Emmaus Catholic and CofE Primary School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Southend Road
 Sheffield
 South Yorkshire S2 5FT
Telephone: 0114 276 6474

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Sponsor-Led Academy
Religious Denomination: Christian
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2014
History: This school arose from Emmaus Catholic and CofE Primary School
Trust: The Hallam Schools' Partnership Academy Trust
Sponsor: Hallam Schools Partnership Academy Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Helen Simmerson
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 14.8 / 10.8
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.7
Number of pupils: 325
Pupils Per Teacher: 22.0
Sex: Mixed (52% boys / 48% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 44.40% (high)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 52.6%
Local child deprivation rate: 24.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of ethnic minority pupils: 53.5%
Ethnic minority pupils at 10 nearest schools: 58.0%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 2.0km

Location and Administration

Authority: Sheffield
Constituency: Sheffield Central
Electoral Ward: Manor Castle
School Number: 3732028

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 25th September 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Requires improvement

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
The Schools Guide: School indicators | Staff indicators
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Wybourn Community Primary & Nursery School (0.4km) show on map
  2. Manor Lodge Community Primary and Nursery School (0.5km) show on map
  3. Sheffield Inclusion Centre (1.2km) show on map
  4. Heritage Park School (1.2km) show on map
  5. Seven Hills School (1.3km) show on map
  6. All Saints' Catholic High School (1.3km) show on map
  7. Archdale School (1.4km) show on map
  8. Norfolk Community Primary School (1.4km) show on map
  9. Sheffield Park Academy (1.4km) show on map
  10. Grace Owen Nursery School (1.4km) show on map
  11. The Sheffield College (1.5km) show on map
  12. Acres Hill Community Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  13. Pipworth Community Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  14. Phoenix School of Therapeutic Education (1.7km) show on map
  15. St Theresa's Catholic Primary School (1.8km) show on map
  16. Prince Edward Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  17. Freeman College (1.9km) show on map
  18. UTC Sheffield City Centre (2.0km) show on map
  19. Arbourthorne Community Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  20. High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy (2.0km) show on map
  21. High Hazels Junior School (2.0km) show on map
  22. Woodthorpe Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  23. Sheffield Springs Academy (2.2km) show on map
  24. Al-Mahad Al-Islami (2.2km) show on map
  25. Oasis Academy Don Valley (2.3km) show on map
  26. UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park (2.3km) show on map
  27. Pye Bank CofE Primary School (2.4km) show on map
  28. Phillimore Community Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  29. Lowfield Community Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  30. Anns Grove Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  31. Byron Wood Primary Academy (2.6km) show on map
  32. Seraphic Academy (2.6km) show on map
  33. Astrea Academy Sheffield (2.7km) show on map
  34. Intake Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  35. Athelstan Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  36. Bankwood Community Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  37. Sharrow Nursery, Infant and Junior School (2.7km) show on map
  38. Stradbroke Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  39. Springfield Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  40. Netherthorpe Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  41. Gleadless Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  42. Carfield Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  43. Broomhall Nursery School (3.2km) show on map
  44. Whiteways Primary School (3.2km) show on map
  45. Bethany School (3.2km) show on map
  46. Abbeyfield Primary Academy (3.3km) show on map
  47. Porter Croft Church of England Primary Academy (3.4km) show on map
  48. St Catherine's Catholic Primary School (Hallam) (3.4km) show on map
  49. Fir Vale School (3.4km) show on map
  50. Oasis Academy Fir Vale (3.5km) show on map
  51. St Joseph's Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  52. Talbot Specialist School (3.6km) show on map
  53. Newfield Secondary School (3.6km) show on map
  54. Brantwood Specialist School (3.6km) show on map
  55. Owler Brook Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  56. Nether Edge Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  57. Meersbrook Bank Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  58. Outwood Academy City (3.8km) show on map
  59. King Edward VII School (3.8km) show on map
  60. Broomhill Infant School (3.8km) show on map
  61. Woodlands Primary School (3.9km) show on map
  62. Sheffield High School (4.0km) show on map
  63. Brightside Nursery and Infant School (4.0km) show on map
  64. Clifford All Saints CofE Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  65. Charnock Hall Primary Academy (4.1km) show on map
  66. Mundella Primary School (4.1km) show on map
  67. Ballifield Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  68. Westbourne School (4.2km) show on map
  69. Hunter's Bar Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  70. Hunter's Bar Infant School (4.2km) show on map
  71. Woodhouse West Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  72. St Mary's Church of England Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  73. Limpsfield Junior School (4.2km) show on map
  74. Hucklow Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  75. Westways Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  76. Walkley Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  77. Woodseats Primary School (4.4km) show on map
  78. Birkdale School (4.4km) show on map
  79. Handsworth Grange Community Sports College (4.4km) show on map
  80. Birley Primary Academy (4.4km) show on map
  81. Norton Free Church of England Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  82. Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School (4.5km) show on map
  83. Holt House Infant School (4.5km) show on map
  84. Carter Knowle Junior School (4.6km) show on map
  85. Mercia School (4.6km) show on map
  86. Birley Spa Primary Academy (4.6km) show on map
  87. E-ACT Pathways Academy (4.7km) show on map
  88. Waverley Junior Academy (4.7km) show on map
  89. Longley Park Sixth Form (4.7km) show on map
  90. Wincobank Nursery and Infant School (4.8km) show on map
  91. Oasis Academy Watermead (4.8km) show on map
  92. Sacred Heart School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy (4.8km) show on map
  93. Hinde House 2-16 School (4.9km) show on map
  94. Rivelin Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  95. The Birley Academy (4.9km) show on map
  96. Tinsley Meadows Primary School (4.9km) show on map
  97. Lydgate Infant School (4.9km) show on map
  98. Brinsworth Academy (5.0km) show on map
  99. Greystones Primary School (5.0km) show on map
  100. Concord Junior School (5.0km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. St Margaret's CofE Junior Infant and Nursery School, Oldham
  2. Fairchildes Primary School, Croydon
  3. Burnt Oak Primary School, Gillingham
  4. Wainwright Primary Academy, Mansfield
  5. St Bartholomew's CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Leeds
  6. The Bishop's Church of England Primary Academy, Thetford
  7. Woodhouse Primary Academy, Birmingham
  8. Fonthill Primary Academy, Bristol
  9. Morden Primary School
  10. Barford Primary School, Birmingham
  11. Millbridge, A Share Primary Academy, Liversedge
  12. Rotherhithe Primary School, London
  13. Moston Fields Primary School, Manchester
  14. Sacred Heart RC Primary School, Manchester
  15. Kingswood Primary School, London
  16. Mile Cross Primary School, Norwich
  17. Sulivan Primary School, London
  18. West Blatchington Primary and Nursery School, Hove
  19. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, London
  20. Christ Church Upper Armley Church of England Primary School, Leeds
  21. Crown Lane Primary School, London
  22. Lonesome Primary School, Mitcham
  23. St Maria Goretti Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  24. Goose Green Primary and Nursery School, London
  25. Milton Hall Primary School and Nursery, Westcliff-on-Sea
  26. St James Church School, Taunton
  27. Waterloo Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne
  28. Willow Tree Primary School, Salford
  29. Blue Bell Hill Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  30. Beamont Primary School, Warrington
  31. Porters Grange Primary School and Nursery, Southend-on-Sea
  32. Crawford Primary School, London
  33. All Saints C of E Primary School, Manchester
  34. Holyhead Primary Academy, Wednesbury
  35. Hillside Primary School, Huddersfield
  36. John Burns Primary School, London
  37. Sneyd Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  38. De Lucy Primary School, London
  39. Knowles Primary School, Milton Keynes
  40. Mowmacre Hill Primary School, Leicester
  41. Malmesbury Primary School, Morden
  42. Asquith Primary School, Mansfield
  43. The Ferns Primary Academy, Bolton
  44. Oasis Academy Aspinal, Manchester
  45. Radcliffe Hall Church of England Methodist Primary School, Manchester
  46. Camelot Primary School, Peckham
  47. St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School, Salford
  48. Sandbrook Community Primary School, Rochdale
  49. Slade Primary School, Birmingham
  50. Elfrida Primary School, London
  51. Caldecote Community Primary School, Leicester
  52. Plover Primary School, Doncaster
  53. Darley Dene Primary School, Addlestone
  54. Marsh Hill Primary School, Birmingham
  55. River View Community Primary School, Salford
  56. Crosslee Community Primary School, Manchester
  57. St. Margaret's Anfield Church of England Primary School, Liverpool
  58. Saint Nathaniel's Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  59. Linton Mead Primary School, London
  60. Launcelot Primary School, Bromley
  61. Balby Central Primary Academy, Doncaster
  62. Alder Tree Primary Academy, Leeds
  63. Ealdham Primary School, London
  64. Haimo Primary School, London
  65. St Luke's CofE Primary School, Salford
  66. St Bartholomew's CofE Primary School, Brighton
  67. Catton Grove Primary School, Norwich
  68. Green Wrythe Primary School, Carshalton
  69. St Alphonsus RC Primary School, Manchester
  70. Burnley Springfield Community Primary School
  71. Brighton Avenue Primary School, Gateshead
  72. Lakenham Primary School, Norwich
  73. Parkwood Primary School, Keighley
  74. Orchard Meadow Primary School, Oxford
  75. Featherstone Primary School, Birmingham
  76. Eyres Monsell Primary School, Leicester
  77. St Augustine's Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  78. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Wolverhampton
  79. Riverside Primary School, London
  80. Rakegate Primary School, Wolverhampton
  81. Ashbrow School, Huddersfield
  82. Pilgrim Primary Academy, Plymouth
  83. County Bridge Primary School, Walsall
  84. Southtown Primary School, Great Yarmouth
  85. CofE School of the Resurrection, Manchester
  86. Thorplands Primary School, Northampton
  87. Woodfield Primary School, Doncaster
  88. Co-op Academy Broadhurst, Manchester
  89. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, London
  90. All Saints CofE Primary School, London
  91. St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Cheltenham
  92. Whitefield Primary Academy, Luton
  93. St Charles Catholic Primary School, London
  94. Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, London
  95. Oakwell Rise Primary Academy, Barnsley
  96. Tweeddale Primary School, Carshalton
  97. Westmoor Primary School, Dewsbury
  98. Pennyhill Primary School, West Bromwich
  99. Gilbert Scott Primary School, South Croydon
  100. Holy Cross RC Primary School, Bristol

 | Copyright © 2022 |