Furze Platt Junior School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Oaken Grove
 Oaken Grove
 Maidenhead
 Berkshire SL6 6HQ
Telephone: 01628 410099

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 7-11)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mr Mike Wallace
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 16 / 16.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 3.9
Number of pupils: 358
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.4
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 6.7% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 8.2% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 63.0%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 45.9%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.2km

Financials

Total Income: £1,627,614*
Income Per Pupil: £4,546

Location and Administration

Region: South East
Constituency: Maidenhead
Electoral Ward: Furze Platt
School Number: 8682108

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 5th December 2018 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Furze Platt Infant School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Alwyn Infant School (0.4km) show on map
  3. Furze Platt Senior School (0.5km) show on map
  4. Courthouse Junior School (0.7km) show on map
  5. St Piran's School (0.7km) show on map
  6. Claires Court Schools (1.0km) show on map
  7. Redroofs School for the Performing Arts (1.1km) show on map
  8. Maidenhead Nursery School (1.1km) show on map
  9. Riverside Primary School and Nursery (1.3km) show on map
  10. Boyne Hill CofE Infant and Nursery School (1.4km) show on map
  11. All Saints CofE Junior School (1.4km) show on map
  12. Highfield Preparatory School Limited (1.4km) show on map
  13. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Maidenhead (1.4km) show on map
  14. St Luke's CofE Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  15. Newlands Girls' School (1.6km) show on map
  16. Altwood CofE Secondary School (1.8km) show on map
  17. St Edmund Campion Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  18. Desborough College (2.0km) show on map
  19. Larchfield Primary and Nursery School (2.2km) show on map
  20. RBWM Alternative Learning Provision (2.3km) show on map
  21. Oldfield Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  22. Wessex Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  23. Cox Green School (2.7km) show on map
  24. Beech Lodge School (2.8km) show on map
  25. Forest Bridge School (2.8km) show on map
  26. Lowbrook Academy (2.8km) show on map
  27. Cookham Dean CofE Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  28. Manor Green School (3.0km) show on map
  29. Cookham Rise Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  30. Cookham Nursery School (3.3km) show on map
  31. Braywick Court School (3.4km) show on map
  32. St Nicolas' Church of England Combined School (3.6km) show on map
  33. Burchetts Green CofE Infants' School (3.6km) show on map
  34. Herries Preparatory School (3.7km) show on map
  35. Holy Trinity CofE Primary School, Cookham (3.7km) show on map
  36. Alison Penny (4.0km) show on map
  37. Berkshire College of Agriculture (4.1km) show on map
  38. Bisham Church of England Academy (4.1km) show on map
  39. Holyport CofE Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  40. Dorney School (5.0km) show on map
  41. The Jam Academy (5.1km) show on map
  42. Sir William Borlase's Grammar School (5.2km) show on map
  43. Foxes Piece School (5.2km) show on map
  44. Lent Rise School (5.2km) show on map
  45. Holyport College (5.3km) show on map
  46. White Waltham CofE Academy (5.3km) show on map
  47. Knowl Hill Church of England Primary Academy (5.5km) show on map
  48. St Peter's Church of England Primary School (5.5km) show on map
  49. Holy Trinity Church of England (Aided) School (5.5km) show on map
  50. St Peter's Catholic Primary School (5.7km) show on map
  51. Great Marlow School (5.7km) show on map
  52. Spinfield School (5.7km) show on map
  53. Marlow Church of England Infant School (5.8km) show on map
  54. Westfield School (5.8km) show on map
  55. Huntercombe Hospital School Maidenhead (5.8km) show on map
  56. Little Marlow CofE School (5.9km) show on map
  57. Our Lady of Peace Catholic Primary and Nurser... (6.0km) show on map
  58. Eton Dorney Independent Therapeutic School (6.0km) show on map
  59. Bourne End Academy (6.0km) show on map
  60. Danesfield School (6.0km) show on map
  61. Claytons Primary School (6.1km) show on map
  62. Burnham Grammar School (6.2km) show on map
  63. Priory School (6.2km) show on map
  64. St Paul's Church of England Combined School, ... (6.4km) show on map
  65. Al-Madani Independent Grammar School (6.4km) show on map
  66. Cippenham Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  67. Cippenham Infant School (6.6km) show on map
  68. Haybrook College (6.7km) show on map
  69. Cippenham Primary School (6.8km) show on map
  70. Burford School (7.0km) show on map
  71. Lynch Hill School Primary Academy (7.1km) show on map
  72. Braywood CofE First School (7.3km) show on map
  73. Al-Madani Girls School (7.3km) show on map
  74. Dropmore Infant School (7.4km) show on map
  75. Western House Academy (7.4km) show on map
  76. Crazies Hill Church of England Primary School (7.6km) show on map
  77. Juniper Hill School (7.6km) show on map
  78. Wooburn Green Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  79. Carrington Junior School (8.1km) show on map
  80. Carrington Infant School (8.1km) show on map
  81. The Westgate School (8.1km) show on map
  82. Claycots School (8.1km) show on map
  83. Waltham St Lawrence Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  84. Beechwood School (8.2km) show on map
  85. Homer First School and Nursery (8.3km) show on map
  86. Islamic Shakhsiyah Foundation (8.3km) show on map
  87. Alexander First School (8.5km) show on map
  88. Arbour Vale School (8.6km) show on map
  89. Caldicott School (8.6km) show on map
  90. St Anthony's Catholic Primary School (8.6km) show on map
  91. Eton Wick CofE First School (8.6km) show on map
  92. Eden Girls' School, Slough (8.7km) show on map
  93. Dair House School (8.8km) show on map
  94. Dedworth Green First School (8.8km) show on map
  95. Dedworth Middle School (8.8km) show on map
  96. St Mary's Farnham Royal CofE Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  97. Montem Academy (8.9km) show on map
  98. Slough Centre Nursery School (8.9km) show on map
  99. Phoenix Infant Academy (9.0km) show on map
  100. Robert Piggott CofE Infant School (9.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Related Schools*

Similar Schools*

  1. Sefton Park Junior School, Bristol
  2. Iver Heath Junior School
  3. Bushey Manor Junior School
  4. Lady Bankes Junior School, Ruislip
  5. Darrick Wood Junior School, Orpington
  6. Fleetville Junior School, St Albans
  7. St Ann's Heath Junior School, Virginia Water
  8. Nether Green Junior School, Sheffield
  9. Court Lane Junior Academy, Portsmouth
  10. Hampton Hill Junior School
  11. Stanley Park Junior School, Carshalton
  12. West Byfleet Junior School
  13. Colebrook Junior School, Swindon
  14. Alexandra Junior School, London
  15. Church Hill Church of England Junior School, Leicester
  16. Westwood Farm Junior School, Reading
  17. Whitehill Junior School, Hitchin
  18. Courthouse Junior School, Maidenhead
  19. Queen Eleanor's Church of England School, Guildford
  20. Four Lanes Community Junior School, Basingstoke
  21. Maidenbower Junior School, Crawley
  22. Stoke Hill Junior School, Exeter
  23. Bushy Hill Junior School, Guildford
  24. St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey
  25. Ladysmith Junior School, Exeter
  26. Garden Fields Junior Mixed and Infant School, St Albans
  27. Manor Farm Community Junior School, High Wycombe
  28. Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool
  29. Avenue Junior School, Norwich
  30. Hove Junior School
  31. Ashfield Junior School, Bushey
  32. Crosshall Junior School, St Neots
  33. Shirley Heath Junior School, Solihull
  34. Moorlands Junior School, Sale
  35. Widney Junior School, Solihull
  36. Banstead Community Junior School
  37. Broughton Junior School, Aylesbury
  38. Nyewood CofE Junior School, Bognor Regis
  39. St Paul's CofE Junior School, Wokingham
  40. New Haw Community Junior School, Addlestone
  41. Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy, Hitchin
  42. Chesswood Junior School, Worthing
  43. Gorse Ride Junior School, Wokingham
  44. St Alphege Church of England Junior School, Solihull
  45. Riverview Junior School, Gravesend
  46. Coppice Junior School, Solihull
  47. Turnfurlong Junior School, Aylesbury
  48. Holy Trinity CofE Junior School, Ripon
  49. Abbots Farm Junior School, Rugby
  50. St Nicolas C.E. Junior School, Newbury
  51. Ocean Academy Poole
  52. Moorlands Junior School, Bath
  53. St Cuthbert Mayne Catholic Junior School, Hemel Hempstead
  54. Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School
  55. All Saints' CofE Junior School, Warwick
  56. Clarendon Junior School, Tidworth
  57. Lymington Junior School
  58. Pickhurst Academy, West Wickham
  59. South Farnborough Junior School
  60. Wellfield Junior School, Sale
  61. Wheatfields Junior Mixed School, St Albans
  62. Little Dewchurch CofE Primary School, Hereford
  63. St Dominic's Catholic Primary School, Stroud
  64. Emmbrook Junior School, Wokingham
  65. Stillness Junior School, London
  66. Falcon Junior School, Norwich
  67. Walmley Junior School, Sutton Coldfield
  68. Fair Field Junior School, Radlett
  69. Warren Mead Junior School, Banstead
  70. Holmer Green Junior School, High Wycombe
  71. North Lakes School, Penrith
  72. Horsted Junior School, Chatham
  73. Bilton CofE Junior School, Rugby
  74. Loughton School, Milton Keynes
  75. Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School
  76. Dobcroft Junior School, Sheffield
  77. Wavell Community Junior School, Catterick Garrison
  78. Southway Junior School, Burgess Hill
  79. Auriol Junior School, Epsom
  80. Mickleover Primary School, Derby
  81. Church Langley Community Primary School, Harlow
  82. New Hinksey Church of England Primary School, Oxford
  83. St Jude's Church of England Junior School, Egham
  84. St Mary's RC Junior School, Carshalton
  85. Chennestone Primary School, Sunbury-on-Thames
  86. Oakfield Junior School, Leatherhead
  87. Sudley Junior School, Liverpool
  88. Carter Knowle Junior School, Sheffield
  89. Meridian Primary School, Cambridge
  90. Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley
  91. Highfield Junior School, Bromley
  92. John Rankin Junior School, Newbury
  93. Oldfield Primary School, Maidenhead
  94. George Romney Junior School, Dalton-in-Furness
  95. Cove Junior School, Farnborough
  96. Bernards Heath Junior School, St Albans
  97. Horsell CofE Aided Junior School, Woking
  98. Yattendon School, Horley
  99. St Andrew's CofE Primary School, Cobham
  100. Perryfields Junior School, Chelmsford

 | Copyright © 2020 |