show on map
  95. Selwyn Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  96. St Francis' Catholic Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  97. Raine's Foundation School (2.8km) show on map
  98. Redlands Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  99. St Elizabeth Catholic Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  100. Ickburgh School (2.8km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Bare Trees Primary School, Oldham
  2. Kobi Nazrul Primary School, London
  3. English Martyrs Roman Catholic Primary School, London
  4. Smithy Street Primary School, London
  5. Tudor Primary School, Southall
  6. Taylor Road Primary School, Leicester
  7. Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School
  8. Leigh Primary School, Birmingham
  9. Freehold Community Academy, Oldham
  10. Denbigh Primary School, Luton
  11. Gladstone Primary Academy, Peterborough
  12. Southern Road Primary School, London
  13. St Philip's CofE Primary School, Bradford
  14. Burnley Brow Community School, Oldham
  15. Earlham Primary School, London
  16. Hovingham Primary School, Leeds
  17. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne
  18. Heybrook Primary School, Rochdale
  19. West Town Primary Academy, Peterborough
  20. St Hugh's Catholic Primary School, Liverpool
  21. St Hilda's CofE Primary School, Oldham
  22. Keighley St Andrew's CofE Primary School and Nursery
  23. Cheetham CofE Community Academy, Manchester
  24. Havelock Primary School and Nursery, Southall
  25. Wyndcliffe Primary School, Birmingham
  26. Edgware Primary School
  27. Berridge Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  28. Lilycroft Primary School, Bradford
  29. Chalkhill Primary School, Wembley
  30. Ashfield Valley Primary School, Rochdale
  31. Horton Grange Primary School, Bradford
  32. Shaw Hill Primary School, Birmingham
  33. Springfield Primary Academy, Birmingham
  34. Maidenhall Primary School, Luton
  35. Longsight Community Primary, Manchester
  36. Redlands Primary School, London
  37. Hague Primary School, London
  38. Daisyfield Primary School, Blackburn
  39. Essex Primary School, London
  40. Westminster Primary School, Birmingham
  41. Chapel Street Community Primary School, Manchester
  42. Dairy Meadow Primary School, Southall
  43. St John's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  44. Copthorne Primary School, Bradford
  45. Southbury Primary School, Enfield
  46. St Thomas CofE Primary School, Oldham
  47. Crowcroft Park Primary School, Manchester
  48. Hambrough Primary School, Southall
  49. Selwyn Primary School, London
  50. Whetley Academy, Bradford
  51. Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy, Bradford
  52. Montem Academy, Slough
  53. Dallow Primary School, Luton
  54. William Davies Primary School, London
  55. Westfield School, Bedford
  56. Kensington Primary School, London
  57. Stebon Primary School, London
  58. Noel Park Primary School, London
  59. Heasandford Primary School, Burnley
  60. Pendle Primary Academy, Nelson
  61. Hartley Primary School, London
  62. Hounslow Town Primary School
  63. Caldmore Primary Academy, Walsall
  64. Brookside Primary School, Hayes
  65. Northbury Primary School, Barking
  66. Clifton Primary School, Southall
  67. Farnham Green Primary School, Ilford
  68. Bordesley Green Primary School, Birmingham
  69. Barden Primary School, Burnley
  70. Gatton (VA) Primary School, London
  71. Deeplish Primary Academy, Rochdale
  72. Springfield Primary School, Sheffield
  73. Belmont School, Harrow
  74. The Beeches Primary School, Peterborough
  75. Unity Community Primary, Manchester
  76. Galton Valley Primary School, Smethwick
  77. St Joseph's and St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Bedford
  78. Mellor Community Primary School, Leicester
  79. All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bradford
  80. All Saints' CofE (Aided) Primary School, Peterborough
  81. Lever Edge Primary Academy, Bolton
  82. Winston Way Academy, Ilford
  83. Brudenell Primary School, Leeds
  84. Harehills Primary School, Leeds
  85. Pikes Lane Primary School, Bolton
  86. Somerville Primary (NC) School, Birmingham
  87. Mount Pleasant Junior School, Southampton
  88. Bradley Primary School, Nelson
  89. St Ignatius RC Primary School, London
  90. Mount Pleasant Primary School, Huddersfield
  91. Lady Margaret Primary School, Southall
  92. Woodlands Primary School, Ilford
  93. Holbrook Primary School, Coventry
  94. The Mulberry Primary School, London
  95. Beaconsfield Primary and Nursery School, Southall
  96. Heston Primary School, Hounslow
  97. Beecholme Primary School, Mitcham
  98. Westbourne Primary School, Bradford
  99. Hardwick Primary School, Derby
  100. Foxdell Junior School, Luton

 | Copyright © 2020 |