St James' Catholic High School

 

Contact Details

Address:
 Great Strand
 Colindale
 London NW9 5PE
Telephone: 020 8358 2800

School Type

Phase: Secondary and Sixth Form (ages 11-18)
Type: Voluntary aided school
Religious Denomination: Roman Catholic
Admissions Policy: Non-selective

Staff and Pupils

Headteacher: Mrs Carolyn Laws (since February 2017)
Previous Headteacher: Niamh Arnull (went to Finchley Catholic High School)
Numbers of Teachers / Assistants*: 69 / 14.8
Non-teaching Staff*: 25.5
Number of pupils: 1102
Pupils Per Teacher: 16.0
Sex: Mixed (50% boys / 50% girls)
Eligible for free school meals (FSM): 11.1% (low)
FSM pupils at 10 nearest schools: 11.5%
Local child deprivation rate: 18.4% (4km radius)
Proportion of White British pupils: 18.9%
White British pupils at 10 nearest schools: 21.2%
Distance to 10th nearest school: 3.5km

Financials

Total Income: £6,792,685*
Income Per Pupil: £6,163

Location and Administration

Region: London
Authority: Barnet
Constituency: Hendon
Electoral Ward: Colindale
School Number: 3025407

Inspections and Reports

Ofsted Report: 8th March 2017 (view record)
Ofsted Rating: Good

External Links

DfE Record: View record
School Performance Table: View record
 
 

Nearby Schools

  1. Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School (0.0km) show on map
  2. Hasmonean High School for Girls (0.6km) show on map
  3. Saracens High School (0.7km) show on map
  4. The Orion Primary School (0.9km) show on map
  5. Copthall School (1.0km) show on map
  6. Goldbeaters Primary School (1.1km) show on map
  7. Sunnyfields Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  8. Woodcroft Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  9. Colindale Primary School (1.2km) show on map
  10. North London Grammar School (1.3km) show on map
  11. The Annunciation Catholic Infant School (1.3km) show on map
  12. St Mary's and St John's CofE School (1.4km) show on map
  13. Dollis Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  14. Beis Yaakov Primary School (1.5km) show on map
  15. Etz Chaim Jewish Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  16. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  17. Barnfield Primary School (1.6km) show on map
  18. First Rung Independent School (1.7km) show on map
  19. The Annunciation RC Junior School (1.7km) show on map
  20. St Martin's School (1.7km) show on map
  21. Menorah Grammar School (1.7km) show on map
  22. Menorah Foundation School (1.7km) show on map
  23. Kisharon College (1.8km) show on map
  24. Goodwyn School (1.9km) show on map
  25. Brampton College (1.9km) show on map
  26. Hasmonean High School for Boys (1.9km) show on map
  27. The Village School (1.9km) show on map
  28. The Noam Primary School (1.9km) show on map
  29. Hendon Preparatory School (2.0km) show on map
  30. Deansbrook Infant School (2.0km) show on map
  31. Deansbrook Junior School (2.0km) show on map
  32. Mathilda Marks-Kennedy Jewish Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  33. Watling Park School (2.0km) show on map
  34. Nancy Reuben Primary School (2.0km) show on map
  35. The Hyde School (2.1km) show on map
  36. Tiferes High School (2.1km) show on map
  37. Mill Hill School Foundation (2.1km) show on map
  38. St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (2.2km) show on map
  39. The Northgate School (2.2km) show on map
  40. Northgate School (2.2km) show on map
  41. Brent River College (2.2km) show on map
  42. Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls (2.2km) show on map
  43. St Paul's CofE Primary School NW7 (2.3km) show on map
  44. Oliver Goldsmith Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  45. Beis Soroh Schneirer (2.3km) show on map
  46. Hendon School (2.3km) show on map
  47. Bell Lane Primary School (2.3km) show on map
  48. Beis Medrash Elyon (2.4km) show on map
  49. Barnet Hill Academy (2.4km) show on map
  50. Edgware Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  51. Roe Green Junior School (2.5km) show on map
  52. Roe Green Infant School (2.5km) show on map
  53. Independent Jewish Day School (2.5km) show on map
  54. Millbrook Park Primary School (2.5km) show on map
  55. Bnos Beis Yaakov Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  56. Chalgrove Primary School (2.6km) show on map
  57. Finchley and Acton Yochien School (2.6km) show on map
  58. Ellern Mede School (2.6km) show on map
  59. Kingsbury High School (2.6km) show on map
  60. Hasmonean Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  61. Stag Lane Junior School (2.7km) show on map
  62. Stag Lane Infant and Nursery School (2.7km) show on map
  63. Southover Partnership School (2.7km) show on map
  64. Talmud Torah Tiferes Shlomoh (2.7km) show on map
  65. St Robert Southwell RC Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  66. Parkfield Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  67. Kingsbury Green Primary School (2.7km) show on map
  68. Krishna Avanti Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  69. St Mary's CofE Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  70. Beit Shvidler Primary School (2.8km) show on map
  71. Edgware Jewish Girls - Beis Chinuch (2.9km) show on map
  72. Fryent Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  73. Wentworth Tutorial College (3.0km) show on map
  74. Pardes House Grammar School (3.0km) show on map
  75. Pardes House Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  76. Mill Hill County High School (3.0km) show on map
  77. Frith Manor Primary School (3.0km) show on map
  78. Courtland School (3.0km) show on map
  79. Torah Vodaas (3.1km) show on map
  80. Fairway Primary School and Children's Centre (3.1km) show on map
  81. Northway School (3.1km) show on map
  82. Canons High School (3.2km) show on map
  83. Holland House School (3.2km) show on map
  84. Camrose Primary With Nursery (3.3km) show on map
  85. Woodlands School (3.3km) show on map
  86. Woodfield School (3.3km) show on map
  87. Garden Suburb Junior School (3.4km) show on map
  88. Garden Suburb Infant School (3.4km) show on map
  89. Mapledown School (3.4km) show on map
  90. Whitefield School (3.4km) show on map
  91. Tashbar of Edgware (3.4km) show on map
  92. Rosh Pinah Primary School (3.5km) show on map
  93. JFS (3.5km) show on map
  94. Lubavitch Senior Boys' School (3.6km) show on map
  95. Lubavitch Yeshiva Ketanah of London (3.6km) show on map
  96. Akiva School (3.6km) show on map
  97. Peninim (3.6km) show on map
  98. St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School (3.6km) show on map
  99. Sinai Jewish Primary School (3.7km) show on map
  100. St Theresa's Catholic Primary School (3.7km) show on map

Associated Schools

Similar Schools*

  1. Northwood School
  2. The Trinity Catholic School A Voluntary Academy, Nottingham
  3. Southgate School, Barnet
  4. Alexandra Park School, London
  5. Malcolm Arnold Academy, Northampton
  6. St Joseph's Catholic College, Swindon
  7. Harris Academy Riverside, Purfleet
  8. Sandwell Academy, West Bromwich
  9. Mill Hill County High School, London
  10. St Thomas More Catholic School, Bedford
  11. Hazelwick School, Crawley
  12. William Perkin Church of England High School, Greenford
  13. The Westgate School, Slough
  14. Wanstead High School, London
  15. Barking Abbey School, A Specialist Sports and Humanities College
  16. Blue Coat Church of England School and Music College, Coventry
  17. Abbot Beyne School, Burton-on-Trent
  18. Stretford Grammar School, Manchester
  19. Nower Hill High School, Pinner
  20. Holy Family Catholic School, London
  21. St Margaret Ward Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  22. Derby Moor Academy
  23. Bishopshalt School, Uxbridge
  24. Cardinal Newman Catholic School A Specialist Science College, Luton
  25. Ashmole Academy, London
  26. The Mandeville School, Aylesbury
  27. Spalding Academy
  28. Haydon School, Pinner
  29. Nishkam High School, Birmingham
  30. Queensmead School, Ruislip
  31. Blessed Hugh Faringdon Catholic School, Reading
  32. Robert Clack School, Dagenham
  33. Heckmondwike Grammar School
  34. The Thetford Academy
  35. Northampton Academy
  36. Wood Green Academy, Wednesbury
  37. The Compton School, London
  38. Co-op Academy Priesthorpe, Pudsey
  39. Wrenn School, Wellingborough
  40. Chestnut Grove School, London
  41. Dixons City Academy, Bradford
  42. St Thomas More Catholic Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
  43. Kantor King Solomon High School, Ilford
  44. Pinner High School
  45. The Holy Family Catholic School, Keighley
  46. Elthorne Park High School, London
  47. Bishop Thomas Grant Catholic Secondary School, London
  48. Ark Bolingbroke Academy, London
  49. Greenshaw High School, Sutton
  50. Dixons McMillan Academy, Bradford
  51. Bedford Free School
  52. King Ecgbert School, Sheffield
  53. Avanti House School, Stanmore
  54. Kingsthorpe College, Northampton
  55. King Edward VII Academy, King's Lynn
  56. The Cherwell School, Oxford
  57. Parrs Wood High School, Manchester
  58. S.Peter's Collegiate Church of England School, Wolverhampton
  59. Richmond Park Academy, London
  60. Thomas Becket Catholic School, Northampton
  61. Trinity CofE High School, Manchester
  62. St Joseph's Catholic High School, Slough
  63. Rivers Academy West London, Feltham
  64. Abbeyfield School, Northampton
  65. The Chalk Hills Academy, Luton
  66. Ruislip High School
  67. King Edward VII School, Sheffield
  68. Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley
  69. Prospect School, Reading
  70. St Mary's College, Voluntary Catholic Academy, Hull
  71. Hove Park School and Sixth Form Centre
  72. Chingford Foundation School, London
  73. St Alban's Catholic High School, Ipswich
  74. Beechwood School, Slough
  75. North Chadderton School, Oldham
  76. Westfield Academy, Watford
  77. Overton Grange School, Sutton
  78. Stoke Park School, Coventry
  79. The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School, Greenford
  80. The Reach Free School, Rickmansworth
  81. Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School, Leeds
  82. Cotham School, Bristol
  83. St John's Catholic Comprehensive, Gravesend
  84. Littleover Community School, Derby
  85. Riverside School, Barking
  86. Ashcroft High School, Luton
  87. Cheney School, Oxford
  88. St Wilfrid's Catholic Comprehensive School, Crawley
  89. St Mark's West Essex Catholic School, Harlow
  90. Walthamstow Academy, London
  91. Judgemeadow Community College, Leicester
  92. Heathcote School & Science College, London
  93. The Bulmershe School, Reading
  94. The Grange School, Aylesbury
  95. Graveney School, London
  96. Chiltern Hills Academy, Chesham
  97. Silverdale School, Sheffield
  98. The Palmer Catholic Academy, Ilford
  99. Thomas Clarkson Academy, Wisbech
  100. The Netherhall School, Cambridge

 | Copyright © 2020 |