Marriotts School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Brittain Way
 Stevenage
 Hertfordshire SG2 8UT
Telephone: 01438 726999

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Community school
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
History: This school arose from The Heathcote School

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Ms Bethany Honnor
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 77.1 / 18.1
Non-teaching Staff*: 37.1
Number of pupils: 1479
Pupils Per Teacher: 19.2
Sex: Mixed (57% boys / 43% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 21.8% (medium)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 10.3%
Local child deprivation rate: 17.4% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 77.0%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 74.1%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 9.8km

Financials

Total Income: £8,581,426*
Income Per Pupil: £5,802

Location and Administration

Authority: Hertfordshire
Constituency: Stevenage
Electoral Ward: Chells
School Number: 9194116

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 20th October 2016 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Lonsdale School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Stevenage Education Support Centre (0.7km) show on map
  3. St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School and Nursery (0.7km) show on map
  4. Bedwell Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  5. Saint Vincent de Paul Catholic Primary School (0.8km) show on map
  6. Ashtree Primary School and Nursery (0.8km) show on map
  7. Peartree Spring Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  8. Peartree Way Nursery School (0.9km) show on map
  9. Featherstone Wood Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  10. Camps Hill Primary School (1.0km) show on map
  11. Lodge Farm Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  12. Greenside School (1.2km) show on map
  13. Broom Barns Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  14. Barnwell School (1.2km) show on map
  15. The Nobel School (1.3km) show on map
  16. The Valley School (1.4km) show on map
  17. Larwood School (1.4km) show on map
  18. Moss Bury Primary School and Nursery (1.5km) show on map
  19. Roebuck Academy (1.6km) show on map
  20. St Margaret Clitherow Roman Catholic Primary ... (1.6km) show on map
  21. North Hertfordshire College (1.7km) show on map
  22. Longmeadow Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  23. Shephalbury Park Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  24. Aston St Mary's Church of England Aided Prima... (2.1km) show on map
  25. Martins Wood Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  26. Fairlands Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  27. Trotts Hill Primary and Nursery School (2.2km) show on map
  28. Letchmore Infants' and Nursery School (2.3km) show on map
  29. Barclay Academy (2.4km) show on map
  30. Giles Junior School (2.4km) show on map
  31. The Giles Infant and Nursery School (2.4km) show on map
  32. Almond Hill Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  33. The Thomas Alleyne Academy (2.7km) show on map
  34. Woolenwick Junior School (2.9km) show on map
  35. Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  36. The Leys Primary and Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  37. Round Diamond Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  38. The Saint John Henry Newman Catholic School (3.5km) show on map
  39. Walkern Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  40. Knebworth Primary and Nursery School (4.0km) show on map
  41. Benington Church of England Primary School (4.3km) show on map
  42. Graveley Primary School (4.7km) show on map
  43. All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided ... (4.8km) show on map
  44. St Michael's Woolmer Green CofE VA Primary School (5.4km) show on map
  45. Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School (5.7km) show on map
  46. Ardeley St Lawrence Church of England Volunta... (6.1km) show on map
  47. Weston Primary & Nursery School (6.3km) show on map
  48. Watton-at-Stone Primary and Nursery School (6.5km) show on map
  49. St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School (6.6km) show on map
  50. Oaklands Primary School (6.7km) show on map
  51. Kingshott School (7.1km) show on map
  52. Codicote Church of England Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  53. Mary Exton Primary School (7.3km) show on map
  54. Princess Helena College (7.4km) show on map
  55. Purwell Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  56. Lordship Farm Primary School (7.7km) show on map
  57. Preston Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  58. William Ransom Primary School (7.8km) show on map
  59. Heath Mount School (7.8km) show on map
  60. Whitehill Junior School (7.8km) show on map
  61. St Paul's Walden Primary School (8.0km) show on map
  62. Little Munden Church of England Voluntary Con... (8.1km) show on map
  63. St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided... (8.3km) show on map
  64. Sherrardswood School (8.3km) show on map
  65. St Christopher School (8.3km) show on map
  66. Hitchin Girls' School (8.3km) show on map
  67. Highbury Infant School and Nursery (8.3km) show on map
  68. Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School (8.4km) show on map
  69. Woolgrove School, Special Needs Academy (8.4km) show on map
  70. Garden City Academy (8.4km) show on map
  71. Tenterfield Nursery School (8.6km) show on map
  72. Welwyn St Mary's Church of England Voluntary ... (8.7km) show on map
  73. North Herts Education Support Centre (8.8km) show on map
  74. The Highfield School (8.9km) show on map
  75. Pixmore Junior School (8.9km) show on map
  76. St. Francis' College (8.9km) show on map
  77. Stapleford Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  78. St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School (9.0km) show on map
  79. Knightsfield School (9.0km) show on map
  80. Hitchin Boys' School (9.0km) show on map
  81. St Mary's Infants' School (9.1km) show on map
  82. St Mary's Junior Mixed School (9.1km) show on map
  83. Weston Way Nursery School (9.1km) show on map
  84. Hillshott Infant School and Nursery (9.2km) show on map
  85. St John's CofE Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  86. St John Roman Catholic Primary School (9.2km) show on map
  87. Monk's Walk School (9.3km) show on map
  88. York Road Nursery School (9.3km) show on map
  89. Wilshere-Dacre Junior Academy (9.3km) show on map
  90. Brandles School (9.4km) show on map
  91. Homerswood Primary and Nursery School (9.4km) show on map
  92. Samuel Lucas Junior Mixed and Infant School (9.5km) show on map
  93. Harwood Hill Junior Mixed Infant and Nursery ... (9.5km) show on map
  94. Tewin Cowper Church of England Voluntary Aide... (9.6km) show on map
  95. Waterside Academy (9.6km) show on map
  96. The Knights Templar School (9.8km) show on map
  97. Strathmore Infant and Nursery School (9.8km) show on map
  98. Fearnhill School (9.8km) show on map
  99. Kimpton Primary School (9.9km) show on map
  100. Our Lady Catholic Primary School (10.0km) show on map

Associated Schools

Related Schools*
Predecessor Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. The Taunton Academy
  2. Ridgeway Academy, Welwyn Garden City
  3. Ellesmere Port Catholic High School
  4. The Adeyfield Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  5. The Priory City of Lincoln Academy
  6. Henley Bank High School, Gloucester
  7. Derby Cathedral School
  8. Welling School
  9. The Open Academy, Norwich
  10. The Nicholas Hamond Academy, Swaffham
  11. Lees Brook Community School, Derby
  12. Dixons Trinity Academy, Bradford
  13. Brompton Academy, Gillingham
  14. Ryde Academy
  15. Skinners' Kent Academy, Tunbridge Wells
  16. Hugh Christie School, Tonbridge
  17. Ormiston Forge Academy, Cradley Heath
  18. Oasis Academy Immingham
  19. University Academy Holbeach, Spalding
  20. Barnwell School, Stevenage
  21. Laureate Academy, Hemel Hempstead
  22. The Ravensbourne School, Bromley
  23. Hope Academy, Newton-le-Willows
  24. Sarum Academy, Salisbury
  25. Cleeve Park School, Sidcup
  26. Charnwood College, Loughborough
  27. Archbishop Beck Catholic College, Liverpool
  28. Coombe Wood School, South Croydon
  29. Ernulf Academy, St. Neots
  30. Sirius Academy West, Hull
  31. Minsthorpe Community College, A Specialist Science College, Pontefract
  32. XP East, Doncaster
  33. The Harefield Academy, Uxbridge
  34. The Sir Robert Woodard Academy, Sompting
  35. Earl Mortimer College and Sixth Form Centre, Leominster
  36. Nether Stowe School, Lichfield
  37. Sturminster Newton High School
  38. Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
  39. Sir John Hunt Community Sports College, Plymouth
  40. South Wirral High School
  41. Shoeburyness High School, Southend-on-Sea
  42. The John of Gaunt School, Trowbridge
  43. Altwood CofE Secondary School, Maidenhead
  44. The Astley Cooper School, Hemel Hempstead
  45. The Bourne Academy, Bournemouth
  46. RSA Academy, Tipton
  47. Aylesford School
  48. Eden Park High School, Beckenham
  49. Poole High School
  50. St Aldhelm's Academy, Poole
  51. Ash Green School, Coventry
  52. Orchards Academy, Swanley
  53. Stoke Damerel Community College, Plymouth
  54. St Edmund's Catholic School, Dover
  55. Somervale School Specialist Media Arts College, Radstock
  56. Laurus Ryecroft, Manchester
  57. The Vyne Community School, Basingstoke
  58. St Cuthbert Mayne School, Torquay
  59. Madeley Academy, Telford
  60. Highfields School, Wolverhampton
  61. Millom School
  62. The Parker E-ACT Academy, Daventry
  63. Dyson Perrins CofE Academy, Malvern
  64. XP School, Doncaster
  65. The Thomas Aveling School, Rochester
  66. Stanborough School, Welwyn Garden City
  67. The Sele School, Hertford
  68. Easthampstead Park Community School, Bracknell
  69. The Marsh Academy, New Romney
  70. The Stourport High School and Sixth Form College, Stourport-on-Severn
  71. Leasowes High School, Halesowen
  72. Lincoln Castle Academy
  73. St Mary's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy, Wallasey
  74. Pittville School, Cheltenham
  75. The Charter School North Dulwich, London
  76. John Henry Newman Catholic College, Birmingham
  77. St Anselm's Catholic School, Canterbury
  78. Future Academies Watford
  79. Finham Park 2, Coventry
  80. Ashton Park School, Bristol
  81. Sandy Secondary School
  82. The Arnewood School, New Milton
  83. Mount Grace School, Potters Bar
  84. St Mary's Catholic Academy, Blackpool
  85. North Gosforth Academy, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  86. South Dartmoor Community College, Ashburton
  87. Bideford College
  88. Lipson Co-operative Academy, Plymouth
  89. Goole Academy
  90. Netherhall School, Maryport
  91. The Priory Pembroke Academy, Lincoln
  92. Treviglas Academy, Newquay
  93. Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School, Croydon
  94. The Sir John Colfox Academy, Bridport
  95. Torquay Academy
  96. The Spires College, Torquay
  97. King Edward VI High School, Stafford
  98. De Aston School, Market Rasen
  99. Hilbre High School, Wirral
  100. The Forest High School, Cinderford

 | Copyright © 2021 |