JCoSS

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Castlewood Road
 New Barnet
 Hertfordshire EN4 9GE
Telephone: 020 8344 2220

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-19)
Type: Voluntary Aided School
Religious Denomination: Jewish
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2010

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Dr Melanie Lee (since January 2023)
Previous Headteacher: Patrick Moriarty
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 99.1 / 44.8
Non-teaching Staff*: 36.7
Number of pupils: 1347
Pupils Per Teacher: 13.6
Sex: Mixed (53% boys / 47% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 4.90% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 17.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 11.3% (4km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 24.1%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 71.4%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 4.5km

Financials

Total Income: £13,961,638*
Income Per Pupil: £10,364

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Barnet
Constituency: Chipping Barnet
Electoral Ward: East Barnet
School Number: 3025427

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 10th November 2022 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Livingstone Primary and Nursery School (0.4km) show on map
  2. Cromer Road Primary School (0.5km) show on map
  3. St Margaret's Nursery School (0.8km) show on map
  4. Lyonsdown School (1.1km) show on map
  5. Brookhill Nursery School (1.3km) show on map
  6. Monken Hadley CofE Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  7. Mount House School (1.3km) show on map
  8. Trent CofE Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  9. Hadley Wood Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  10. Ark Pioneer Academy (1.7km) show on map
  11. Danegrove Primary School (1.7km) show on map
  12. Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School (1.8km) show on map
  13. East Barnet School (1.8km) show on map
  14. St Catherine's RC School (1.8km) show on map
  15. St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet (1.9km) show on map
  16. The Windmill School (1.9km) show on map
  17. Susi Earnshaw Theatre School (1.9km) show on map
  18. Barnet and Southgate College (2.0km) show on map
  19. Oaktree School (2.3km) show on map
  20. Southgate School (2.4km) show on map
  21. Pavilion Study Centre (2.5km) show on map
  22. Church Hill School (2.5km) show on map
  23. De Bohun Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  24. Oak Hill School (2.6km) show on map
  25. Vita Et Pax School (2.7km) show on map
  26. Underhill School (2.7km) show on map
  27. Foulds School (2.7km) show on map
  28. The Totteridge Academy (2.8km) show on map
  29. Monkfrith Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  30. Christ Church Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  31. Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet (2.9km) show on map
  32. Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  33. All Saints' CofE Primary School N20 (3.0km) show on map
  34. Salcombe Preparatory School (3.0km) show on map
  35. Alma Primary (3.3km) show on map
  36. St John's Preparatory and Senior School (3.3km) show on map
  37. Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  38. Queenswell Infant & Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  39. Queenswell Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  40. Whitings Hill Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  41. Elysium Healthcare Potters Bar Clinic School (3.3km) show on map
  42. St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  43. St Andrew's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary Scho... (3.4km) show on map
  44. Hampden Way Nursery School (3.5km) show on map
  45. Wolfson Hillel Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  46. Osidge Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  47. Oakleigh School & Acorn Assessment Centre (3.6km) show on map
  48. Ashmole Academy (3.6km) show on map
  49. St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School (3.8km) show on map
  50. West Grove Primary (3.9km) show on map
  51. Finchley Catholic High School (3.9km) show on map
  52. Ashmole Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  53. St Andrew's Southgate Primary School (CE) (3.9km) show on map
  54. Woodridge Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  55. Pope Paul Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  56. Woodside School (4.2km) show on map
  57. Oakmere Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  58. Eversley Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  59. The Holmewood School (4.4km) show on map
  60. The London Mechina (4.4km) show on map
  61. Merryhills Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  62. Grange Park Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  63. Highlands School (4.5km) show on map
  64. Ladbrooke Junior Mixed and Infant School (4.5km) show on map
  65. Northside Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  66. Dame Alice Owen's School (4.5km) show on map
  67. St John's CofE Junior Mixed and Infant School (4.6km) show on map
  68. Holly Park Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  69. Friern Barnet School (4.6km) show on map
  70. Sacks Morasha Jewish Primary School (4.6km) show on map
  71. Walker Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  72. St Michael's Catholic Grammar School (4.7km) show on map
  73. Dwight School London (4.7km) show on map
  74. St Paul's CofE Primary School N11 (4.9km) show on map
  75. Wren Academy Finchley (4.9km) show on map
  76. Stormont School (4.9km) show on map
  77. Woodhouse College (5.0km) show on map
  78. Imperial College London Mathematics School (5.0km) show on map
  79. Frith Manor Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  80. One Degree Academy (5.0km) show on map
  81. Wren Academy Enfield (5.0km) show on map
  82. Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  83. St Monica's RC Primary School (5.1km) show on map
  84. Cranborne Primary School (5.2km) show on map
  85. Moss Hall Nursery School (5.2km) show on map
  86. Moss Hall Junior School (5.2km) show on map
  87. Summerside Primary Academy (5.2km) show on map
  88. Mount Grace School (5.3km) show on map
  89. Moss Hall Infant School (5.3km) show on map
  90. Focus 1st Academy (5.3km) show on map
  91. Keble Preparatory School (5.3km) show on map
  92. Garfield Primary School (5.3km) show on map
  93. The Compton School (5.4km) show on map
  94. Little Heath Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  95. Grange Park Preparatory School (5.5km) show on map
  96. St Paul's CofE Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  97. The Wroxham School (5.6km) show on map
  98. Lochinver House School (5.6km) show on map
  99. St John's CofE Primary School (5.6km) show on map
  100. Saffron Green Primary School (5.6km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. St Andrew's Catholic School, Leatherhead
  2. Royal Latin School, Buckingham
  3. Pate's Grammar School, Cheltenham
  4. Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School, Aylesbury
  5. Salesian School, Chertsey
  6. Chesham Grammar School
  7. Urmston Grammar Academy, Manchester
  8. The Coopers' Company and Coborn School, Upminster
  9. Rainham Mark Grammar School, Gillingham
  10. The Latymer School, London
  11. Great Sankey High School, Warrington
  12. St Bede's School, Redhill
  13. Bohunt School, Liphook
  14. Colyton Grammar School
  15. Bennett Memorial Diocesan School, Tunbridge Wells
  16. Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith
  17. Heckmondwike Grammar School
  18. The West Bridgford School, Nottingham
  19. Bishop Stopford School, Kettering
  20. Tudor Grange Academy, Solihull
  21. Roundwood Park School, Harpenden
  22. Denbigh School, Milton Keynes
  23. Beauchamp College, Leicester
  24. The Blue Coat CofE School, Oldham
  25. The Castle School, Taunton
  26. Rushcliffe Spencer Academy, Nottingham
  27. Impington Village College, Cambridge
  28. Bosworth Academy, Leicester
  29. Moulsham High School, Chelmsford
  30. Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School
  31. Cranbrook School
  32. The Broxbourne School
  33. The Castle School, Bristol
  34. Trinity Catholic High School, Woodford Green
  35. Twyford Church of England High School, London
  36. Sharnbrook Academy, Bedford
  37. Wren Academy Enfield
  38. Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School, Ramsgate
  39. Fulford School, York
  40. Parmiter's School, Watford
  41. Bishop Walsh Catholic School, Sutton Coldfield
  42. Brookvale Groby Learning Campus, Leicester
  43. Silverdale School, Sheffield
  44. St Joseph's College, Stoke-on-Trent
  45. The Queen Elizabeth's High School, Gainsborough
  46. Toot Hill School, Nottingham
  47. Moulton School and Science College, Northampton
  48. The Emmbrook School, Wokingham
  49. St Nicholas Catholic High School, Northwich
  50. Gordon's School, Woking
  51. Clitheroe Royal Grammar School
  52. Caistor Grammar School, Market Rasen
  53. The Lakes School, Windermere
  54. Outwood Grange Academy, Wakefield
  55. Higham Lane School, Nuneaton
  56. Bourne Grammar School
  57. Highdown School and Sixth Form Centre, Reading
  58. Heathside School, Weybridge
  59. St Aidan's Church of England High School, Harrogate
  60. The North Halifax Grammar School
  61. Barton Court Grammar School, Canterbury
  62. Queens' School, Bushey
  63. St Mary's Catholic School, Bishop's Stortford
  64. Goffs Academy, Waltham Cross
  65. Notre Dame High School, Sheffield
  66. Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Faversham
  67. Edgbarrow School, Crowthorne
  68. Wellsway School, Bristol
  69. Saint Joan of Arc Catholic School, Rickmansworth
  70. Graveney School, London
  71. Charters School, Ascot
  72. Ripon Grammar School
  73. All Hallows Catholic School, Farnham
  74. St. Mary's Menston, a Catholic Voluntary Academy, Ilkley
  75. Birchwood High School, Bishop's Stortford
  76. Waingels, Reading
  77. King's Leadership Academy Warrington
  78. The Priory Academy LSST, Lincoln
  79. West Hatch High School, Chigwell
  80. Hinchley Wood School, Esher
  81. St Bede's Catholic College, Bristol
  82. Bartholomew School, Witney
  83. Saint Gregory's Catholic College, Bath
  84. The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form, Nottingham
  85. Redland Green School, Bristol
  86. Painsley Catholic College, Stoke-on-Trent
  87. King David High School, Liverpool
  88. Sale Grammar School
  89. St John Fisher Catholic Academy, Harrogate
  90. Wilmslow High School
  91. The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College, Swindon
  92. The Blue Coat School, Liverpool
  93. St Leonard's Catholic School, Durham
  94. Dame Alice Owen's School, Potters Bar
  95. Downend School, Bristol
  96. Canon Slade School, Bolton
  97. St Peter's Catholic School, Guildford
  98. Hockerill Anglo-European College, Bishop's Stortford
  99. Sir William Borlase's Grammar School, Marlow
  100. Cheadle Hulme High School

 | Copyright © 2024 |