Energy Coast UTC

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Blackwood Road
 Lillyhall
 Workington
 Cumbria CA14 4JW
Telephone: 01900 606446

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 14-19)
Type: University technical college
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: NR
Established: 2014
Trust: Energy Coast UTC

Staff and Pupils

Principal: Ms Cherry Tingle (since October 2016)
Previous Headteacher: Vanessa Ray
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 21.8 / 4.9
Non-teaching Staff*: 10.2
Number of pupils: 285
Pupils Per Teacher: 13.1
Sex: Mixed (65% boys / 35% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 23% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 13.2%
Local child deprivation rate: 18.4% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 98.2%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 96.6%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 30.2km

Location and Administration

Region: North West
Authority: Cumbria
Constituency: Workington
Electoral Ward: Stainburn and Clifton
School Number: 9094002

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 6th June 2019 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Lakes College - West Cumbria (1.0km) show on map
  2. Cumbria Academy for Autism (1.1km) show on map
  3. West Cumbria Learning Centre (1.2km) show on map
  4. Distington Community School (2.1km) show on map
  5. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  6. Beckstone Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  7. St Gregory's Catholic Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  8. Westfield Nursery and Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  9. Ashfield Infant & Nursery School (3.1km) show on map
  10. Ashfield Junior School (3.2km) show on map
  11. Workington Academy (3.3km) show on map
  12. St Joseph's Catholic High School, Business an... (3.4km) show on map
  13. Victoria Infant and Nursery School (3.4km) show on map
  14. Victoria Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  15. St Michael's Nursery and Infant School (4.2km) show on map
  16. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (4.2km) show on map
  17. Lowca Community School (4.4km) show on map
  18. Northside Primary School (4.8km) show on map
  19. Seaton St. Paul's CofE Junior School (5.2km) show on map
  20. Derwent Vale Primary and Nursery School (5.2km) show on map
  21. Dean CofE School (5.4km) show on map
  22. Seaton Academy (5.5km) show on map
  23. Moresby Primary School (6.0km) show on map
  24. St Bridget's CofE School (6.2km) show on map
  25. Bransty Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  26. Arlecdon Primary School (7.1km) show on map
  27. Frizington Nursery School (7.9km) show on map
  28. Frizington Community Primary School (7.9km) show on map
  29. St Bridget's CofE School (7.9km) show on map
  30. St James' CofE Junior School (7.9km) show on map
  31. St James' CofE Infant and Nursery School (8.0km) show on map
  32. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (8.1km) show on map
  33. St Benedict's Catholic High School (8.1km) show on map
  34. Mayfield School (8.1km) show on map
  35. Broughton Primary School (8.3km) show on map
  36. Jericho Primary School (8.4km) show on map
  37. The Whitehaven Academy (8.5km) show on map
  38. Lamplugh CofE School (8.6km) show on map
  39. St Begh's Catholic Junior School (8.7km) show on map
  40. Flimby Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  41. Hensingham Primary School (8.8km) show on map
  42. Broughton Moor Primary School (8.9km) show on map
  43. St Gregory and St Patrick's Catholic Infant School (9.2km) show on map
  44. Monkwray Junior School (9.4km) show on map
  45. Eaglesfield Paddle CofE Primary Academy (9.6km) show on map
  46. Kells Infant School (9.9km) show on map
  47. St Mary's Catholic Primary School (10.1km) show on map
  48. Valley Primary School and Nursery (10.1km) show on map
  49. Ewanrigg Junior School (10.6km) show on map
  50. Our Lady and St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (10.6km) show on map
  51. Cleator Moor Nursery School (10.7km) show on map
  52. Montreal CofE Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  53. Grasslot Infant School (10.7km) show on map
  54. St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (10.7km) show on map
  55. Ennerdale and Kinniside CofE Primary School (10.8km) show on map
  56. Ellenborough and Ewanrigg Infant School (10.8km) show on map
  57. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  58. Moor Row Community Primary School (11.1km) show on map
  59. Netherton Infant School (11.1km) show on map
  60. Fairfield Primary School (11.3km) show on map
  61. Netherhall School (11.7km) show on map
  62. Dearham Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  63. Bridekirk Dovenby CofE Primary School (11.9km) show on map
  64. Maryport CofE Primary School (12.1km) show on map
  65. All Saints' CofE School (12.3km) show on map
  66. Cockermouth School (12.5km) show on map
  67. Crosscanonby St John's CofE School (13.9km) show on map
  68. Lorton School (13.9km) show on map
  69. St. Bees School (13.9km) show on map
  70. West Lakes Academy (14.3km) show on map
  71. St Bees Village Primary School (14.3km) show on map
  72. St Bridget's Catholic Primary School (14.5km) show on map
  73. Orgill Primary School (14.6km) show on map
  74. Bookwell Primary School (14.8km) show on map
  75. Thornhill Primary School (16.5km) show on map
  76. Oughterside Primary School (18.1km) show on map
  77. Beckermet CofE School (18.4km) show on map
  78. Plumbland CofE School (18.7km) show on map
  79. Allonby Primary School (19.2km) show on map
  80. Beacon Hill Community School (20.6km) show on map
  81. Aspatria Richmond Hill School (21.3km) show on map
  82. St Michael's CofE Primary School (21.3km) show on map
  83. Braithwaite CofE Primary School (21.4km) show on map
  84. Bassenthwaite Primary School (21.7km) show on map
  85. St Matthew's CofE School (22.2km) show on map
  86. Gosforth CofE School (22.3km) show on map
  87. Blennerhasset School (22.9km) show on map
  88. Holme St Cuthbert School (23.5km) show on map
  89. Seascale Primary School (23.7km) show on map
  90. Keswick School (24.3km) show on map
  91. Ireby CofE School (25.7km) show on map
  92. St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School (25.7km) show on map
  93. Borrowdale CofE Primary School (26.5km) show on map
  94. St Bega's CofE Primary School (27.6km) show on map
  95. Boltons CofE School (29.0km) show on map
  96. Holm Cultram Abbey CofE School (29.7km) show on map
  97. Threlkeld CofE Primary School (29.9km) show on map
  98. Silloth Primary School (30.2km) show on map
  99. Solway Community School (30.2km) show on map
  100. Wigton Infant School (32.5km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. North East Futures UTC, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  2. UTC Warrington
  3. Lincoln UTC
  4. Cheshire Studio School, Knutsford
  5. The Studio School Liverpool
  6. Digitech Studio School, Bristol
  7. [email protected], Salford
  8. IKB Academy, Bristol
  9. Utc Sheffield City Centre
  10. Monkseaton High School, Whitley Bay
  11. Frome Community College
  12. Astley Community High School, Seaton Delaval
  13. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC
  14. Biddulph High School, Stoke-on-Trent
  15. The Watford UTC
  16. High Weald Academy, Cranbrook
  17. Berwick Academy, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  18. Kirk Hallam Community Academy, Ilkeston
  19. Scarborough University Technical College
  20. Ashington Academy
  21. Hornsea School and Language College
  22. Carlton Academy, Nottingham
  23. Birchwood Community High School, Warrington
  24. Cowley International College, St Helens
  25. Saints Peter and Paul Catholic College, Widnes
  26. The North School, Ashford
  27. Holgate Academy, Nottingham
  28. St John Plessington Catholic College, Wirral
  29. LeAF Studio, Bournemouth
  30. Ashby School, Ashby-de-la-Zouch
  31. West Somerset College, Minehead
  32. The Farnley Academy, Leeds
  33. Mendip Studio School, Radstock
  34. UTC Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park
  35. The Canterbury Academy
  36. St Michael's Church of England High School, Crosby
  37. Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
  38. Norton Canes High School, Cannock
  39. Meden School, Mansfield
  40. Samworth Church Academy, Mansfield
  41. Park View School, Chester le Street
  42. Whitworth Park Academy, Spennymoor
  43. Hazel Grove High School, Stockport
  44. South Wiltshire UTC, Salisbury
  45. The Pingle Academy, Swadlincote
  46. Chesterfield High School, Liverpool
  47. Framwellgate School Durham
  48. John Smeaton Academy, Leeds
  49. Shelley College, Huddersfield
  50. Stamford Welland Academy
  51. Eggbuckland Community College, Plymouth
  52. Ron Dearing UTC, Hull
  53. Leek High School
  54. The Malling School, West Malling
  55. Codsall Community High School, Wolverhampton
  56. Atherton High School
  57. University Technical College Norfolk, Norwich
  58. Shire Oak Academy, Walsall
  59. The Priory Ruskin Academy, Grantham
  60. Castleford Academy
  61. Vandyke Upper School, Leighton Buzzard
  62. Samuel Whitbread Academy, Shefford
  63. Torquay Academy
  64. King Edward VII Science and Sport College, Coalville
  65. Harwich and Dovercourt High School
  66. Queen Elizabeth's School, Wimborne
  67. Longbenton High School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  68. Herne Bay High School
  69. Consett Academy
  70. Retford Oaks Academy
  71. Liskeard School and Community College
  72. UTC South Durham, Newton Aycliffe
  73. Goodwin Academy, Deal
  74. Coopers School, Chislehurst
  75. Newton Abbot College
  76. The Ripley Academy
  77. WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull), Birmingham
  78. George Stephenson High School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  79. The Long Eaton School, Nottingham
  80. Hadlow Rural Community School
  81. Plume School, Maldon
  82. Workington Academy
  83. Camborne Science and International Academy
  84. West London Free School
  85. The King Edward VI Academy, Morpeth
  86. Cornwallis Academy, Maidstone
  87. Heworth Grange School, Gateshead
  88. Archbishop Beck Catholic College, Liverpool
  89. Park Hall Academy, Birmingham
  90. Arrow Vale RSA Academy, Redditch
  91. Trinity School, Sevenoaks
  92. Westwood College, Leek
  93. Towers School and Sixth Form Centre, Ashford
  94. The Bath Studio School
  95. Dinnington High School, Sheffield
  96. Pool Hayes Academy, Willenhall
  97. Coombe Dean School, Plymouth
  98. Great Baddow High School, Chelmsford
  99. Hellesdon High School, Norwich
  100. Headlands School, Bridlington

 | Copyright © 2020 |