The Hyde School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Hyde Crescent
 London NW9 7EY
Telephone: 020 8205 8707

School Type

Phase: Primary (ages 3-11)
Type: Academy sponsor led mainstream
Religious Denomination: None
Admissions Policy: Non-selective
Established: 2013
History: This school arose from The Hyde School
Trust: The Elliot Foundation Academies Trust
Sponsor: The Elliot Foundation Academies Trust

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Jo Djora
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 24.3 / 22.5
Non-teaching Staff*: 2.1
Number of pupils: 485
Pupils Per Teacher: 20.0
Sex: Mixed (48% boys / 52% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 19.7% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 9.4%
Local child deprivation rate: 16.9% (2km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 6.5%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 13.3%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 1.9km

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Barnet
Constituency: Hendon
Electoral Ward: West Hendon
School Number: 3022047

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 15th May 2015 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Outstanding

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Beis Medrash Elyon (0.6km) show on map
  2. Beis Soroh Schneirer (0.7km) show on map
  3. Oliver Goldsmith Primary School (0.7km) show on map
  4. Colindale Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  5. Barnet Hill Academy (0.9km) show on map
  6. North London Grammar School (1.0km) show on map
  7. First Rung Independent School (1.0km) show on map
  8. Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  9. Fryent Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  10. Beis Yaakov Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  11. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  12. Woodfield School (1.3km) show on map
  13. St Robert Southwell RC Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  14. Parkfield Primary School (1.3km) show on map
  15. Torah Vodaas (1.4km) show on map
  16. The Village School (1.4km) show on map
  17. Brent River College (1.4km) show on map
  18. Sunnyfields Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  19. Kingsbury Green Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  20. Tiferes High School (1.7km) show on map
  21. Southover Partnership School (1.8km) show on map
  22. Roe Green Junior School (1.9km) show on map
  23. Roe Green Infant School (1.9km) show on map
  24. St Mary's and St John's CofE School (1.9km) show on map
  25. Brampton College (1.9km) show on map
  26. Kingsbury High School (2.0km) show on map
  27. Braintcroft E-Act Primary Academy (2.0km) show on map
  28. Saracens High School (2.0km) show on map
  29. Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School (2.1km) show on map
  30. St James' Catholic High School (2.1km) show on map
  31. St Nicholas School (2.1km) show on map
  32. Hendon School (2.1km) show on map
  33. Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls (2.2km) show on map
  34. Hasmonean Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  35. The Crest Academy (2.2km) show on map
  36. Nancy Reuben Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  37. Mapledown School (2.3km) show on map
  38. Whitefield School (2.3km) show on map
  39. JFS (2.3km) show on map
  40. Wykeham Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  41. Bell Lane Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  42. Menorah High School for Girls (2.3km) show on map
  43. Sinai Jewish Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  44. Barnfield Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  45. Independent Jewish Day School (2.3km) show on map
  46. Hendon Preparatory School (2.4km) show on map
  47. The Annunciation Catholic Infant School (2.4km) show on map
  48. Kisharon College (2.4km) show on map
  49. Wentworth Tutorial College (2.4km) show on map
  50. Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomoh (2.4km) show on map
  51. Goldbeaters Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  52. St Margaret Clitherow RC Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  53. Lycee International De Londres - Winston Churchill (2.5km) show on map
  54. Hasmonean High School for Girls (2.6km) show on map
  55. Our Lady of Grace Catholic Junior School (2.6km) show on map
  56. Our Lady of Grace RC Infant and Nursery School (2.6km) show on map
  57. The Noam Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  58. Unity Girls High School (2.7km) show on map
  59. Chalkhill Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  60. Avigdor Hirsch Torah Temimah Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  61. Hasmonean High School for Boys (2.8km) show on map
  62. Claremont Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  63. Peninim (2.8km) show on map
  64. The Orion Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  65. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  66. Stag Lane Junior School (2.9km) show on map
  67. Stag Lane Infant and Nursery School (2.9km) show on map
  68. Ark Academy (2.9km) show on map
  69. Woodcroft Primary School (2.9km) show on map
  70. Wessex Gardens Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  71. Menorah Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  72. Menorah Grammar School (3.0km) show on map
  73. Menorah Foundation School (3.0km) show on map
  74. Northview Junior and Infant School (3.0km) show on map
  75. Watling Park School (3.0km) show on map
  76. Michaela Community School (3.1km) show on map
  77. The Northgate School (3.1km) show on map
  78. Northgate School (3.1km) show on map
  79. Copthall School (3.1km) show on map
  80. Claremont High School (3.1km) show on map
  81. Mora Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  82. Chalgrove Primary School (3.1km) show on map
  83. Krishna Avanti Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  84. Canons High School (3.3km) show on map
  85. The Annunciation RC Junior School (3.3km) show on map
  86. Dollis Primary School (3.3km) show on map
  87. Preston Manor School (3.4km) show on map
  88. Phoenix Arch School (3.4km) show on map
  89. Lubavitch Senior Boys' School (3.4km) show on map
  90. Lubavitch Yeshiva Ketanah of London (3.4km) show on map
  91. Glebe Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  92. Uxendon Manor Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  93. Edgware Primary School (3.4km) show on map
  94. Garden Suburb Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  95. Garden Suburb Infant School (3.5km) show on map
  96. Deansbrook Infant School (3.5km) show on map
  97. Deansbrook Junior School (3.5km) show on map
  98. St Christopher's School (3.5km) show on map
  99. Kisharon School (3.5km) show on map
  100. St Agnes RC School (3.6km) show on map

Similar Schools*

  1. Galton Valley Primary School, Smethwick
  2. Greet Primary School, Birmingham
  3. St Mary's CofE Primary School, London
  4. St Patrick's RC Primary and Nursery School, Oldham
  5. St Mark's CofE (A) Primary School, Stoke-on-Trent
  6. City Road Primary School, Birmingham
  7. Cleves Primary School, London
  8. Harehills Primary School, Leeds
  9. St John's CofE Primary School, Manchester
  10. Heston Primary School, Hounslow
  11. Beecholme Primary School, Mitcham
  12. Brudenell Primary School, Leeds
  13. Bishop Bridgeman CofE Primary School, Bolton
  14. Holbrook Primary School, Coventry
  15. John Gulson Primary School, Coventry
  16. Woodlands Primary School, Ilford
  17. Chapel Street Primary School, Manchester
  18. Southbury Primary School, Enfield
  19. Queen's Park Academy, Bedford
  20. Hamer Community Primary School, Rochdale
  21. St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, ...
  22. Earlham Primary School, London
  23. Frizinghall Primary School, Bradford
  24. Dixons Marchbank Primary, Bradford
  25. Cravenwood Primary Academy, Manchester
  26. Downsell Primary School, London
  27. Lever Edge Primary Academy, Bolton
  28. Cheetham CofE Community Academy, Manchester
  29. Werneth Primary School, Oldham
  30. Greenfield Primary School and Early Years Centre, Hyde
  31. Lapage Primary School and Nursery, Bradford
  32. St Augustine's CofE VA Junior and Infant School, Halifax
  33. Forest Fields Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  34. Edgewick Community Primary School, Coventry
  35. Bond Primary School, Mitcham
  36. Berridge Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham
  37. Sheringham Primary School, London
  38. Edgware Primary School
  39. Park View Primary Academy, Leeds
  40. St Ignatius RC Primary School, London
  41. West Ham Church Primary School, London
  42. Gascoigne Primary School, Barking
  43. Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School, London
  44. St Michael With St John CofE Primary School, Blackburn
  45. Longsight Community Primary, Manchester
  46. Westbourne Primary School, Bradford
  47. Lodge Primary School, West Bromwich
  48. Irk Valley Community School, Manchester
  49. Horton Mill Community Primary School, Oldham
  50. Newfield Primary School, London
  51. West Twyford Primary School, London
  52. Clarendon Primary School, Bolton
  53. Crowcroft Park Primary School, Manchester
  54. St Anne's Catholic Primary School, London
  55. Hillcrest Academy, Leeds
  56. Stanhope Primary School, Greenford
  57. Brentfield Primary School, London
  58. Noel Park Primary School, London
  59. Colindale Primary School, London
  60. Grange Primary School, Harrow
  61. Bankside Primary School, Leeds
  62. Montem Academy, Slough
  63. Oasis Academy Clarksfield, Oldham
  64. Chalkhill Primary School, Wembley
  65. Priory Primary School, Bedford
  66. Donnington Primary School, London
  67. Hermitage Primary School, London
  68. Weald Rise Primary School, Harrow
  69. South Grove Primary School, London
  70. English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, Birmingham
  71. Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre, London
  72. St Mary's RC Primary School, London
  73. Margaret McMillan Primary School, Bradford
  74. Deeplish Primary Academy, Rochdale
  75. Tinsley Meadows Primary School, Sheffield
  76. Penn Wood Primary and Nursery School, Slough
  77. Mount Pleasant Primary School, Huddersfield
  78. Dairy Meadow Primary School, Southall
  79. Wingrove Primary School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  80. Somerville Primary (NC) School, Birmingham
  81. Dunstall Hill Primary School, Wolverhampton
  82. Anderton Park Primary School, Birmingham
  83. Sharrow Nursery, Infant and Junior School, Sheffield
  84. St John's CofE Primary School, Birmingham
  85. Northbury Primary School, Barking
  86. Brampton Primary School, London
  87. All Saints Church of England Primary School, Bradford
  88. Brookside Primary School, Hayes
  89. St Joseph's and St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Bedford
  90. Westminster Primary School, Birmingham
  91. Brownlow Fold Primary School, Bolton
  92. Keighley St Andrew's CofE Primary School and Nursery
  93. Birchfields Primary School, Manchester
  94. Al-Furqan Primary School, Birmingham
  95. Salisbury Primary School, London
  96. St Andrew and St Francis CofE Primary School, London
  97. Eldon Primary School, London
  98. Selwyn Primary School, London
  99. Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane, London
  100. Dixons Manningham Academy, Bradford

 | Copyright © 2020 |